Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 5 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Schneider ElectricFresnoMar 30, 2023Jun 16, 20238Layoff, permanent78
Childhelp Inc.RiversideMar 29, 2023May 27, 2023110Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Roku, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 30, 2023Apr 7, 202391Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Salesforce, Inc.San FranciscoMar 30, 2023May 30, 202386Layoff, permanent61
Zume, Inc.VenturaMar 28, 2023May 27, 202358Closure, permanent60
International Vitamin Corporation IVCRiversideMar 27, 2023Jun 2, 202352Closure, permanent67
Topa Insurance Group and Topa Insurance CompanyLos AngelesMar 22, 2023May 23, 202387Layoff, permanent62
Logitech Inc.AlamedaMar 20, 2023Mar 20, 202352Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Logitech Inc.OrangeMar 20, 2023Mar 20, 202315Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Logitech Inc.VenturaMar 20, 2023Mar 20, 20233Layoff, permanent0 under 60
SharpSan DiegoMar 28, 2023Jun 1, 2023118Closure, permanent65
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 22, 2023May 22, 202396Layoff, permanent61
The Hillman Group, Inc.San BernardinoMar 28, 2023May 31, 202362Closure, permanent64
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.OrangeMar 22, 2023May 22, 202329Layoff, permanent61
MicrosoftSanta ClaraMar 27, 2023May 26, 202319Layoff, permanent60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.VenturaMar 22, 2023May 22, 20234Layoff, permanent61
MicrosoftSanta ClaraMar 27, 2023May 26, 20231Layoff, permanent60
MicrosoftSanta ClaraMar 27, 2023May 26, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Aspiration Partners, Inc.Los AngelesMar 24, 2023May 26, 2023180Layoff, permanent63
NutivaContra CostaMar 24, 2023Jul 1, 202363Closure, permanent99
Restoration HardwareMarinMar 24, 2023May 24, 202358Layoff, permanent61
Genentech, Inc.San MateoMar 23, 2023May 24, 2023271Layoff, permanent62
Mattel, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 21, 2023Apr 30, 202391Layoff, permanent68
Mattel, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 21, 2023Apr 30, 202313Layoff, permanent68
Stir Foods, LLCRiversideMar 21, 2023May 20, 202312Closure, permanent60
Stir Foods, LLCRiversideMar 21, 2023May 20, 202311Closure, permanent60
Mattel, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 21, 2023Apr 30, 20231Layoff, permanent68
The Michaels CompaniesSan JoaquinMar 23, 2023Mar 23, 2023160Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Greenheck Fan Corporation (Unison ComfortSacramentoMar 23, 2023May 31, 202325Closure, permanent69
Silvergate BankSan DiegoMar 13, 2023May 12, 2023260Layoff, permanent60
Glassdoor, Inc.San FranciscoMar 22, 2023Mar 31, 2023130Layoff, permanent9 under 60
Ferring Research Institute, Inc.San DiegoMar 20, 2023May 26, 202389Closure, permanent67
Natera, Inc.San MateoMar 17, 2023May 16, 202359Layoff, permanent60
MicrosoftSanta ClaraMar 6, 2023May 5, 202354Layoff, permanent60
MicrosoftSanta ClaraMar 6, 2023May 5, 20231Layoff, permanent60
MicrosoftSanta ClaraMar 6, 2023May 5, 20231Layoff, permanent60
AmgenVenturaMar 16, 2023May 26, 2023425Layoff, permanent71
Security Industry Specialists, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 24, 2023Apr 28, 2023416Layoff, permanent63
Custom Control Sensors, LLCLos AngelesMar 17, 2023May 17, 2023127Closure, permanent61
Security Industry Specialists, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 24, 2023Apr 28, 2023115Layoff, permanent63
Security Industry Specialists, Inc.SacramentoFeb 24, 2023Apr 28, 202387Layoff, permanent63
Vinci Brands LLCOrangeMar 6, 2023May 5, 202345Layoff, permanent60
Cresco LabsYoloMar 15, 2023May 15, 202344Closure, permanent61
Cresco LabsFresnoMar 15, 2023May 15, 202325Closure, permanent61
La Habra FacilityOrangeMar 15, 2023May 15, 202317Closure, permanent61
Vinci Brands LLCRiversideMar 6, 2023May 5, 202310Layoff, permanent60
Cresco Labs Corporate Headquartersnot statedMar 15, 2023May 15, 20231Closure, permanent61
BrassCraft Manufacturing CompanyRiversideMar 15, 2023Dec 31, 2023137Closure, permanent291
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesMar 13, 2023Apr 28, 202340Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesMar 13, 2023Apr 28, 202326Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesMar 13, 2023Apr 28, 202312Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Coherent Corp.AlamedaMar 14, 2023May 15, 2023108Layoff, permanent62
Medical Device Business Services, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 1, 2023Apr 30, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Salesforce, Inc.San FranciscoMar 9, 2023May 9, 202355Layoff, permanent61
Scripps Health Corporate IS OfficeSan DiegoMar 8, 2023May 8, 202363Layoff, permanent61
CoStar Group, Inc.San DiegoMar 8, 2023May 12, 202362Layoff, permanent65
Scripps Health
Scripps Health - Corporate 1
San DiegoMar 8, 2023May 8, 20232Layoff, permanent61
Scripps Health
Scripps Health - Corporate 3
San DiegoMar 8, 2023May 8, 20232Layoff, permanent61
Scripps Mercy HospitalSan DiegoMar 8, 2023May 8, 20232Layoff, permanent61
Scripps Memorial Hospital La JollaSan DiegoMar 8, 2023May 8, 20231Layoff, permanent61
Atlassian US, Inc.San FranciscoMar 6, 2023May 5, 2023268Layoff, permanent60
Gordon Laboratories IncLos AngelesFeb 24, 2023Apr 24, 202362Closure, permanent59 under 60
Truepill, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 17, 2023Apr 14, 202311Closure, permanent56 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoMar 7, 2023May 6, 2023123Layoff, permanent60
KLA CorporationSanta ClaraMar 3, 2023May 8, 202372Layoff, permanent66
Lendlease (US) Services Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 24, 2023Apr 28, 202367Layoff, permanent63
AeroVironment, Inc.SonomaMar 6, 2023May 6, 202362Layoff, permanent61
Boot BarnSan BernardinoMar 3, 2023May 1, 202359Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Coherus BioSciences, Inc.San MateoMar 3, 2023Mar 3, 202351Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Graphite BioSan MateoMar 1, 2023Apr 24, 202333Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoMar 7, 2023May 6, 202319Layoff, permanent60
Graphite BioSan MateoMar 1, 2023Apr 24, 202314Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoMar 7, 2023May 6, 202312Layoff, permanent60
Flex LTDSanta ClaraFeb 28, 2023May 1, 202310Layoff, permanent62
Graphite BioSan MateoMar 1, 2023Jun 1, 20237Layoff, permanent92
Graphite BioSan MateoMar 1, 2023Jun 1, 20233Layoff, permanent92
Graphite BioSan MateoMar 1, 2023Mar 1, 20232Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Embark Trucks, Inc.San FranciscoMar 3, 2023May 3, 2023109Layoff, permanent61
Ajinomoto Foods North America, Inc.AlamedaMar 2, 2023Feb 22, 202348Layoff, permanent8 days after effective date
Finance of AmericaPlacerOct 26, 2022Apr 3, 202348Closure, permanent159
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 27, 2023Apr 28, 202311Layoff, permanent60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 27, 2023Apr 28, 20237Layoff, permanent60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 27, 2023Apr 28, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Waymo LLCSanta ClaraMar 1, 2023May 5, 2023111Layoff, permanent65
Clif Bar & Company, LLCAlamedaMar 2, 2023May 1, 202334Layoff, permanent60
Cerebral, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 27, 2023Apr 30, 202331Layoff, permanent62
Waymo LLCSanta ClaraMar 1, 2023May 5, 20231Layoff, permanent65
Auris Health, Inc.San MateoMar 1, 2023Apr 30, 2023223Layoff, permanent60
American General Life Insurance CompanyLos AngelesFeb 27, 2023May 1, 2023163Layoff, permanent63
COR Restaurant Services, LLC with Chick-fil-A, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 28, 2023May 4, 202385Closure, temporary65
Auris Health, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 1, 2023Apr 30, 202369Layoff, permanent60
Tasteful Selections, Inc.KernFeb 28, 2023Apr 29, 202354Layoff, permanent60
Verb Surgical, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 1, 2023Apr 30, 202347Layoff, permanent60
Medical Device Business Services, Inc.San MateoMar 1, 2023Apr 30, 20235Layoff, permanent60
Ethicon Endo-Surgery Inc.Santa ClaraMar 1, 2023Apr 30, 20234Layoff, permanent60
CSATS Inc.Santa ClaraMar 1, 2023Apr 30, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Tasteful Selections, Inc.KernFeb 28, 2023Apr 29, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Johnson & Johnson Services, Inc.San MateoMar 1, 2023Apr 30, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Zoom Video Communications, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 6, 2023Feb 7, 2023199Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2023Apr 14, 2023153Layoff, permanent72

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.