Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 7 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Splunk Inc.San FranciscoFeb 1, 2023Apr 3, 2023101Layoff, permanent61
Splunk Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 1, 2023Apr 3, 202373Layoff, permanent61
ContextLogic Inc.San FranciscoFeb 1, 2023Apr 3, 202347Layoff, permanent61
MicrosoftSanta ClaraFeb 9, 2023Apr 10, 202341Layoff, permanent60
MicrosoftSanta ClaraFeb 9, 2023Apr 10, 20239Layoff, permanent60
MicrosoftSanta ClaraFeb 9, 2023Apr 10, 20237Layoff, permanent60
MicrosoftSanta ClaraFeb 9, 2023Apr 10, 20232Layoff, permanent60
MicrosoftSanta ClaraFeb 9, 2023Apr 10, 20231Layoff, permanent60
MicrosoftSanta ClaraFeb 9, 2023Apr 10, 20231Layoff, permanent60
MicrosoftSanta ClaraFeb 9, 2023Apr 10, 20231Layoff, permanent60
PayPalSanta ClaraJan 31, 2023Mar 31, 2023319Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Triple CanopySacramentoJan 31, 2023Mar 31, 2023226Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Healthcare Staffing Professionals, Inc.Los AngelesJan 31, 2023Mar 31, 2023224Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Mediland Corp. dba Premium WindowsLos AngelesFeb 9, 2023Apr 28, 2023142Closure, permanent78
American NutsLos AngelesJan 31, 2023Mar 31, 2023110Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Electronic Arts' Industrial Toys StudioLos AngelesJan 31, 2023Mar 3, 2023105Closure, permanent31 under 60
Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc.San BernardinoJan 24, 2023Mar 31, 2023130Layoff, permanent66
MicrosoftSanta ClaraJan 18, 2023Mar 20, 202341Layoff, permanent61
MicrosoftSanta ClaraJan 18, 2023Mar 20, 20233Layoff, permanent61
MicrosoftSanta ClaraJan 18, 2023Mar 20, 20231Layoff, permanent61
MicrosoftSanta ClaraJan 18, 2023Mar 20, 20231Layoff, permanent61
Pentair Water Pool and Spa, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 2, 2023May 31, 202362Closure, permanent118
Pentair Water Pool and Spa, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 2, 2023Apr 10, 202331Closure, permanent67
Pentair Water Pool and Spa, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 2, 2023May 1, 202311Closure, permanent88
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoJan 31, 2023Jan 31, 2023183Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Mission Ambulance, Inc.RiversideJan 27, 2023Jan 1, 2023112Closure, permanent26 days after effective date
Synopsys, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 24, 2023Mar 31, 202363Layoff, permanent66
Dr. Squatch, LLCLos AngelesJan 27, 2023Apr 1, 202350Layoff, permanent64
Synopsys, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 24, 2023Mar 31, 202337Layoff, permanent66
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoJan 31, 2023Jan 31, 202332Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Mission Ambulance, Inc.RiversideJan 27, 2023Jan 1, 202322Closure, permanent26 days after effective date
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoJan 31, 2023Jan 31, 202315Layoff, permanent0 under 60
National Distribution Centers, LLCRiversideJan 23, 2023Mar 24, 2023175Closure, permanent60
Dolls Kill, Inc.San BernardinoJan 31, 2023Apr 3, 2023156Closure, permanent62
AmgenVenturaJan 24, 2023Mar 31, 2023305Layoff, permanent66
Mindstrong, Inc. and Mindstrong Health Services, P.C.San MateoJan 24, 2023Mar 24, 2023128Closure, permanent59 under 60
Reliant Services Group, LLC dba Reliant FundingSan DiegoJan 25, 2023Mar 26, 202379Closure, permanent60
RoGar Manufacturing, Inc.ImperialJan 27, 2023Mar 31, 202376Layoff, permanent63
Adecco USA, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 1, 2023Feb 3, 202364Layoff, permanent33 under 60
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoJan 23, 2023Mar 24, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Heritage on the MarinaSan FranciscoJan 25, 2023Apr 1, 202326Layoff, permanent66
ICAN-BVenturaJan 24, 2023Apr 28, 20237Closure, permanent94
Brown & Toland Physician Services OrganizationAlamedaDec 22, 2022Jan 1, 2023261Layoff, permanent10 under 60
GoogleSan DiegoJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202345Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSan DiegoJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202326Layoff, permanent70
Brown & Toland Physician Services OrganizationRiversideDec 22, 2022Jan 1, 202318Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Brown & Toland Physician Services OrganizationStanislausDec 22, 2022Jan 1, 202314Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Brown & Toland Physician Services OrganizationSan MateoDec 22, 2022Jan 1, 20239Layoff, permanent10 under 60
GoogleSan DiegoJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20231Layoff, permanent70
Blue Shield of CaliforniaAlamedaDec 22, 2022Dec 31, 202256Layoff, permanent9 under 60
Celestica Precision MachiningAlamedaJan 16, 2023Mar 20, 202327Layoff, permanent63
Celestica Precision MachiningAlamedaJan 16, 2023Mar 20, 202313Layoff, permanent63
Brown & Toland Physician Services OrganizationSan FranciscoDec 22, 2022Jan 1, 202311Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Brown & Toland Physician Services OrganizationSan FranciscoDec 22, 2022Jan 1, 20237Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Brown & Toland Physician Services OrganizationAlamedaDec 22, 2022Jan 1, 20235Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Brown & Toland Physician Services OrganizationAlamedaDec 22, 2022Jan 1, 20235Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Brown & Toland Physician Services OrganizationSan FranciscoDec 22, 2022Jan 1, 20234Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Celestica Precision MachiningSanta ClaraJan 16, 2023Mar 20, 20234Layoff, permanent63
Brown & Toland Physician Services OrganizationSan FranciscoDec 22, 2022Jan 1, 20233Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Brown & Toland Physician Services OrganizationSan FranciscoDec 22, 2022Jan 1, 20231Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Delaware North Companies Travel Hospitality Services, Inc.San BernardinoJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202396Layoff, permanent70
Liminex, Inc. dba GoGuardianLos AngelesJan 18, 2023Mar 20, 202386Layoff, permanent61
SpartronicsSanta ClaraJan 16, 2023Mar 31, 202374Closure, permanent74
Fate Therapeutics, Inc.San DiegoJan 5, 2023Mar 6, 2023217Layoff, permanent60
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 2023140Layoff, permanent70
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJan 13, 2023Mar 15, 2023101Layoff, permanent61
Stratasys Direct, Inc.Los AngelesJan 20, 2023Mar 29, 202385Closure, permanent68
Fate Therapeutics, Inc.San DiegoJan 5, 2023Mar 6, 202343Layoff, permanent60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJan 13, 2023Mar 15, 202342Layoff, permanent61
Fate Therapeutics, Inc.San DiegoJan 5, 2023Mar 6, 202334Layoff, permanent60
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202331Layoff, permanent70
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJan 13, 2023Mar 15, 202325Layoff, permanent61
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202324Layoff, permanent70
Fate Therapeutics, Inc.San MateoJan 5, 2023Mar 6, 202321Layoff, permanent60
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202321Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202320Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202319Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202318Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202317Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202311Layoff, permanent70
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJan 13, 2023Mar 15, 20239Layoff, permanent61
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20238Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20238Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20238Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20236Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20234Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20233Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 20232Layoff, permanent70
Hazel Hawkins HospitalSan BenitoDec 19, 2022Feb 18, 2023432Closure, permanent61
Google PlayaLos AngelesJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 2023123Layoff, permanent70
Mabel Northside Skilled Nursing FacilitySan BenitoDec 19, 2022Feb 18, 202393Closure, permanent61
William & Inez Mabel Skilled Nursing FacilitySan BenitoDec 19, 2022Feb 18, 202385Closure, permanent61
Abzena (San Diego) Inc.San DiegoJan 11, 2023Jan 11, 202366Layoff, permanent0 under 60
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202362Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202350Layoff, permanent70
Bon AppetitSanta ClaraDec 28, 2022Feb 28, 202345Layoff, permanent62
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202341Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSan MateoJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202340Layoff, permanent70
GoogleOrangeJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202332Layoff, permanent70
GoogleSan MateoJan 20, 2023Mar 31, 202331Layoff, permanent70

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.