Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 4 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesApr 20, 2023Jun 2, 20231Layoff, permanent43 under 60
Alto SystemsRiversideApr 14, 2023May 19, 20234Layoff, permanent35 under 60
Nektar TherapeuticsSan FranciscoApr 17, 2023Jun 16, 202372Layoff, permanent60
Electronic Arts Inc.San MateoApr 19, 2023May 19, 202365Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Intel CorporationSacramentoApr 14, 2023May 31, 202362Layoff, permanent47 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoApr 18, 2023Apr 18, 202339Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoApr 18, 2023Apr 18, 20238Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoApr 18, 2023Apr 18, 20233Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoApr 18, 2023Apr 18, 20232Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoApr 11, 2023Jun 10, 2023137Layoff, permanent60
Safeway Inc.San FranciscoApr 12, 2023Jun 15, 202365Closure, permanent64
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoApr 11, 2023Jun 10, 202352Layoff, permanent60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesApr 10, 2023Apr 28, 202341Layoff, permanent18 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoApr 11, 2023Jun 10, 202329Layoff, permanent60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesApr 10, 2023Apr 28, 202326Layoff, permanent18 under 60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesApr 10, 2023Apr 28, 202312Layoff, permanent18 under 60
CepheidSanta ClaraApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 2023343Layoff, permanent70
CepheidAlamedaApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 2023222Layoff, permanent70
Ademco Inc.San DiegoApr 10, 2023Jan 2, 202472Closure, permanent267
CepheidSan JoaquinApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 202358Layoff, permanent70
Ademco Inc.San DiegoApr 10, 2023Jun 16, 202349Closure, permanent67
Ademco Inc.San DiegoApr 10, 2023Aug 25, 202349Closure, permanent137
CepheidAlamedaApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 202346Layoff, permanent70
CepheidAlamedaApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 20236Layoff, permanent70
CepheidSanta ClaraApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 20231Layoff, permanent70
CepheidSanta ClaraApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 20231Layoff, permanent70
CepheidSanta ClaraApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 20231Layoff, permanent70
CepheidSanta ClaraApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 20231Layoff, permanent70
CepheidSanta ClaraApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 20231Layoff, permanent70
CepheidSanta ClaraApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 20231Layoff, permanent70
CepheidSanta ClaraApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 20231Layoff, permanent70
CepheidSanta ClaraApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 20231Layoff, permanent70
CepheidSan JoaquinApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 20231Layoff, permanent70
CepheidSan JoaquinApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 20231Layoff, permanent70
CepheidSan JoaquinApr 11, 2023Jun 20, 20231Layoff, permanent70
Raytheon TechnologiesLos AngelesApr 7, 2023Jun 9, 2023175Layoff, permanent63
Virgin Orbit, LLCLos AngelesApr 4, 2023Jun 3, 202386Layoff, permanent60
Virgin Orbit, LLCKernApr 4, 2023Jun 3, 20236Layoff, permanent60
First TransitOrangeApr 4, 2023Jun 10, 2023241Layoff, permanent67
First TransitOrangeApr 4, 2023Jun 10, 2023181Layoff, permanent67
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 2023144Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 2023117Layoff, permanent62
Myovant Sciences, Inc.San MateoApr 4, 2023Jun 30, 202394Layoff, permanent87
Gobble Holdings, IncSan JoaquinApr 5, 2023Jun 7, 202381Closure, permanent63
AccentureSanta ClaraApr 5, 2023Jun 5, 202375Layoff, permanent61
Printful, Inc.Los AngelesApr 5, 2023Jun 5, 202356Closure, permanent61
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 202323Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 202315Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 202314Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 202313Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 202312Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 20239Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 20236Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 20235Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 20233Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 20233Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 20232Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 20232Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 20232Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 20232Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 20231Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 20231Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 20231Layoff, permanent62
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 20231Layoff, permanent62
ITS Technologies & Logistics, LLCLos AngelesApr 7, 2023Apr 30, 2023110Closure, permanent23 under 60
Amplitude, Inc.San FranciscoApr 5, 2023Jun 15, 202383Layoff, permanent71
International Business Machines Corporation (IBM)San FranciscoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 202353Layoff, permanent62
Virgin Orbit, LLCLos AngelesMar 30, 2023Apr 3, 2023603Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Virgin Orbit, LLCKernMar 30, 2023Apr 3, 202358Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Hollywood Palladium, a subsidiary of Live NationLos AngelesApr 1, 2023Jun 1, 2023509Closure, temporary61
TwitchSan FranciscoApr 3, 2023Jun 2, 2023153Layoff, permanent60
Hawthorne Hydroponics LLC an affiliate of The ScottsSan BernardinoApr 4, 2023Jun 4, 202376Closure, permanent61
Emerald Cloud Lab, Inc.San MateoApr 14, 2023Apr 30, 202330Closure, permanent16 under 60
Hawthorne Hydroponics LLC an affiliate of The ScottsSan BernardinoApr 4, 2023Jun 4, 20231Closure, permanent61
Superior Studio SpecialtiesLos AngelesApr 15, 2022Apr 1, 20224Closure, permanent14 days after effective date
The Testing Company LLCLos AngelesApr 3, 2023Jun 3, 2023143Closure, permanent61
NGM Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.San MateoApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 202375Layoff, permanent62
International Business Machines Corporation (IBM)OrangeApr 4, 2023Jun 5, 202347Layoff, permanent62
Sober Living by the Sea, Inc.RiversideApr 3, 2023Jun 2, 202339Closure, permanent60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoMar 31, 2023May 30, 202317Layoff, permanent60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoMar 31, 2023May 30, 202313Layoff, permanent60
Flagship Facility Services LLCAlamedaMar 31, 2023May 30, 20239Layoff, permanent60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoMar 31, 2023May 30, 20234Layoff, permanent60
Oishii Farm CorporationLos AngelesApr 1, 2023Jun 4, 20233Closure, permanent64
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoMar 31, 2023May 30, 20233Layoff, permanent60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoMar 31, 2023May 30, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoMar 31, 2023May 30, 20232Layoff, permanent60
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan MateoMar 31, 2023May 30, 20231Layoff, permanent60
WalmartSan BernardinoMar 31, 2023Jun 2, 2023953Layoff, permanent63
Lucid USA, Inc.AlamedaMar 31, 2023May 31, 2023133Layoff, permanent61
Quallion LLCLos AngelesMar 30, 2023May 31, 2023115Closure, permanent62
The Fashion Institute of Design & Merchandising (FIDM)Los AngelesMar 30, 2023May 31, 2023107Layoff, permanent62
Viasat, Inc.San DiegoMar 31, 2023Jun 2, 2023107Layoff, permanent63
Novipax Buyer LLCLos AngelesMar 30, 2023Mar 31, 202369Layoff, permanent1 under 60
The Shyft Group GTB, LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2023May 31, 202360Closure, permanent61
Medtronic, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 29, 2023Jul 1, 202359Closure, permanent94
Viasat, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 31, 2023Jun 2, 20234Layoff, permanent63
Jabil Inc.AlamedaMar 30, 2023May 30, 202357Layoff, permanent61
99 Cents Only Stores LLCLos AngelesMar 30, 2023Mar 30, 202352Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Stratasys, Inc.San FranciscoMar 29, 2023Jun 1, 202323Closure, permanent64

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.