Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2023-2024

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024: 1,809 notices, 93,530 workers, 690 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2023-2024 in numbers

Between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, California employers filed 1,809 WARN notices covering 93,530 workers. 486 were closures and 45 were marked temporary. Against 2022-2023 that is an increase of 3% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2024 with 13,093 workers in 290 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2023-2024

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2023884,008
August 20231076,586
September 2023933,969
October 20231608,751
November 20231289,417
December 20231434,425
January 202429013,093
February 202420211,374
March 2024745,948
April 202421011,429
May 20242359,730
June 2024794,800

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 12 of 19.

WARN notices 2023-2024
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSacramentoNov 27, 2023Jan 31, 20244Layoff, permanent65
PennymacVenturaNov 15, 2023Jan 16, 20244Layoff, permanent62
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan DiegoNov 27, 2023Jan 31, 20243Layoff, permanent65
PennymacPlacerNov 15, 2023Jan 16, 20242Layoff, permanent62
Blue Shield of CaliforniaShastaNov 27, 2023Jan 31, 20241Layoff, permanent65
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesNov 8, 2023Jan 19, 202468Layoff, permanent72
Western DigitalSanta ClaraNov 15, 2023Jan 19, 202460Layoff, permanent65
Pac-12 ConferenceContra CostaNov 16, 2023Mar 15, 202446Layoff, permanent120
Sunrun Inc.Contra CostaNov 14, 2023Jan 13, 202426Layoff, permanent60
Boeing CompanyOrangeNov 8, 2023Jan 19, 202422Layoff, permanent72
Boeing CompanyOrangeNov 8, 2023Jan 19, 20242Layoff, permanent72
Boeing CompanyOrangeNov 8, 2023Jan 19, 20241Layoff, permanent72
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesNov 8, 2023Jan 19, 20241Layoff, permanent72
Thermo Fisher ScientificSonomaNov 15, 2023Feb 1, 202474Layoff, permanent78
Renesas Electronics CorporationSanta ClaraNov 15, 2023Dec 1, 202350Layoff, permanent16 under 60
Renesas Electronics CorporationSanta ClaraNov 15, 2023Dec 1, 202315Layoff, permanent16 under 60
Western DigitalOrangeNov 15, 2023Jan 19, 202457Layoff, permanent65
NextGen Healthcare, Inc.OrangeNov 15, 2023Jan 16, 202456Layoff, permanent62
NextGen Healthcare, Inc.OrangeNov 15, 2023Mar 1, 202445Layoff, permanent107
NextGen Healthcare, Inc.OrangeNov 15, 2023Feb 1, 20242Layoff, permanent78
Talis Biomedical CorporationSan MateoNov 14, 2023Jan 14, 2024103Closure, permanent61
Knox Attorney Service, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 15, 2023Jan 15, 202485Closure, permanent61
Fish Market Restaurants, Inc.San DiegoNov 13, 2023Jan 12, 20244Closure, permanent60
Owens-Brockway Glass Container Inc.San JoaquinNov 9, 2023Jan 8, 2024130Layoff, temporary60
Virgin Galactic, LLCKernNov 8, 2023Jan 8, 202475Layoff, permanent61
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraNov 3, 2023Dec 31, 202373Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Agilent Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 9, 2023Jan 26, 202432Layoff, permanent78
Agilent Technologies, Inc.San DiegoNov 9, 2023Jan 26, 20243Layoff, permanent78
Virgin Galactic, LLCKernNov 8, 2023Jan 8, 20241Layoff, permanent61
Virgin Galactic, LLCKernNov 8, 2023Jan 8, 20241Layoff, permanent61
Virgin Galactic, LLCKernNov 8, 2023Jan 8, 20241Layoff, permanent61
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraNov 3, 2023Dec 31, 20231Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraNov 3, 2023Dec 31, 20231Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraNov 3, 2023Dec 31, 20231Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Agilent Technologies, Inc.San DiegoNov 9, 2023Jan 12, 20241Layoff, permanent64
TriLink Biotechnologies, LLC and Maravai IntermediateSan DiegoNov 6, 2023Jan 5, 202485Layoff, permanent60
AHMC San Gabriel Valley Medical Center LP dba San GabrielLos AngelesNov 6, 2023Jan 15, 202429Layoff, permanent70
TriLink Biotechnologies, LLC and Maravai IntermediateSan DiegoNov 6, 2023Jan 5, 20241Layoff, permanent60
TriLink Biotechnologies, LLC and Maravai IntermediateSan DiegoNov 6, 2023Jan 5, 20241Layoff, permanent60
TriLink Biotechnologies, LLC and Maravai IntermediateSan DiegoNov 6, 2023Jan 5, 20241Layoff, permanent60
TVT Trucking, Inc. and FTU Labor ContractorsMercedNov 1, 2023Jan 1, 2024142Closure, permanent61
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 15, 2023Jan 16, 202458Layoff, permanent62
Distribution Alternatives, Inc.San BernardinoNov 9, 2023Jan 8, 202423Closure, permanent60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.OrangeNov 15, 2023Jan 16, 20247Layoff, permanent62
Hyperloop OneLos AngelesNov 2, 2023Dec 30, 20233Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Hyperloop OneLos AngelesNov 2, 2023Dec 15, 20231Layoff, permanent43 under 60
Hyperloop OneLos AngelesNov 2, 2023Dec 16, 20231Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Hyperloop OneLos AngelesNov 2, 2023Dec 17, 20231Layoff, permanent45 under 60
Hyperloop OneLos AngelesNov 2, 2023Dec 18, 20231Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Hyperloop OneLos AngelesNov 2, 2023Dec 19, 20231Layoff, permanent47 under 60
Hyperloop OneLos AngelesNov 2, 2023Dec 20, 20231Layoff, permanent48 under 60
Hyperloop OneLos AngelesNov 2, 2023Dec 21, 20231Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Hyperloop OneLos AngelesNov 2, 2023Dec 22, 20231Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Hyperloop OneLos AngelesNov 2, 2023Dec 23, 20231Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Hyperloop OneLos AngelesNov 2, 2023Dec 24, 20231Layoff, permanent52 under 60
Hyperloop OneLos AngelesNov 2, 2023Dec 25, 20231Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Acutus Medical, Inc.San DiegoNov 8, 2023Jan 7, 2024140Layoff, permanent60
Splunk Inc.San FranciscoNov 1, 2023Dec 18, 202393Layoff, permanent47 under 60
AccentureSanta ClaraNov 9, 2023Jan 8, 202487Layoff, permanent60
Splunk Inc.Santa ClaraNov 1, 2023Dec 18, 202383Layoff, permanent47 under 60
Atara BiotherapeuticsVenturaNov 1, 2023Dec 31, 202372Layoff, permanent60
Oracle America, Inc. at Adventist HealthPlacerNov 13, 2023Jan 12, 202465Layoff, permanent60
Global Expedited Transportation, Inc.San BernardinoNov 8, 2023Jan 15, 202451Closure, permanent68
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 202441Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Rico Corp. dba D'Addario WoodwindsLos AngelesNov 6, 2023Jan 19, 202426Closure, permanent74
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Canyon
San DiegoNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20248Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Acutus Medical, Inc.San DiegoNov 8, 2023Feb 6, 20247Layoff, permanent90
The ApothecariumSanta CruzNov 13, 2023Jan 12, 20247Closure, permanent60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan BernardinoNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20246Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan DiegoNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20245Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsContra CostaNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20241Layoff, temporary59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Arrow
San BernardinoNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20241Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Mission
San DiegoNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20241Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Atara BiotherapeuticsVenturaNov 1, 2023Dec 31, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Intel CorporationSacramentoNov 3, 2023Dec 31, 2023235Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 202426Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Pasadena
Los AngelesNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 202422Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 202420Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Harrison
AlamedaNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20246Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Lakeside
AlamedaNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20244Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsRiversideNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20244Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Fair Oaks
Los AngelesNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20242Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20242Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20241Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20241Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan MateoNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20241Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesNov 6, 2023Jan 4, 20241Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Pac-12 Enterprises, LLCContra CostaNov 3, 2023Jan 5, 2024141Layoff, permanent63
Analog Devices, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 3, 2023Jan 12, 2024109Layoff, permanent70
St James InfirmarySan FranciscoNov 2, 2023Jan 1, 202471Closure, permanent60
Analog Devices, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 3, 2023Jan 12, 20241Layoff, permanent70
Analog Devices, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 3, 2023Jan 12, 20241Layoff, permanent70
Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.San FranciscoNov 6, 2023Jan 5, 2024155Layoff, permanent60
Nextdoor, Inc.San FranciscoNov 7, 2023Nov 9, 202399Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Daiso Distribution CenterLos AngelesNov 2, 2023Apr 30, 202474Closure, permanent180
ForgeRock, Inc.San FranciscoNov 7, 2023Jan 7, 202473Layoff, permanent61
Flex LTDSanta ClaraNov 7, 2023Jan 6, 202431Layoff, permanent60
Organic Milling - Acacia FacilityLos AngelesNov 1, 2023Nov 1, 20237Layoff, permanent0 under 60
ForgeRock, Inc.San FranciscoNov 7, 2023Jul 1, 20246Layoff, permanent237
ForgeRock, Inc.San FranciscoNov 7, 2023Oct 13, 20234Layoff, permanent25 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2023-2024. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.