Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 5 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
CrittentonOrangeMar 27, 2026Mar 31, 202681Closure, permanent4 under 60
Consolidated Entertainment LLC (Reading CinemasSan DiegoApr 1, 2026May 31, 202663Closure, permanent60
Victoria NurseryVenturaApr 1, 2026Jun 1, 202662Closure, permanent61
Oracle America, Inc.Los AngelesApr 1, 2026Jun 1, 202650Layoff, permanent61
CrittentonOrangeMar 27, 2026Mar 31, 202637Closure, permanent4 under 60
CrittentonOrangeMar 27, 2026Mar 31, 202626Closure, permanent4 under 60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 2, 2026May 26, 202619Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 2, 2026May 26, 202615Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Union of Pan Asian Communities - Positive Solutions and Elder Multicultural Access & Support ServiceSan DiegoApr 1, 2026Jun 30, 202614Layoff, permanent90
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 2, 2026May 26, 202613Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 2, 2026May 26, 20265Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Union of Pan Asian Communities - Positive Solutions and Elder Multicultural Access & Support ServiceSan DiegoApr 1, 2026Jun 30, 20265Layoff, permanent90
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 2, 2026May 26, 20264Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 2, 2026May 26, 20263Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 2, 2026May 26, 20262Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 2, 2026May 26, 20262Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 2, 2026May 26, 20262Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 2, 2026May 26, 20261Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 2, 2026May 26, 20261Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMar 30, 2026May 22, 2026124Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Meta Platforms, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 30, 2026May 29, 202674Layoff, permanent60
John Adams Academy - El DoradoPlacerMar 30, 2026Jun 1, 202649Layoff, permanent63
John Adams Academy - El DoradoPlacerMar 30, 2026Jun 1, 202613Closure, permanent63
John Adams Academy - El DoradoEl DoradoMar 30, 2026Jun 1, 20266Layoff, permanent63
ExperianOrangeMar 30, 2026May 22, 20263Layoff, permanent53 under 60
F10 Oceanside LLCSan DiegoMar 30, 2026May 14, 202658Closure, permanent45 under 60
Sentinel Transportation, LLCSacramentoMar 30, 2026May 31, 202624Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCStanislausMar 30, 2026May 31, 202624Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCButteMar 30, 2026May 31, 202610Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCYoloMar 30, 2026May 31, 20268Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCContra CostaMar 30, 2026May 31, 20267Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCShastaMar 30, 2026May 31, 20265Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCSolanoMar 30, 2026May 31, 20265Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCSolanoMar 30, 2026May 31, 20264Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCYubaMar 30, 2026May 31, 20264Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCCalaverasMar 30, 2026May 31, 20263Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCColusaMar 30, 2026May 31, 20263Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCGlennMar 30, 2026May 31, 20263Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCNevadaMar 30, 2026May 31, 20263Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCPlumasMar 30, 2026May 31, 20263Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCSacramentoMar 30, 2026May 31, 20263Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCTuolumneMar 30, 2026May 31, 20263Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCEl DoradoMar 30, 2026May 31, 20262Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCLos AngelesMar 30, 2026May 31, 20262Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCSan JoaquinMar 30, 2026May 31, 20262Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCSanta ClaraMar 30, 2026May 31, 20262Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCSanta ClaraMar 30, 2026May 31, 20262Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCMercedMar 30, 2026May 31, 20261Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCStanislausMar 30, 2026May 31, 20261Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCSutterMar 30, 2026May 31, 20261Layoff, permanent62
Sentinel Transportation, LLCTehamaMar 30, 2026May 31, 20261Layoff, permanent62
Welcome Palm Springs LLC dba Riviera Resort & Spa Palm SpringsRiversideMar 26, 2026May 31, 2026233Layoff, permanent66
Rb Wine Associates LLC dba Rack & RiddleSan JoaquinMar 27, 2026May 29, 202632Closure, permanent63
Kay and Associates, Inc.San DiegoMar 26, 2026Apr 30, 2026103Layoff, permanent35 under 60
DASH IndustriesSacramentoMar 26, 2026Mar 31, 202680Closure, permanent5 under 60
Gilead Sciences, Inc.San MateoMar 25, 2026May 29, 202651Layoff, permanent65
Bedabox, LLC (dba ShipMonk)San BernardinoMar 24, 2026Jun 30, 2026145Closure, permanent98
MAG Brand Group, LLCLos AngelesMar 25, 2026Aug 1, 202653Closure, permanent129
Nob Hill FoodsSanta ClaraMar 23, 2026May 29, 202650Closure, permanent67
ExperianOrangeMar 23, 2026May 22, 202635Layoff, permanent60
Comprehensive Autism CenterSan DiegoMar 25, 2026May 31, 202635Closure, permanent67
Comprehensive Autism CenterRiversideMar 25, 2026May 31, 202627Closure, permanent67
Mattel, Inc.Los AngelesMar 23, 2026May 22, 202665Layoff, permanent60
Pernod Ricard Kenwood Holding LLCSonomaMar 23, 2026Mar 31, 202614Closure, permanent8 under 60
Summit Funding, Inc.SacramentoMar 19, 2026May 17, 2026163Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Synopsys, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 23, 2026May 26, 202655Layoff, permanent64
City National BankLos AngelesMar 20, 2026May 29, 20269Layoff, type not stated70
City National BankLos AngelesMar 20, 2026May 29, 20263Layoff, type not stated70
ERN Services, Inc.Los AngelesMar 18, 2026Apr 24, 202674Layoff, permanent37 under 60
WaymakersOrangeMar 19, 2026Jun 30, 202667Layoff, permanent103
NSI-Lynn ElectronicsOrangeMar 20, 2026May 22, 202652Closure, permanent63
SSP AmericaSacramentoMar 19, 2026May 19, 202644Closure, permanent61
Primo Brands, Inc.OrangeMar 20, 2026Jul 1, 202623Layoff, permanent103
WaymakersOrangeMar 19, 2026Jun 30, 20263Layoff, permanent103
Lodging Dynamics Hospitality Group, LLC (Courtyard & TownePlace Suites)Los AngelesMar 18, 2026May 20, 202697Layoff, permanent63
Lodging Dynamics Hospitality Group, LLC (Courtyard & TownePlace Suites)Los AngelesMar 18, 2026May 20, 202651Layoff, permanent63
Lodging Dynamics Hospitality Group, LLC (Courtyard & TownePlace Suites)Los AngelesMar 18, 2026May 20, 202643Layoff, permanent63
Lodging Dynamics Hospitality Group, LLC (Courtyard & TownePlace Suites)Los AngelesMar 18, 2026May 20, 202636Layoff, permanent63
Lodging Dynamics Hospitality Group, LLC (Courtyard & TownePlace Suites)Los AngelesMar 18, 2026May 20, 20269Layoff, permanent63
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (Jefferson Self Storage)
RiversideMar 12, 2026May 18, 20264Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (Riverside Self Storage)
RiversideMar 12, 2026May 18, 20264Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (Best RV & Self Storage)
Los AngelesMar 12, 2026May 18, 20263Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (El Monte Stor It Now)
Los AngelesMar 12, 2026May 18, 20263Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (Studebaker Self Storage)
Los AngelesMar 12, 2026May 18, 20263Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (All Size Self Storage)
OrangeMar 12, 2026May 18, 20263Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (All Size Laguna Niguel)
OrangeMar 12, 2026May 18, 20263Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (Garden Grove Secured Storage)
OrangeMar 12, 2026May 18, 20263Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (Townsend Self Storage)
OrangeMar 12, 2026May 18, 20263Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage SolutionsRiversideMar 12, 2026May 18, 20263Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (Beaumont RV & Self Storage)
RiversideMar 12, 2026May 18, 20263Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (Beaumont Self Storage)
RiversideMar 12, 2026May 18, 20263Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (Sun City Mini Storage)
RiversideMar 12, 2026May 18, 20263Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (Tri-City Self Storage)
RiversideMar 12, 2026May 18, 20263Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (Western States Self Storage)
RiversideMar 12, 2026May 18, 20263Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (Crenshaw Self Storage)
Los AngelesMar 12, 2026May 18, 20262Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage Solutions
Total Storage Solutions (Aware Self Storage)
RiversideMar 12, 2026May 18, 20262Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage SolutionsSan BernardinoMar 12, 2026May 18, 20262Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage SolutionsSan DiegoMar 12, 2026May 18, 20262Layoff, permanent67
Total Storage SolutionsLos AngelesMar 12, 2026May 18, 20261Layoff, permanent67
Heritage Bank of Commerce (Remote-San Jose)Santa ClaraFeb 27, 2026Apr 17, 202685Layoff, permanent49 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.