Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 3 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
LinkedIn CorporationSanta ClaraMay 15, 2026Jul 13, 202659Layoff, permanent59 under 60
LinkedIn CorporationSanta BarbaraMay 15, 2026Jul 13, 202621Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Blue Diamond GrowersSacramentoMay 15, 2026Jul 17, 20267Closure, permanent63
City National BankLos AngelesApr 27, 2026Jun 26, 20262Layoff, permanent60
City National Bank
City National Bank - Flower Street
Los AngelesApr 27, 2026Jun 26, 20261Layoff, permanent60
Durham School ServicesLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jul 31, 202651Layoff, permanent79
Carnegie Science Institution of WashingtonSanta ClaraApr 9, 2026Jun 30, 202627Closure, permanent82
Boys &Girls Club of the La Harbor - Harbor City Elementary SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 202610Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Stepping StoneLos AngelesMay 1, 2026Jun 30, 20268Closure, permanent60
Boys &Girls Club of the La Harbor - Harbor City Elementary SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20268Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys &Girls Club of the La Harbor - Harbor City Elementary SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20268Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys &Girls Club of the La Harbor - Harbor City Elementary SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20267Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys &Girls Club of the La Harbor - Harbor City Elementary SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20267Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys &Girls Club of the La Harbor - Harbor City Elementary SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20265Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys & Girls Club of LA Harbor - Harry Bridges Span SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20265Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boy& Girls Club of the LA Harbor - White Point ElementaryLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20265Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys &Girls Club of the La Harbor - Harbor City Elementary SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20264Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys &Girls Club of the La Harbor - Harbor City Elementary SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20264Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys & Girls Club of LA Harbor - Harry Bridges Span SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20263Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys &Girls Club of the La Harbor - Harbor City Elementary SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20263Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys & Girls Club of LA Harbor - Harry Bridges Span SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20263Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys &Girls Club of the La Harbor - Harbor City Elementary SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20263Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys &Girls Club of the La Harbor - Harbor City Elementary SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20263Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys &Girls Club of the La Harbor - Harbor City Elementary SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20263Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys & Girls Club at the LA Harbor - Narbonne High SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20262Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys &Girls Club of the La Harbor - Harbor City Elementary SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20261Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Boys &Girls Club of the La Harbor - Harbor City Elementary SchoolLos AngelesMay 13, 2026Jun 10, 20261Layoff, temporary28 under 60
Liberty Healthcare CorporationSan BernardinoMay 13, 2026Jul 8, 2026113Layoff, permanent56 under 60
PET CLUBPlacerMay 13, 2026Jul 18, 20266Closure, permanent66
Alain LeRoyLocke College Preparatory Academy (Green Dot Public Schools)Los AngelesMay 7, 2026Jun 30, 2026113Closure, permanent54 under 60
Kidango, Inc. - Castlemont CenterAlamedaMay 6, 2026Jul 1, 202659Layoff, permanent56 under 60
National Distribution Centers, LLCLos AngelesMay 11, 2026Jul 5, 202650Closure, permanent55 under 60
Kidango, Inc. - Castlemont CenterAlamedaMay 6, 2026Jul 1, 20266Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Kidango, Inc. - Castlemont CenterSanta ClaraMay 6, 2026Jul 1, 20266Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Kidango, Inc. - Castlemont CenterAlamedaMay 6, 2026Jul 1, 20262Layoff, permanent56 under 60
TransdevTulareApr 29, 2026Jun 30, 2026126Closure, permanent62
The People Concern - Arlington HQLos AngelesApr 27, 2026Jun 30, 202620Layoff, permanent64
The People Concern - Arlington HQLos AngelesApr 27, 2026Jun 30, 202615Layoff, permanent64
The People Concern - Arlington HQLos AngelesApr 27, 2026Jun 30, 20265Layoff, permanent64
The People Concern - Arlington HQLos AngelesApr 27, 2026Jun 30, 20265Layoff, permanent64
The People Concern - Arlington HQLos AngelesApr 27, 2026Jun 30, 20263Layoff, permanent64
Cloudflare, Inc.San FranciscoMay 7, 2026May 15, 2026224Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Reyes Coca-Cola Bottling, L.L.C.VenturaMay 8, 2026Jul 10, 202685Closure, permanent63
Mercedes-Benz Research & Development North America, Inc.Los AngelesMay 7, 2026Jul 6, 202672Closure, permanent60
Fresh Venture Foods, LLCSanta BarbaraMay 7, 2026Jul 10, 2026185Closure, permanent64
GladUDid LLC (Chick-fil-A)San BernardinoMay 7, 2026Jul 11, 202698Closure, temporary65
Streamland Media Midco, LLCLos AngelesMay 6, 2026Jul 6, 202671Closure, permanent61
FM Restaurants HQ, LLCOrangeMay 6, 2026Jun 10, 202656Closure, permanent35 under 60
Eclipse Advantage, LLCSan BernardinoMay 6, 2026May 30, 202610Closure, permanent24 under 60
GeodisSan BernardinoApr 28, 2026Jul 3, 2026238Layoff, permanent66
Zenlen Inc. (Native)San FranciscoMay 4, 2026Sep 1, 202653Closure, permanent120
Five Guys OperationsKingsMay 3, 2026Jul 2, 202614Closure, permanent60
Five Guys OperationsLos AngelesMay 3, 2026May 25, 202613Closure, permanent22 under 60
First StudentFresnoMay 1, 2026Jul 1, 2026170Layoff, permanent61
Gilead Sciences, Inc.San MateoApr 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026108Layoff, permanent61
Brite Horizons Nonpublic School (Abrite)Santa CruzApr 30, 2026Jun 30, 202659Closure, permanent61
Skyline Avatar House, LPSanta ClaraApr 29, 2026Jun 30, 202649Layoff, permanent62
Children's Institute Inc.Los AngelesApr 30, 2026Jun 30, 202647Layoff, permanent61
Quixote Studio Services
Quixote Studio Services - Sylmar North
Los AngelesApr 27, 2026Jun 29, 202617Layoff, permanent63
Quixote Studio Services
Quixote Studio Services - West Hollywood
Los AngelesApr 27, 2026Jun 29, 202610Layoff, permanent63
Quixote Studio Services
Quixote Studio Services - North Valley Campus A
Los AngelesApr 27, 2026Jun 29, 20269Layoff, permanent63
Quixote Studio Services
Quixote Studio Services - North Valley
Los AngelesApr 27, 2026Jun 29, 20267Layoff, permanent63
Quixote Studio Services
Quixote Studio Services - Sun valley
Los AngelesApr 27, 2026Jun 29, 20264Layoff, permanent63
Quixote Studio Services
Quixote Studio Services - Sylmar South
Los AngelesApr 27, 2026Jun 29, 20263Layoff, permanent63
Quixote Studio Services
Quixote Studio Services - Griffith Park
Los AngelesApr 27, 2026Jun 29, 20262Layoff, permanent63
Propark MobilityRiversideApr 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026123Layoff, permanent61
Altura Management ServicesLos AngelesApr 30, 2026Jun 30, 2026113Layoff, permanent61
California Academy of SciencesSan FranciscoApr 28, 2026Jun 29, 202653Layoff, permanent62
C&K Market, Inc.LakeApr 29, 2026Jun 30, 202632Closure, permanent62
Manteca District Ambulance Service - Striker CourtTuolumneApr 30, 2026Jun 30, 202618Layoff, permanent61
Five Guys OperationsLos AngelesApr 30, 2026May 26, 202615Closure, permanent26 under 60
Manteca District Ambulance Service - Striker CourtTuolumneApr 30, 2026Jun 30, 20266Layoff, permanent61
Manteca District Ambulance Service - Striker CourtTuolumneApr 30, 2026Jun 30, 20266Layoff, permanent61
Manteca District Ambulance Service - Striker CourtTuolumneApr 30, 2026Jun 30, 20266Layoff, permanent61
Manteca District Ambulance Service - Striker CourtTuolumneApr 30, 2026Jun 30, 20266Layoff, permanent61
The Primary SchoolSan MateoApr 28, 2026Jun 30, 2026100Closure, permanent63
DudekButteApr 29, 2026Jun 29, 202636Closure, permanent61
The Primary SchoolAlamedaApr 28, 2026Jun 30, 202625Closure, permanent63
The Primary SchoolSan MateoApr 28, 2026Jun 30, 202622Closure, permanent63
Raytheon, An RTX BusinessLos AngelesApr 28, 2026Jul 3, 20261Layoff, permanent66
First TransitContra CostaApr 27, 2026Jun 30, 2026194Closure, permanent64
Satco, Inc.Los AngelesApr 10, 2026Jun 10, 202634Closure, permanent61
Five Guys OperationsMercedApr 28, 2026Jun 26, 202613Closure, permanent59 under 60
FreshRealm, Inc.San JoaquinApr 27, 2026Jun 27, 2026228Closure, permanent61
Black Tiger Medical TransportationSan DiegoApr 27, 2026Jun 28, 202682Layoff, permanent62
Apple Inc.San DiegoApr 23, 2026Jun 24, 202657Closure, permanent62
Aramark Campus, LLCKernApr 10, 2026Jun 11, 202649Layoff, permanent62
Veritiv VisualOrangeApr 27, 2026Jun 24, 202646Closure, permanent58 under 60
FM Restaurants HQ, LLCOrangeApr 26, 2026Apr 30, 202643Closure, permanent4 under 60
Lodging Dynamics Hospitality Group, LLC (Courtyard & TownePlace Suites)Santa ClaraApr 26, 2026Jun 27, 202642Layoff, permanent62
Constellation Brands, Inc.SonomaApr 24, 2026Jun 25, 20267Closure, permanent62
Blue Diamond GrowersSacramentoApr 24, 2026Jun 26, 20263Closure, permanent63
Epic Games
Epic Games Inc. (Remote Employees in Los Angeles)
San DiegoApr 23, 2026Mar 27, 202661Layoff, permanent27 days after effective date
Epic GamesSan DiegoApr 23, 2026Mar 27, 202628Layoff, permanent27 days after effective date
Epic Games
Epic Games Inc. (Remote Employees in San Francisco)
San DiegoApr 23, 2026Mar 27, 202628Layoff, permanent27 days after effective date
Epic GamesMarinApr 23, 2026Mar 27, 202616Layoff, permanent27 days after effective date
Epic Games
Epic Games Inc. (Remote Employees in El Segundo)
San DiegoApr 23, 2026Mar 27, 20262Layoff, permanent27 days after effective date
ODS Technologies LP and Betfair Interactive US LLCLos AngelesApr 6, 2026Jun 30, 2026174Layoff, permanent85
Next Stop Logistics Inc.Los AngelesApr 22, 2026Apr 16, 202680Closure, permanent6 days after effective date
Freudenberg Medical LLCSanta BarbaraApr 22, 2026Jun 24, 202680Layoff, permanent63

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.