Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 4 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Joe's Crab ShackOrangeApr 22, 2026Jun 21, 202644Closure, permanent60
Paramount Skydance CorporationLos AngelesApr 16, 2026Jan 2, 20265Layoff, permanent104 days after effective date
Paramount Skydance CorporationLos AngelesApr 16, 2026Jan 2, 20262Layoff, permanent104 days after effective date
Ample Joy ABA Consulting Services, LLCRiversideDec 1, 2025Feb 2, 2026100Layoff, permanent63
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaApr 21, 2026Jul 3, 20262Layoff, permanent73
City National BankLos AngelesApr 21, 2026Jun 22, 20261Layoff, permanent62
Guayabito Farms, LLCVenturaApr 7, 2026Jun 6, 202698Closure, permanent60
Premier Berry Farms, LLCVenturaApr 7, 2026Jun 6, 202674Closure, permanent60
Yanfeng International Automotive TechnologyAlamedaApr 20, 2026Jun 22, 202617Closure, permanent63
YMCA Roberto & Dr. Francisco Jimenez Elementary SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 202612Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Bill Libbon Elementary SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 202611Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Rice Elementary SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 202611Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Juan Pacifico Ontiveros Elementary SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 202610Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Taylor Elementary SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 202610Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Tunnel Elementary SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 202610Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Liberty Elementary SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 20269Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Oakley Elementary SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 20269Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Robert Bruce Elementary SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 20268Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Sanchez Elementary SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 20268Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Santa Maria ValleySanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 20267Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Arellanes Elementary SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 20266Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Bonita Elementary SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 20266Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Fairlawn Elementary SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 20266Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Arellanes Junior HighSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 20264Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA El Camino Jr. High SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 20263Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Fesler Jr. High SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 20263Layoff, permanent53 under 60
YMCA Tommie Kunst Jr. High SchoolSanta BarbaraApr 17, 2026Jun 9, 20263Layoff, permanent53 under 60
FM Restaurants HQ, LLCOrangeApr 17, 2026Apr 19, 202649Closure, permanent2 under 60
Best Formulations PC, LLCOrangeApr 17, 2026Jun 15, 202632Closure, permanent59 under 60
The Primary SchoolAlamedaApr 15, 2026Jun 12, 2026147Closure, permanent58 under 60
Snap Inc.Santa ClaraApr 15, 2026Apr 16, 202673Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Noa Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 7, 2026Jun 1, 202669Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Disney Entertainment Operations LLCLos AngelesApr 16, 2026Jun 20, 202653Layoff, permanent65
Paramount Skydance CorporationLos AngelesApr 16, 2026Jan 2, 20265Layoff, permanent104 days after effective date
Paramount Skydance CorporationLos AngelesApr 16, 2026Jan 2, 20262Layoff, permanent104 days after effective date
Snap Inc.Los AngelesApr 15, 2026Apr 16, 2026247Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Block by BlockSan FranciscoApr 14, 2026Jun 13, 202647Layoff, permanent60
Chen-Tech Industries LLCOrangeMar 30, 2026Apr 2, 202698Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Ventura CoastalTulareApr 14, 2026Jun 15, 202669Layoff, temporary62
Redding Cement PlantShastaApr 14, 2026Jun 15, 202653Layoff, temporary62
Blue Diamond GrowersSacramentoApr 13, 2026Jun 12, 202649Closure, permanent60
McGee Air ServicesLos AngelesApr 14, 2026Jun 14, 202629Layoff, permanent61
Trumer Brewery, Comeback Brewing II dba Trumer BreweryAlamedaApr 13, 2026May 29, 202627Closure, permanent46 under 60
The Gambrinus Company (Trumer Brewery and Taproom)AlamedaApr 13, 2026May 29, 20266Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesApr 13, 2026Jun 12, 202613Closure, permanent60
Boeing Company
Boeing Company - El Segundo
Los AngelesApr 13, 2026Jun 12, 20262Layoff, permanent60
Boeing Company
Boeing Company - Edwards AFB
KernApr 13, 2026Jun 12, 20262Layoff, permanent60
Boeing Company
Boeing Company - Huntington Beach
OrangeApr 13, 2026Jun 12, 20261Layoff, permanent60
Boeing Company
Boeing Company - San Diego
San DiegoApr 13, 2026Jun 12, 20261Layoff, permanent60
eBay Inc.San FranciscoApr 10, 2026Sep 30, 2026198Closure, permanent173
Sumisho Air Lease CorporationLos AngelesApr 9, 2026Jun 8, 202653Layoff, permanent60
Mills College Children's School at Northwestern UniversityAlamedaApr 10, 2026Jun 10, 202621Closure, permanent61
Phillips 66Los AngelesApr 10, 2026Jun 10, 202610Closure, permanent61
Phillips 66Los AngelesApr 10, 2026Jun 10, 20266Closure, permanent61
Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc.Los AngelesApr 8, 2026Jun 12, 2026111Layoff, permanent65
Del Monte Foods Corporation II Inc.StanislausApr 6, 2026Apr 7, 202625Closure, permanent1 under 60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 8, 2026Jun 8, 202611Layoff, permanent61
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 8, 2026Jun 8, 202610Layoff, permanent61
Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc.Los AngelesApr 8, 2026Jun 12, 20269Layoff, permanent65
Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc.Los AngelesApr 8, 2026Jun 12, 20267Layoff, permanent65
Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc.Los AngelesApr 8, 2026Jun 12, 20266Layoff, permanent65
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 8, 2026Jun 8, 20266Layoff, permanent61
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 8, 2026Jun 8, 20263Layoff, permanent61
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 8, 2026Jun 8, 20262Layoff, permanent61
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 8, 2026Jun 8, 20262Layoff, permanent61
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 8, 2026Jun 8, 20262Layoff, permanent61
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 8, 2026Jun 8, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 8, 2026Jun 8, 20261Layoff, permanent61
Gossamer Bio, Inc.San DiegoMar 16, 2026May 15, 202665Layoff, permanent60
Montessori West, Inc.AlamedaApr 8, 2026Jun 15, 202635Closure, permanent68
JPMorgan ChaseSan FranciscoMar 23, 2026May 21, 202653Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Wellpath and CFMG - Placer Juvi DetentionPlacerApr 7, 2026Jun 30, 202650Closure, permanent84
Prepa Tec Los Angeles campusLos AngelesApr 7, 2026Jun 30, 202642Closure, permanent84
South Coast Behavioral HealthOrangeMar 30, 2026May 29, 202636Closure, permanent60
Wellpath and CFMG - Placer Juvi DetentionPlacerApr 7, 2026Jun 30, 202635Closure, permanent84
America's Finest Charter School - High School ProgramSan DiegoMar 12, 2026Jun 30, 202610Closure, permanent110
Wellpath and CFMG - Placer Juvi DetentionPlacerApr 7, 2026Jun 30, 20264Closure, permanent84
South Coast Behavioral HealthOrangeMar 30, 2026May 29, 20261Closure, permanent60
Partnerships to Uplift Communities Los AngelesLos AngelesApr 3, 2026Jun 5, 202626Closure, permanent63
PUC eCALSLos AngelesApr 3, 2026Jun 5, 202622Closure, permanent63
Amethod Public SchoolsAlamedaApr 6, 2026Jun 5, 202617Closure, permanent60
ProYouthTulareApr 3, 2026Jun 5, 202681Layoff, permanent63
Good Sports Plus Ltd. dba Arc - Phoenix Rising/Desert Oasis High SchoolImperialApr 2, 2026Jun 4, 202615Layoff, permanent63
Good Sports Plus Ltd. dba Arc - Phoenix Rising/Desert Oasis High SchoolImperialApr 2, 2026Jun 4, 202615Layoff, permanent63
Good Sports Plus Ltd, dba Arc Phil D. Swing Elementary SchoolImperialApr 2, 2026Jun 4, 202613Layoff, permanent63
Good Sports Plus Ltd. dba Arc - Phoenix Rising/Desert Oasis High SchoolImperialApr 2, 2026Jun 4, 20267Layoff, permanent63
Good Sports Plus Ltd. dba Brawley Union High SchoolImperialApr 2, 2026Jun 4, 20266Layoff, permanent63
Super 7NapaApr 3, 2026May 29, 20266Closure, permanent56 under 60
Good Sports Plus Ltd. dba Arc - Phoenix Rising/Desert Oasis High SchoolImperialApr 2, 2026Jun 4, 20265Layoff, permanent63
Good Sports Plus Ltd. dba Arc - Phoenix Rising/Desert Oasis High SchoolImperialApr 2, 2026Jun 4, 20265Layoff, permanent63
Good Sports Plus Ltd. dba Arc - Phoenix Rising/Desert Oasis High SchoolImperialApr 2, 2026Jun 4, 20264Layoff, permanent63
Good Sports Plus Ltd. dba Arc - Phoenix Rising/Desert Oasis High SchoolImperialApr 2, 2026Jun 4, 20264Layoff, permanent63
Good Sports Plus Ltd. dba Arc - Phoenix Rising/Desert Oasis High SchoolImperialApr 2, 2026Jun 4, 20263Layoff, permanent63
Good Sports Plus Ltd. dba Arc - Phoenix Rising/Desert Oasis High SchoolImperialApr 2, 2026Jun 4, 20263Layoff, permanent63
Good Sports Plus Ltd. dba Arc - Phoenix Rising/Desert Oasis High SchoolImperialApr 2, 2026Jun 4, 20262Layoff, permanent63
Oracle America, Inc.San MateoApr 1, 2026Jun 1, 2026310Layoff, permanent61
Oracle America, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 1, 2026Jun 1, 2026184Layoff, permanent61
Oracle America, Inc.AlamedaApr 1, 2026Jun 1, 2026158Layoff, permanent61
Think TogetherRiversideApr 1, 2026Jun 12, 2026114Layoff, permanent72
Morgan Technical CeramicsAlamedaApr 1, 2026Jun 1, 202694Closure, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.