Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 2 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Off Duty Officers, Inc.OrangeJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20268Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.Contra CostaJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20265Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20265Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20265Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Highlands Community Charter and Technical SchoolsSacramentoJun 3, 2026Jul 30, 20265Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Highlands Community Charter and Technical SchoolsSacramentoJun 3, 2026Jul 30, 20265Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20264Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20263Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20263Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20263Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.Los AngelesJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20262Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20262Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20262Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20262Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20262Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20262Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20262Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20262Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Highlands Community Charter and Technical SchoolsSacramentoJun 3, 2026Jul 30, 20262Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.Del NorteJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20261Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20261Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20261Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20261Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Off Duty Officers, Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2026Jul 30, 20261Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Highlands Community Charter and Technical SchoolsSacramentoJun 3, 2026Jul 30, 20261Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Highlands Community Charter and Technical SchoolsSacramentoJun 3, 2026Jul 30, 20261Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Highlands Community Charter and Technical SchoolsSacramentoJun 3, 2026Jul 30, 20261Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Highlands Community Charter and Technical SchoolsSacramentoJun 3, 2026Jul 30, 20261Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Highlands Community Charter and Technical SchoolsSacramentoJun 3, 2026Jul 30, 20261Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Optum Care, Inc.VenturaJun 1, 2026Oct 3, 202680Layoff, permanent124
Optum Care, Inc.Los AngelesJun 1, 2026Jul 31, 20262Layoff, permanent60
HealthCare Partners Medical Group, P.C.Los AngelesJun 1, 2026Aug 28, 20261Closure, permanent88
HealthCare Partners Group, P.C.Los AngelesJun 1, 2026Aug 28, 20261Layoff, permanent88
Bylt, LLCOrangeJun 1, 2026Jul 31, 202667Closure, permanent60
Acumen LLC & The SPHERESan MateoMay 28, 2026Jul 26, 202658Layoff, permanent59 under 60
IntelliPower Inc.OrangeJun 1, 2026Jul 31, 202640Closure, permanent60
Acumen LLC & The SPHERELos AngelesMay 28, 2026Jul 26, 202611Layoff, permanent59 under 60
HealthCare Partners Medical Group, P.C.Los AngelesJun 1, 2026Aug 28, 20264Layoff, permanent88
HealthCare Partners Medical Group, P.C.Los AngelesJun 1, 2026Aug 28, 20262Layoff, permanent88
HealthCare Partners Medical Group, P.C.Los AngelesJun 1, 2026Aug 28, 20261Layoff, permanent88
Optum Care, Inc.Los AngelesJun 1, 2026Jul 31, 20261Layoff, permanent60
Sunrise Brands, Warehousing Facility LLCKernMay 29, 2026Jul 31, 202683Layoff, permanent63
Centria AutismFresnoMay 29, 2026Jul 31, 202648Layoff, permanent63
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesMay 29, 2026Jul 28, 202624Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaShastaMay 29, 2026Jul 28, 202612Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesMay 29, 2026Jul 28, 20269Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan DiegoMay 29, 2026Jul 28, 20268Layoff, permanent60
Tricor Industrial, Inc DBA Astrolite AlloysVenturaMay 29, 2026Jul 31, 20266Closure, permanent63
Blue Shield of CaliforniaEl DoradoMay 29, 2026Jul 28, 20265Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaEl DoradoMay 29, 2026Jul 28, 20264Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan JoaquinMay 29, 2026Jul 28, 20264Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaAlamedaMay 29, 2026Jul 28, 20263Layoff, permanent60
NYDJ Apparel, LLCKernMay 29, 2026Jul 31, 20262Layoff, permanent63
CHW Entertainment, Inc. dba The Shout! House and GarageSan DiegoMay 25, 2026Aug 3, 202677Layoff, permanent70
KBR Services LLCSan BernardinoMay 24, 2026Aug 1, 2026650Layoff, temporary69
Transdev Services, Inc.YoloMay 26, 2026Jul 31, 202684Closure, permanent66
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 22, 2026Jul 22, 20262,212Layoff, permanent61
Meta Platforms, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 22, 2026Jul 22, 2026313Layoff, permanent61
Meta Platforms, Inc.Los AngelesMay 22, 2026Jul 22, 202674Layoff, permanent61
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoMay 22, 2026Jul 22, 2026338Layoff, permanent61
Meta Platforms, Inc.San FranciscoMay 22, 2026Jul 22, 2026252Layoff, permanent61
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaMay 22, 2026Jul 22, 202681Layoff, permanent61
Intuit Inc.San DiegoMay 20, 2026Jul 31, 2026277Layoff, permanent72
Intuit Inc.Los AngelesMay 20, 2026Jul 31, 202690Layoff, permanent72
National Distribution Centers, LLCLos AngelesMay 18, 2026Jul 17, 202689Closure, permanent60
NetApp, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 20, 2026Jul 18, 202677Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Intuit Inc.San FranciscoMay 20, 2026Jul 31, 202650Layoff, permanent72
National Distribution Centers, LLCLos AngelesMay 18, 2026Jul 17, 20261Closure, permanent60
Intuit Inc.Santa ClaraMay 20, 2026Jul 31, 2026493Layoff, permanent72
Flagship Facilities Services, LLCSan FranciscoMay 20, 2026Jul 19, 2026178Layoff, permanent60
Credit Karma, LLCAlamedaMay 20, 2026Jul 31, 2026117Layoff, permanent72
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 202612Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20266Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20266Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20265Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20265Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20264Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20264Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20264Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20263Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20262Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20262Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20262Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20262Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20262Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20261Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20261Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Alliance (Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health)Los AngelesMay 19, 2026Jun 30, 20261Layoff, permanent42 under 60
TeamOneRiversideMay 18, 2026Jun 13, 2026725Layoff, permanent26 under 60
Canteen Vending ServicesAlamedaMay 19, 2026Jul 19, 2026110Layoff, permanent61
AbbVieOrangeMay 19, 2026Jul 20, 202685Layoff, permanent62
Bayless Manufacturing, LLCLos AngelesMay 1, 2026Jul 15, 202643Layoff, permanent75
Bayless Manufacturing, LLCLos AngelesMay 1, 2026Jul 15, 202616Layoff, permanent75
ACT Lighting, Inc.Los AngelesMay 15, 2026Jul 31, 20269Closure, permanent77
Bayless Manufacturing, LLCLos AngelesMay 1, 2026Jul 15, 20263Layoff, permanent75
NBC Manteca Merchants, Inc.San JoaquinMay 18, 2026Jul 17, 202668Closure, permanent60
Eclipse Advantage, LLCLos AngelesMay 18, 2026Jul 17, 20266Closure, permanent60
LinkedIn CorporationSanta ClaraMay 15, 2026Jul 13, 2026352Layoff, permanent59 under 60
LinkedIn CorporationSan FranciscoMay 15, 2026Jul 13, 2026108Layoff, permanent59 under 60
LinkedIn CorporationSanta ClaraMay 15, 2026Jul 13, 202666Layoff, permanent59 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.