Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 14 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
PACT Pharma, Inc.San MateoAug 19, 2022Sep 30, 202251Layoff, permanent42 under 60
King’s Fish HouseSan BernardinoJul 21, 2022Oct 11, 202274Closure, temporary82
Promenade Care Center LLCFresnoAug 3, 2022Sep 30, 2022111Closure, permanent58 under 60
Silgan ContainersStanislausJul 29, 2022Oct 3, 202251Layoff, temporary66
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 11, 2022Oct 10, 202235Layoff, temporary60
Autodesk, Inc.MarinAug 15, 2022Oct 14, 2022578Closure, permanent60
Timber Products CompanyAmadorAug 15, 2022Aug 10, 2022145Closure, permanent5 days after effective date
Atara BiotherapeuticsVenturaAug 8, 2022Oct 7, 202255Layoff, permanent60
MalwarebytesSanta ClaraAug 12, 2022Aug 15, 202247Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Avanir Pharmaceuticals, Inc.OrangeAug 15, 2022Oct 14, 202216Layoff, permanent60
Atara BiotherapeuticsSan MateoAug 8, 2022Oct 7, 202214Layoff, permanent60
Atara BiotherapeuticsVenturaAug 8, 2022Oct 7, 20228Layoff, permanent60
Teva Parental Medicines, Inc.OrangeMar 22, 2022Jun 14, 2022305Closure, permanent84
Shift Technologies Inc.SacramentoAug 9, 2022Oct 8, 202281Closure, permanent60
Shift Technologies Inc.Los AngelesAug 9, 2022Oct 8, 202277Layoff, permanent60
Shift Technologies Inc.San DiegoAug 9, 2022Oct 8, 202253Closure, permanent60
Shift Technologies Inc.AlamedaAug 9, 2022Oct 8, 202252Layoff, permanent60
Shift Technologies Inc.Los AngelesAug 9, 2022Oct 8, 202233Closure, permanent60
Wallboard Tool Co., Inc.Los AngelesAug 1, 2022Sep 30, 2022100Closure, permanent60
Tempo Automation, Inc.San FranciscoAug 8, 2022Aug 19, 202254Layoff, permanent11 under 60
Fasnap CorporationOrangeAug 11, 2022Oct 31, 20225Closure, permanent81
HCI, LLCRiversideAug 8, 2022Aug 8, 2022111Closure, permanent0 under 60
HCI, LLCSan BernardinoAug 8, 2022Aug 8, 2022109Closure, permanent0 under 60
HCI, LLCRiversideAug 8, 2022Aug 8, 202231Closure, permanent0 under 60
HCI, LLCRiversideAug 8, 2022Aug 8, 202230Closure, permanent0 under 60
Hubbell Power SystemsSan BernardinoAug 5, 2022Oct 5, 2022193Closure, permanent61
Safran Cabin Galleys US, Inc.OrangeAug 4, 2022Oct 7, 2022100Closure, permanent64
San Francisco Housing AuthoritySan FranciscoJul 29, 2022Sep 30, 202266Layoff, permanent63
San Francisco Housing AuthoritySan FranciscoJul 29, 2022Sep 30, 202265Layoff, permanent63
Godspeed Logistics LLCLos AngelesAug 3, 2022Oct 4, 202264Closure, permanent62
San Francisco Housing AuthoritySan FranciscoJul 29, 2022Sep 30, 202215Layoff, permanent63
Modern Times Drinks, Inc.San DiegoAug 9, 2022Oct 4, 202257Closure, permanent56 under 60
Modern Times Drinks, Inc.OrangeAug 9, 2022Oct 4, 202233Closure, permanent56 under 60
Modern Times Drinks, Inc.San DiegoAug 9, 2022Oct 4, 202216Closure, permanent56 under 60
Modern Times Drinks, Inc.San DiegoAug 9, 2022Oct 4, 202215Closure, permanent56 under 60
Modern Times Drinks, Inc.San DiegoAug 9, 2022Oct 4, 20223Closure, permanent56 under 60
Rivian Automotive, LLCSanta ClaraJul 27, 2022Oct 7, 2022111Layoff, permanent72
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeJul 27, 2022Oct 7, 202286Layoff, permanent72
Rivian Automotive, LLCSanta ClaraJul 27, 2022Oct 7, 202277Layoff, permanent72
The Lafayette Hotel, Swim Club & BungalowsSan DiegoAug 1, 2022Oct 2, 202273Layoff, temporary62
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeJul 27, 2022Oct 7, 202225Layoff, permanent72
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeJul 27, 2022Oct 7, 202221Layoff, permanent72
Rivian Automotive, LLCSanta ClaraJul 27, 2022Oct 7, 202220Layoff, permanent72
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeJul 27, 2022Oct 7, 20229Layoff, permanent72
Rivian Automotive, LLCOrangeJul 27, 2022Oct 7, 20222Layoff, permanent72
Robinhood Markets, Inc.San MateoAug 2, 2022Oct 1, 2022146Layoff, permanent60
Brinker International Payroll Company, L.P.Los AngelesJul 25, 2022Sep 30, 2022133Closure, permanent67
Plaza Palace, Inc. dba Palace Food DepotTulareJul 28, 2022Oct 1, 202268Closure, permanent65
Talis Biomedical CorporationSan MateoAug 1, 2022Aug 1, 202257Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Bayview Hunters PointSan FranciscoAug 1, 2022Sep 30, 202282Closure, permanent60
Alza CorporationSolanoAug 1, 2022Oct 7, 202228Layoff, permanent67
Owens CorningSanta ClaraJul 28, 2022Oct 31, 2022225Closure, permanent95
Inland SoCal United WayRiversideJul 27, 2022Oct 3, 2022136Layoff, permanent68
Zymergen Inc.AlamedaJul 26, 2022Sep 26, 202274Layoff, permanent62
RingCentral, Inc.San MateoJul 20, 2022Sep 18, 202225Layoff, permanent60
RingCentral, Inc.San MateoJul 20, 2022Sep 25, 202225Layoff, permanent67
Invitae CorporationSan FranciscoJul 18, 2022Sep 18, 2022736Layoff, permanent62
Imperfect Foods, Inc.San FranciscoJul 18, 2022Sep 16, 202250Layoff, permanent60
Invitae CorporationOrangeJul 18, 2022Sep 18, 202248Layoff, permanent62
Rise Baking Company dba Brill, Inc.San BernardinoJul 21, 2022Sep 30, 202278Layoff, permanent71
Adventist HealthPlacerJul 22, 2022Jul 19, 202252Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Schneider ElectricOrangeJul 25, 2022Sep 23, 20229Layoff, permanent60
Amy’s Kitchen, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 19, 2022Sep 16, 2022331Closure, permanent59 under 60
Gardena HondaLos AngelesJul 15, 2022Sep 15, 202290Closure, permanent62
Data Aire, Inc.OrangeJul 20, 2022Oct 3, 202285Closure, permanent75
Tonal Systems, Inc.San FranciscoJul 13, 2022Sep 12, 202280Layoff, permanent61
CytomX Therapeutics, Inc.San MateoJul 13, 2022Jul 13, 202266Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Urbn Leaf dba Uprooted Inc.San DiegoJul 14, 2022Sep 12, 202258Layoff, permanent60
Restoration HardwareSan JoaquinJul 20, 2022Oct 1, 202255Layoff, permanent73
OnePointOne Inc.Santa ClaraJul 14, 2022Sep 14, 202214Closure, permanent62
North Bay HealthSolanoJul 11, 2022Aug 22, 202299Layoff, permanent42 under 60
North Bay HealthSolanoJul 11, 2022Aug 22, 202260Layoff, permanent42 under 60
PennymacVenturaMay 19, 2022Jul 18, 202230Layoff, permanent60
North Bay HealthSolanoJul 11, 2022Aug 22, 202226Layoff, permanent42 under 60
North Bay HealthSolanoJul 11, 2022Aug 22, 20224Layoff, permanent42 under 60
PennymacVenturaMay 19, 2022Jul 18, 20222Layoff, permanent60
Freshly, Inc.Los AngelesJul 12, 2022Sep 10, 2022104Closure, permanent60
B&H FlowersSanta BarbaraJun 1, 2022Jun 1, 202280Closure, permanent0 under 60
The Permanente Federation dba PermanenteSan DiegoMay 11, 2022Jul 11, 202219Layoff, permanent61
Life Cycle Engineering IncSan DiegoJul 13, 2022Sep 2, 202269Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Adverum Biotechnologies, Inc.San MateoJul 7, 2022Jul 7, 202251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Adverum Biotechnologies, Inc.San MateoJul 7, 2022Jul 7, 202227Layoff, permanent0 under 60
ADP, Inc.AlamedaJul 12, 2022Sep 16, 202212Layoff, permanent66
Performance Team LLCSan BernardinoJul 11, 2022Aug 31, 2022153Closure, permanent51 under 60
Anheuser Busch - Riverside Distribution FacilityAlamedaJul 7, 2022Sep 9, 2022142Closure, permanent64
Voxpro Group, LLCSacramentoJul 7, 2022Sep 6, 2022180Layoff, permanent61
Texana BankOrangeJul 7, 2022Sep 5, 202258Layoff, permanent60
First StudentLos AngelesJul 1, 2022Aug 26, 2022176Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Maxar Space LLCSanta ClaraJul 6, 2022Sep 5, 2022125Layoff, permanent61
First StudentLos AngelesJul 1, 2022Aug 26, 2022105Layoff, permanent56 under 60
First StudentLos AngelesJul 1, 2022Aug 26, 202271Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Scotts Temecula Operations LLCRiversideJul 11, 2022Sep 9, 202255Layoff, permanent60
First StudentLos AngelesJul 5, 2022Aug 15, 202254Layoff, permanent41 under 60
JSL Transport, LLCLos AngelesJul 1, 2022Aug 31, 202276Closure, permanent61
JSL Transport, LLCStanislausJul 1, 2022Aug 31, 202227Closure, permanent61
JSL Transport, LLCLos AngelesJul 1, 2022Aug 31, 20222Closure, permanent61
JSL Transport, LLCLos AngelesJul 1, 2022Aug 31, 20221Closure, permanent61
R.A. Phillips Industries, Inc.Los AngelesJun 20, 2022Dec 31, 2022211Layoff, permanent194
PACT Pharma, Inc.San MateoJun 30, 2022Aug 29, 202294Layoff, permanent60
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaJun 27, 2022Aug 27, 202241Layoff, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.