Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 13 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraOct 20, 2022Dec 26, 2022484Closure, temporary67
Jabil Inc.OrangeOct 20, 2022Dec 23, 202273Closure, temporary64
Starry, Inc.Los AngelesOct 20, 2022Oct 21, 202256Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Astreya Partners, LLC at Meta Platforms Inc. facilityAlamedaOct 18, 2022Nov 18, 2022144Layoff, permanent31 under 60
CS DPS Holdings G4 FacilityLos AngelesOct 17, 2022Dec 16, 2022103Closure, permanent60
Acuity Brands Lighting, Inc. dba SunopticsSacramentoOct 10, 2022Dec 9, 202298Closure, permanent60
Egomotion Corp. dba Zeus LivingSan FranciscoOct 17, 2022Dec 16, 202231Layoff, permanent60
Colonial Savings, F.A.OrangeOct 14, 2022Dec 31, 202227Closure, permanent78
Colonial Savings, F.A.OrangeOct 14, 2022Dec 31, 202227Closure, permanent78
Keeco, LLCSan BernardinoOct 11, 2022Dec 30, 2022168Closure, permanent80
Clear CapitalPlacerOct 11, 2022Dec 16, 2022108Layoff, permanent66
Grocery Delivery E-Services USA, Inc. dba HelloFreshContra CostaOct 10, 2022Dec 11, 2022611Closure, permanent62
King’s Fish HouseSan BernardinoOct 6, 2022Jan 8, 202394Closure, temporary94
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.MarinOct 6, 2022Dec 6, 202262Layoff, permanent61
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.MarinOct 6, 2022Dec 6, 202232Layoff, permanent61
The Honest KitchenLos AngelesOct 7, 2022Dec 6, 20226Closure, permanent60
Buca Restaurants 2, Inc. dba Buca di Beppo ItalianSan DiegoOct 3, 2022Dec 2, 202244Closure, permanent60
Skinny Labs, Inc., dba SpinSan FranciscoSep 29, 2022Nov 29, 202249Layoff, permanent61
Alforex Seeds, LLC wholly owned subsidiary of CortevaYoloSep 30, 2022Dec 11, 20227Layoff, permanent72
Oracle America, Inc.San MateoAug 4, 2022Oct 3, 2022201Layoff, permanent60
AirgasLos AngelesSep 30, 2022Dec 1, 202228Closure, permanent62
Albertson's Santa Fe Springs PharmacyLos AngelesSep 29, 2022Dec 2, 202221Closure, permanent64
Lucas Oil Products, Inc. with subsidiaries of Mav'rickRiversideSep 28, 2022Nov 28, 202293Closure, permanent61
AmentumSan DiegoSep 16, 2022Oct 15, 202270Layoff, permanent29 under 60
NBCUniversal Media, LLC and NBC West, LLCLos AngelesSep 14, 2022Nov 14, 202210Layoff, permanent61
Dreyer's Grand Ice CreamKernSep 21, 2022Nov 23, 2022905Layoff, temporary63
Dreyer's Grand Ice CreamTulareSep 20, 2022Nov 22, 2022308Layoff, temporary63
Hallcon CorporationSan FranciscoSep 26, 2022Nov 25, 202263Layoff, permanent60
Nutrition Corp, Inc. dba Fresh ‘N LeanOrangeSep 26, 2022Nov 27, 2022353Layoff, permanent62
WeDriveU, Inc.AlamedaSep 26, 2022Nov 26, 202251Layoff, permanent61
WeDriveU, Inc.San MateoSep 26, 2022Nov 26, 202246Layoff, permanent61
Summit Funding, Inc.SacramentoSep 23, 2022Nov 23, 202272Layoff, permanent61
Kitty Hawk Corporation LocationSanta ClaraSep 21, 2022Nov 2, 202269Closure, permanent42 under 60
Kitty Hawk Corporation LocationSanta ClaraSep 21, 2022Nov 2, 202218Closure, permanent42 under 60
Schneider ElectricFresnoSep 22, 2022Nov 23, 202215Closure, permanent62
Kitty Hawk Corporation LocationSanta ClaraSep 21, 2022Nov 2, 202211Closure, permanent42 under 60
Kitty Hawk Corporation Location 4Santa ClaraSep 21, 2022Nov 2, 20222Closure, permanent42 under 60
Gap, Inc.San FranciscoSep 20, 2022Nov 7, 2022104Layoff, permanent48 under 60
Tremor International, LTDSan MateoSep 19, 2022Nov 18, 202249Layoff, permanent60
Gap, Inc.San FranciscoSep 20, 2022Nov 7, 20227Layoff, permanent48 under 60
OnsemiSanta ClaraSep 19, 2022Nov 17, 202288Closure, permanent59 under 60
NordstromLos AngelesSep 20, 2022Nov 21, 202279Closure, permanent62
Granular, Inc. wholly owned subsidiary of Corteva, Inc.San FranciscoSep 19, 2022Nov 18, 202257Closure, permanent60
G&C Staffing, LLC (Gold Flora)Santa ClaraSep 16, 2022Nov 15, 202266Layoff, permanent60
Direct Delivery Service, Inc.Contra CostaSep 8, 2022Nov 8, 202249Closure, permanent61
Direct Delivery Service, Inc.SacramentoSep 8, 2022Nov 8, 202249Closure, permanent61
Direct Delivery Service, Inc.San JoaquinSep 8, 2022Nov 8, 202241Closure, permanent61
Hobie Cat Co.San DiegoSep 7, 2022Nov 30, 2022137Layoff, permanent84
Bakersfield Heart HospitalKernSep 6, 2022Nov 5, 2022115Layoff, permanent60
Brentwood Originals, Inc.Los AngelesSep 14, 2022Nov 18, 2022113Closure, permanent65
Curative Inc.Los AngelesSep 2, 2022Nov 2, 2022109Closure, permanent61
Twilio Inc.San FranciscoSep 14, 2022Nov 15, 2022108Layoff, permanent62
Transamerican Auto Parts (TAP) Manufacturing LLCSan DiegoSep 8, 2022Nov 8, 202273Closure, permanent61
Musco Family Olive Co.GlennSep 14, 2022Nov 7, 202213Layoff, temporary54 under 60
Genapsys, Inc.San MateoSep 14, 2022Sep 14, 20221Closure, permanent0 under 60
AbbVieOrangeSep 13, 2022Nov 23, 202299Layoff, permanent71
Marriott Resorts Hospitality Corporation and MarriottSan FranciscoSep 13, 2022Nov 11, 202269Layoff, temporary59 under 60
Mouser ElectronicsSan DiegoSep 13, 2022Dec 16, 202210Closure, permanent94
Bristol Myers SquibbSan DiegoSep 7, 2022Nov 17, 2022169Closure, permanent71
Bristol Myers SquibbSan DiegoSep 7, 2022Nov 17, 202292Closure, permanent71
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Jun 16, 20238Layoff, permanent280
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Apr 28, 20235Layoff, permanent231
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Jan 31, 20234Layoff, permanent144
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Sep 30, 20224Layoff, permanent21 under 60
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022May 31, 20233Layoff, permanent264
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Jun 15, 20233Layoff, permanent279
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Oct 14, 20222Layoff, permanent35 under 60
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Sep 29, 20232Layoff, permanent385
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Jun 30, 20232Layoff, permanent294
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Oct 28, 20232Layoff, permanent414
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Sep 30, 20231Layoff, permanent386
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Sep 23, 20231Layoff, permanent379
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Sep 30, 20241Layoff, permanent752
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Apr 30, 20231Layoff, permanent233
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Feb 28, 20231Layoff, permanent172
USRA at ARCSanta ClaraSep 9, 2022Sep 20, 20241Layoff, permanent742
Clairemont Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LLC dbaSan DiegoAug 18, 2022Oct 22, 2022104Closure, permanent65
Temple-Culberson Enterprises LLCLos AngelesSep 8, 2022Nov 8, 202250Closure, permanent61
Sierra Monitor CorporationSanta ClaraSep 7, 2022Apr 30, 202326Closure, permanent235
Fresh Ideas Flower CompanyStanislausSep 6, 2022Nov 5, 202213Layoff, permanent60
Eko Devices, Inc.AlamedaAug 5, 2022Dec 31, 20225Closure, permanent148
GoodRx, Inc.Los AngelesAug 31, 2022Oct 30, 202269Layoff, permanent60
Triple B Corporation at Jardines Farming andSan BenitoSep 8, 2022Nov 11, 202248Closure, permanent64
SyncreonLos AngelesSep 6, 2022Nov 11, 202233Closure, permanent66
Reali, Inc.San MateoSep 3, 2022Sep 9, 2022132Closure, permanent6 under 60
ABM Industry Groups, LLCSan BernardinoSep 1, 2022Oct 31, 202266Layoff, permanent60
USRA at AFRCLos AngelesSep 1, 2022Oct 14, 202217Layoff, permanent43 under 60
Bakersfield Physical Therapy ClinicKernSep 1, 2022Oct 31, 20229Closure, permanent60
USRA at AFRCLos AngelesSep 1, 2022Jan 31, 20235Layoff, permanent152
Elwyn CaliforniaOrangeSep 1, 2022Sep 30, 202251Layoff, permanent29 under 60
Snap Inc., subsidiary of PSA Risk ManagementSanta ClaraAug 31, 2022Sep 1, 202244Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Snap, Inc. wholly owned subsidiary of PSA RiskSan FranciscoAug 31, 2022Sep 1, 202240Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Snap, Inc. wholly owned subsidiary of PSA RiskLos AngelesAug 31, 2022Sep 1, 2022401Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Infineon Technologies Americas Corp.RiversideAug 31, 2022Nov 1, 2022375Closure, permanent62
DacorLos AngelesAug 26, 2022Oct 28, 202291Layoff, permanent63
Mechanics BankSanta BarbaraAug 25, 2022Oct 3, 202256Closure, permanent39 under 60
Santa Teresita, Inc.Los AngelesAug 29, 2022Oct 31, 202296Closure, permanent63
NBCUniversal Media, LLC and NBCUniversalLos AngelesAug 26, 2022Oct 25, 202237Layoff, permanent60
Cal-Multi, LLCSan DiegoAug 26, 2022Oct 31, 2022100Layoff, permanent66
Zymergen Inc.AlamedaAug 25, 2022Oct 24, 202280Layoff, permanent60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.