Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 12 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
DZConneX at La Sierra Park TrailerRiversideOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20224Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Burbank Ralph Foy ParkLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20224Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Bordwell Park TrailerRiversideOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20223Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Larkspur Ferry Terminal - TrailerMarinOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20223Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX, a subsidiary of Yoh for Curative atSan FranciscoOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20222Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Burbank YMCALos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20222Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at City of Palo Alto KioskSanta ClaraOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Hillview Middle SchoolSanta ClaraOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at City of Riverside Van: Arlington HeightsRiversideOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Norco College KioskRiversideOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at The Outlets at Lake Elsinore TestingRiversideOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Liberty Towers ChurchSacramentoOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at St. Vincent de Paul Thrift StoreSacramentoOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX, a subsidiary of Yoh for Curative at VallejoSolanoOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Coddington Mall KioskSonomaOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Rohnert Park Communicaty Center KioskSan MateoOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Oxnard School District OfficeVenturaOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Santa Paula Center KioskVenturaOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Novato Gymnastics Center Parking LotMarinOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
Twitter, Inc.San FranciscoNov 4, 2022Jan 4, 2023784Layoff, permanent61
Twitter, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 4, 2022Jan 4, 2023106Layoff, permanent61
Twitter, Inc.Los AngelesNov 4, 2022Jan 4, 202393Layoff, permanent61
PayPalSanta ClaraNov 2, 2022Nov 19, 202259Layoff, permanent17 under 60
PennymacLos AngelesOct 25, 2022Dec 30, 202210Layoff, permanent66
Elk Grove Auto Group Inc. dba Elk Grove DodgeSacramentoOct 26, 2022Dec 1, 2022229Closure, permanent36 under 60
Viridos, Inc.San DiegoOct 28, 2022Oct 28, 2022101Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Elk Grove Auto Group Inc. dba Elk Grove SubaruSacramentoOct 26, 2022Dec 1, 202261Closure, permanent36 under 60
Wes Lasher Inc. dba Elk Grove AcuraSacramentoOct 26, 2022Dec 1, 202259Closure, permanent36 under 60
Viridos, Inc.ImperialOct 28, 2022Oct 28, 202236Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Elk Grove Auto Group Inc. dba Elk Grove AudiSacramentoOct 26, 2022Dec 1, 202233Closure, permanent36 under 60
Elk Grove Auto Group Inc. dba Elk Grove VolkswagenSacramentoOct 26, 2022Dec 1, 202232Closure, permanent36 under 60
DZConneX, a subsidiary of Yoh for Curative at BerkeleyAlamedaOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20225Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Dodger Stadium Drive ThruLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20224Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Kedren Community Health CenterLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20223Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at York Boulevard ParkLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20223Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Puente Hills Town CenterLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20223Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Eagle Rock LibraryLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20222Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Hansen Dam Drive-ThruLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20222Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Montebello Plaza KioskLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20222Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Eagle Rock Recreation CenterLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Highland Park Adult Senior Citizen CenterLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Pico Union ProjectLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at University of the WestLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at CA-Commissary 29Los AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Cudahy Plaza KioskLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at El Monte Testing Van-El Monte AquaticsLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Huntington Park Kiosk-Salt Lake ParkLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
DZConneX at Pacoima Center KioskLos AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20221Layoff, permanent61
American Airlines, Inc. - Los Angeles International AirportSan FranciscoNov 2, 2022Jan 31, 2023417Closure, permanent90
Pak ‘N Save FoodsMaderaNov 1, 2022Jan 14, 202380Closure, permanent74
StubHubSan FranciscoNov 1, 2022Dec 31, 20229Closure, permanent60
First Financial Credit UnionOrangeOct 28, 2022Dec 30, 20223Closure, permanent63
First Financial Credit UnionSan DiegoOct 28, 2022Dec 30, 20222Closure, permanent63
First Financial Credit UnionLos AngelesOct 28, 2022Dec 30, 20222Closure, permanent63
LEGOLAND California LLC, dba LEGOLAND California ResortSan DiegoOct 31, 2022Jan 14, 2023558Layoff, permanent75
American Advisors GroupOrangeOct 28, 2022Oct 28, 2022204Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Chinese Community Health Care AssociationSan FranciscoOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 202268Layoff, permanent61
Lucira Health, Inc.AlamedaOct 28, 2022Dec 30, 202241Layoff, permanent63
Great America Trans, Inc.Los AngelesOct 27, 2022Dec 30, 20229Closure, permanent64
Lucira Health, Inc.San DiegoOct 28, 2022Dec 30, 20225Layoff, permanent63
Lucira Health, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 28, 2022Dec 30, 20225Layoff, permanent63
Lucira Health, Inc.AlamedaOct 28, 2022Dec 30, 20224Layoff, permanent63
CepheidAlamedaAug 16, 2022Oct 18, 2022632Closure, permanent63
CepheidSanta ClaraAug 16, 2022Oct 18, 2022250Layoff, permanent63
CepheidAlamedaAug 16, 2022Oct 18, 202236Closure, permanent63
CepheidSan JoaquinAug 16, 2022Oct 18, 202220Layoff, permanent63
CepheidSanta ClaraAug 16, 2022Oct 18, 20221Layoff, permanent63
CepheidSanta ClaraAug 16, 2022Oct 18, 20221Layoff, permanent63
CepheidSanta ClaraAug 16, 2022Oct 18, 20221Layoff, permanent63
CepheidSanta ClaraAug 16, 2022Oct 18, 20221Layoff, permanent63
CepheidSanta ClaraAug 16, 2022Oct 18, 20221Layoff, permanent63
CepheidSanta ClaraAug 16, 2022Oct 18, 20221Layoff, permanent63
CepheidSanta ClaraAug 16, 2022Oct 18, 20221Layoff, permanent63
CepheidSan JoaquinAug 16, 2022Oct 18, 20221Layoff, permanent63
CepheidSan JoaquinAug 16, 2022Oct 18, 20221Layoff, permanent63
CepheidSan JoaquinAug 16, 2022Oct 18, 20221Layoff, permanent63
Mindbody, Inc.San Luis ObispoOct 26, 2022Nov 1, 202294Layoff, permanent6 under 60
Selman Breitman LLPLos AngelesOct 28, 2022Dec 31, 202281Closure, permanent64
Scotts Temecula Operations LLCRiversideOct 27, 2022Dec 31, 202215Layoff, permanent65
Demetrix, Inc.AlamedaSep 30, 2022Nov 30, 20224Layoff, permanent61
TAP Manufacturing LLC and TAP Worldwide LLC dba 4Los AngelesOct 5, 2022Dec 31, 2022293Layoff, permanent87
Terre du Soleil dba Auberge du SoleilNapaOct 25, 2022Jan 2, 2023206Closure, temporary69
Roth Staffing Companies, L.P. dba Ultimate StaffingAlamedaOct 25, 2022Oct 25, 2022164Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PennymacVenturaOct 25, 2022Dec 30, 202227Layoff, permanent66
PennymacVenturaOct 25, 2022Dec 30, 202212Layoff, permanent66
PennymacVenturaOct 25, 2022Dec 30, 202210Layoff, permanent66
CareFusion Resources, LLC, a subsidiary of BectonSan DiegoSep 30, 2022Oct 14, 202258Layoff, permanent14 under 60
CareFusion Resources, LLC, a subsidiary of BectonSan DiegoSep 30, 2022Oct 14, 202226Layoff, permanent14 under 60
PennymacLos AngelesOct 25, 2022Dec 30, 202220Layoff, permanent66
PennymacPlacerOct 25, 2022Dec 30, 20221Layoff, permanent66
Jabil Inc.AlamedaOct 24, 2022Dec 23, 2022549Closure, temporary60
Zekelman Industries dba Western TubeLos AngelesOct 24, 2022Dec 29, 2022170Closure, permanent66
Jabil Inc.AlamedaOct 24, 2022Dec 23, 2022123Closure, temporary60
Avanir Pharmaceuticals, Inc.OrangeOct 24, 2022Dec 31, 2022109Layoff, permanent68
Jabil Inc.San JoaquinOct 21, 2022Dec 25, 202283Closure, temporary65
UTC Restaurant Ventures LLC dba Great MapleSan DiegoOct 23, 2022Dec 23, 202261Closure, permanent61
FormFactor, Inc.AlamedaOct 25, 2022Oct 28, 202252Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Jabil Inc.SolanoOct 24, 2022Dec 18, 202251Closure, temporary55 under 60
Ademco Inc.San DiegoOct 20, 2022Dec 20, 2022127Layoff, temporary61
Zymergen Inc.AlamedaOct 18, 2022Dec 19, 2022110Layoff, permanent62

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.