Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 11 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Astra Space, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 9, 2022Nov 9, 20221Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Silicon Valley TMS of San FranciscoSan FranciscoNov 15, 2022Jan 20, 20231Closure, permanent66
JUUL LabsSan FranciscoNov 18, 2022Feb 15, 20231Layoff, permanent89
Nuro, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 18, 2022Nov 18, 2022269Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoNov 14, 2022Jan 13, 2023206Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan JoaquinNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 202374Layoff, permanent72
Blue Shield of CaliforniaAlamedaNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 202362Layoff, permanent72
Blue Shield of CaliforniaEl DoradoNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 202347Layoff, permanent72
Blue Shield of CaliforniaEl DoradoNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 202341Layoff, permanent72
Blue Shield of CaliforniaEl DoradoNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 202330Layoff, permanent72
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 202327Layoff, permanent72
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 202324Layoff, permanent72
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSacramentoNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 202324Layoff, permanent72
Illumina, Inc.San MateoNov 14, 2022Jan 13, 202320Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaShastaNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 202316Layoff, permanent72
Blue Shield of CaliforniaEl DoradoNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 20238Layoff, permanent72
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan DiegoNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 20235Layoff, permanent72
Illumina, Inc.AlamedaNov 14, 2022Jan 13, 20234Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 20233Layoff, permanent72
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 20232Layoff, permanent72
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan DiegoNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 20232Layoff, permanent72
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoNov 14, 2022Jan 13, 20231Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan FranciscoNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 20231Layoff, permanent72
Flex LTDSanta ClaraNov 10, 2022Jan 9, 2023155Layoff, permanent60
RingCentral, Inc.San MateoNov 9, 2022Jan 9, 202350Layoff, permanent61
Blue Shield of CaliforniaOrangeNov 14, 2022Jan 25, 20237Layoff, permanent72
Twitter, Inc.San FranciscoNov 25, 2022Jan 21, 202310Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Twitter, Inc.Los AngelesNov 25, 2022Jan 21, 20234Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan MateoNov 15, 2022Jan 31, 202349Layoff, permanent77
Thermo Fisher ScientificAlamedaNov 15, 2022Jan 31, 202346Layoff, permanent77
Apeel Technology, Inc.Santa BarbaraNov 16, 2022Jan 15, 202371Layoff, permanent60
Intercom, Inc.San FranciscoNov 14, 2022Jan 13, 202355Layoff, permanent60
Apeel Technology, Inc.Santa BarbaraNov 16, 2022Jun 30, 202314Layoff, permanent226
Apeel Technology, Inc.Santa BarbaraNov 16, 2022Mar 31, 202311Layoff, permanent135
Wilhelm L.L.C.SonomaNov 9, 2022Jan 8, 2023274Layoff, permanent60
Asana, Inc.San FranciscoNov 15, 2022Nov 15, 202297Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Coursera, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 11, 2022Nov 9, 202277Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Synthego CorporationSan MateoNov 15, 2022Nov 18, 2022105Layoff, permanent3 under 60
GoFundMe, Inc.Los AngelesOct 28, 2022Dec 31, 202227Layoff, permanent64
GoFundMe, Inc.San DiegoOct 28, 2022Dec 31, 202223Layoff, permanent64
GoFundMe, Inc.San DiegoOct 28, 2022Dec 31, 202211Layoff, permanent64
GoFundMe, Inc.San FranciscoOct 28, 2022Dec 31, 202211Layoff, permanent64
Western DigitalSanta ClaraNov 9, 2022Jan 13, 2023103Layoff, permanent65
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraNov 4, 2022Dec 22, 202293Layoff, temporary48 under 60
Western DigitalSanta ClaraNov 9, 2022Jan 13, 202386Layoff, permanent65
Sodexo Inc. at PHH Hemet Valley Medical CenterRiversideNov 14, 2022Jan 13, 202383Closure, permanent60
Western DigitalOrangeNov 9, 2022Jan 13, 202362Layoff, permanent65
Aerotek at Flex LTDSanta ClaraNov 11, 2022Nov 10, 202248Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Sodexo Inc. at PHH Menifee Valley Medical CenterRiversideNov 14, 2022Jan 13, 202332Closure, permanent60
Sodexo Inc. at PHH Hemet Valley Recovery CenterRiversideNov 14, 2022Jan 13, 202314Closure, permanent60
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaOrangeNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 202312Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaOrangeNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 202312Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaOrangeNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 202310Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaOrangeNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20236Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaOrangeNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20235Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaOrangeNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20234Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaOrangeNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20234Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaOrangeNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20234Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaOrangeNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20233Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaOrangeNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20232Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaOrangeNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20232Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaOrangeNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20231Closure, permanent63
Smithfield Distribution, LLCLos AngelesSep 22, 2022Nov 18, 20221,755Closure, permanent57 under 60
Meta Platforms, Inc.San FranciscoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 2023362Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.Los AngelesNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 2023162Layoff, permanent63
Smithfield Distribution, LLCLos AngelesSep 22, 2022Nov 18, 2022121Closure, permanent57 under 60
Athas Capital Group, Inc.Los AngelesNov 4, 2022Jan 3, 2023159Layoff, permanent60
Natera, Inc.San MateoNov 4, 2022Nov 4, 202258Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Athas Capital Group, Inc.OrangeNov 4, 2022Jan 3, 202329Layoff, permanent60
Athas Capital Group, Inc.Los AngelesNov 4, 2022Jan 3, 202323Layoff, permanent60
Seagate US LLCAlamedaNov 7, 2022Jan 9, 202380Layoff, permanent63
Curative Inc.Los AngelesNov 4, 2022Jan 3, 202357Layoff, permanent60
Curative Inc.Los AngelesOct 31, 2022Dec 30, 202247Closure, permanent60
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 202313Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20237Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20236Closure, permanent63
Seagate US LLCAlamedaNov 7, 2022Dec 7, 20224Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20234Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20234Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20233Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20233Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20232Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20232Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20232Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20232Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20232Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20232Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20231Closure, permanent63
Providence ExpressCare CaliforniaLos AngelesNov 1, 2022Jan 3, 20231Closure, permanent63
Lyft, Inc.San FranciscoNov 3, 2022Nov 11, 2022227Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Nationstar Mortgage, LLC d/b/a Mr. CooperOrangeNov 4, 2022Jan 3, 2023175Layoff, permanent60
AmazonOrangeNov 4, 2022Jan 4, 202353Layoff, permanent61
Better Holdco, Inc.OrangeNov 4, 2022Nov 4, 202233Layoff, permanent0 under 60
IMI Norgren LLCContra CostaNov 3, 2022Mar 1, 202329Closure, permanent118
Better Holdco, Inc.AlamedaNov 4, 2022Nov 4, 202213Closure, permanent0 under 60
Schneider ElectricFresnoNov 3, 2022Jan 14, 20232Closure, permanent72
Chime Financial, Inc.San FranciscoNov 2, 2022Jan 2, 2023152Layoff, permanent61
Marshalls StoreOrangeNov 2, 2022Jan 14, 202364Closure, permanent73
TGH Employees LLC dba TAO Group, Herringbone LaSan DiegoNov 2, 2022Jan 1, 202357Closure, permanent60
DZConneX at Daly City-Serramonte Blvd.Santa ClaraOct 31, 2022Dec 31, 20225Layoff, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.