Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 10 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Formagrid Inc. dba AirtableSan FranciscoDec 8, 2022Dec 15, 2022111Layoff, permanent7 under 60
DHL Supply ChainAlamedaDec 14, 2022Feb 12, 202344Layoff, permanent60
Borrego Energy, LLCAlamedaDec 7, 2022Dec 9, 20227Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Borrego Energy, LLCAlamedaDec 7, 2022Sep 1, 20237Layoff, permanent268
Borrego Energy, LLCAlamedaDec 7, 2022Jun 23, 20235Layoff, permanent198
Borrego Energy, LLCAlamedaDec 7, 2022Sep 29, 20235Layoff, permanent296
Borrego Energy, LLCAlamedaDec 7, 2022Jul 21, 20234Layoff, permanent226
Borrego Energy, LLCAlamedaDec 7, 2022Mar 31, 20233Layoff, permanent114
Borrego Energy, LLCAlamedaDec 7, 2022Dec 23, 20221Layoff, permanent16 under 60
Borrego Energy, LLCAlamedaDec 7, 2022Feb 3, 20231Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Borrego Energy, LLCAlamedaDec 7, 2022Apr 28, 20231Layoff, permanent142
Borrego Energy, LLCAlamedaDec 7, 2022Aug 28, 20231Layoff, permanent264
Doordash, Inc.San FranciscoNov 30, 2022Mar 1, 2023311Layoff, permanent91
Columbia Steel, Inc.San BernardinoNov 23, 2022Jan 21, 202393Closure, permanent59 under 60
Instil Bio, Inc.Los AngelesDec 7, 2022Feb 6, 202389Layoff, permanent61
Doordash, Inc.Los AngelesNov 30, 2022Mar 1, 202375Layoff, permanent91
Instil Bio, Inc.VenturaDec 7, 2022Feb 6, 202363Layoff, permanent61
Plaid Inc.San FranciscoDec 7, 2022Feb 6, 202359Layoff, permanent61
BuzzFeed Media Enterprises, Inc.Los AngelesDec 6, 2022Feb 4, 202354Layoff, permanent60
Southern California Technical Arts, Inc.OrangeNov 30, 2022Jan 31, 202353Closure, permanent62
Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc. (“CortevaYoloDec 12, 2022May 28, 202329Closure, permanent167
Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc. (“CortevaYoloDec 12, 2022Mar 5, 202322Closure, permanent83
Videndum Production SolutionsLos AngelesDec 1, 2022Jan 31, 202314Closure, permanent61
Borrego Energy, LLCSan DiegoDec 7, 2022Dec 9, 202212Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Borrego Energy, LLCSan DiegoDec 7, 2022Mar 31, 202310Layoff, permanent114
Borrego Energy, LLCSan DiegoDec 7, 2022Sep 29, 20236Layoff, permanent296
Borrego Energy, LLCSan DiegoDec 7, 2022Jun 23, 20235Layoff, permanent198
Borrego Energy, LLCSan DiegoDec 7, 2022Jul 21, 20235Layoff, permanent226
Borrego Energy, LLCSan DiegoDec 7, 2022Sep 1, 20234Layoff, permanent268
Borrego Energy, LLCSan DiegoDec 7, 2022Mar 3, 20231Layoff, permanent86
Borrego Energy, LLCSan DiegoDec 7, 2022Aug 18, 20231Layoff, permanent254
Borrego Energy, LLCSan DiegoDec 7, 2022Mar 1, 20241Layoff, permanent450
Omaze, Inc.Los AngelesDec 9, 2022Feb 7, 2023103Layoff, permanent60
QuanergySanta ClaraDec 9, 2022Feb 7, 202372Layoff, permanent60
Festo CorporationAlamedaNov 30, 2022Jan 30, 202316Layoff, permanent61
Thermo FisherSan DiegoNov 15, 2022Nov 15, 20229Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Festo CorporationAlamedaNov 30, 2022Jan 30, 20231Layoff, permanent61
Thermo FisherSan DiegoNov 15, 2022Nov 15, 20221Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Happy Money, Inc.Los AngelesDec 2, 2022Jan 30, 2023152Layoff, permanent59 under 60
BloomTech Inc. dba Bloom Institute of TechnologySan FranciscoDec 1, 2022Jan 31, 202360Layoff, permanent61
DePuy Synthes Products, Inc.AlamedaDec 6, 2022Feb 23, 20239Layoff, permanent79
Medical Device Business Services, Inc.AlamedaDec 6, 2022Feb 23, 20232Layoff, permanent79
Bed Bath & BeyondSanta ClaraDec 1, 2022Mar 26, 202336Closure, permanent115
Inscripta, Inc.San DiegoDec 2, 2022Jan 31, 202323Closure, permanent60
Plenty Unlimited Inc.San MateoDec 1, 2022Jan 31, 202318Closure, permanent61
La Tortilla Factory's Ceres DepotStanislausDec 1, 2022Jan 30, 20235Closure, permanent60
Peloton Interactive Inc.Los AngelesDec 1, 2022Jan 31, 20234Closure, permanent61
Peloton Interactive Inc.MarinDec 1, 2022Jan 31, 20233Closure, permanent61
Sciolex CorporationOrangeDec 1, 2022Jan 31, 2023461Layoff, permanent61
Age of Learning, Inc.Los AngelesDec 1, 2022Feb 1, 2023128Layoff, permanent62
Zume, Inc.VenturaNov 29, 2022Jan 28, 202361Layoff, permanent60
Reverse Mortgage Funding LLCSacramentoNov 29, 2022Nov 29, 202244Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Hyperloop Technologies, Inc. dba Hyperloop OneLos AngelesDec 1, 2022Jan 30, 202319Layoff, permanent60
CoStar Group, Inc.San DiegoNov 30, 2022Jan 30, 202314Layoff, permanent61
Reyes Coca-Cola Bottling, L.L.C.San JoaquinNov 28, 2022Jan 30, 202382Layoff, permanent63
PD SystemsMontereyNov 28, 2022Jan 29, 202348Layoff, temporary62
Brown & Toland Professional Services OrganizationAlamedaNov 29, 2022Dec 31, 202226Layoff, permanent32 under 60
P.F. Automotive, LLC dba Penske FordSan DiegoNov 21, 2022Jan 23, 2023150Closure, permanent63
AmazonSanta ClaraNov 15, 2022Jan 17, 202373Layoff, permanent63
AmazonSanta ClaraNov 15, 2022Jan 17, 202355Layoff, permanent63
AmazonSanta ClaraNov 15, 2022Jan 17, 202346Layoff, permanent63
AmazonSanta ClaraNov 15, 2022Jan 17, 202344Layoff, permanent63
AmazonSanta ClaraNov 15, 2022Jan 17, 202331Layoff, permanent63
P.L. Automotive, LLC dba Penske LincolnSan DiegoNov 21, 2022Jan 23, 202322Closure, permanent63
AmazonSanta ClaraNov 15, 2022Jan 17, 202314Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 2023632Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 2023241Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 2023142Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 2023140Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 2023139Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 2023139Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202398Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202394Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202385Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202377Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202367Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202364Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202360Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202346Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202334Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202332Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.San MateoNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202332Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202325Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202318Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202314Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 202313Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 20237Layoff, permanent63
Meta Platforms, Inc.AlamedaNov 11, 2022Jan 13, 20233Layoff, permanent63
JUUL LabsSan FranciscoNov 18, 2022Jan 17, 2023113Layoff, permanent60
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeNov 16, 2022Nov 18, 202290Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Astra Space, Inc.AlamedaNov 9, 2022Nov 9, 202263Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Plastiq, Inc.San FranciscoNov 17, 2022Jan 16, 202319Layoff, permanent60
Silicon Valley TMS of San JoseSanta ClaraNov 15, 2022Jan 20, 202314Closure, permanent66
Silicon Valley TMS of Monterey BaySanta CruzNov 15, 2022Jan 20, 20239Closure, permanent66
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCOrangeNov 16, 2022Nov 18, 20228Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Silicon Valley TMS of Mountain ViewSanta ClaraNov 15, 2022Jan 20, 20237Closure, permanent66
Silicon Valley TMS of East BayAlamedaNov 15, 2022Jan 20, 20236Closure, permanent66
Boardriders Wholesale, LLCRiversideNov 16, 2022Nov 18, 20224Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Silicon Valley TMS of Corte MaderaMarinNov 15, 2022Jan 20, 20233Closure, permanent66
JUUL LabsSan FranciscoNov 18, 2022Apr 7, 20232Layoff, permanent140

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.