Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2015-2016

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016: 723 notices, 69,361 workers, 403 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2015-2016 in numbers

Between July 1, 2015 and June 30, 2016, California employers filed 723 WARN notices covering 69,361 workers. 305 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2014-2015 that is an increase of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was July 2015 with 8,574 workers in 63 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2015-2016

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2015638,574
August 2015565,890
September 2015484,864
October 2015676,102
November 2015392,940
December 2015628,552
January 2016746,617
February 2016806,799
March 2016463,860
April 2016625,210
May 2016845,067
June 2016424,886

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 1 of 8.

WARN notices 2015-2016
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Nordstrom Horton Plaza StoreSan DiegoJun 24, 2016Aug 26, 2016169Closure, permanent63
Arena Pharmaceuticals, Inc.San DiegoJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 2016100Layoff, permanent62
Thomas & BettsSanta ClaraJun 15, 2016Aug 1, 201644Closure, permanent47 under 60
LendingClub CorporationSan FranciscoJun 27, 2016Aug 26, 2016159Layoff, permanent60
Lightspeed SystemsKernJun 24, 2016Dec 31, 201680Layoff, permanent190
VSE CorporationSan BernardinoJun 23, 2016Jul 22, 20169Closure, type not stated29 under 60
Jacobs Technology Inc.KernJun 21, 2016Aug 21, 201659Layoff, permanent61
Boeing CompanyOrangeJun 17, 2016Aug 19, 201642Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJun 17, 2016Aug 19, 201641Layoff, type not stated63
Jacobs Technology Inc.Los AngelesJun 21, 2016Aug 21, 20165Layoff, permanent61
Jacobs Technology Inc.VenturaJun 21, 2016Aug 21, 20161Layoff, permanent61
Taylor Farms Pacific, Inc.San JoaquinJun 15, 2016Sep 15, 2016192Layoff, permanent92
Xtreme Solutions, Inc.San BernardinoJun 16, 2016Aug 31, 201680Layoff, permanent76
Experience Works, Inc.NapaMay 26, 2016Jul 1, 20166Closure, permanent36 under 60
Gap, Inc.San FranciscoJun 14, 2016Aug 14, 2016200Layoff, permanent61
SKF USA Inc.San DiegoJun 13, 2016Sep 30, 201655Layoff, permanent109
RyderSan BernardinoJun 17, 2016Aug 19, 20169Layoff, permanent63
Adecco USA, Inc.San BernardinoJun 15, 2016Aug 17, 2016730Layoff, permanent63
eBay Inc.Santa ClaraJun 6, 2016Feb 20, 2015538Layoff, permanent472 days after effective date
Restoration HardwareMarinJun 9, 2016Jun 9, 201653Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Thermo FisherSan DiegoJun 9, 2016Oct 1, 201633Layoff, permanent114
Carpenter Co.San JoaquinJun 14, 2016Aug 15, 2016198Closure, permanent62
Caddock Electronics, Inc.RiversideJun 13, 2016Aug 16, 201660Closure, permanent64
Southern California Edison CompanyLos AngelesJun 10, 2016Aug 6, 201637Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Safeway Inc.AlamedaJun 13, 2016Aug 12, 20163Layoff, type not stated60
StemCells, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 31, 2016Aug 1, 201627Closure, permanent62
StemCells, Inc.AlamedaMay 31, 2016Aug 1, 201626Closure, permanent62
Alcoa Fastening Systems & RingsSan BernardinoJun 7, 2016Aug 9, 2016189Layoff, permanent63
Abbott VascularSan MateoDec 7, 2015Dec 7, 2015160Closure, permanent0 under 60
Mandalay Berry Farms, Inc.VenturaJun 1, 2016Jul 31, 2016565Closure, permanent60
Save Mart SupermarketsSolanoJun 6, 2016Aug 13, 2016325Closure, permanent68
Prometheus Laboratories Inc.San DiegoJun 2, 2016Aug 1, 201655Layoff, permanent60
Xerox CorporationLos AngelesJun 6, 2016Aug 4, 201639Closure, permanent59 under 60
American Medical Response / CentreStanislausJun 1, 2016Dec 31, 20168Layoff, permanent213
RyderSan BernardinoJun 3, 2016Aug 5, 201647Layoff, permanent63
Veritas Technologies, LLCSanta ClaraMay 12, 2016May 18, 2016128Layoff, permanent6 under 60
Steiner eOptics, Inc.MontereyJun 2, 2016Aug 2, 201669Closure, permanent61
Actavis, Inc.RiversideJun 1, 2016Aug 5, 201631Layoff, permanent65
CVS Pharmacy, Inc.SacramentoJun 1, 2016Sep 30, 2016152Layoff, permanent121
Corizon HealthAlamedaMay 25, 2016Jun 30, 2016130Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Corizon HealthAlamedaMay 25, 2016Jun 30, 201626Layoff, permanent36 under 60
United Technologies CorporationSan DiegoJun 1, 2016Jul 31, 20166Closure, permanent60
Pactiv LLCLos AngelesMay 6, 2016Jul 8, 2016106Closure, permanent63
Simply Hired, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 26, 2016Jul 26, 201694Closure, permanent61
Brake Parts Inc.MaderaMay 27, 2016Jul 29, 201665Closure, permanent63
Safeway Inc. / Albertsons CompaniesAlamedaMay 28, 2016Jul 29, 20165Layoff, type not stated62
National Retail Transportation, Inc.San BernardinoMay 25, 2016Jul 31, 2016125Closure, permanent67
Playtika Santa Monica, LLCLos AngelesMay 26, 2016Aug 1, 2016111Layoff, permanent67
Yamashiro, Inc.Los AngelesMar 14, 2016Jun 12, 201682Closure, permanent90
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoMay 26, 2016May 24, 201653Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Buca Restaurants 2, Inc.Los AngelesMay 27, 2016Aug 1, 201639Closure, permanent66
Bloomingdale's 59th & Lex CafeLos AngelesMay 27, 2016Jul 31, 201617Closure, temporary65
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoMay 26, 2016May 24, 20161Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
SunEdison, Inc.San MateoMay 25, 2016May 26, 201685Layoff, permanent1 under 60
The Fresno BeeFresnoMay 25, 2016Jul 31, 201685Layoff, permanent67
Nestle USA, Inc.StanislausMay 23, 2016Jul 25, 201672Layoff, temporary63
SunEdison, Inc.SonomaMay 25, 2016May 26, 201617Layoff, permanent1 under 60
SunEdison, Inc.San FranciscoMay 25, 2016May 26, 20169Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Benz Sanitation Inc,Benz Propane Co.KernMay 20, 2016Aug 1, 2016132Layoff, permanent73
AEG Management Ontario, LLCSan BernardinoMay 19, 2016Jun 30, 2016280Layoff, permanent42 under 60
L-3 Communications Divisions, ElectronSan MateoMay 20, 2016Apr 5, 201769Closure, permanent320
Solar Link International, Inc.San BernardinoMay 19, 2016Jul 19, 2016169Layoff, permanent61
Mi Pueblo, LLCAlamedaMay 23, 2016Jul 23, 201676Closure, permanent61
Boeing CompanyOrangeMay 20, 2016Jul 22, 201673Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesMay 20, 2016Jul 22, 201645Layoff, type not stated63
Bienvenidos Children Center, Inc.Los AngelesMay 9, 2016Jun 30, 20164Layoff, permanent52 under 60
Bienvenidos Children Center, Inc.Los AngelesMay 9, 2016Jun 30, 20163Layoff, permanent52 under 60
Levy RestaurantsSan BernardinoMay 19, 2016Jul 20, 2016167Closure, permanent62
Sports Authority, Inc.San BernardinoMay 19, 2016Jun 10, 2016122Closure, permanent22 under 60
Southern California Edison CompanyLos AngelesApr 15, 2016Jun 18, 201673Layoff, permanent64
Sage Software, Inc.OrangeMay 17, 2016Jul 18, 20162Layoff, permanent62
Visiting Nurse Association of the InlandSan BernardinoMar 4, 2016Apr 4, 201655Closure, type not stated31 under 60
Visiting Nurse Association of the InlandRiversideMar 4, 2016May 1, 201610Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Visiting Nurse Association of the InlandSan BernardinoMar 4, 2016May 1, 20163Layoff, permanent58 under 60
RyderSan BernardinoMay 18, 2016Jul 22, 201611Layoff, permanent65
Brake Parts Inc.MaderaMay 17, 2016Jul 29, 20163Layoff, permanent73
Thrive Market, Inc.Los AngelesMay 10, 2016Jul 15, 201698Closure, permanent66
Jamba JuiceAlamedaMay 5, 2016Dec 31, 2016103Closure, permanent240
Jacobs Technology Inc.Santa ClaraMay 2, 2016Jun 30, 201655Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Western Digital Technology, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 4, 2016Jul 3, 2016232Layoff, permanent60
CST California Stations, Inc.MontereyMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201652Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.MercedMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201648Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.Santa CruzMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201648Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.San DiegoMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201644Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.KingsMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201641Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.SolanoMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201625Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.MaderaMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201625Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.San BernardinoMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201622Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.KernMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201619Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201618Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.RiversideMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201615Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.Santa BarbaraMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201615Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.TulareMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201614Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.VenturaMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201613Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.San Luis ObispoMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201612Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.OrangeMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201612Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.StanislausMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 20167Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 20167Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.SacramentoMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 20166Closure, permanent62
CST California Stations, Inc.TuolumneMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 20166Closure, permanent62

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2015-2016. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.