Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2015-2016

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016: 723 notices, 69,361 workers, 403 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2015-2016 in numbers

Between July 1, 2015 and June 30, 2016, California employers filed 723 WARN notices covering 69,361 workers. 305 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2014-2015 that is an increase of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was July 2015 with 8,574 workers in 63 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2015-2016

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2015638,574
August 2015565,890
September 2015484,864
October 2015676,102
November 2015392,940
December 2015628,552
January 2016746,617
February 2016806,799
March 2016463,860
April 2016625,210
May 2016845,067
June 2016424,886

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 8 of 8.

WARN notices 2015-2016
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
ProCourier, Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2015Sep 4, 201522Layoff, type not stated60
ProCourier, Inc.OrangeJul 7, 2015Sep 4, 201522Layoff, type not stated59 under 60
Maxim Integrated ProductSanta ClaraJul 1, 2015Sep 10, 201520Layoff, permanent71
Microsoft
Microsoft Corporation
San DiegoJul 8, 2015Sep 6, 2015129Layoff, permanent60
Bay Bread LLC dba New French BakerySan MateoJul 1, 2015Sep 25, 2015121Closure, permanent86
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoJul 1, 2015Jun 29, 201578Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Hewlett-Packard CompanySanta ClaraJul 2, 2015Jun 12, 201565Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
Bay Bread LLC dba Bakery Los AngelesLos AngelesJul 1, 2015Sep 7, 201550Closure, permanent68
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoJul 1, 2015Jun 29, 20154Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
KLA-Tencor CorporationSanta ClaraJun 30, 2015Sep 15, 2015213Layoff, permanent77
Southern California Edison CompanyOrangeJul 1, 2015Sep 4, 2015100Closure, permanent65
State Fish Company, Inc.Los AngelesJul 2, 2015Sep 1, 201576Closure, permanent61
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraJun 30, 2015Aug 7, 201560Layoff, permanent38 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJul 2, 2015Sep 4, 201556Layoff, type not stated64
Fusion Contacts Centers, LLCSanta BarbaraJun 30, 2015Aug 31, 201550Closure, permanent62
Bridgepoint Education, Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2015Sep 4, 201522Layoff, permanent60
Alphatec SpineSan DiegoJul 2, 2015Jul 6, 201599Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Encompass Digital Media, Inc.Los AngelesJun 29, 2015Sep 1, 201541Closure, permanent64
Maxim Integrated ProductSanta ClaraJun 22, 2015Mar 25, 2016150Closure, permanent277
McGraw-Hill EducationMontereyJun 30, 2015Aug 29, 2015137Layoff, type not stated60
Long Beach Memorial Medical CenterLos AngelesJun 30, 2015Aug 30, 201590Layoff, permanent61
LeidosLos AngelesJul 1, 2015Sep 2, 201572Layoff, permanent63
Bosch Healthcare Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 1, 2015Sep 30, 201655Closure, permanent457

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2015-2016. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.