Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2016-2017

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017: 654 notices, 60,561 workers, 365 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2016-2017 in numbers

Between July 1, 2016 and June 30, 2017, California employers filed 654 WARN notices covering 60,561 workers. 313 were closures and 17 were marked temporary. Against 2015-2016 that is a decrease of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was November 2016 with 9,543 workers in 52 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2016-2017

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2016514,346
August 2016435,215
September 2016543,861
October 2016584,459
November 2016529,543
December 2016372,961
January 2017666,851
February 2017444,224
March 2017705,001
April 2017764,764
May 2017574,852
June 2017464,484

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 1 of 7.

WARN notices 2016-2017
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
First Responder EMS - Sacramento, Inc.SacramentoJun 30, 2017Aug 31, 201766Closure, permanent62
J&T Motors LLC dba Valencia NissanLos AngelesJun 26, 2017Aug 26, 201761Closure, permanent61
Kammel Enterprises DBA ExecutiveLos AngelesJun 30, 2017Aug 30, 201735Layoff, permanent61
Lucky Lady Casino and CardroomSan DiegoJun 29, 2017Aug 28, 201777Closure, permanent60
Louis Vuitton USA Inc.San FranciscoJun 28, 2017Sep 5, 20176Closure, permanent69
Parker Hannifin CorporationStanislausJun 22, 2017Aug 21, 2017362Closure, type not stated60
Forterus Health Care Services, Inc.RiversideJun 21, 2017Aug 31, 2017106Closure, permanent71
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortRiversideJun 22, 2017Aug 27, 201762Layoff, permanent66
Father Flanagan's Boys HomeOrangeJun 26, 2017Aug 25, 201762Layoff, permanent60
Father Flanagan's Boys HomeOrangeJun 26, 2017Aug 25, 201731Closure, permanent60
Corning IncorporatedAlamedaJun 20, 2017Jun 29, 20188Closure, permanent374
JHH Motorcars, Inc. DBA Sierra ToyotaLos AngelesJun 16, 2017Aug 15, 2017123Layoff, permanent60
Beckman Coulter, Inc.OrangeJun 22, 2017Jun 30, 201790Layoff, type not stated8 under 60
HMSHostLos AngelesJun 22, 2017Aug 22, 201782Closure, permanent61
Benchmark Electronics CompanyOrangeJun 21, 2017Sep 30, 201775Closure, permanent101
Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc., Moda LLCOrangeJun 13, 2017Aug 13, 2017175Closure, permanent61
Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc., Moda LLCTulareJun 13, 2017Aug 13, 2017134Closure, permanent61
Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc., Moda LLCOrangeJun 13, 2017Aug 13, 2017103Closure, permanent61
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 21, 2017Aug 15, 201793Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Absinthe Brasserie & BarSan FranciscoJun 19, 2017Aug 14, 201783Closure, temporary56 under 60
Playtika Santa Monica, LLCLos AngelesJun 19, 2017Aug 18, 201710Layoff, permanent60
Nestle USA, Inc.Los AngelesJun 9, 2017Aug 11, 2017565Closure, permanent63
Gilead Sciences, Inc.AlamedaJun 15, 2017Aug 15, 201719Closure, permanent61
Yahoo Holdings, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 14, 2017Aug 14, 2017263Layoff, permanent61
Hotel Managers Group (dba DoubleTree Hotel)San DiegoJun 8, 2017Aug 15, 201790Closure, permanent68
Yahoo Holdings, Inc.Los AngelesJun 14, 2017Aug 14, 201784Layoff, permanent61
Yahoo Holdings, Inc.San FranciscoJun 14, 2017Aug 14, 201783Layoff, permanent61
Kmart CorporationRiversideJun 6, 2017Sep 3, 201787Closure, permanent89
Kmart CorporationSacramentoJun 6, 2017Sep 3, 201784Closure, permanent89
Kmart CorporationSan JoaquinJun 6, 2017Sep 3, 201747Closure, permanent89
Sears Holdings CorporationButteJun 6, 2017Aug 27, 201742Closure, permanent82
BlackTalon Enterprises, Inc.NapaApr 25, 2017Jun 1, 201790Closure, permanent37 under 60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 7, 2017Aug 7, 20174Layoff, permanent61
Verdugo Restaurant CorporationLos AngelesMay 31, 2017Aug 6, 2017155Closure, temporary67
California Pacific Medical CenterSan FranciscoJun 6, 2017Oct 31, 2017113Closure, permanent147
El Paso Communication Systems, Inc.San DiegoJun 5, 2017Aug 5, 20174Closure, permanent61
Dearden'sSan BernardinoJun 2, 2017Aug 4, 201762Closure, type not stated63
Dearden'sOrangeJun 2, 2017Aug 4, 201724Closure, type not stated63
Dearden'sOrangeJun 2, 2017Aug 4, 201715Closure, type not stated63
Dearden'sLos AngelesJun 2, 2017Aug 4, 2017239Closure, type not stated63
Dearden'sLos AngelesJun 2, 2017Aug 4, 201779Closure, type not stated63
Milestone Technologies, Inc.ButteJun 2, 2017Jul 31, 2017125Closure, permanent59 under 60
Avnet, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 2, 2017Aug 2, 201794Closure, permanent61
Mars Food North AmericaSan BernardinoJun 2, 2017Aug 31, 201763Closure, permanent90
A&R Wholesale Distributors, Inc. dbaOrangeJun 1, 2017Aug 4, 2017106Closure, permanent64
Long Beach Memorial Medical CenterLos AngelesMay 31, 2017Jul 31, 2017103Layoff, permanent61
Grimmway FarmsKernMay 23, 2017Jul 28, 2017217Layoff, permanent66
Charter CommunicationsRiversideMay 23, 2017Jul 16, 2017206Closure, permanent54 under 60
Grimmway FarmsKernMay 23, 2017Jul 28, 2017114Layoff, permanent66
Renovate America, Inc.San DiegoMay 24, 2017Jul 24, 2017108Layoff, permanent61
Kellogg CompanyOrangeMay 26, 2017Jul 29, 2017280Closure, permanent64
Kellogg CompanyPlacerMay 26, 2017Aug 4, 2017230Closure, permanent70
Grimmway FarmsKernMay 23, 2017Jul 28, 201753Closure, permanent66
Nestle USA, Inc.StanislausMay 24, 2017Jul 31, 201793Layoff, temporary68
J.C. Penney Corporation, Inc.OrangeMay 24, 2017Jul 31, 201769Closure, permanent68
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesMay 19, 2017Jul 21, 201724Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeMay 19, 2017Jul 21, 201714Layoff, type not stated63
Le Technology, Inc. d.b.a Le EcoSanta ClaraMay 25, 2017Jul 23, 2017180Layoff, permanent59 under 60
J.C. Penney Corporation, Inc.Contra CostaMay 24, 2017Jul 31, 2017108Closure, permanent68
Le Technology, Inc. d.b.a Le EcoSan DiegoMay 25, 2017Jul 23, 201795Closure, permanent59 under 60
Warner Music Inc.Los AngelesMay 23, 2017Jul 28, 201719Layoff, permanent66
The Salvation ArmyLos AngelesMay 24, 2017Jul 29, 201745Closure, permanent66
Ferro CorporationSan DiegoMay 18, 2017Dec 31, 201858Closure, permanent592
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 17, 2017May 18, 2017250Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 18, 2017Jul 17, 20172Layoff, permanent60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.OrangeMay 18, 2017Jul 17, 20171Layoff, permanent60
Badger Meter, Inc. dba National Meter &SonomaMay 19, 2017Aug 31, 20173Closure, permanent104
Angelica Textile Services, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 10, 2017Jul 9, 2017160Closure, permanent60
Hitachi Data SystemsSanta ClaraMay 15, 2017Jul 14, 201748Layoff, permanent60
Riverbed Technology, Inc.San FranciscoMay 17, 2017May 22, 201739Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Riverbed Technology, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 17, 2017May 22, 201722Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Lumina Media, LLCOrangeMay 17, 2017Jul 18, 201758Closure, permanent62
Kondaur Capital CorporationOrangeMay 16, 2017Jul 17, 201755Layoff, permanent62
Esalen InstituteMontereyMay 4, 2017Jul 4, 201745Layoff, type not stated61
Hines Growers, Inc.OrangeMay 12, 2017Oct 1, 2017115Closure, permanent142
Braden Partners L.P., dba PacificKernMay 12, 2017Jul 7, 2017170Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraMay 15, 2017Jun 28, 201724Layoff, permanent44 under 60
USS-POSCO IndustriesContra CostaMay 9, 2017Jul 10, 2017635Layoff, temporary62
Benz Sanitation Inc,Benz Propane Co.KernMay 20, 2016Aug 1, 2016101Layoff, permanent73
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 10, 2017Jul 10, 20178Layoff, permanent61
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.OrangeMay 10, 2017Jul 10, 20171Layoff, permanent61
Ambry Genetics CorporationOrangeMay 11, 2017Jun 30, 201799Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Biosense Webster Inc.Los AngelesMay 11, 2017Jul 14, 201749Layoff, permanent64
Novartis Pharmaceuticals CorporationSan MateoNov 28, 2016Jan 31, 20177Layoff, permanent64
NRJ TV LA OPCO, LLC dba KSCI-TVLos AngelesMay 4, 2017Jul 7, 201758Layoff, permanent64
Banc of California, N.A.OrangeMay 2, 2017Jul 1, 201736Layoff, permanent60
Banc of California, N.A.OrangeMay 2, 2017Jul 1, 20174Layoff, permanent60
Keurig Green Mountain, Inc.MontereyMay 4, 2017Jul 3, 2017183Closure, permanent60
Nimble Storage, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 28, 2017Feb 1, 201767Layoff, permanent86 days after effective date
Gannett Publishing Services/VenturaVenturaMay 3, 2017Jul 10, 201738Closure, type not stated68
St. John Knits, Inc.OrangeApr 27, 2017Jun 26, 2017130Layoff, permanent60
Apple Mirage, Inc.RiversideMay 3, 2017Jul 2, 201745Closure, permanent60
Brake Parts Inc.MaderaApr 28, 2017Jun 28, 20171Closure, permanent61
FJS Inc.OrangeApr 24, 2017Jul 31, 2017121Layoff, permanent98
Arundel Cuisine Inc.OrangeApr 24, 2017Jul 31, 201762Layoff, permanent98
Galleher-HWPLos AngelesApr 24, 2017Jun 23, 201732Closure, permanent60
NCR CorporationVenturaApr 27, 2017Jun 30, 201776Layoff, permanent64
D Instruments, LPOrangeMay 1, 2017Jun 30, 201759Closure, permanent60
New-Indy TriPAQ LLCOrangeApr 24, 2017Jun 23, 201756Closure, permanent60
New-Indy TriPAQ LLCLos AngelesApr 24, 2017Jun 23, 201712Layoff, type not stated60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2016-2017. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.