Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2015-2016

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016: 723 notices, 69,361 workers, 403 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2015-2016 in numbers

Between July 1, 2015 and June 30, 2016, California employers filed 723 WARN notices covering 69,361 workers. 305 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2014-2015 that is an increase of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was July 2015 with 8,574 workers in 63 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2015-2016

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2015638,574
August 2015565,890
September 2015484,864
October 2015676,102
November 2015392,940
December 2015628,552
January 2016746,617
February 2016806,799
March 2016463,860
April 2016625,210
May 2016845,067
June 2016424,886

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 3 of 8.

WARN notices 2015-2016
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Paris Precision, LLCSan Luis ObispoMar 21, 2016May 22, 2016130Layoff, type not stated62
ZETA CommunitiesSacramentoMar 22, 2016Mar 22, 2016122Closure, permanent0 under 60
TransitAmerica Services, Inc.San DiegoMar 3, 2016Jun 30, 201630Layoff, permanent119
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.San FranciscoMar 18, 2016May 17, 201674Layoff, permanent60
Collection Technology, Inc.San BernardinoMar 18, 2016May 18, 201651Layoff, permanent61
Collection Technology, Inc.Los AngelesMar 18, 2016May 18, 20164Closure, permanent61
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.San MateoMar 18, 2016May 17, 20163Layoff, permanent60
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.Contra CostaMar 18, 2016May 17, 20161Layoff, permanent60
McKesson CorporationSan FranciscoMar 14, 2016Mar 31, 2016158Layoff, permanent17 under 60
Alma Farms, LLCVenturaFeb 29, 2016Jan 1, 201673Closure, permanent59 days after effective date
Georgia-Pacific Gypsum LLCAlamedaMar 15, 2016May 15, 201665Closure, permanent61
GMRI, Inc. dba Seasons 5Los AngelesMar 12, 2016Apr 10, 201670Closure, permanent29 under 60
NC Interactive, LLCOrangeMar 10, 2016Mar 11, 201611Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Carbine, LLCOrangeMar 10, 2016May 13, 201618Layoff, type not stated64
Pacific Bell Telephone CompanyOrangeMar 1, 2016May 6, 20163Layoff, permanent66
Corning IncorporatedAlamedaMar 8, 2016Nov 11, 2016193Closure, permanent248
Lyra Sound Inc.OrangeMar 8, 2016Mar 11, 20164Closure, temporary3 under 60
Memorial Health ServicesOrangeMar 1, 2016May 31, 2016194Closure, permanent91
Circor Inc.RiversideFeb 17, 2016Apr 15, 201664Closure, permanent58 under 60
Envoy AirRiversideFeb 26, 2016May 4, 201652Closure, permanent68
City National BankLos AngelesMar 1, 2016May 13, 20165Closure, permanent73
Barnes & Noble College Booksellers, LLCSanta ClaraMar 7, 2016May 6, 201640Closure, permanent60
Southern Home Care Services, Inc.AlamedaMar 4, 2016May 3, 2016123Closure, permanent60
NetApp, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 1, 2016Apr 30, 2016376Layoff, permanent60
Baxalta U.S. Inc.Los AngelesMar 1, 2016May 1, 2016139Layoff, permanent61
Baxalta U.S. Inc.VenturaMar 1, 2016May 1, 2016100Layoff, permanent61
National Oilwell VarcoOrangeMar 1, 2016Apr 30, 2016232Layoff, permanent60
SurveyMonkey Inc.Santa ClaraMar 1, 2016Mar 1, 201657Layoff, permanent0 under 60
TiVo Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 29, 2016Mar 1, 201652Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Investor's Business Daily, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 22, 2016Apr 29, 201643Layoff, permanent67
Investor's Business Daily, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 22, 2016Apr 29, 20163Layoff, permanent67
Investor's Business Daily, Inc.OrangeFeb 22, 2016Apr 29, 20161Layoff, permanent67
Investor's Business Daily, Inc.San DiegoFeb 22, 2016Apr 29, 20161Layoff, permanent67
Investor's Business Daily, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 22, 2016Apr 29, 20161Layoff, permanent67
Pacific Bell Telephone CompanyOrangeFeb 24, 2016May 4, 2016121Layoff, permanent70
YourPeople, Inc. d/b/a Zenefits FTWSan FranciscoFeb 26, 2016Feb 29, 201683Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Direct EnergyRiversideFeb 26, 2016Apr 29, 201647Closure, type not stated63
Xerox Business Services, LLCKernFeb 26, 2016Apr 25, 201615Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Sutter Central Valley Hospitals dbaStanislausFeb 23, 2016Apr 25, 201696Layoff, type not stated62
Imagine Communications Corp.Santa ClaraJan 25, 2016Apr 1, 201650Closure, permanent67
Freedom Communications, Inc.OrangeFeb 18, 2016Mar 31, 2016969Layoff, type not stated42 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesFeb 19, 2016Apr 22, 201645Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeFeb 19, 2016Apr 22, 201644Layoff, type not stated63
Maslow Media Group, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 18, 2016Apr 18, 201619Layoff, permanent60
Maslow Media Group, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 18, 2016Apr 18, 201617Layoff, permanent60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesFeb 19, 2016Apr 22, 20163Layoff, type not stated63
Maslow Media Group, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 18, 2016Apr 18, 20162Layoff, permanent60
Kabam, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 22, 2016Mar 31, 201675Layoff, permanent38 under 60
TGI Friday'sOrangeFeb 23, 2016Apr 25, 201651Closure, permanent62
Mallinckrodt PharmaceuticalsAlamedaFeb 18, 2016Jul 31, 201643Closure, permanent164
Kabam LALos AngelesFeb 22, 2016Mar 31, 20161Layoff, permanent38 under 60
Vintage EstatesNapaFeb 19, 2016Apr 19, 2016326Layoff, permanent60
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoFeb 12, 2016Feb 9, 2016228Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Brake Parts Inc.MaderaFeb 19, 2016Apr 19, 2016111Layoff, permanent60
BCBG Max Azria Group, LLCLos AngelesFeb 22, 2016Apr 27, 201671Layoff, permanent65
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoFeb 12, 2016Feb 9, 20162Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Valley Fine FoodsSolanoFeb 15, 2016Feb 26, 201694Closure, permanent11 under 60
Pacific Harvest, Inc.Santa BarbaraFeb 17, 2016Apr 18, 201675Layoff, permanent61
California Resources CorporationKernFeb 16, 2016Apr 17, 201674Layoff, permanent61
Yahoo! Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 17, 2016Apr 18, 2016127Layoff, permanent61
Yahoo! Inc.Los AngelesFeb 17, 2016Apr 18, 201690Closure, permanent61
Yahoo! Inc.Los AngelesFeb 17, 2016Apr 18, 201660Layoff, permanent61
TangoMe, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 12, 2016Apr 12, 201653Layoff, permanent60
Yahoo! Inc.San FranciscoFeb 17, 2016Apr 18, 201645Layoff, permanent61
The Ritz-Carlton, Lake TahoeNevadaFeb 11, 2016Apr 17, 2016253Closure, temporary66
Odwalla Inc.TulareFeb 16, 2016Apr 18, 2016164Closure, permanent62
HP Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 11, 2016Jan 22, 201674Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
SK Textile, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 15, 2016Apr 18, 201651Closure, permanent63
Toshiba America Information SystemsOrangeFeb 12, 2016Feb 18, 20167Layoff, permanent6 under 60
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraFeb 11, 2016Feb 10, 20166Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Pinecrest SchoolsVenturaFeb 12, 2016Jun 15, 2016118Closure, permanent124
Kraft Heinz Foods CompanyAlamedaFeb 12, 2016Apr 15, 2016117Closure, permanent63
Pinecrest SchoolsLos AngelesFeb 12, 2016Jun 15, 201671Closure, permanent124
Southern California Edison CompanyLos AngelesFeb 8, 2016Apr 8, 201648Layoff, permanent60
Pinecrest SchoolsLos AngelesFeb 12, 2016Jun 15, 201624Closure, permanent124
Yahoo! Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 10, 2016Apr 11, 2016107Layoff, permanent61
UTiLos AngelesFeb 5, 2016Apr 1, 201664Closure, permanent56 under 60
JCPenneySanta ClaraFeb 3, 2016Apr 9, 2016147Closure, permanent66
Space Systems/Loral, LLCSanta ClaraJan 28, 2016Jan 28, 2016122Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Inland Early Steps Services, Inc.RiversideFeb 8, 2016Apr 8, 201679Closure, permanent60
B&H Education Holdings, LLC & B&HLos AngelesFeb 3, 2016Feb 4, 201673Closure, permanent1 under 60
Visiting Nurse Association of the InlandSan BernardinoFeb 4, 2016Apr 4, 201678Closure, permanent60
Albertsons Companies IncAlamedaFeb 8, 2016Apr 8, 201624Layoff, type not stated60
Autodesk, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 2, 2016Apr 10, 201671Layoff, permanent68
Autodesk, Inc.MarinFeb 2, 2016Apr 10, 201648Layoff, permanent68
VF Contemporary Brands, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 4, 2016Feb 19, 201673Closure, permanent15 under 60
United Technologies CorporationSan DiegoFeb 1, 2016Mar 31, 2016103Closure, permanent59 under 60
Bon Appetit Management CompanySan FranciscoFeb 1, 2016Apr 3, 201679Closure, permanent62
Freeport-McMoRan Oil & Gas LLCSanta BarbaraFeb 2, 2016Apr 5, 201664Layoff, permanent63
Forever 21 Retail, Inc.SutterFeb 2, 2016Apr 1, 201656Closure, permanent59 under 60
Forever 21 Retail, Inc.KingsFeb 2, 2016Apr 1, 201651Closure, permanent59 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJan 29, 2016Apr 1, 201625Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeJan 29, 2016Apr 1, 201615Layoff, type not stated63
Broadcom and AvagoOrangeJan 29, 2016Mar 31, 2016689Layoff, permanent62
Broadcom and AvagoSanta ClaraJan 29, 2016Mar 31, 2016147Layoff, permanent62
Blue Shield of CaliforniaEl DoradoJan 28, 2016Mar 28, 2016137Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan JoaquinJan 28, 2016Mar 28, 201699Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan FranciscoJan 28, 2016Mar 28, 201678Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesJan 28, 2016Mar 28, 201660Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSacramentoJan 28, 2016Mar 28, 201655Layoff, permanent60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2015-2016. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.