Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2015-2016

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016: 723 notices, 69,361 workers, 403 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2015-2016 in numbers

Between July 1, 2015 and June 30, 2016, California employers filed 723 WARN notices covering 69,361 workers. 305 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2014-2015 that is an increase of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was July 2015 with 8,574 workers in 63 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2015-2016

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2015638,574
August 2015565,890
September 2015484,864
October 2015676,102
November 2015392,940
December 2015628,552
January 2016746,617
February 2016806,799
March 2016463,860
April 2016625,210
May 2016845,067
June 2016424,886

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 2 of 8.

WARN notices 2015-2016
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
CST California Stations, Inc.FresnoMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201673Closure, permanent62
Kabler Construction Services, Inc.San DiegoMay 4, 2016Jun 30, 201667Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Disney Interactive Studios, Inc.Los AngelesMay 10, 2016May 10, 201655Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
CST California Stations, Inc.Contra CostaMay 4, 2016Jul 5, 201634Closure, permanent62
Homemade Real FoodsLos AngelesMay 5, 2016May 2, 2016316Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
The Declan Suites San DiegoSan DiegoApr 29, 2016Jun 30, 201665Layoff, permanent62
Los Angeles Guild LLCLos AngelesMay 9, 2016Jul 10, 201657Layoff, permanent62
Roof Diagnostics Solar and Electric, LLCSan FranciscoMay 5, 2016Jul 7, 201648Layoff, permanent63
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraApr 29, 2016Jun 10, 201615Layoff, permanent42 under 60
First StudentSan BernardinoApr 29, 2016Jun 30, 20165Closure, permanent62
Brake Parts Inc.MaderaMay 6, 2016Jul 6, 20161Layoff, permanent61
Western Digital Technology, Inc.AlamedaMay 4, 2016Jul 3, 2016105Layoff, permanent60
Visiting Nurse Association of the InlandSan BernardinoMar 4, 2016May 1, 20168Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Visiting Nurse Association of the InlandRiversideMar 4, 2016May 1, 20168Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Ardea BiosciencesSan DiegoMay 2, 2016Jul 8, 2016141Layoff, permanent67
Kmart CorporationLos AngelesFeb 25, 2016May 29, 2016132Closure, permanent94
Maggiano's Little ItalySacramentoMay 2, 2016Jul 1, 2016103Closure, permanent60
Western Digital Technology, Inc.OrangeMay 4, 2016Jun 17, 201681Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Western Digital Technology, Inc.OrangeMay 4, 2016Jun 17, 201618Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Prosper Marketplace Inc.San FranciscoMay 3, 2016Jul 5, 201665Layoff, permanent63
Actavis, Inc.RiversideMay 4, 2016Jul 8, 201619Layoff, permanent65
Versi-Staff Solutions, Inc.Los AngelesMay 2, 2016Jul 1, 2016150Layoff, permanent60
Zodiac Seat Shells U.S., LLCSanta BarbaraApr 25, 2016Jun 22, 2016168Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Aramark Sports and EntertainmentRiversideMay 1, 2016Jun 30, 201668Closure, permanent60
Ralphs Grocery CompanyRiversideApr 28, 2016Jul 1, 201663Closure, type not stated64
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesApr 29, 2016Jul 1, 20162Layoff, type not stated63
ecoATM, Inc.San DiegoApr 28, 2016May 27, 2016107Layoff, permanent29 under 60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 26, 2016Apr 27, 201683Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Bank of AmericaVenturaApr 25, 2016Jun 19, 201650Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Bank of AmericaVenturaApr 25, 2016Jun 19, 201640Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Nortek Security & Control LLCRiversideApr 29, 2016Jul 1, 201625Closure, permanent63
Freeport-McMoRan Oil & Gas LLCSanta BarbaraApr 29, 2016Jul 1, 20169Layoff, permanent63
Sempermed USA, Inc.San BernardinoApr 27, 2016Jun 30, 20162Closure, permanent64
Quantum Fuel Systems TechnologiesOrangeApr 28, 2016Jun 29, 2016110Closure, permanent62
Andromeda Entertainment EnterprisesLos AngelesApr 27, 2016Jul 1, 201696Closure, permanent65
Xerox Business Services, LLCRiversideApr 28, 2016Jun 30, 201655Layoff, permanent63
Diversified TransportationEl DoradoApr 27, 2016Jun 30, 201665Closure, permanent64
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesApr 22, 2016Jun 24, 201636Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeApr 22, 2016Jun 24, 201636Layoff, type not stated63
World Service WestLos AngelesApr 20, 2016Jun 22, 2016137Closure, permanent63
Solera Holdings, Inc.San DiegoApr 25, 2016Jun 30, 201683Closure, permanent66
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraApr 25, 2016May 31, 2016296Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Intel CorporationSacramentoApr 25, 2016May 31, 2016269Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Normandie CasinoLos AngelesApr 18, 2016Jun 20, 2016380Closure, permanent63
MSE Technologies LLCLos AngelesApr 22, 2016Jun 21, 2016205Layoff, permanent60
Veritas Technologies, LLCSanta ClaraApr 18, 2016Jun 15, 20166Layoff, permanent58 under 60
First StudentSonomaApr 14, 2016Jun 30, 20165Closure, permanent77
First StudentSan BernardinoApr 14, 2016Jun 30, 20165Closure, permanent77
First StudentSonomaApr 14, 2016Jun 30, 2016131Closure, permanent77
Burke Williams Day SpaLos AngelesApr 15, 2016Jun 19, 2016101Closure, temporary65
First StudentSan BernardinoApr 14, 2016Jun 30, 201671Closure, permanent77
Sport Chalet LLCSan BernardinoApr 15, 2016Jun 14, 201682Closure, permanent60
Western Digital Technology, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 14, 2016Jun 17, 201671Layoff, permanent64
Sport Chalet LLCSan DiegoApr 15, 2016Jun 14, 201667Closure, permanent60
Sport Chalet LLCLos AngelesApr 15, 2016Jun 14, 201666Closure, permanent60
Sport Chalet LLCLos AngelesApr 15, 2016Jun 14, 201659Closure, permanent60
Sport Chalet LLCLos AngelesApr 15, 2016Jun 14, 201656Closure, permanent60
Terex USA, LLCSan JoaquinApr 15, 2016Jun 15, 201651Layoff, permanent61
Sport Chalet LLCLos AngelesApr 15, 2016Jun 14, 201637Closure, permanent60
Toshiba Logistics America, Inc.OrangeMar 31, 2016May 31, 20164Layoff, permanent61
Sonora Packing CompanyMontereyApr 14, 2016Jun 16, 2016176Closure, permanent63
Sage Software, Inc.OrangeApr 13, 2016Jun 30, 201626Layoff, permanent78
Kubota Tractor CorporationLos AngelesApr 13, 2016Jun 13, 201672Closure, permanent61
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.Los AngelesApr 8, 2016Jun 19, 201699Closure, permanent72
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.Los AngelesApr 8, 2016Jun 19, 201683Closure, permanent72
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.OrangeApr 8, 2016Jun 19, 201675Closure, permanent72
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.OrangeApr 8, 2016Jun 19, 201692Closure, permanent72
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.SacramentoApr 8, 2016Jun 19, 201691Closure, permanent72
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 8, 2016Jun 19, 201691Closure, permanent72
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.OrangeApr 8, 2016Jun 19, 201689Closure, permanent72
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.San DiegoApr 8, 2016Jun 19, 201681Closure, permanent72
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.San BernardinoApr 8, 2016Jun 19, 201679Closure, permanent72
PULAU CorporationSan BernardinoApr 7, 2016Apr 30, 201691Layoff, permanent23 under 60
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoMar 29, 2016Mar 28, 2016154Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Abbott VascularRiversideApr 6, 2016Apr 6, 2016131Layoff, permanent0 under 60
ChevronKernApr 7, 2016Jun 13, 201698Layoff, permanent67
BlackRock, Inc.San FranciscoApr 6, 2016Jun 6, 201664Layoff, permanent61
Rockwell Collins, Inc.San DiegoApr 5, 2016Jun 10, 20161Closure, permanent66
Unified Grocers, Inc.Los AngelesApr 5, 2016Jun 5, 2016132Closure, permanent61
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoMar 29, 2016Mar 28, 20161Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc.Los AngelesMar 23, 2016May 3, 201659Layoff, permanent41 under 60
Safeway Inc. / Albertsons CompaniesAlamedaApr 4, 2016Jun 3, 20163Layoff, type not stated60
ICDC CollegeLos AngelesMar 30, 2016May 30, 2016244Closure, permanent61
Lockheed Martin CorporationSanta ClaraApr 1, 2016Jun 10, 201659Closure, permanent70
Schenker, Inc.San BernardinoMar 30, 2016Jun 5, 201652Closure, type not stated67
International Business Machines Corporation (IBM)Santa ClaraMar 31, 2016May 31, 2016109Layoff, permanent61
Triangle Brass Manufacturing CompanyLos AngelesMar 28, 2016May 4, 201655Closure, permanent37 under 60
City National BankLos AngelesApr 1, 2016Jun 24, 20167Closure, permanent84
APN, LLCAlamedaMar 29, 2016May 30, 201619Layoff, permanent62
IAC Search & Media, Inc.AlamedaMar 29, 2016May 30, 201611Layoff, permanent62
IAC Search & Media, Inc.Los AngelesMar 29, 2016May 30, 20164Layoff, permanent62
Mindspark Interactive Network, Inc.AlamedaMar 29, 2016May 30, 20163Layoff, permanent62
Northrop Grumman Technology ServicesSan BernardinoMar 28, 2016May 31, 2016483Layoff, permanent64
Standard Parking CorporationLos AngelesMar 23, 2016May 31, 2016430Closure, permanent69
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.OrangeMar 25, 2016May 31, 2016300Closure, permanent67
Osha ThaiSan FranciscoMar 22, 2016May 15, 201662Closure, temporary54 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesMar 18, 2016May 20, 201626Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeMar 18, 2016May 20, 201623Layoff, type not stated63
Mycom North America, Inc.Los AngelesMar 15, 2016Mar 10, 20164Closure, permanent5 days after effective date
Rockwell Collins, Inc.San DiegoMar 21, 2016May 27, 20162Layoff, type not stated67

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2015-2016. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.