Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2015-2016

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016: 723 notices, 69,361 workers, 403 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2015-2016 in numbers

Between July 1, 2015 and June 30, 2016, California employers filed 723 WARN notices covering 69,361 workers. 305 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2014-2015 that is an increase of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was July 2015 with 8,574 workers in 63 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2015-2016

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2015638,574
August 2015565,890
September 2015484,864
October 2015676,102
November 2015392,940
December 2015628,552
January 2016746,617
February 2016806,799
March 2016463,860
April 2016625,210
May 2016845,067
June 2016424,886

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 4 of 8.

WARN notices 2015-2016
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Broadcom and AvagoSanta ClaraJan 29, 2016Mar 31, 201633Layoff, permanent62
Moog Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 1, 2016Apr 1, 201622Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaShastaJan 28, 2016Mar 28, 201610Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLos AngelesJan 28, 2016Mar 28, 20169Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSacramentoJan 28, 2016Mar 28, 20163Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan DiegoJan 28, 2016Mar 28, 20163Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaOrangeJan 28, 2016Mar 28, 20162Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan BernardinoJan 28, 2016Mar 28, 20162Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSanta ClaraJan 28, 2016Mar 28, 20161Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaContra CostaJan 28, 2016Mar 28, 20161Layoff, permanent60
Practice Fusion, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 1, 2016Apr 4, 201674Layoff, permanent63
Cardinal HealthSacramentoJan 25, 2016Mar 31, 201658Layoff, permanent66
Westin St. FrancisSan FranciscoJan 28, 2016Apr 1, 201652Closure, permanent64
Cardinal HealthLos AngelesJan 25, 2016Mar 31, 201615Layoff, permanent66
Urban Fulfillment Services, LLCVenturaJan 29, 2016Mar 31, 2016192Closure, permanent62
Hub Group Trucking, Inc.San BernardinoJan 29, 2016Mar 31, 2016131Closure, permanent62
Toshiba America Electronic ComponentsAlamedaJan 29, 2016Mar 31, 201650Closure, permanent62
Hub City Terminals, Inc.OrangeJan 29, 2016Mar 29, 201612Closure, permanent60
Rockwell Collins, Inc.San DiegoJan 26, 2016Apr 1, 20162Layoff, type not stated66
Eaton's Cooper LightingContra CostaJan 26, 2016Mar 28, 201647Closure, permanent62
VSE CorporationSanta ClaraJan 27, 2016Mar 29, 20162Layoff, permanent62
VSE CorporationOrangeJan 27, 2016Mar 29, 20161Layoff, permanent62
VSE CorporationRiversideJan 27, 2016Mar 29, 20161Layoff, permanent62
VSE CorporationLos AngelesJan 27, 2016Mar 29, 20161Layoff, permanent62
VSE CorporationMontereyJan 27, 2016Mar 29, 201670Layoff, permanent62
VSE CorporationSan BernardinoJan 27, 2016Mar 29, 201640Layoff, permanent62
VMware, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 26, 2016Mar 28, 2016170Layoff, permanent62
Sierra Pacific IndustriesHumboldtJan 25, 2016Mar 25, 2016125Closure, permanent60
Kmart CorporationOrangeJan 12, 2016Mar 13, 2016107Closure, permanent61
Kmart CorporationSan DiegoJan 12, 2016Mar 13, 2016103Closure, permanent61
Ditech Financial LLC.OrangeJan 26, 2016Mar 28, 201687Closure, permanent62
Kmart CorporationSacramentoJan 12, 2016Apr 3, 201686Closure, permanent82
Pearson EducationSan FranciscoJan 26, 2016Jan 26, 201634Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Boeing CompanyOrangeJan 22, 2016Mar 25, 201615Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJan 22, 2016Mar 25, 201611Layoff, type not stated63
SPX FLOW, Inc.StanislausJan 26, 2016Mar 28, 20168Closure, permanent62
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJan 22, 2016Mar 25, 20166Layoff, type not stated63
EXP Pharmaceutical Services Corp.AlamedaJan 25, 2016Mar 31, 2016111Closure, permanent66
Sage North AmericaOrangeJan 20, 2016Jan 20, 201667Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Allianz Global Risks US InsuranceSonomaJan 25, 2016Mar 25, 201638Layoff, permanent60
F&E Aircraft Maintenance DBA FEAMLos AngelesJan 19, 2016Mar 19, 201625Layoff, permanent60
Pathology, Inc.Los AngelesJan 19, 2016Mar 21, 2016388Layoff, permanent62
Coastal Green Vegetable Company, LLCVenturaJan 18, 2016Mar 18, 201688Closure, permanent60
Highland Metals Inc. and EZFuture Inc.Santa ClaraJan 20, 2016Dec 23, 201517Closure, permanent28 days after effective date
Centrally Grown, Inc.San Luis ObispoJan 21, 2016Jan 21, 201616Closure, type not stated0 under 60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 19, 2016Jan 20, 2016123Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Citrix Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 6, 2016Mar 7, 201665Layoff, permanent61
Outer Harbor Terminal LLCAlamedaJan 19, 2016Mar 19, 201659Closure, permanent60
Destination Geary Street ManagementSan FranciscoJan 19, 2016Mar 20, 201658Layoff, permanent61
Microsoft
Microsoft Corporation
San DiegoJan 20, 2016Mar 20, 20162Closure, permanent60
Georgia-Pacific Corrugated LLCOrangeJan 19, 2016Mar 21, 2016148Closure, permanent62
Sears, Roebuck and Co.San MateoJan 12, 2016Apr 10, 2016110Closure, permanent89
Al Jazeera America, LLCSan FranciscoJan 13, 2016Apr 30, 201625Closure, permanent108
Al Jazeera America, LLCLos AngelesJan 13, 2016Apr 30, 201619Closure, permanent108
Al Jazeera America, LLCLos AngelesJan 13, 2016Apr 30, 20166Closure, permanent108
Brice Manufacturing Company, Inc.Los AngelesJan 15, 2016Mar 15, 20161Layoff, permanent60
WalmartAlamedaJan 15, 2016Apr 15, 2016397Closure, permanent91
WalmartLos AngelesJan 15, 2016Apr 15, 2016324Closure, permanent91
WalmartLos AngelesJan 15, 2016Apr 15, 2016295Closure, permanent91
WalmartSanta ClaraJan 15, 2016Apr 15, 2016210Closure, permanent91
HD Supply Management, Inc.San DiegoJan 15, 2016Mar 1, 201697Layoff, permanent46 under 60
WalmartLos AngelesJan 15, 2016Apr 15, 201696Closure, permanent91
MAC Berry Farms, LLCVenturaDec 31, 2015Jul 10, 201590Layoff, permanent174 days after effective date
WalmartSan BernardinoJan 15, 2016Apr 15, 201689Closure, permanent91
WalmartLos AngelesJan 15, 2016Apr 15, 201685Closure, permanent91
WalmartLos AngelesJan 15, 2016Apr 15, 201679Closure, permanent91
WalmartLos AngelesJan 15, 2016Apr 15, 201677Closure, permanent91
El Dorado Berry Farms, LLCSanta BarbaraDec 31, 2015Apr 29, 2015654Layoff, permanent246 days after effective date
Superior Farming, LLCSanta BarbaraDec 31, 2015Jun 24, 2015225Layoff, permanent190 days after effective date
ConAgra Foods, Inc.FresnoJan 14, 2016Mar 18, 2016102Closure, permanent64
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoJan 14, 2016Mar 15, 201632Layoff, type not stated61
GoPro, Inc.San MateoJan 13, 2016Jan 15, 201677Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Zodiac Pool Systems LLCSan DiegoJan 8, 2016Mar 31, 201652Closure, permanent83
Molina Hospital Management, Inc.Los AngelesJan 12, 2016Feb 29, 2016385Layoff, permanent48 under 60
Safeway Inc.AlamedaJan 11, 2016Mar 11, 20167Layoff, type not stated60
Thomson Licensing LLCLos AngelesJan 4, 2016Mar 5, 20167Closure, type not stated61
AT&TContra CostaJan 5, 2016Mar 7, 20162Layoff, permanent62
Macy's Irvine Spectrum StoreOrangeJan 6, 2016Mar 14, 2016112Closure, permanent68
Macy's Country Club Plaza StoreSacramentoJan 6, 2016Mar 14, 2016111Closure, permanent68
Adecco Group NASanta ClaraJan 4, 2016Mar 9, 2016108Closure, permanent65
A-List, Inc. & H-List Inc. dba KitsonLos AngelesDec 24, 2015Jan 4, 201658Closure, permanent11 under 60
A-List, Inc. & H-List Inc. dba KitsonLos AngelesDec 24, 2015Jan 4, 201654Closure, permanent11 under 60
A-List, Inc. & H-List Inc. dba KitsonSan DiegoDec 24, 2015Jan 4, 201621Closure, permanent11 under 60
A-List, Inc. & H-List Inc. dba KitsonLos AngelesDec 24, 2015Jan 4, 201618Closure, permanent11 under 60
A-List, Inc. & H-List Inc. dba KitsonOrangeDec 24, 2015Jan 4, 201615Closure, permanent11 under 60
A-List, Inc. & H-List Inc. dba KitsonVenturaDec 24, 2015Jan 4, 201613Closure, permanent11 under 60
A-List, Inc. & H-List Inc. dba KitsonSanta BarbaraDec 24, 2015Jan 4, 20169Closure, permanent11 under 60
Walnut Creek Pyramid AlehouseContra CostaJan 4, 2016Jan 12, 201649Closure, type not stated8 under 60
Parker Hannifin CorporationOrangeDec 30, 2015Mar 4, 2016197Closure, type not stated65
DuPont Displays, Inc.Santa BarbaraDec 30, 2015Feb 29, 201641Closure, permanent61
DNC Parks & Resorts at Yosemite, Inc.MariposaDec 22, 2015Feb 29, 20161,718Closure, permanent69
Balda C. Brewer, Inc.OrangeDec 22, 2015Feb 26, 2016193Closure, permanent66
AT&TContra CostaDec 22, 2015Feb 22, 2016102Layoff, permanent62
Brake Parts Inc.MaderaDec 22, 2015Feb 21, 201643Layoff, permanent61
TGI Friday'sSan DiegoDec 24, 2015Feb 29, 201645Closure, permanent67
Hyatt Regency Century PlazaLos AngelesDec 17, 2015Mar 1, 2016796Closure, permanent75
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesDec 18, 2015Feb 19, 201635Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeDec 18, 2015Feb 19, 201635Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesDec 18, 2015Feb 19, 20169Layoff, type not stated63
Safeway Inc.AlamedaDec 14, 2015Feb 12, 201633Layoff, type not stated60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2015-2016. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.