Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2014-2015

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015: 738 notices, 61,324 workers, 386 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2014-2015 in numbers

Between July 1, 2014 and June 30, 2015, California employers filed 738 WARN notices covering 61,324 workers. 228 were closures and 34 were marked temporary. The heaviest month was October 2014 with 7,566 workers in 68 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2014-2015

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2014403,513
August 2014416,549
September 2014533,879
October 2014687,566
November 2014442,172
December 2014725,708
January 2015524,207
February 2015616,216
March 2015945,600
April 2015536,729
May 2015995,355
June 2015613,830

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 1 of 8.

WARN notices 2014-2015
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Intuit Inc.San FranciscoJun 25, 2015Aug 24, 201586Layoff, permanent60
Medtronic Ablation Frontiers LLCSan DiegoJun 30, 2015Jul 22, 201550Closure, permanent22 under 60
Intuit Inc.Los AngelesJun 25, 2015Aug 24, 201549Closure, permanent60
SureFire, LLCOrangeJun 24, 2015Aug 19, 201545Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Intuit Inc.San MateoJun 25, 2015Aug 24, 201527Layoff, permanent60
SureFire, LLCOrangeJun 24, 2015Aug 19, 201526Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Safeway Inc.AlamedaJun 29, 2015Aug 28, 201518Layoff, type not stated60
SureFire, LLCOrangeJun 24, 2015Aug 19, 201514Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Intuit Inc.Santa ClaraJun 25, 2015Aug 24, 201513Layoff, permanent60
Intuit Inc.San DiegoJun 25, 2015Aug 24, 201511Layoff, permanent60
Intuit Inc.Los AngelesJun 25, 2015Aug 24, 201511Closure, permanent60
SureFire, LLCOrangeJun 24, 2015Aug 19, 201510Layoff, permanent56 under 60
SureFire, LLCOrangeJun 24, 2015Aug 19, 20152Layoff, permanent56 under 60
SureFire, LLCOrangeJun 24, 2015Aug 19, 20151Layoff, permanent56 under 60
LongView International TechnologyOrangeJun 26, 2015Jul 31, 2015500Layoff, type not stated35 under 60
Merced Transportation CompanyMercedJun 23, 2015Sep 1, 2015107Layoff, permanent70
Precision Specialty MetalsLos AngelesJun 26, 2015Dec 31, 201561Closure, type not stated188
E2OPENSan MateoJun 23, 2015Dec 31, 201554Closure, permanent191
University of PhoeniSan FranciscoJun 24, 2015Aug 31, 201514Layoff, permanent68
Intuit Inc.San FranciscoJun 25, 2015Aug 24, 20156Layoff, permanent60
Intuit Inc.Los AngelesJun 25, 2015Aug 24, 20154Layoff, permanent60
Aerotek, Inc.Los AngelesJun 23, 2015Aug 7, 2015121Layoff, type not stated45 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJun 19, 2015Aug 21, 201528Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJun 19, 2015Aug 21, 201526Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompnayOrangeJun 19, 2015Aug 21, 20156Layoff, type not stated63
TABC, Inc.Los AngelesJun 19, 2015Aug 17, 2015104Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Cal State Steel Corp.Los AngelesJun 12, 2015Sep 11, 201544Closure, permanent91
Gap, Inc.San FranciscoJun 23, 2015Aug 23, 201562Layoff, permanent61
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 11, 2015Jul 15, 2015103Layoff, permanent34 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 11, 2015Jul 15, 201552Layoff, permanent34 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJun 11, 2015Jul 15, 201510Layoff, permanent34 under 60
Discover Home Loans, Inc.OrangeJun 16, 2015Aug 15, 2015393Closure, permanent60
Bridgepoint Education, Inc.San DiegoJun 16, 2015Aug 17, 201512Layoff, permanent62
Bridgepoint Education, Inc.San DiegoJun 16, 2015Aug 17, 20155Layoff, permanent62
Bridgepoint Education, Inc.San DiegoJun 16, 2015Aug 17, 20152Layoff, permanent62
Intel CorporationSacramentoJun 11, 2015Jul 15, 2015152Layoff, permanent34 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJun 5, 2015Aug 7, 201515Layoff, type not stated63
Brice Manufacturing Company, Inc.Los AngelesJun 12, 2015Aug 14, 201515Layoff, permanent63
Flying Food Group, LLCLos AngelesJun 12, 2015Aug 10, 2015121Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Saks & Company LLCSanta BarbaraJun 12, 2015Jul 31, 201556Closure, permanent49 under 60
King Meat, Inc.Los AngelesJun 11, 2015Aug 15, 2015227Closure, type not stated65
ClosetMaid CorporationSan BernardinoJun 10, 2015Sep 30, 201571Closure, permanent112
Wilshire West Car Wash, LLCLos AngelesJun 8, 2015Aug 12, 201566Closure, permanent65
Littler Mendelson, P.C.Los AngelesJun 5, 2015Aug 3, 20152Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Compass Pointe Healthcare SystemLos AngelesJun 2, 2015Aug 3, 201568Closure, type not stated62
Brooks Automation Inc.San DiegoJun 4, 2015Sep 30, 201536Closure, type not stated118
Safeway Inc.AlamedaJun 8, 2015Aug 7, 20158Layoff, type not stated60
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoMay 27, 2015May 26, 20151Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Alexza PharmaceuticalsSanta ClaraJun 1, 2015Jul 31, 201528Layoff, permanent60
Verizon WirelessOrangeJun 4, 2015Aug 3, 201550Layoff, permanent60
CR Briggs CorporationSan BernardinoJun 4, 2015Aug 7, 201531Layoff, permanent64
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoMay 21, 2015May 20, 20151Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Ito Packing Company, Inc.FresnoMay 28, 2015Jul 31, 2015197Closure, permanent64
Ralphs Grocery CompanyLos AngelesMay 28, 2015Jul 31, 201570Closure, type not stated64
Rio Mesa Farms, LLCVenturaMay 28, 2015Jul 31, 201574Closure, permanent64
Rio Mesa Farms, LLCVenturaMay 28, 2015Jul 31, 201561Closure, permanent64
Green Tree Servicing LLCSan BernardinoJun 2, 2015Aug 3, 201553Layoff, permanent62
House of Blues Los AngelesLos AngelesMay 28, 2015Aug 7, 2015197Closure, permanent71
Envoy, IncSan DiegoMay 26, 2015Jul 27, 201579Layoff, permanent62
Raley'sAlamedaMay 28, 2015Aug 1, 201561Closure, permanent65
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraMay 29, 2015Jul 8, 201513Layoff, permanent40 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesMay 22, 2015Jul 24, 201540Layoff, type not stated63
Campesinos Unidos, Inc.
Campesinos Unidos, Inc. - Victor
ImperialMay 28, 2015Jun 30, 201515Closure, permanent33 under 60
Campesinos Unidos, Inc.
Campesinos Unidos, Inc. - Claudio
ImperialMay 28, 2015Jun 30, 201513Closure, permanent33 under 60
Campesinos Unidos, Inc.
Campesinos Unidos, Inc. - McKinley
ImperialMay 28, 2015Jun 30, 201513Closure, permanent33 under 60
Campesinos Unidos, Inc.
Campesinos Unidos, Inc. - Head Start
ImperialMay 28, 2015Jun 30, 201512Closure, permanent33 under 60
Campesinos Unidos, Inc.
Campesinos Unidos, Inc. - Carmen
ImperialMay 28, 2015Jun 30, 201510Closure, permanent33 under 60
Campesinos Unidos, Inc.
Campesinos Unidos, Inc. - Norah L.
ImperialMay 28, 2015Jun 30, 20159Closure, permanent33 under 60
Campesinos Unidos, Inc.ImperialMay 28, 2015Jun 30, 20157Closure, permanent33 under 60
Campesinos Unidos, Inc.
Campesinos Unidos, Inc. - Michael H.
ImperialMay 28, 2015Jun 30, 20154Closure, permanent33 under 60
Campesinos Unidos, Inc.ImperialMay 28, 2015Jun 30, 20154Closure, permanent33 under 60
Campesinos Unidos, Inc.
Campesinos Unidos, Inc. - Imperial
ImperialMay 28, 2015Jun 30, 20152Closure, permanent33 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesMay 22, 2015Jul 24, 201591Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeMay 22, 2015Jul 24, 201532Layoff, type not stated63
SureFire, LLCOrangeMay 20, 2015Jul 15, 201521Layoff, permanent56 under 60
SureFire, LLCOrangeMay 20, 2015Jul 15, 201512Layoff, permanent56 under 60
SureFire, LLCOrangeMay 20, 2015Jul 15, 20159Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Campesinos Unidos, Inc.
Campesinos Unidos, Inc. - Lily
ImperialMay 28, 2015Jun 30, 20159Closure, permanent33 under 60
SureFire, LLCOrangeMay 20, 2015Jul 15, 20152Layoff, permanent56 under 60
H.J. Heinz Company, L.P.Los AngelesMay 27, 2015Jul 29, 2015144Closure, permanent63
AT&T Global Customer ServiceOrangeMay 15, 2015Jul 10, 2015129Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Crystal Cathedral MinistriesOrangeMay 15, 2015Jul 15, 201527Closure, permanent61
The San Diego Union Tribune, LLCSan DiegoMay 26, 2015Jul 25, 2015175Layoff, permanent60
Certified Players, Inc.Los AngelesMay 26, 2015Jul 29, 2015118Closure, type not stated64
ITT Cannon LLCOrangeMay 19, 2015May 12, 201510Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
The San Diego Union Tribune, LLCSan DiegoMay 26, 2015Jul 25, 20153Layoff, permanent60
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoMay 19, 2015May 5, 2015104Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Sonnen BMWMarinMay 1, 2015Jul 10, 2015114Closure, type not stated70
Greatwide Distribution Logistics, LLCFresnoMay 21, 2015Aug 9, 201593Layoff, permanent80
Emulex Corporation, AvagoOrangeMay 8, 2015Aug 14, 201549Layoff, permanent98
Emulex Corporation, AvagoSanta ClaraMay 8, 2015Aug 14, 201538Layoff, permanent98
Emulex Corporation, AvagoSanta ClaraMay 8, 2015Aug 28, 20151Layoff, permanent112
NetApp, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 19, 2015Jul 20, 2015125Layoff, permanent62
SanDisk CorporationSanta ClaraMay 20, 2015Jul 19, 201527Layoff, permanent60
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20158Layoff, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 201534Closure, permanent61
Wichcraft Operating LLCSan FranciscoMay 19, 2015Jul 19, 201529Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 201521Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 201520Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 201519Closure, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2014-2015. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.