Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 1 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
THE COLLECTED GROUPLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202046Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Mendocino Coast District HospitalMendocinoJan 29, 2020Mar 31, 2020250Layoff, permanent62
NBCUniversal Media, LLCLos AngelesJun 3, 2020May 9, 202053Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Transportation Charter ServicesOrangeMar 17, 2020Mar 18, 202095Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
TR Mission Management LLCSan FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 13, 2020159Closure, permanent7 days after effective date
Carey Limousine L.A., Inc.Los AngelesApr 28, 2020Mar 19, 202087Layoff, permanent40 days after effective date
Carey Limousine S.F., IncSan MateoApr 28, 2020Mar 19, 202081Layoff, permanent40 days after effective date
Neighborhood HealthcareSan DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 23, 20201Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Avalon PS HM LLC, dba Avalon Palm SpringsRiversideMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202072Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Merritt Hospitality LLC-The Westin Pasadena HotelLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 13, 2020114Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Garden Communities Family of PropertiesSan DiegoApr 22, 2020Apr 1, 202050Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
ELIZA TOUR, LLCLos AngelesJun 17, 2020Mar 13, 202051Closure, temporary96 days after effective date
thyssenkrupp Supply Chain ServicesAlamedaJun 25, 2020Mar 24, 2020421Layoff, permanent93 days after effective date
Air Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 29, 2020Mar 17, 2020244Layoff, temporary43 days after effective date
Benchmark Arrowhead, LLC dba Lake Arrowhead Resort and SpaSan BernardinoJun 29, 2020Jul 28, 2020114Layoff, permanent29 COVID order
ADESA California, LLC dba Adesa Brasher'sSacramentoJun 29, 2020Aug 1, 2020113Layoff, permanent33 COVID order
MD2 Industries, LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020109Closure, temporary0 COVID order
The Lodge Torrey PinesSan DiegoJun 18, 2020Jun 16, 202084Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Harbor Bay Club, IncAlamedaJun 10, 2020Jun 9, 202080Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoJun 18, 2020Jul 6, 202075Layoff, temporary18 COVID order
ADESA California, LLC dba ADESA/AFC Los AngelesRiversideJun 29, 2020Aug 1, 202071Layoff, permanent33 COVID order
Homet AerospaceOrangeJun 29, 2020Jul 17, 202071Layoff, permanent18 COVID order
Pasadena Symphony Association (PSA)Los AngelesJun 16, 2020Jun 12, 202068Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Expressive Learning, Inc.ShastaJun 16, 2020Jun 30, 202054Layoff, temporary14 COVID order
California Dairies, Inc. (CDI)Los AngelesJun 29, 2020Aug 28, 202049Closure, permanent60 COVID order
Bahia Resort HotelSan DiegoJun 18, 2020Jun 16, 202047Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Catamaran Resort Hotel and SpaSan DiegoJun 18, 2020Jun 16, 202046Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
K & N Engineering, Inc.RiversideJun 17, 2020Jun 17, 202044Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Chumash Casino Resort dba Hotel Corque/Root 246Santa BarbaraJun 29, 2020Jul 8, 202044Layoff, permanent9 COVID order
ADESA California, LLC dba ADESA Golden Gate and Automotive FinanceSan JoaquinJun 29, 2020Aug 1, 202042Layoff, permanent33 COVID order
SmartCareMDSan DiegoJun 8, 2020Mar 30, 202038Layoff, permanent70 days after effective date
The Lodge Torrey PinesSan DiegoJun 18, 2020Jun 18, 202037Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Bahia Resort HotelSan DiegoJun 18, 2020Jun 18, 202033Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Catamaran Resort Hotel and SpaSan DiegoJun 18, 2020Jun 18, 202033Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Stryker Employment CompanySan MateoJun 29, 2020Aug 31, 202033Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
NBCUniversal Media, LLC
NBCUniversal Media, LLC - Digital Lab Unit
Los AngelesJun 30, 2020Aug 21, 202028Layoff, temporary52 COVID order
Lake Avenue Congregational Church of PasadenaLos AngelesJun 23, 2020Jul 15, 202028Closure, permanent22 COVID order
Bossa Nova RoboticsSanta ClaraJun 28, 2020Jun 29, 202022Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
House of Blues AnaheimOrangeApr 22, 2020Jun 22, 20208Closure, temporary61 COVID order
Bossa Nova RoboticSan FranciscoJun 28, 2020Jun 29, 20204Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Nitto, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 29, 2020Aug 29, 20203Closure, permanent61 COVID order
Live Nation Worldwide, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 17, 2020Jun 30, 20201Layoff, temporary13 COVID order
Bartell Hotels Management CompanySan DiegoJun 23, 2020Jun 15, 2020412Layoff, permanent8 days after effective date
L.A. Specialty Produce Company, dba Vesta FoodserviceLos AngelesApr 17, 2020Apr 17, 2020361Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Spire Hospitality, dba Los Angeles Marriott Burbank AirportLos AngelesJun 26, 2020Jul 1, 2020137Layoff, permanent5 COVID order
Host International Inc.Los AngelesJun 19, 2020Jun 30, 2020115Layoff, permanent11 COVID order
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater San DiegoSan DiegoJun 25, 2020Mar 16, 202093Closure, temporary101 days after effective date
Boston Scientific CorporationSanta ClaraJun 23, 2020Aug 20, 202060Closure, permanent58 COVID order
Freeman Expositions, LLCOrangeJun 23, 2020Jun 30, 202039Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
The Freeman Company, LLCOrangeJun 23, 2020Jun 30, 202029Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
ColourPop Cosmetics, LLCVenturaApr 3, 2020Mar 30, 202026Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
ColourPop Cosmetics, LLCVenturaApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202022Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
The Spatz CorporationVenturaApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202014Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Adventist Health Ukiah ValleyMendocinoJun 23, 2020Aug 17, 202010Layoff, permanent55 COVID order
Scripps Corporate Office Campus PointSan DiegoApr 17, 2020Apr 20, 20209Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
The Spatz CorporationVenturaApr 14, 2020Apr 13, 20206Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Live Nation Worldwide, Inc.Contra CostaJun 17, 2020Jun 30, 20202Layoff, temporary13 COVID order
Live Nation Worldwide, Inc.San DiegoJun 17, 2020Jun 17, 20202Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Beta Beauty, LLCVenturaApr 14, 2020Apr 13, 20202Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesJun 26, 2020Aug 25, 20202Layoff, permanent60 COVID order
JC Resorts - Rancho Bernardo InnSan DiegoMay 7, 2020Mar 23, 2020528Layoff, temporary45 days after effective date
Akima Infrastructure Services (AIS)AlamedaJun 26, 2020Aug 31, 2020499Layoff, permanent66 COVID order
Hillphoenix dba Anthony, Inc.Los AngelesJun 12, 2020Jun 15, 2020374Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Rapid Displays Inc.AlamedaApr 10, 2020Apr 19, 2020282Layoff, temporary9 COVID order
St. John Knits, Inc.OrangeApr 14, 2020Apr 1, 2020276Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
CorePower Yoga, LLC dba CorePower YogaSanta ClaraApr 14, 2020Mar 30, 2020243Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Club One CasinoFresnoApr 3, 2020Mar 17, 2020220Closure, temporary17 days after effective date
Hoag Memorial Hospital PresbyterianOrangeApr 6, 2020Apr 6, 2020187Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CorePower Yoga, LLC dba CorePower YogaSanta ClaraApr 14, 2020Mar 30, 2020187Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
American International IndustriesLos AngelesApr 14, 2020Mar 26, 2020128Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Rowtown Inc. dba The Fish Hopper RestaurantMontereyApr 6, 2020Mar 17, 2020117Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
MeUndies, Inc.Los AngelesJun 16, 2020Aug 17, 2020101Layoff, permanent62 COVID order
Raley's DBA Food SourceSacramentoJun 24, 2020Aug 25, 2020101Closure, permanent62 COVID order
Trophy Universal City Group, LLC-Universal City NissanLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 23, 202097Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Trend Offset Printing Services, Inc.Los AngelesJun 12, 2020Jun 15, 202088Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Tropitone Furniture Company, Inc.OrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 2, 202074Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
nVent Thermal LLCSan MateoApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202067Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Hollywood Souvenirs and Gifts, LLCLos AngelesMar 28, 2020Mar 27, 202066Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
GEP Administrative Services, Inc. dba Entertainment PartnersLos AngelesJun 16, 2020Aug 21, 202055Layoff, temporary66 COVID order
P.F. Chang’s China BistroSacramentoJun 26, 2020Jun 30, 202055Closure, permanent4 COVID order
BiRite Foodservice DistributorsSan MateoJun 12, 2020Jun 11, 202043Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Innovative Engineering Systems IncKernJun 17, 2020Jun 8, 202041Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
Maria's Holding Corp. dba Maria's Italian Kitchen Inc.VenturaApr 3, 2020Mar 16, 202037Closure, permanent18 days after effective date
GEP Administrative Services, Inc. dba Entertainment PartnersLos AngelesJun 16, 2020Aug 21, 202023Layoff, permanent66 COVID order
American Conservatory Theatre FoundationSan FranciscoJun 24, 2020Jun 16, 202015Layoff, permanent8 days after effective date
Universal Content ProductionLos AngelesJun 16, 2020May 8, 20203Layoff, permanent39 days after effective date
Hyatt House San RamonContra CostaJun 23, 2020Jun 23, 20201Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Raiders Football Club, LLCAlamedaJun 19, 2020Aug 22, 2020492Closure, permanent64 COVID order
Bon AppetitSanta ClaraJun 18, 2020Jul 1, 2020261Layoff, permanent13 COVID order
Bay Club PleasantonAlamedaJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 2020255Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Intuit Inc.Santa ClaraJun 22, 2020Aug 21, 2020189Layoff, permanent60 COVID order
Renaissance Hotel Mgmt Co, LLC dba The Lodge at SonomaSonomaJun 15, 2020Aug 18, 2020157Layoff, permanent64 COVID order
FreshPoint Southern California, Inc.Los AngelesJun 4, 2020Mar 20, 2020152Layoff, permanent76 days after effective date
Bay Club MarinMarinJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 2020142Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Decore-ative Specialties, Inc.SacramentoJun 15, 2020Aug 21, 2020133Closure, permanent67 COVID order
Club Demonstration Services, Inc.VenturaApr 3, 2020Apr 4, 2020132Layoff, type not stated1 COVID order
Hyatt Corporation dba Hyatt Regency La JollaSan DiegoJun 22, 2020Jun 18, 2020126Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Elyxir Distributing LLCSanta CruzJun 16, 2020Aug 21, 2020113Closure, permanent66 COVID order
Pacific Dental Services, LLCOrangeApr 13, 2020Apr 13, 202094Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Spectrum Assembly, Inc.San DiegoMay 27, 2020Apr 23, 202082Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.