Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 4 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Associated Students, Inc. California State University, FullertonOrangeJun 1, 2020May 22, 2020230Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Truebeck ConstructionSan MateoMar 25, 2020Mar 18, 2020113Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Niagara Bottling, LLCLos AngelesJun 1, 2020Aug 3, 202099Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Old Town Trolley Tours and San Diego SealsSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202097Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Seagate US LLCAlamedaJun 1, 2020Aug 4, 202078Layoff, permanent64 COVID order
Embassy Anaheim NorthOrangeMay 7, 2020May 7, 202072Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cream and Sugar, Inc. DBA Clayton’s Coffee Shop and Clayton'sSan DiegoMar 21, 2020Mar 16, 202072Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
BPR Properties Management, LLC dba BPR HOTELS, Hotel ParadoSanta CruzJun 2, 2020May 18, 202068Layoff, permanent15 days after effective date
Power Wellness Management LLC DBA Manager of HealthSpring FitnessSolanoMay 29, 2020May 29, 202067Closure, permanent0 COVID order
Verb Surgical, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 2, 2020Jun 2, 202061Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Toscanova LPLos AngelesMay 28, 2020May 28, 202058Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
VSB Opco, LLC and Popchips, LLC dba Popchips, Inc.Los AngelesMay 30, 2020Jun 1, 202052Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
WB Studio Enterprises, Inc. dba Warner Bros. Studio OperationsLos AngelesJun 1, 2020Jun 5, 202050Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Fairn & Swanson, Inc.San DiegoMay 26, 2020May 26, 202049Closure, permanent0 COVID order
SalonCentric, Inc.Los AngelesJun 2, 2020Jul 10, 202045Closure, permanent38 COVID order
Castlewood Country ClubAlamedaMay 27, 2020May 28, 202040Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Winpin 85 Investments LLC, DBA 85 Degrees C Bakery CafeLos AngelesMay 29, 2020Jun 12, 202032Closure, permanent14 COVID order
Winpin 85 Investments LLC, DBA 85 Degrees C Bakery CafeLos AngelesMay 29, 2020Jun 12, 202025Closure, permanent14 COVID order
travisMatthews, LLCOrangeMay 21, 2020Apr 2, 202024Layoff, permanent49 days after effective date
Clayton's Bakery And Bistro, LLCSan DiegoMar 21, 2020Mar 16, 202023Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Cake Monkey BakeryLos AngelesMar 18, 2020Mar 17, 202022Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
RUSNAK AUDI-PASADENALos AngelesMay 22, 2020May 22, 202022Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Winpin 85 Investments LLC, DBA 85 Degrees C Bakery CafeLos AngelesApr 29, 2020Jun 12, 202020Closure, permanent44 COVID order
Winpin 85 Investments LLC, DBA 85 Degrees C Bakery CafeLos AngelesMay 29, 2020Jun 12, 202020Closure, permanent14 COVID order
Colmax LLC., dba Dos Coyotes Border CafePlacerApr 2, 2020Mar 17, 202020Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
travisMatthews, LLCOrangeMay 21, 2020Mar 31, 202014Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
Colmax LLC dbaDos Coyotes Border CafeSacramentoApr 2, 2020Mar 17, 202012Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Colmax LLC., dba Dos Coyotes Border CafeYoloApr 2, 2020Mar 17, 202011Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Directors Guild of America, Inc.Los AngelesJun 2, 2020Jun 8, 20204Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Movement for Life Inc.Santa CruzMay 27, 2020May 29, 20203Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Clayton’s Galley, LLCSan DiegoMar 21, 2020Mar 16, 20203Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.OrangeMay 11, 2020May 15, 20201Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Marriott San Diego Gaslamp QuarterSan DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 20201Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Human Resources divisionYubaMay 11, 2020May 15, 20201Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership dba The Donatello ResortSan FranciscoJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 20201Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Green Farms California, LLC. DBA Worlwide ProduceLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 2020269Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Il Fornaio (America) LLC - dba Il Fornaio Manhattan BeachSan MateoApr 21, 2020Mar 18, 2020233Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Il Fornaio (America) LLC - dba Il Fornaio Manhattan BeachOrangeApr 21, 2020Mar 18, 2020154Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Freudenberg-NOK Sealing TechnologiesOrangeMay 22, 2020May 1, 2020150Closure, temporary21 days after effective date
Il Fornaio (America) LLC - dba Il Fornaio Manhattan BeachSan DiegoApr 21, 2020Mar 18, 2020141Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Il Fornaio (America) LLC - dba Il Fornaio Manhattan BeachSanta ClaraApr 21, 2020Mar 18, 2020136Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Town and Country Event RentalsLos AngelesMay 15, 2020May 15, 2020116Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SFO Airporter, Inc. dba Compass TransportationSan MateoMay 22, 2020Jul 22, 2020108Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Il Fornaio (America) LLC - dba Il Fornaio Manhattan BeachLos AngelesApr 21, 2020Mar 18, 202097Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Sysco SacramentoSutterApr 14, 2020Mar 20, 202093Layoff, permanent25 days after effective date
Il Fornaio (America) LLC - dba Il Fornaio Manhattan BeachLos AngelesApr 21, 2020Mar 18, 202084Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Il Fornaio (America) LLC - dba Il Fornaio Manhattan BeachLos AngelesApr 21, 2020Mar 18, 202083Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
ChevronContra CostaMay 26, 2020Jul 27, 202080Layoff, permanent62 COVID order
TrueCar, Inc.Los AngelesMay 28, 2020Jul 31, 202074Layoff, permanent64 COVID order
Il Fornaio (America) LLC - dba Il Fornaio Manhattan BeachPlacerApr 21, 2020Mar 18, 202071Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Il Fornaio (America) LLC - dba Il Fornaio Manhattan BeachLos AngelesApr 21, 2020Mar 18, 202070Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Il Fornaio (America) LLC - dba Il Fornaio Manhattan BeachSacramentoApr 21, 2020Mar 18, 202070Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Il Fornaio (America) LLC - dba Il Fornaio Manhattan BeachContra CostaApr 21, 2020Mar 18, 202069Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Il Fornaio (America) LLC - dba Il Fornaio Manhattan BeachMarinApr 21, 2020Mar 18, 202068Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
California State University, Fresno Athletic CorporationFresnoMay 22, 2020Jun 1, 202065Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
ExhaleLos AngelesMay 22, 2020Mar 17, 202064Layoff, temporary66 days after effective date
Il Fornaio (America) LLC - dba Il Fornaio Manhattan BeachMontereyApr 21, 2020Mar 18, 202063Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Oakley, Inc.OrangeMay 21, 2020May 29, 202061Layoff, permanent8 COVID order
Pleasant Holidays, LLCVenturaMay 21, 2020May 15, 202060Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Monogram Aerospace FastenersLos AngelesMay 22, 2020May 26, 202053Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Creative Alternatives SchoolFresnoApr 14, 2020Apr 3, 202042Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Basic Energy Services, Inc dba KVS TransportationKernMay 28, 2020Apr 3, 202042Layoff, permanent55 days after effective date
Creative Alternatives School DBA Reyn Franca SchoolStanislausApr 14, 2020Apr 3, 202023Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Neighborhood HealthcareSan DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 23, 202018Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Jackson Family EnterprisesSonomaMay 26, 2020Jun 1, 202010Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
Sunroad MV Auto IncSan DiegoApr 29, 2020May 13, 20208Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Neighborhood HealthcareSan DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 23, 20208Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Sunroad KM CDJR, LLC Kearny Mesa Chrysler Dodge Jeep RamSan DiegoApr 29, 2020May 13, 20207Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Neighborhood HealthcareSan DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 23, 20207Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet BrandsSan DiegoMay 22, 2020Apr 16, 20206Layoff, permanent36 days after effective date
Green Farms California, LLC. DBA Worldwide ProduceSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 20204Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Neighborhood HealthcareSan DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 23, 20203Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessVenturaApr 20, 2020Jun 20, 20203Closure, permanent61 COVID order
Creative Alternatives School DBA Grace Bishop SchoolMercedApr 14, 2020Apr 3, 20202Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet BrandsSan FranciscoMay 22, 2020Apr 16, 20202Layoff, permanent36 days after effective date
San Joaquin Valley College, Inc.AlamedaMay 11, 2020May 12, 20202Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Town and Country Event RentalsLos AngelesMay 15, 2020May 15, 20202Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance, Inc. Axcess FinancialSan BernardinoApr 20, 2020Jun 20, 20202Closure, permanent61 COVID order
Neighborhood HealthcareSan DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 23, 20202Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Southwester & Pacific Specialty Finance, Inc. - Axcess FinancialSonomaApr 20, 2020Jun 20, 20202Closure, permanent61 COVID order
Southern & Pacific Specialty Finance, Inc. - Axcess FinancialMercedApr 20, 2020Jun 20, 20201Closure, permanent61 COVID order
Southwestern & Pacific Finance, Inc. - Axcess FinancialRiversideApr 20, 2020Jun 20, 20201Closure, permanent61 COVID order
Town and Country Event RentalsSanta BarbaraMay 15, 2020May 15, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
San Joaquin Valley College, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 11, 2020May 12, 20201Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Verity Health System of California, Inc. DBA St. Francis Medical CenterLos AngelesMay 29, 2020Aug 1, 20202,030Closure, permanent64 COVID order
University Enterprises Corporation - University Center for DevelopmentalSacramentoMay 19, 2020Mar 15, 2020912Layoff, temporary65 days after effective date
Cal Poly Pomona Foundation, Inc.Los AngelesMay 17, 2020May 17, 2020779Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Princess Cruise Lines LtdLos AngelesMay 26, 2020Jun 1, 2020373Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Goodwill Industries of Ventura and Santa Barbara CountiesVenturaMay 15, 2020Apr 4, 2020335Layoff, temporary41 days after effective date
Koos Manufacturing, Inc.Los AngelesMay 13, 2020May 29, 2020325Layoff, permanent16 COVID order
LendingClub CorporationSan FranciscoApr 21, 2020May 1, 2020306Layoff, permanent10 COVID order
Mount Hermon Association, Inc.Santa CruzMay 28, 2020Jun 26, 2020295Layoff, temporary29 COVID order
Associated Students, Inc. Cal Poly PomonaLos AngelesMay 11, 2020May 29, 2020243Layoff, temporary18 COVID order
RoCart Inc. and Storybrook Productions Inc.Los AngelesMay 15, 2020Mar 13, 2020203Layoff, temporary63 days after effective date
Quemetco, Inc.Los AngelesMay 20, 2020May 25, 2020202Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
University of San FranciscoSan FranciscoMay 14, 2020Jun 1, 2020168Layoff, temporary18 COVID order
Cambro Manufacturing CompanyOrangeMay 4, 2020May 4, 2020150Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cambro Manufacturing CompanyOrangeMay 4, 2020Apr 24, 2020150Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Gate Gourmet San DiegoSan DiegoMay 20, 2020May 20, 2020143Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
DELUXE CREATIVE SERVICESLos AngelesApr 22, 2020Mar 24, 2020142Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.