Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2018-2019

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019: 831 notices, 72,578 workers, 492 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2018-2019 in numbers

Between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019, California employers filed 831 WARN notices covering 72,578 workers. 440 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2017-2018 that is an increase of 23% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2018 with 9,518 workers in 106 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2018-2019

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2018484,855
August 2018616,550
September 2018332,829
October 20181069,518
November 2018585,961
December 2018576,519
January 2019586,599
February 2019825,337
March 2019775,657
April 2019937,302
May 20191005,991
June 2019585,460

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 1 of 9.

WARN notices 2018-2019
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
LendingClub CorporationSan FranciscoJun 27, 2019Sep 3, 2019335Layoff, permanent68
California Comfort Systems USA, Inc.San DiegoJun 28, 2019Aug 28, 201984Closure, permanent61
Forever 21 Retail, Inc.Los AngelesJun 27, 2019Aug 31, 201979Closure, temporary65
Coloredge, Inc.Los AngelesJun 28, 2019Aug 30, 201932Closure, permanent63
California Comfort Systems USA, Inc.San BernardinoJun 28, 2019Aug 28, 201916Closure, permanent61
California Comfort Systems USA, Inc.AlamedaJun 28, 2019Aug 28, 201915Closure, permanent61
California Comfort Systems USA, Inc.SacramentoJun 28, 2019Aug 28, 201915Closure, permanent61
Verity Business ServicesSanta ClaraJun 28, 2019Aug 31, 20195Layoff, permanent64
Space Systems/Loral, LLCSanta ClaraJun 18, 2019Jun 18, 201997Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Dean & DeLuca Inc.NapaJun 27, 2019Jul 3, 201938Closure, permanent6 under 60
DiamondRock Sonoma Tenant, LLCSonomaJun 24, 2019Aug 30, 201933Closure, permanent67
Larsen & Toubro Infotech Ltd.Santa ClaraJun 26, 2019Jul 15, 20195Closure, permanent19 under 60
VeriFone, Inc.PlacerJun 26, 2019Aug 26, 2019226Layoff, permanent61
VF Outdoor, LLCAlamedaMar 29, 2019May 31, 2019213Closure, permanent63
Excelitas Technologies, Inc.AlamedaJun 25, 2019Sep 30, 2019155Layoff, permanent97
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 25, 2019Sep 3, 201920Layoff, permanent70
VF Outdoor, LLCSan DiegoMar 29, 2019May 31, 201912Closure, permanent63
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc.OrangeJun 25, 2019Aug 1, 2019200Closure, type not stated37 under 60
Twentieth Century Fox Film CorporationLos AngelesJun 19, 2019Aug 2, 201946Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.OrangeJun 25, 2019Sep 3, 201946Layoff, permanent70
Twentieth Century Fox Film CorporationLos AngelesJun 19, 2019Aug 14, 201943Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Singulex, Inc.AlamedaJun 19, 2019Jun 28, 201971Closure, permanent9 under 60
Sole Transport LLC aka Solar TransportLos AngelesJun 12, 2019Sep 10, 201957Closure, permanent90
H.D. Smith, LLCSan JoaquinJun 21, 2019Aug 23, 201947Closure, permanent63
National Event ServicesPlacerJun 19, 2019Jul 5, 2019268Closure, permanent16 under 60
drive.aiSanta ClaraJun 12, 2019Jun 28, 201990Closure, permanent16 under 60
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesJun 20, 2019Aug 16, 20193Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraJun 17, 2019Jul 26, 20194Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Symantec CorporationSan FranciscoJun 17, 2019Jul 26, 20192Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaJan 29, 2019Mar 20, 2019964Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Twentieth Century Fox Film CorporationLos AngelesJun 6, 2019Jul 15, 201987Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Tesla, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 29, 2019Mar 20, 201984Layoff, permanent50 under 60
PAQ, Inc.StanislausJun 17, 2019Aug 16, 201961Closure, permanent60
Bank of AmericaVenturaJun 6, 2019Jul 20, 201938Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Adventist Health White Memorial Medical CenterLos AngelesMay 21, 2019May 21, 201931Closure, permanent0 under 60
Ferrara Candy CompanyLos AngelesJun 12, 2019Dec 31, 201988Closure, permanent202
Zovio & Ashford University BuildingSan DiegoJun 12, 2019Aug 12, 2019248Layoff, permanent61
Global Payments Inc.OrangeJun 12, 2019Oct 31, 201955Closure, permanent141
Clift Royal SonestaSan FranciscoJun 12, 2019Sep 16, 2019206Closure, temporary96
Wholesome Harvest Baking, LLCContra CostaJun 12, 2019Sep 27, 2019146Closure, permanent107
Schenker, Inc.San BernardinoJun 12, 2019Aug 31, 201995Layoff, type not stated80
Just Energy Marketing Corp.AlamedaJun 11, 2019Aug 19, 201930Closure, permanent69
Just Energy Marketing Corp.SacramentoJun 11, 2019Aug 19, 201927Closure, permanent69
Just Energy Marketing Corp.Santa ClaraJun 11, 2019Aug 19, 201926Closure, permanent69
Just Energy Marketing Corp.San BernardinoJun 11, 2019Aug 19, 201924Closure, permanent69
Just Energy Marketing Corp.KernJun 11, 2019Aug 19, 201919Closure, permanent69
Just Energy Marketing Corp.OrangeJun 11, 2019Aug 19, 201911Closure, permanent69
Glendora Community HospitalLos AngelesJun 10, 2019Sep 16, 2019184Layoff, permanent98
GB Acquisition, Inc. dba Gordon Biersch BrewerySan DiegoJun 5, 2019Jul 16, 201979Closure, permanent41 under 60
Rolls-Royce CorporationAlamedaJan 29, 2018Apr 2, 2018179Closure, permanent63
EDE GROUP, INC.AlamedaMay 30, 2019Jul 30, 20191Closure, permanent61
Facey Mission HillsLos AngelesJun 5, 2019Aug 5, 201989Layoff, permanent61
Xero, Inc.San FranciscoJun 6, 2019Aug 16, 201987Closure, permanent71
Education Credit Management CorporationSacramentoMay 21, 2019Aug 1, 2019185Layoff, permanent72
NovantaSanta ClaraJun 4, 2019Dec 31, 201916Layoff, permanent210
Kramer Motors Incorporated dba Honda of SantaLos AngelesMay 29, 2019Jul 31, 201966Closure, type not stated63
RoadrunnerVenturaMay 31, 2019Jul 31, 201960Layoff, type not stated61
Roche Molecular Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 3, 2019Oct 1, 201917Closure, permanent120
Z Gallerie, LLCLos AngelesMay 31, 2019Jun 17, 2019196Layoff, permanent17 under 60
FTD Companies, Inc.San DiegoMay 30, 2019May 30, 2019167Closure, permanent0 under 60
El Dorado Berry Farms, LLCVenturaMay 31, 2019Aug 2, 201977Layoff, permanent63
Kuni Enterprises, LLCPlacerMay 31, 2019Jul 31, 201960Closure, permanent61
VF Outdoor, LLCAlamedaMay 31, 2019Aug 2, 201952Closure, permanent63
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesMay 31, 2019Aug 2, 201929Layoff, permanent63
Accell North AmericaVenturaMay 30, 2019Aug 31, 20199Closure, permanent93
Kettle CuisineSanta ClaraMay 30, 2019Aug 2, 201999Closure, permanent64
RSCR California, Inc.OrangeMay 30, 2019Aug 31, 201989Closure, permanent93
Vie De France Yamazaki, Inc.Los AngelesMay 30, 2019Aug 4, 201959Layoff, permanent66
Charter CommunicationsLos AngelesMay 23, 2019Mar 14, 201951Layoff, permanent70 days after effective date
LenovoSanta ClaraMay 29, 2019Jul 29, 201935Layoff, permanent61
Security Industry Specialists, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 24, 2019Jul 26, 2019196Layoff, permanent63
Aramark Sports and Entertainment ServicesSanta ClaraMay 24, 2019Jul 26, 2019129Closure, permanent63
Care RX, LLCSan JoaquinMay 23, 2019Jul 23, 201975Closure, permanent61
Swissport Cargo Services, LPLos AngelesMay 24, 2019Jul 31, 201969Closure, permanent68
Hayward Industries, Inc.Los AngelesMay 23, 2019Jul 22, 2019168Closure, temporary60
Green Coast Management Inc.AlamedaMay 23, 2019Jul 23, 2019136Layoff, permanent61
Arcadia Group (USA) LimitedLos AngelesMay 24, 2019Jun 19, 2019103Closure, permanent26 under 60
Dynavax Technologies CorporationAlamedaMay 23, 2019Jul 23, 201980Layoff, type not stated61
Arcadia Group (USA) LimitedSan DiegoMay 24, 2019Jun 19, 201943Closure, permanent26 under 60
Arcadia Group (USA) LimitedLos AngelesMay 24, 2019Jun 19, 201934Closure, permanent26 under 60
Masonite CorporationSan JoaquinMay 23, 2019Jul 25, 2019150Closure, permanent63
Three Chiefs and No Indians, LLC (AmericanSan BernardinoMay 17, 2019Jul 16, 201976Closure, permanent60
P4C GlobalLos AngelesMay 21, 2019Jul 19, 201935Closure, type not stated59 under 60
Rio Mesa Farms, LLCSanta BarbaraMay 17, 2019Jul 31, 2019236Closure, permanent75
Twentieth Century Fox Film CorporationLos AngelesMay 14, 2019Jul 15, 201953Layoff, permanent62
Boston Scientific CorporationSanta ClaraMay 16, 2019Jul 31, 201941Closure, permanent76
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedContra CostaMay 8, 2019Jul 11, 2019214Closure, permanent64
Loot Crate, Inc.Los AngelesMay 16, 2019Jul 19, 2019150Closure, permanent64
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedSan JoaquinMay 8, 2019Jul 11, 201972Closure, permanent64
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedVenturaMay 8, 2019Jul 11, 201960Closure, permanent64
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedRiversideMay 8, 2019Jul 11, 201940Closure, permanent64
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedSanta ClaraMay 8, 2019Jul 11, 201939Closure, permanent64
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedAlamedaMay 8, 2019Jul 11, 201934Closure, permanent64
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedSolanoMay 8, 2019Jul 11, 201925Closure, permanent64
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedContra CostaMay 8, 2019Jul 11, 201920Closure, permanent64
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedSanta BarbaraMay 8, 2019Jul 11, 201917Closure, permanent64
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedSan Luis ObispoMay 8, 2019Jul 11, 201915Closure, permanent64
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedSonomaMay 8, 2019Jul 11, 201915Closure, permanent64
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedRiversideMay 8, 2019Jul 11, 201913Closure, permanent64
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedFresnoMay 8, 2019Jul 11, 20194Closure, permanent64

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2018-2019. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.