Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 2 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
GKN Aerospace Chem-tronics Inc.San DiegoJun 12, 2020Jun 12, 202077Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Waddington North America, Inc.Los AngelesJun 11, 2020Jun 11, 202070Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Pasadena Symphony Association (PSA)Los AngelesJun 16, 2020Jun 12, 202068Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Bay Club Pacific PalisadesLos AngelesJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 202067Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Hartwell CorporationSan BernardinoJun 18, 2020Jun 29, 202057Layoff, temporary11 COVID order
Sodexo dba Artisan Restaurant Collection at LinkedInSan FranciscoJun 15, 2020Jun 30, 202052Layoff, permanent15 COVID order
Universal Television, LLCLos AngelesJun 16, 2020May 8, 202050Layoff, temporary39 days after effective date
Universal Content Productions, LLCLos AngelesJun 16, 2020May 8, 202046Layoff, permanent39 days after effective date
Hyatt Regency Lomg BeachLos AngelesJun 22, 2020Jun 22, 202035Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Orora Visual LLCLos AngelesJun 16, 2020Aug 17, 202032Layoff, permanent62 COVID order
Centric Brands Inc.Los AngelesApr 14, 2020Apr 13, 202031Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
GEP Administrative Services, Inc. dba Entertainment PartnersLos AngelesJun 16, 2020Aug 21, 202030Layoff, temporary66 COVID order
True World Foods San Francisco LLCAlamedaJun 12, 2020Jun 16, 202027Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Club Demonstration Services, Inc.YoloApr 3, 2020Apr 4, 202026Layoff, type not stated1 COVID order
San Diego Convention Center CorporationSan DiegoJun 11, 2020Jun 12, 202023Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
All About ParkingSanta ClaraJun 15, 2020Jun 15, 202023Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Central Valley Training Center - Another Way ProgramSan JoaquinJun 16, 2020Aug 31, 202018Layoff, permanent76 COVID order
Carey Dispatch Services, Inc.San MateoMay 14, 2020May 15, 202015Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
HomeState Hospitalities LLC dba HomeStateLos AngelesJun 19, 2020Jun 21, 202013Closure, type not stated2 COVID order
All About ParkingSanta ClaraJun 15, 2020Jun 15, 202011Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Universal Television, LLCLos AngelesJun 16, 2020May 8, 20205Layoff, permanent39 days after effective date
AEG LA Youth Soccer Academy LLCLos AngelesJun 15, 2020Jun 30, 20203Layoff, temporary15 COVID order
AIO Acquisition Inc.San BernardinoApr 11, 2020Apr 14, 20202Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Adventist Health Tehachapi ValleyKernApr 8, 2020Jun 8, 20201Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Bay Club CourtsideSanta ClaraJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 2020294Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
F21 OpCo, LLC - ForeverLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 29, 2020294Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Bay Club Carmel ValleySan DiegoJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 2020239Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Sofitel Hotels and ResortsLos AngelesJun 11, 2020Jun 30, 2020215Layoff, permanent19 COVID order
Bay Club El SegundoLos AngelesJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 2020213Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Bay Club FremontAlamedaJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 2020197Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Manhattan Country ClubLos AngelesJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 2020167Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
CSU Northridge, University Student UnionLos AngelesMay 29, 2020May 30, 2020137Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Fairbanks Ranch Country Club, Inc.San DiegoJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 2020127Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Lakewood Fitness, LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202089Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Long Beach Fitness LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202087Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
La Verne Fitness, LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202057Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Robert A. Smith, Inc. (BMW, and Volvo)Los AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202055Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
San Dimas Fitness LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202053Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
iHeartMedia + Entertainment, Inc. and iHeartMedia ManagementSan FranciscoJun 9, 2020Apr 4, 202042Layoff, temporary66 days after effective date
Van Nuys Fitness, LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202040Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Lancaster Fitness LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202038Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
North East Medical ServicesSanta ClaraApr 21, 2020Mar 18, 202038Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Boulder Ridge Golf ClubSanta ClaraJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 202034Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Borrego Community Health FoundationSan DiegoJun 5, 2020Apr 18, 202028Layoff, permanent48 days after effective date
Bay Club Financial DistrictSan FranciscoJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 202028Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Godiva Chocolatier, Inc.VenturaJun 3, 2020Mar 29, 202011Layoff, temporary66 days after effective date
The Bay Club CompanySan MateoJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 20207Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
SAS Restaurant Ventures, Inc. dba Denny’sSan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Closure, permanent0 COVID order
Anthony, Inc.Los AngelesJun 12, 2020Jun 15, 2020474Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Pico ValetLos AngelesMay 6, 2020Apr 16, 202091Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Synapse Financial Technologies, IncSan FranciscoJun 9, 2020Jul 9, 202063Layoff, permanent30 COVID order
Pico CleanersLos AngelesMay 6, 2020Apr 16, 202053Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Scalzo Hospitality dba Park View Inn and Cold Stone CreameryOrangeJun 11, 2020Mar 18, 202037Layoff, temporary85 days after effective date
Scalzo Hospitality dba Park Vue Inn & Cold Stone CreameryOrangeJun 11, 2020Mar 18, 202037Layoff, temporary85 days after effective date
Connected Apparel Company, LLCLos AngelesJun 11, 2020Jun 12, 202032Layoff, type not stated1 COVID order
Borrego Community Health FoundationSan DiegoJun 5, 2020Apr 11, 202023Layoff, permanent55 days after effective date
Eaton Corporation
Eaton - Joslyn Sunbank Co., LLC
San Luis ObispoJun 23, 2020Jun 14, 20201Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Princess Cruise Lines LtdLos AngelesMay 26, 2020Jun 1, 2020601Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
Sysco SacramentoSutterApr 14, 2020Mar 27, 202095Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Sysco SacramentoSutterApr 14, 2020Mar 27, 202093Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
nVent Thermal LLCSan MateoMay 27, 2020May 15, 202050Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Guhring IncOrangeJun 11, 2020Jun 12, 202010Closure, permanent1 COVID order
Decker Electric Co, Inc.SonomaJun 5, 2020Mar 17, 20204Layoff, temporary80 days after effective date
Sunroad Bcv Auto Inc (dba BMW of El Cajon)San DiegoJun 8, 2020Jun 15, 20201Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Sunroad MV Auto Inc./San Diego Chrysler Dodge Jeep RamSan DiegoApr 29, 2020May 13, 20208Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Sunroad KM Chevrolet, LLC. - Kearny Mesa ChevroletSan DiegoApr 29, 2020May 13, 20206Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Visiting Nurse Association of the Inland Counties, DBA VNA CaliforniaRiversideJun 5, 2020Jul 31, 2020125Closure, permanent56 COVID order
Springhill Suites & Hello BettySan DiegoMar 28, 2020Mar 18, 2020120Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Auctions.comOrangeJun 9, 2020Jul 1, 202067Layoff, permanent22 COVID order
AKQA, Inc.San FranciscoMay 28, 2020Jul 31, 202064Layoff, permanent64 COVID order
P.F. Chang’s China BistroSacramentoJun 10, 2020Jun 10, 202063Closure, temporary0 COVID order
San Francisco SymphonySan FranciscoMay 29, 2020Jun 11, 202063Layoff, temporary13 COVID order
Weartech International, Inc.OrangeJun 10, 2020Jun 10, 202056Closure, permanent0 COVID order
4 Hour Fitness, USA, Inc.San DiegoJun 9, 2020Aug 9, 202037Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
San Francisco SymphonySan FranciscoMay 29, 2020Jun 11, 202031Layoff, permanent13 COVID order
Anschutz Entertainment Group IncLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 202018Layoff, permanent22 COVID order
Borrego Community Health FoundationSan DiegoJun 5, 2020Apr 11, 202017Layoff, permanent55 days after effective date
Anschutz Entertainment Group IncLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 202013Layoff, temporary22 COVID order
Decker Electric Co, Inc.San FranciscoJun 5, 2020Mar 17, 202010Layoff, temporary80 days after effective date
AEG Global Partnerships LLCLos AngelesMay 8, 2020Jun 30, 20209Layoff, permanent53 COVID order
Borrego Community Health FoundationSan DiegoJun 5, 2020Apr 11, 20206Layoff, permanent55 days after effective date
Den-Mat Holdings, LLCSanta BarbaraJun 5, 2020Jun 26, 20206Layoff, permanent21 COVID order
National UniversitySanta ClaraJun 9, 2020Jun 15, 20206Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
Four Seasons Hotels Corporate Services, Inc dba Four Seasons ResortLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Apr 7, 20203Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Sunroad Hs Auto Svc/KM Hyundia SubaruSan DiegoJun 8, 2020Jun 15, 20203Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Maderas Partners/Maderas Golf ClubSan DiegoJun 8, 2020Jun 15, 20202Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Sunroad Auto LLC Ford and KiaSan DiegoJun 8, 2020Jun 15, 20202Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Sunroad Cv Auto Inc ToyotaSan DiegoJun 8, 2020Jun 15, 20202Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
TLC Cocina LLC, dba The Little ChihuahuaSan FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 20202Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
AEG Global Partnerships LLCLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 20201Layoff, temporary22 COVID order
Borrego Community Health FoundationSan DiegoJun 5, 2020Apr 11, 20201Layoff, permanent55 days after effective date
PH Automotive Holding Corporation-Pacific HondaSan DiegoJun 8, 2020Jun 15, 20201Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Thales Avionics, Inc.OrangeMay 18, 2020May 18, 2020681Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
United Talent Agency, LLCLos AngelesMay 4, 2020May 15, 2020171Layoff, temporary11 COVID order
Highgate Hotels, L.P. DBA Westin Long BeachLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020151Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Frida Restaurant Americana LLCLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 26, 202094Closure, type not stated2 COVID order
Boeing CompanyOrangeMay 29, 2020Jul 31, 202086Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Diamond Bar Health & Fitness LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202072Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Din Tai Fung Restaurant, Inc.Los AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 11, 202062Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Cerritos Fitness & Health LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202030Layoff, temporary0 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.