Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 46 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Coastline Support, Inc.Santa CruzAug 30, 2019Oct 31, 201955Closure, permanent62
Alorica, Inc.FresnoAug 23, 2019Oct 31, 2019799Closure, permanent69
TE ConnectivityRiversideAug 23, 2019Sep 13, 2019212Closure, permanent21 under 60
Vantec Hitachi Transport System (USA), Inc.Los AngelesAug 26, 2019Oct 1, 201978Closure, permanent36 under 60
Quest Software, Inc.OrangeAug 28, 2019Nov 1, 201954Layoff, permanent65
WDI International, Inc.Los AngelesAug 29, 2019Oct 31, 201950Closure, permanent63
Hakkasan Holdings, LLC, dba Hakkasan GroupSan DiegoAug 30, 2019Oct 29, 201943Closure, permanent60
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesAug 30, 2019Nov 2, 20198Layoff, permanent64
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraAug 20, 2019Oct 15, 2019152Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Dell Products LP, EngineeringSanta ClaraAug 21, 2019Oct 25, 201960Layoff, permanent65
ICU Medical, IncSanta ClaraAug 27, 2019Nov 1, 201957Closure, permanent66
Moody Western CoolingSanta BarbaraAug 26, 2019Oct 26, 201954Closure, permanent61
Flying Food Group, LLCLos AngelesAug 23, 2019Oct 26, 201927Layoff, permanent64
AmerisourceBergen Drug CorporationLos AngelesAug 23, 2019Oct 25, 201993Closure, permanent63
Oracle America, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 15, 2019Oct 15, 201959Layoff, permanent61
Yapstone Holdings, Inc.Los AngelesAug 14, 2019Oct 14, 201933Layoff, permanent61
Verity Business ServicesSanta ClaraAug 12, 2019Oct 18, 201926Layoff, permanent67
Technical Transportation, Inc.AlamedaAug 21, 2019Nov 30, 20192Closure, permanent101
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 12, 2019Oct 18, 201986Layoff, permanent67
RAD UrbanSan JoaquinAug 19, 2019Oct 19, 2019170Layoff, permanent61
Twentieth Century Fox Film CorporationLos AngelesJul 24, 2019Aug 27, 201984Layoff, permanent34 under 60
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 15, 2019Oct 14, 201964Layoff, temporary60
NIO USA, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 16, 2019Oct 15, 201962Layoff, permanent60
rePlanet LLCVenturaAug 5, 2019Aug 3, 201911Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
CoorsTek, Inc.VenturaAug 13, 2019Oct 13, 2019268Closure, permanent61
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 6, 2019Oct 6, 201987Layoff, temporary61
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 6, 2019Oct 6, 201986Layoff, temporary61
Twentieth Century Fox Film CorporationLos AngelesAug 8, 2019Sep 17, 201973Layoff, permanent40 under 60
LA Hearth LLC (CANCELLED)**Los AngelesAug 13, 2019Oct 12, 201973Closure, permanent60
AECOM (CANCELLED)**San DiegoJul 29, 2019Sep 30, 20193Layoff, permanent63
Haralambos Beverage Co.San BernardinoAug 7, 2019Oct 11, 201953Layoff, permanent65
Food Service Holdings, LLC dba English ManufacturingSacramentoJul 24, 2019Sep 9, 201913Closure, permanent47 under 60
La-Z-BoySan BernardinoAug 8, 2019Oct 10, 2019351Closure, permanent63
LSC Communications US, LLCLos AngelesAug 7, 2019Oct 9, 2019228Closure, permanent63
Western Union, LLCSan FranciscoAug 6, 2019Oct 15, 2019169Layoff, permanent70
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 5, 2019Oct 15, 20195Layoff, permanent71
Addition Manufacturing Technologies CA Inc.San DiegoAug 6, 2019Aug 30, 20194Closure, permanent24 under 60
Twentieth Century Fox Film CorporationLos AngelesJul 31, 2019Sep 3, 201972Layoff, permanent34 under 60
Twentieth Century Fox Film CorporationLos AngelesJul 24, 2019Oct 1, 201952Layoff, permanent69
ICON AircraftSolanoAug 2, 2019Oct 1, 201945Layoff, permanent60
Schneider National Carriers, Inc.San BernardinoAug 1, 2019Sep 30, 2019107Layoff, permanent60
FTD Companies, Inc.San DiegoAug 1, 2019Aug 14, 201971Layoff, permanent13 under 60
Retech Systems LLCMendocinoNov 15, 2018Jan 14, 201944Layoff, permanent60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 1, 2019Aug 5, 20193Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 30, 2019Jul 31, 201991Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 30, 2019Jul 31, 2019397Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Covia CommunitiesSanta ClaraApr 26, 2019Jun 30, 2019103Closure, permanent65
First Coast SecuritySan FranciscoJul 17, 2019Aug 15, 201966Layoff, permanent29 under 60
Hisun Motors Corp., U.S.A.San BernardinoJul 30, 2019Sep 9, 20197Closure, permanent41 under 60
Molecule Labs, Inc.SolanoJul 29, 2019Sep 29, 2019191Layoff, permanent62
CWD, LLC dba Centric PartsLos AngelesJul 29, 2019Sep 30, 2019286Layoff, permanent63
ChanceLight, Inc.Los AngelesJul 1, 2019Jul 19, 2019116Layoff, permanent18 under 60
San Francisco Housing AuthoritySan FranciscoJul 25, 2019Oct 1, 201988Layoff, type not stated68
Flying Food Group, LLCLos AngelesJul 26, 2019Sep 28, 201985Layoff, permanent64
Asurion, LLCSan MateoJul 25, 2019Sep 30, 2019104Layoff, permanent67
Owens Healthcare-Retail Pharmacy, Inc.TehamaJul 26, 2019Aug 14, 201910Closure, permanent19 under 60
Transdev Services, Inc.YubaJul 23, 2019Sep 30, 201988Closure, permanent69
GEP Administrative Services, Inc. dba Entertainment PartnersLos AngelesJul 24, 2019Sep 30, 201982Layoff, permanent68
Thrivent Financial for LutheransSacramentoJul 23, 2019Oct 1, 201927Closure, permanent70
Milestone Technologies, Inc.ButteJul 22, 2019Sep 20, 2019148Closure, permanent60
City of HopeLos AngelesJul 9, 2019Sep 16, 201943Layoff, permanent69
Providence Medical InstituteVenturaJul 17, 2019Sep 16, 20191Layoff, permanent61
Harbill, Inc. DBA Crest ChevroletSan BernardinoJul 1, 2019Aug 30, 201998Closure, permanent60
FutureweiSanta ClaraJul 22, 2019Sep 23, 2019202Layoff, permanent63
AVX Filters CorporationLos AngelesJul 12, 2019Sep 27, 2019103Layoff, permanent77
Novartis Pharmaceuticals CorporationSan MateoJul 18, 2019Oct 1, 2019102Closure, permanent75
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesJul 19, 2019Sep 21, 20197Layoff, permanent64
Riverbed Technology, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 8, 2019Jul 19, 201940Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
City of HopeLos AngelesJul 9, 2019Sep 16, 201925Layoff, permanent69
PurplebricksOrangeJul 12, 2019Sep 13, 201955Closure, permanent63
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraJul 15, 2019Aug 16, 20197Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesJul 12, 2019Sep 14, 20194Layoff, permanent64
DBI Beverage Inc.YoloJul 8, 2019Sep 13, 2019271Closure, permanent67
Nordstrom StonestownSan FranciscoJun 26, 2019Sep 13, 2019230Closure, permanent79
Graham Packaging Company, L.P.OrangeJun 26, 2019Sep 4, 201922Closure, permanent70
International Vitamin CorporationRiversideJul 1, 2019Aug 31, 201956Layoff, permanent61
Air Force Village West, Inc. d/b/a Altavita VillageRiversideJul 2, 2019Sep 2, 2019331Layoff, permanent62
Jonathan Louis International Ltd.Los AngelesJun 24, 2019Aug 30, 2019329Layoff, permanent67
Prometheus Laboratories Inc.San DiegoJul 1, 2019Sep 3, 201972Layoff, permanent64
Twentieth Century Fox Film CorporationLos AngelesJun 26, 2019Jul 31, 201954Layoff, permanent35 under 60
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
OrangeJun 26, 2019Aug 31, 2019156Closure, permanent66
Nexon M Inc.AlamedaJun 27, 2019Aug 27, 201953Closure, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.