Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 1 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Preferred Meal Systems Inc. dba Preferred Meal Co.Los AngelesJun 23, 2021Aug 23, 2021148Closure, permanent61
Aramark Healthcare Support Services LLC at ProvidenceLos AngelesJun 8, 2021Jul 31, 202186Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Ceratizit Los Angeles LLCLos AngelesJun 21, 2021Dec 21, 202173Closure, permanent183
T.D. Desert Development, LP (Rancho La Quinta)RiversideJun 16, 2021Aug 17, 202170Closure, permanent62
Wells Fargo & CompanySan FranciscoJun 24, 2021Aug 22, 202133Layoff, permanent59 under 60
NBCUniversal Media LLC, Universal City Studios LLCLos AngelesJun 22, 2021Jun 25, 202120Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Houweling Nurseries Oxnard Inc.VenturaJun 7, 2021Aug 8, 2021486Closure, permanent62
Los Angeles Times Communications LLCLos AngelesJun 10, 2021Aug 13, 20216Layoff, permanent64
BBVA Open PlatformSan FranciscoJun 4, 2021Aug 6, 20213Closure, permanent63
Hot Topic Inc.Los AngelesMay 17, 2021Jul 19, 2021261Layoff, permanent63
Paramount Building Services LLCSan DiegoMay 31, 2021Jul 31, 202116Layoff, permanent61
Paramount Building Services LLCLos AngelesMay 31, 2021Jul 31, 202114Layoff, permanent61
Paramount Building Services LLCOrangeMay 31, 2021Jul 31, 202110Layoff, permanent61
Paramount Building Services LLC
Paramount Building Services LLC - Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraMay 31, 2021Jul 31, 202110Layoff, permanent61
Paramount Building Services LLC dba BristolLos AngelesMay 31, 2021Jul 31, 20217Layoff, permanent61
Paramount Building Services LLC dba BristolRiversideMay 31, 2021Jul 31, 20217Layoff, permanent61
Paramount Building Services LLC dba BristolLos AngelesMay 31, 2021Jul 31, 20216Layoff, permanent61
Paramount Building Services LLC dba BristolLos AngelesMay 31, 2021Jul 31, 20215Layoff, permanent61
Forfeiture Support Associates LLC dba FSA FederalOrangeJun 1, 2021Jul 30, 2021440Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Katerra Tracy FacilitySan JoaquinJun 1, 2021Jun 4, 2021287Closure, permanent3 under 60
First StudentSan FranciscoMay 5, 2021Jul 31, 2021188Layoff, permanent87
Gateway Logistics Technologies LLCLos AngelesMay 17, 2021Jul 19, 202142Closure, permanent63
Paramount Building Services LLCLos AngelesMay 31, 2021Jul 31, 202127Layoff, permanent61
PIH Health Downey HospitalLos AngelesMay 11, 2021May 19, 202125Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Paramount Building Services LLC dba BristolLos AngelesMay 31, 2021Jul 31, 20216Layoff, permanent61
Paramount Building Services LLC dba Bristol FarmsLos AngelesMay 31, 2021Jul 31, 20216Layoff, permanent61
Hyatt Corporation dba Hyatt Regency San FranciscoSan FranciscoMay 10, 2021May 7, 20214Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Turning Point Community Programs - Home OfficeStanislausApr 28, 2021Sep 1, 202144Layoff, permanent126
Turning Point Community Programs - Home OfficeYoloApr 28, 2021Jul 1, 202115Layoff, permanent64
Turning Point Community Programs - Home OfficeSacramentoApr 28, 2021Jul 1, 20217Layoff, permanent64
First StudentSan FranciscoMay 25, 2021Jul 31, 2021228Layoff, permanent67
Cornerstone OnDemandLos AngelesMay 26, 2021Aug 1, 202165Layoff, permanent67
Adventist Health and RideoutYubaMay 12, 2021Jun 19, 202151Layoff, permanent38 under 60
White Glove Logistics LLCSan MateoMay 26, 2021Jun 24, 202139Closure, permanent29 under 60
Adventist Health and Rideout United Com- ServeSutterMay 12, 2021Jun 19, 202119Layoff, permanent38 under 60
Paychex North America Inc.RiversideMay 27, 2021Aug 2, 20214Closure, permanent67
CORE Community Organized Relief EffortLos AngelesMay 22, 2021Jun 30, 2021192Closure, permanent39 under 60
CORE Community Organized Relief EffortLos AngelesMay 22, 2021Jul 10, 2021100Closure, permanent49 under 60
CORE Community Organized Relief EffortLos AngelesMay 22, 2021Jul 3, 202169Closure, permanent42 under 60
CORE Community Organized Relief EffortLos AngelesMay 22, 2021Jul 31, 202167Closure, permanent70
CORE Community Organized Relief EffortLos AngelesMay 22, 2021Jul 31, 202163Closure, permanent70
CORE Community Organized Relief EffortLos AngelesMay 22, 2021Jul 31, 202151Closure, permanent70
CORE Community Organized Relief EffortLos AngelesMay 21, 2021Jun 19, 2021141Closure, permanent29 under 60
General AtomicsSan DiegoMay 20, 2021Jul 19, 2021108Layoff, permanent60
CORE Community Organized Relief EffortLos AngelesMay 21, 2021Jun 26, 202182Closure, permanent36 under 60
Three G's Inc.San BernardinoMay 19, 2021Jul 18, 202165Closure, permanent60
Wells Fargo & CompanySan FranciscoMay 20, 2021Jul 18, 202133Layoff, permanent59 under 60
BioReference Laboratories Inc.Santa ClaraMay 19, 2021Jul 30, 202133Closure, permanent72
Foto-Kem Industries, Inc.Los AngelesMay 20, 2021Jun 30, 20213Layoff, temporary41 under 60
East Valley Glendora Hospital LLC dba Glendora OaksLos AngelesMar 12, 2021Jun 16, 202196Closure, permanent96
Sierra Vista Family Medical ClinicVenturaApr 26, 2021Jun 25, 202199Closure, permanent60
Anaheim Global Medical Center Inc.OrangeMay 12, 2021Jul 14, 202170Layoff, permanent63
Mandalay Bay Women and Children's Medical GroupVenturaMay 14, 2021Jun 26, 202138Layoff, permanent43 under 60
Lags Spine and Sportscare Medical Centers, Inc. DBAVenturaMay 12, 2021May 14, 202114Closure, permanent2 under 60
Spine and Pain Treatment Medical Center of SantaStanislausMay 12, 2021May 13, 202112Closure, permanent1 under 60
Spine and Pain Treatment Medical Center of SantaVenturaMay 12, 2021May 13, 202112Closure, permanent1 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSanta ClaraMay 11, 2021Jul 9, 202110Layoff, temporary59 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSanta ClaraMay 11, 2021Jul 9, 20211Layoff, permanent59 under 60
LAGZ CorporationVenturaMay 12, 2021May 12, 20211Closure, permanent0 under 60
Northrop Grumman Corporation, Mission Systems SectorSan DiegoApr 15, 2021Jun 15, 2021224Layoff, permanent61
Prime Healthcare Paradise Valley LLC dba ParadiseSan DiegoMay 6, 2021Aug 4, 202139Layoff, permanent90
Rubio Arts CorporationOrangeMay 6, 2021May 31, 202122Closure, permanent25 under 60
Polly's Inc.San BernardinoJul 27, 2020Sep 30, 20203Layoff, permanent65
The RealRealSan MateoApr 7, 2021Jul 9, 2021327Closure, permanent93
Magnolia Family Medical ClinicVenturaApr 20, 2021Jun 24, 2021142Closure, permanent65
Quality Aluminum Forge, LLCOrangeApr 27, 2021Jul 5, 2021100Layoff, temporary69
Worthy Integrated Holdings LLC dba Chick-fil-AVenturaMay 6, 2021May 14, 202192Closure, temporary8 under 60
Safran Electronics & Defense, Avionics USA, LLCOrangeApr 30, 2021Jun 30, 202184Closure, permanent61
MetroStar Express LLCAlamedaMay 4, 2021May 6, 202173Closure, permanent2 under 60
AmgenVenturaMay 5, 2021Jul 9, 202161Layoff, permanent65
Senneca Holdings/Simplex Isolation SystemsSan BernardinoMay 6, 2021Dec 31, 202123Closure, permanent239
Provenance dba ThinkSuiteSacramentoApr 30, 2021Jun 30, 202117Closure, permanent61
ASC Engineered Solutions International LLCSan BernardinoApr 21, 2021Jun 4, 202114Closure, permanent44 under 60
CORE Community Organized Relief Effort at DodgersLos AngelesApr 30, 2021May 21, 2021364Closure, permanent21 under 60
SDH Services West LLC (Sodexo) at Long BeachLos AngelesApr 29, 2021Jun 30, 2021362Layoff, permanent62
Loon LLCSanta ClaraMay 3, 2021Jul 2, 2021151Layoff, permanent60
Ventura Seaside Medical Group Inc. dba West VenturaVenturaApr 30, 2021Jun 23, 202192Closure, permanent54 under 60
Conejo Valley Family Medical Group Inc.VenturaApr 30, 2021Jun 23, 202172Closure, permanent54 under 60
PR1 Automotive, LLC dba Mercedes-Benz of MarinMarinApr 14, 2021May 23, 202168Closure, permanent39 under 60
Interconnect Solutions CompanySan BernardinoMar 30, 2021Jun 30, 202130Closure, type not stated92
Turner TechtronicsLos AngelesApr 30, 2021Jun 30, 202124Layoff, permanent61
Wells FargoSan FranciscoApr 29, 2021Jun 28, 202110Layoff, permanent60
L3 Technologies, Inc. - Subsidiary of L3HarrisLos AngelesApr 12, 2021Dec 31, 202186Closure, permanent263
Perspecta Inc.VenturaApr 16, 2021Jun 30, 20214Layoff, permanent75
Las Islas Family Medical GroupVenturaApr 26, 2021Jun 30, 2021206Closure, permanent65
Amazon.com Services Inc.Los AngelesApr 23, 2021Jun 26, 2021156Closure, permanent64
Centene Management Company, LLC and Health NetLos AngelesFeb 12, 2021Apr 16, 2021122Layoff, permanent63
Couch Distributing Company Inc.Santa CruzApr 28, 2021Jul 9, 2021108Layoff, permanent72
Transdev Rail Inc. with Southern California Regional RailLos AngelesApr 27, 2021Jun 30, 202171Layoff, permanent64
Five Star Living Inc. dba The Remington ClubSan DiegoApr 20, 2021May 4, 202155Closure, permanent14 under 60
Hotel Managers Group at The Double Tree HotelAlamedaApr 23, 2021Jun 30, 202153Layoff, permanent68
MV Transportation, Inc.Los AngelesMar 31, 2021Jun 1, 202139Closure, permanent62
Las Posas Family Medical Group Inc.VenturaApr 27, 2021Jun 23, 202137Closure, permanent57 under 60
Sundance Holdings LLCSan DiegoApr 27, 2021Jun 30, 20219Closure, permanent64
ART Asset AdjustersVenturaApr 23, 2021Apr 23, 20214Closure, permanent0 under 60
Johnson & Johnson Consumer Inc.Los AngelesApr 26, 2021Jun 25, 20213Layoff, permanent60
BBVA Open PlatformSan FranciscoApr 23, 2021Jun 25, 20212Closure, permanent63
Off the Grid Services, LLC - The Whole Cart, LLCSan MateoApr 15, 2021Apr 23, 2021251Closure, permanent8 under 60
Boston Scientific CorporationSonomaApr 14, 2021Jun 14, 2021168Closure, permanent61
Elk Grove Restoration LLC-Chick-fil-A Elk GroveSacramentoApr 15, 2021May 15, 2021138Closure, temporary30 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.