Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 3 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Murrieta Fitness & Health, LLCRiversideMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SAS Restaurant Ventures, Inc. dba Denny’sSan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Rancho Cucamonga Fitness LLCSan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Pacific Clinics Advanced Behavioral HealthcareSan BernardinoJun 4, 2020Jun 5, 20201Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
LB Construction IncPlacerApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Stitch FiSan FranciscoJun 1, 2020Jun 5, 20201,420Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Test EmployerSacramentoJun 16, 2020Jun 30, 2020147Layoff, temporary14 COVID order
Sodexo dba Artisan Restaurant Collection at LinkedInSan FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 13, 202086Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Highgate Hotels L.P. dba Hotel FigueroaLos AngelesApr 4, 2020Mar 16, 202062Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
CYT HQSan DiegoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202049Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Enterprise Holdings at San Francisco AirportSan FranciscoApr 20, 2020Mar 23, 202047Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Enya K Corporation dba Sushi EnyaLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202045Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Central Coast YMCASanta CruzApr 2, 2020Mar 20, 202041Closure, temporary13 days after effective date
L.A. Arena Company, LLCLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 202031Layoff, temporary22 COVID order
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Corporate DivisionLos AngelesMay 8, 2020May 15, 202030Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
CV Automotive Group, Inc.San DiegoApr 9, 2020Apr 9, 202028Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
John Boyd Enterprises, Inc.SacramentoJun 1, 2020Jun 29, 202025Layoff, permanent28 COVID order
AXS Group LLCLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 202022Layoff, temporary22 COVID order
Enterprise Holdings at San Jose AirportSanta ClaraApr 20, 2020Mar 23, 202022Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Corporate DivisionLos AngelesMay 8, 2020May 15, 202018Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Enterprise Holdings at Oakland AirportAlamedaApr 20, 2020Mar 23, 202016Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Enya K Corporation dba Sushi EnyaLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202014Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Alatus AerosystemsOrangeJun 5, 2020Jun 5, 202013Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CV Automotive Group, Inc. dba Ford of Chula VistaSan DiegoApr 9, 2020Mar 27, 202011Layoff, permanent13 days after effective date
Enterprise Holdings at San Francisco Airport Service CenterSan MateoApr 20, 2020Apr 1, 20209Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
L.A. Live Theater, LLCLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 20206Layoff, temporary22 COVID order
AEG Presents LLCSanta ClaraJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 20206Layoff, temporary22 COVID order
Decker Electric Co, Inc.San FranciscoJun 5, 2020Mar 17, 20205Layoff, temporary80 days after effective date
AEG Presents LLCSan FranciscoJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 20205Layoff, permanent22 COVID order
Enterprise Holdings at Oakland Airport Service CenterAlamedaApr 20, 2020Apr 1, 20205Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Anschutz Southern Califorina Sports Complex LLC, dba Dignity HealthLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 20202Layoff, permanent22 COVID order
L.A. Live Properties, LLCLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 20202Layoff, temporary22 COVID order
TerriettaSacramentoJun 16, 2020Jun 16, 20201Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Decker Electric Co, Inc.San FranciscoJun 5, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, temporary80 days after effective date
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. -- Purchasing DepartmentLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 15, 20201Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Enterprise Holdings at Downtown San FranciscoSan FranciscoApr 20, 2020Mar 23, 20201Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Segerstrom Center for the ArtsOrangeJun 8, 2020Jun 28, 2020505Layoff, temporary20 COVID order
Endell street Inc.Los AngelesJun 1, 2020Jul 1, 2020158Closure, permanent30 COVID order
Sheraton Operating Corporation
Sheraton Operating Corporation - The Westin Mission Hills Resort Villas
RiversideMay 29, 2020Jul 14, 2020132Layoff, permanent46 COVID order
Egomotion Corp.San FranciscoMay 12, 2020Mar 26, 202095Closure, permanent47 days after effective date
L.A. Arena Company, LLC , DBA STAPLES CenterLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 202018Layoff, permanent22 COVID order
Anschutz L.A. Soccer, Inc. - LA GalaxyLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 202017Layoff, permanent22 COVID order
Segerstrom Center for the ArtsOrangeJun 8, 2020Jun 28, 202016Layoff, permanent20 COVID order
L.A. Live Properties, LLCLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 20204Layoff, permanent22 COVID order
L.A. Live Theater, LLC, DBA Microsoft TheaterLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 20204Layoff, permanent22 COVID order
AEG Global Partnerships LLCLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 20203Layoff, temporary22 COVID order
AEG LA Youth Soccer Academy LLCLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 20203Layoff, permanent22 COVID order
L.A. Live Cinemas, LLC DBA Regal CinemasLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 20202Layoff, permanent22 COVID order
AEG Anschutz Entertainment Group Inc. DBA AEG SportsLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 20201Layoff, permanent22 COVID order
AEG AXS Holdco LLCLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 20201Layoff, permanent22 COVID order
Anschutz L.A. Soccer II LLCLos AngelesJun 8, 2020Jun 30, 20201Layoff, permanent22 COVID order
Loyola Marymount UniversityLos AngelesJun 5, 2020Jun 1, 2020230Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Kimpton Hotel & Restaurant Group, LLCSan FranciscoJun 5, 2020Jun 6, 202076Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Reputation.comSan MateoApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202074Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Enterprise Rent-A-CarVenturaMay 12, 2020Mar 23, 202033Layoff, temporary50 days after effective date
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessYubaApr 20, 2020Jun 20, 20201Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
OmnitransSan BernardinoJun 4, 2020Mar 16, 2020169Layoff, permanent80 days after effective date
Pacific Coast Grill, Inc.San DiegoMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020115Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Educational Commission for Foreign Medical GraduatesLos AngelesMay 27, 2020Jun 12, 202096Closure, permanent16 COVID order
Belly Up TavernSan DiegoMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202088Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Reuland Electric CoLos AngelesJun 4, 2020Jun 15, 202074Layoff, type not stated11 COVID order
GKN Aerospace Transparency Systems, Inc.OrangeJun 4, 2020Jun 12, 202040Layoff, permanent8 COVID order
VSP Global dba VSPOne San DiegoSan DiegoMay 8, 2020May 1, 202028Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
RUSNAK AUDI - WESTLAKEVenturaMay 20, 2020May 20, 202015Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausMay 22, 2020May 21, 20203Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Wyndham Vacation Ownership dba Peacock SuitesOrangeJun 4, 2020Jun 5, 20203Closure, permanent1 COVID order
Blackhawk Country ClubContra CostaMay 8, 2020May 11, 20202Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausMay 22, 2020May 21, 20202Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausMay 22, 2020May 21, 20201Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Sutter's Place Inc. dba BaySanta ClaraMay 26, 2020Jun 28, 2020509Layoff, temporary33 COVID order
Universal City Studios, LLC - Studio Lot Post Production OperationsLos AngelesJun 3, 2020May 9, 2020350Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
51st ST. & 8th Ave Corp DBA Loews Coronado Bay ResortSan DiegoMay 27, 2020May 27, 2020323Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hansel Auto GroupSonomaApr 17, 2020Mar 30, 2020310Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Loews Hollywood Hotel LLCLos AngelesMay 27, 2020May 27, 2020305Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Gap, Inc.San FranciscoMay 12, 2020May 8, 2020264Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
San Manuel CasinoSan BernardinoMay 21, 2020May 31, 2020257Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
Loews Santa Monica Hotel IncLos AngelesMay 29, 2020May 27, 2020237Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
HMS Host San Jose Intl AirportSanta ClaraMay 27, 2020Jul 31, 2020159Closure, permanent65 COVID order
Tamme Inc., DBA SignatureOrangeMay 29, 2020Jun 16, 2020115Layoff, temporary18 COVID order
FirstGroup America dba First StudentAlamedaMay 22, 2020May 29, 2020110Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Gap, Inc.San FranciscoMay 12, 2020Apr 2, 2020101Layoff, temporary40 days after effective date
Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial HospitalLos AngelesMay 29, 2020Jun 12, 202099Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Swissport USA, Inc.Los AngelesMay 22, 2020Mar 17, 202076Layoff, temporary66 days after effective date
Tom RanchSonomaMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202053Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Universal City Studios, LLC - Studio Lot Post Production OperationsLos AngelesJun 3, 2020May 22, 202029Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
51st ST. & 8th Ave Corp DBA Loews Coronado Bay ResortSan DiegoMay 27, 2020May 27, 202021Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
San Manuel Band of Mission IndiansSan BernardinoMay 21, 2020May 31, 202017Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
Loews Hollywood Hotel LLCLos AngelesMay 27, 2020May 27, 202012Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Jins Eyewear US Inc - Fashion SquareSanta ClaraMay 29, 2020May 31, 202011Closure, temporary2 COVID order
Abercrombie & Fitch USC VillageLos AngelesJun 1, 2020Jun 5, 20209Closure, permanent4 COVID order
RUSNAK PORSCHE - WESTLAKEVenturaMay 19, 2020May 19, 20208Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Jins Eyewear US Inc-Santa AnitaLos AngelesMay 29, 2020May 31, 20205Closure, temporary2 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory Warehouse Corporation dba BurlingtonSan BernardinoMay 5, 2020Apr 19, 20204Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Jins Eyewear US Inc - Fashion SquareLos AngelesMay 29, 2020May 31, 20204Closure, temporary2 COVID order
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausMay 22, 2020May 21, 20202Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausMay 22, 2020May 21, 20202Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance dba Axcess FinancialVenturaJun 1, 2020Jul 30, 20202Layoff, permanent59 COVID order
502 W Grand AveSan Luis ObispoMay 12, 2020Mar 23, 20201Layoff, temporary50 days after effective date
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessShastaApr 20, 2020Jun 20, 20201Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
San Manuel CasinoSan BernardinoMay 21, 2020May 31, 2020719Layoff, permanent10 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.