Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 13 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Adventist Health SonoraTuolumneAug 8, 2025Oct 10, 20251Layoff, permanent63
Advanced Pressure TechnologyNapaOct 2, 2025Dec 1, 2025237Closure, permanent60
Dart Container CorporationRiversideOct 1, 2025Feb 27, 2026171Closure, permanent149
AmazonOrangeOct 2, 2025Jan 6, 2026149Closure, permanent96
Monroe Operations, LLC dba Newport AcademyAlamedaSep 30, 2025Dec 1, 202528Closure, permanent62
Monroe Operations, LLC dba Newport AcademyOrangeSep 30, 2025Dec 1, 202527Closure, permanent62
Oracle America, Inc.San MateoOct 1, 2025Nov 10, 20254Layoff, permanent40 under 60
Oracle America, Inc.AlamedaOct 1, 2025Nov 5, 20251Layoff, permanent35 under 60
Celestica Precision MachiningAlamedaOct 1, 2025Dec 1, 202572Closure, permanent61
Bicycle Transit SystemsLos AngelesSep 30, 2025Nov 30, 202565Layoff, permanent61
FPI Management, Inc.SacramentoSep 30, 2025Nov 30, 202550Layoff, permanent61
FPI Management, Inc.SacramentoSep 30, 2025Nov 30, 202539Layoff, permanent61
Caligreen LaboratoryLos AngelesSep 30, 2025Sep 26, 202522Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
FPI Management, Inc.
FPI Management, Inc. (Remote)
SacramentoSep 30, 2025Nov 30, 202516Layoff, permanent61
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoSep 30, 2025Sep 30, 202512Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Dreyer's Grand Ice CreamKernSep 23, 2025Nov 23, 2025726Layoff, temporary61
Boardwalk Property Services, LLCNapaSep 23, 2025Nov 23, 202566Layoff, temporary61
Sutro Biopharma, Inc.San MateoSep 29, 2025Sep 30, 202545Layoff, permanent1 under 60
GoogleSanta ClaraSep 29, 2025Nov 9, 202520Layoff, permanent41 under 60
GoogleSanta ClaraSep 29, 2025Nov 9, 20259Layoff, permanent41 under 60
Sutro Biopharma, Inc.San MateoSep 29, 2025Sep 30, 20258Layoff, permanent1 under 60
GoogleSanta ClaraSep 29, 2025Nov 9, 20258Layoff, permanent41 under 60
Google -116Santa ClaraSep 29, 2025Nov 9, 20254Layoff, permanent41 under 60
GoogleSanta ClaraSep 29, 2025Nov 9, 20254Layoff, permanent41 under 60
GoogleSanta ClaraSep 29, 2025Nov 9, 20252Layoff, permanent41 under 60
Sutro Biopharma, Inc.San MateoSep 29, 2025Sep 30, 20251Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Google -1225Santa ClaraSep 29, 2025Nov 9, 20251Layoff, permanent41 under 60
GoogleSanta ClaraSep 29, 2025Nov 9, 20251Layoff, permanent41 under 60
GoogleSanta ClaraSep 29, 2025Nov 9, 20251Layoff, permanent41 under 60
City of HopeLos AngelesSep 25, 2025Nov 25, 2025140Layoff, permanent61
City of HopeLos AngelesSep 25, 2025Nov 25, 202556Layoff, permanent61
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesSep 29, 2025Oct 4, 202555Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Avelo Airlines, Inc.Los AngelesSep 17, 2025Oct 21, 202538Closure, permanent34 under 60
GSK plc.San FranciscoSep 29, 2025Sep 29, 20258Layoff, permanent0 under 60
GEP Administrative Services, Inc. dba Entertainment PartnersLos AngelesSep 26, 2025Dec 1, 202561Layoff, permanent66
Agile Physical Therapy
Agile Physical Therapy (Sutter Health Palo Alto Physical Therapy & Hand Therapy)
Santa ClaraSep 12, 2025Nov 14, 202530Layoff, permanent63
Agile Physical Therapy
Agile Physical Therapy (Sutter Health Fremont Physical Therapy & Hand Therapy)
AlamedaSep 12, 2025Nov 14, 202524Layoff, permanent63
Agile Physical TherapySanta ClaraSep 12, 2025Nov 14, 202523Layoff, permanent63
Agile Physical Therapy
Agile Physical Therapy (Sutter Health San Carlos Physical Therapy & Hand Therapy)
San MateoSep 12, 2025Nov 14, 202519Layoff, permanent63
Agile Physical TherapySanta ClaraSep 12, 2025Nov 14, 202516Layoff, permanent63
Avelo Airlines, Inc.HumboldtSep 26, 2025Nov 18, 202511Closure, permanent53 under 60
Agile Physical Therapy
Agile Physical Therapy (Sutter Health Dublin Physical & Hand Therapy)
AlamedaSep 12, 2025Nov 14, 20257Layoff, permanent63
Warner Music Inc.Los AngelesSep 26, 2025Nov 24, 20256Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Agile Physical Therapy (Sutter Health Sunnyvale Center (301) Physical Therapy)Santa ClaraSep 12, 2025Nov 14, 20254Layoff, permanent63
Agile Physical TherapySanta ClaraSep 12, 2025Nov 14, 20251Layoff, permanent63
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraSep 24, 2025Nov 24, 2025393Closure, temporary61
Palo Verde Healthcare DistrictRiversideSep 24, 2025Nov 23, 202594Closure, permanent60
Eclipse Advantage, LLCSan BernardinoSep 24, 2025Nov 23, 202558Layoff, permanent60
Randstad Inhouse Services, LLCKernSep 24, 2025Nov 23, 2025214Closure, temporary60
Dreyer's Grand Ice CreamTulareSep 23, 2025Nov 24, 2025188Layoff, temporary62
Randstad Inhouse Services, LLCTulareSep 24, 2025Nov 24, 2025110Closure, temporary61
Point Quest, Inc.SacramentoSep 23, 2025Sep 22, 2025100Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Point Quest, Inc.SacramentoSep 23, 2025Sep 22, 202566Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Valyria, LLCSolanoSep 24, 2025Nov 21, 202525Closure, permanent58 under 60
MMCI Acquisition, LLC dba Mortech Manufacturing CompanyLos AngelesSep 22, 2025Dec 1, 202546Closure, permanent70
IPG DXTRA Entertainment, Inc. d/b/a Rogers & Cowan PMK ("Company")Los AngelesSep 17, 2025Nov 16, 2025108Layoff, permanent60
Arsenal Biosciences, Inc.San MateoSep 16, 2025Nov 14, 2025100Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Carbon, Inc.San MateoSep 15, 2025Nov 17, 202578Layoff, permanent63
Azure Acres Treatment CenterSonomaSep 16, 2025Nov 8, 202561Closure, permanent53 under 60
Azure Acres Treatment CenterSonomaSep 16, 2025Nov 8, 20258Closure, permanent53 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaSep 15, 2025Sep 15, 20255Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Azure Acres Treatment CenterSonomaSep 16, 2025Nov 8, 20255Closure, permanent53 under 60
Azure Acres Treatment CenterSacramentoSep 16, 2025Nov 8, 20253Closure, permanent53 under 60
Azure Acres Treatment Center 116SacramentoSep 16, 2025Nov 8, 20251Closure, permanent53 under 60
Azure Acres Treatment CenterSonomaSep 16, 2025Nov 8, 20251Closure, permanent53 under 60
Thermal Structures, Inc.RiversideSep 2, 2025Nov 24, 2025447Closure, temporary83
Foundation for California Community CollegesSacramentoSep 16, 2025Nov 14, 2025113Layoff, permanent59 under 60
CRC ED Treatment LLC, Montecatini, Inc.San DiegoSep 9, 2025Nov 8, 202579Closure, permanent60
G&C Staffing, LLC (Gold Flora)RiversideSep 16, 2025Nov 15, 202527Closure, permanent60
CRC ED Treatment LLC, Montecatini, Inc.San DiegoSep 9, 2025Nov 8, 20255Closure, permanent60
CRC ED Treatment LLC, Montecatini, Inc.
CRC ED Treatment LLC, Montecatini, Inc. (Remote)
San DiegoSep 9, 2025Nov 8, 20253Closure, permanent60
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesSep 14, 2025Oct 3, 2025151Layoff, permanent19 under 60
University of Southern California
University of Southern California (Keck)
Los AngelesSep 14, 2025Oct 3, 20254Layoff, permanent19 under 60
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesSep 14, 2025Oct 3, 20251Layoff, permanent19 under 60
University of Southern California
University of Southern California (Norris)
Los AngelesSep 14, 2025Oct 3, 20251Layoff, permanent19 under 60
University of Southern California
University of Southern California (Soto II)
Los AngelesSep 14, 2025Oct 3, 20251Layoff, permanent19 under 60
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesSep 11, 2025Oct 3, 2025137Layoff, permanent22 under 60
st Amendment Brewery CafeAlamedaSep 3, 2025Nov 4, 202558Closure, permanent62
st Amendment Brewery CafeSan FranciscoSep 3, 2025Nov 4, 202518Closure, permanent62
Woodward WestKernSep 3, 2025Nov 3, 202524Closure, permanent61
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals-PleasantonAlamedaSep 8, 2025Sep 8, 202514Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesSep 8, 2025Sep 8, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals-AntiochContra CostaSep 8, 2025Sep 8, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Walnut Creek
Contra CostaSep 8, 2025Sep 8, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesSep 8, 2025Sep 8, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Epic Lightning Fast Service LLCSan DiegoSep 1, 2025Oct 31, 2025116Closure, permanent60
Family YMCA of the DesertRiversideSep 9, 2025Nov 17, 2025110Layoff, temporary69
Revol Greens CA, LLCKernSep 9, 2025Nov 8, 202542Closure, permanent60
WalmartRiversideSep 4, 2025Dec 12, 2025106Closure, permanent99
WalmartAlamedaSep 4, 2025Dec 12, 202587Closure, permanent99
NeueHouse, Inc.Los AngelesSep 4, 2025Sep 5, 2025108Closure, permanent1 under 60
NeueHouse, Inc.Los AngelesSep 4, 2025Sep 5, 202529Closure, permanent1 under 60
RaytheonLos AngelesSep 5, 2025Nov 7, 20254Layoff, permanent63
NeueHouse, Inc.Los AngelesSep 4, 2025Sep 5, 20252Closure, permanent1 under 60
Six Flags Entertainment CorporationSanta ClaraSep 3, 2025Nov 2, 2025184Layoff, permanent60
Essendant Co.RiversideSep 4, 2025Dec 31, 2025146Layoff, permanent118
The Brigantine, Inc.San DiegoSep 4, 2025Nov 4, 202564Closure, permanent61
Adventist Health Lodi MemorialSan JoaquinAug 28, 2025Aug 28, 202517Layoff, permanent0 under 60
G2 Secure Staff, LLCLos AngelesSep 2, 2025Nov 1, 2025103Layoff, permanent60
SandpiperSan DiegoSep 3, 2025Nov 4, 202525Closure, permanent62

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.