Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 15 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
TriLink Biotechnologies, LLCSan DiegoAug 8, 2025Oct 6, 20255Layoff, permanent59 under 60
TriLink Biotechnologies, LLCSan DiegoAug 8, 2025Oct 6, 20255Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraAug 6, 2025Oct 1, 202521Closure, permanent56 under 60
Marathon Staff Solutions Inc. - W. SacramentoYoloAug 5, 2025Oct 7, 202562Layoff, permanent63
Marathon Staffing Solutions IncTehamaAug 5, 2025Oct 7, 20259Layoff, permanent63
Gilead Sciences, Inc.San DiegoAug 6, 2025Oct 10, 20255Layoff, permanent65
Southwest Key Programs, Inc.San DiegoAug 6, 2025Oct 5, 20255Closure, permanent60
Southwest Key Programs, Inc.Contra CostaAug 6, 2025Oct 5, 20253Closure, permanent60
SIE Orange County Kitchen, LLCOrangeAug 1, 2025Oct 1, 202564Layoff, permanent61
University of Southern California Keck HospitalLos AngelesAug 4, 2025Oct 4, 202545Layoff, permanent61
University of Southern California Soto IILos AngelesAug 4, 2025Oct 4, 202526Layoff, permanent61
Horizon Hobby, LLCSan BernardinoAug 1, 2025Oct 3, 202519Closure, permanent63
University of Southern California Norris Cancer HospitalLos AngelesAug 4, 2025Oct 4, 202510Layoff, permanent61
University of Southern California HCLos AngelesAug 4, 2025Oct 4, 20252Layoff, permanent61
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesAug 4, 2025Oct 4, 20252Layoff, permanent61
University of Southern California HCLos AngelesAug 4, 2025Oct 4, 20251Layoff, permanent61
University of Southern California HCLos AngelesAug 4, 2025Oct 4, 20251Layoff, permanent61
University of Southern California DTLA ClinicLos AngelesAug 4, 2025Oct 4, 20251Layoff, permanent61
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesAug 4, 2025Oct 4, 20251Layoff, permanent61
Poseida Therapeutics, Inc.San DiegoJul 31, 2025Oct 1, 202552Layoff, permanent62
Azoteas Mex LA, LLCLos AngelesAug 1, 2025Oct 6, 202548Closure, permanent66
Zeco Systems, Inc (DBA Shell Recharge Solutions)Los AngelesAug 4, 2025Nov 30, 20254Closure, permanent118
Host International Inc.SacramentoAug 1, 2025Oct 1, 202570Layoff, temporary61
Stanford UniversitySanta ClaraJul 31, 2025Sep 30, 2025363Layoff, permanent61
Children's Specialists of San DiegoSan DiegoJul 31, 2025Oct 31, 202555Layoff, permanent92
Greif Packaging LLCMercedJul 31, 2025Sep 29, 202543Closure, permanent60
Wildbrine, LLCSonomaJul 31, 2025Oct 1, 20254Closure, permanent62
Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.Los AngelesJul 30, 2025Oct 4, 202538Layoff, permanent66
Recology VallejoSolanoJul 30, 2025Sep 30, 202525Layoff, permanent62
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.Santa CruzJul 24, 2025Sep 24, 202517Layoff, permanent62
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 24, 2025Sep 24, 202513Layoff, permanent62
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.MaderaJul 24, 2025Sep 24, 202511Layoff, permanent62
Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.Los AngelesJul 30, 2025Oct 4, 202511Layoff, permanent66
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.San MateoJul 24, 2025Sep 24, 202510Layoff, permanent62
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.FresnoJul 24, 2025Sep 24, 20254Layoff, permanent62
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.MontereyJul 24, 2025Sep 24, 20253Layoff, permanent62
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.San JoaquinJul 24, 2025Sep 24, 20253Layoff, permanent62
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.StanislausJul 24, 2025Sep 24, 20253Layoff, permanent62
Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.Los AngelesJul 30, 2025Oct 4, 20253Layoff, permanent66
Galleher LLCKernJul 29, 2025Sep 29, 20252Closure, permanent62
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.KernJul 24, 2025Sep 24, 20252Layoff, permanent62
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.MercedJul 24, 2025Jul 24, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.Santa CruzJul 24, 2025Sep 24, 20252Layoff, permanent62
Galleher LLCShastaJul 29, 2025Sep 29, 20252Closure, permanent62
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.SacramentoJul 24, 2025Sep 25, 20251Layoff, permanent63
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoJul 29, 2025Sep 15, 202552Layoff, permanent48 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoJul 29, 2025Sep 15, 202533Layoff, permanent48 under 60
Coastal Trading VenturesSan DiegoJul 29, 2025Sep 30, 202527Closure, permanent63
CRST Expedited, Inc. dba CRST The Transportation SolutionRiversideJul 28, 2025Sep 27, 20257Layoff, permanent61
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaJul 28, 2025Jul 28, 20256Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaJul 28, 2025Jul 28, 20254Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Decra Roofing Systems, Inc.RiversideJul 28, 2025Sep 30, 20254Closure, permanent64
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesJul 28, 2025Jul 28, 20253Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesJul 28, 2025Jul 28, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesJul 28, 2025Jul 28, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSan DiegoJul 28, 2025Jul 28, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Spiral Binding, LLCVenturaJul 28, 2025Sep 26, 2025135Closure, permanent60
Decra Roofing Systems, Inc.RiversideJul 28, 2025Sep 30, 202557Closure, permanent64
CRST Lincoln Sales, Inc. dba CRST Equipment Solutions, Inc.RiversideJul 28, 2025Sep 27, 202510Layoff, permanent61
Crane Food ServicesSacramentoJul 25, 2025Sep 25, 202585Layoff, temporary62
Block By Block-CALos AngelesJul 24, 2025Sep 30, 202582Layoff, permanent68
SenDx Medical, Inc.San DiegoJul 10, 2025Sep 15, 2025119Closure, permanent67
International Flavors & FragrancesRiversideJul 22, 2025Sep 22, 202536Closure, permanent62
Williamson Morgan & Associates LLCSan BernardinoJul 21, 2025Sep 22, 202522Layoff, type not stated63
Astellas Gene Therapies, Inc.San MateoJan 29, 2025Jan 29, 202521Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Primal Pet Foods, Inc. - ChadbourneSolanoJul 17, 2025Sep 17, 2025130Closure, permanent62
Lazy DogRiversideJul 21, 2025Sep 19, 202589Closure, permanent60
US Foods, Inc.YoloJul 22, 2025Sep 30, 202548Closure, permanent70
Primal Pet Foods, Inc. - ChadbourneSolanoJul 17, 2025Sep 17, 202510Closure, permanent62
Primal Pet Foods, Inc. - ChadbourneSolanoJul 17, 2025Sep 17, 20257Closure, permanent62
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaJul 21, 2025Jul 21, 20253Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsMarinJul 21, 2025Jul 21, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
SSP AmericaSan DiegoJul 21, 2025Sep 22, 2025116Layoff, permanent63
Oheck, LLCLos AngelesJul 17, 2025Sep 16, 2025174Closure, permanent61
L3Harris Technologies, Inc.Los AngelesJul 18, 2025Sep 30, 2025149Closure, permanent74
Ventura CoastalTulareJul 18, 2025Sep 24, 202570Layoff, temporary68
Gee Heavy MachinerySacramentoJul 18, 2025Jul 21, 202534Layoff, permanent3 under 60
KIRA Government ServicesKingsJul 15, 2025Aug 11, 202511Layoff, permanent27 under 60
Gee Heavy MachineryFresnoJul 18, 2025Jul 21, 20259Closure, permanent3 under 60
Gee Heavy MachineryAlamedaJul 18, 2025Jul 21, 20257Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Gee Heavy MachineryShastaJul 18, 2025Jul 21, 20257Closure, permanent3 under 60
AMD Direct Inc.OrangeJul 18, 2025Sep 15, 20257Closure, permanent59 under 60
Primo Brands, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20254Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.OrangeJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20254Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.RiversideJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20254Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.San DiegoJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20254Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.FresnoJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20253Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.Los AngelesJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20253Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.Los AngelesJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20253Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.San JoaquinJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20253Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.Los AngelesJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20253Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.Los AngelesJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.MontereyJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.RiversideJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.SacramentoJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.San DiegoJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.SolanoJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Primo Brands, Inc.SonomaJul 18, 2025Sep 16, 20251Layoff, permanent60
Genentech, Inc.San MateoJul 16, 2025Sep 15, 202587Layoff, permanent61
Clark PacificYoloJul 17, 2025Oct 3, 202565Layoff, permanent78

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.