Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2025-2026

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026: 1,595 notices, 81,876 workers, 673 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2025-2026 in numbers

Between July 1, 2025 and June 30, 2026, California employers filed 1,595 WARN notices covering 81,876 workers. 437 were closures and 94 were marked temporary. Against 2024-2025 that is a decrease of 12% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2025 with 12,947 workers in 217 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2025-2026

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 20251728,344
August 20251165,925
September 2025926,003
October 202521712,947
November 20251574,637
December 2025402,199
January 20261289,462
February 20261176,873
March 20261314,864
April 20261605,965
May 20261249,708
June 20261414,949

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 14 of 16.

WARN notices 2025-2026
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Fellers LLCFresnoAug 27, 2025Oct 24, 20252Closure, permanent58 under 60
Salesforce, Inc.San FranciscoSep 2, 2025Nov 3, 2025262Layoff, permanent62
Oracle America, Inc.San MateoSep 2, 2025Nov 3, 2025187Layoff, permanent62
Juni Learning, Inc.San FranciscoSep 2, 2025Nov 1, 2025121Closure, permanent60
Exelixis, Inc.AlamedaAug 29, 2025Aug 29, 202574Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Oracle America, Inc.AlamedaSep 2, 2025Nov 3, 202536Layoff, permanent62
Oracle America, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 2, 2025Nov 3, 202531Layoff, permanent62
Downtown Streets, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 29, 2025Oct 31, 202525Closure, type not stated63
Downtown Streets, Inc.StanislausAug 29, 2025Oct 31, 202517Closure, permanent63
Downtown Streets, Inc.MarinAug 29, 2025Oct 31, 202516Closure, type not stated63
Downtown Streets, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 29, 2025Oct 31, 20259Closure, type not stated63
Downtown Streets, Inc.Santa CruzAug 29, 2025Oct 31, 20259Closure, type not stated63
Downtown Streets, Inc.YoloAug 29, 2025Oct 31, 20258Closure, permanent63
Downtown Streets, Inc.AlamedaAug 29, 2025Oct 31, 20255Closure, permanent63
Downtown Streets, Inc.AlamedaAug 29, 2025Oct 31, 20254Closure, type not stated63
Downtown Streets, Inc.MontereyAug 29, 2025Aug 29, 20254Closure, permanent0 under 60
Downtown Streets, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 29, 2025Oct 31, 20253Closure, permanent63
Downtown Streets, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 29, 2025Oct 31, 20253Closure, permanent63
Downtown Streets, Inc.SacramentoAug 29, 2025Oct 31, 20253Closure, type not stated63
Downtown Streets, Inc.YoloAug 29, 2025Oct 31, 20253Closure, permanent63
Downtown Streets, Inc.SolanoAug 29, 2025Oct 31, 20252Closure, permanent63
Dexcom, Inc.San DiegoAug 27, 2025Nov 3, 2025319Layoff, permanent68
Foundation for California Community CollegesSacramentoAug 28, 2025Oct 31, 2025174Layoff, permanent64
Children's Hospital Los AngelesLos AngelesAug 27, 2025Oct 28, 2025439Layoff, permanent62
JPMorgan ChaseSan FranciscoAug 27, 2025Aug 27, 202599Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Vistar Green Rabbit 2237TulareAug 25, 2025Oct 31, 202592Closure, permanent67
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 14, 2025Oct 13, 202578Layoff, temporary60
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 19, 2025Oct 19, 202572Layoff, temporary61
Norman's NurserySan JoaquinAug 27, 2025Nov 3, 202571Layoff, permanent68
Web To Door CorporationContra CostaAug 26, 2025Oct 27, 202567Layoff, permanent62
Web To Door CorporationSanta ClaraAug 26, 2025Oct 27, 202563Layoff, permanent62
Web To Door CorporationAlamedaAug 26, 2025Oct 27, 202562Layoff, permanent62
GXO Logistics Supply Chain, Inc.San BernardinoAug 26, 2025Oct 26, 202532Closure, permanent61
Adventist Health White MemorialLos AngelesJul 31, 2025Aug 8, 202528Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Vistar Green RabbitTulareAug 25, 2025Oct 31, 202515Closure, permanent67
Southwest Key Programs, Inc.
Southwest Key Programs, Inc. - Casa San Diego
San DiegoJul 31, 2025Jul 31, 2025116Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Intel CorporationSacramentoAug 25, 2025Jul 11, 202583Layoff, permanent45 days after effective date
Exelixis, Inc.AlamedaAug 26, 2025Oct 27, 202571Layoff, permanent62
Dandelion Payments, Inc.OrangeAug 26, 2025Oct 25, 202564Layoff, permanent60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraAug 25, 2025Jul 15, 202550Layoff, permanent41 days after effective date
Southwest Key Programs, Inc.
Southwest Key Programs, Inc. - Casa Pleasant Hill
Contra CostaJul 31, 2025Jul 31, 202547Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Intel Corporation
Intel Corporation (Robert Noyce)
Santa ClaraAug 25, 2025Jul 15, 202546Layoff, permanent41 days after effective date
Berco Redwood Inc.SacramentoAug 26, 2025Oct 31, 202513Closure, temporary66
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc. 544Santa ClaraJul 24, 2025Jul 24, 202512Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.San MateoJul 24, 2025Jul 24, 20259Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraAug 25, 2025Jul 15, 20252Layoff, permanent41 days after effective date
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.San MateoJul 24, 2025Jul 24, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 24, 2025Jul 24, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 24, 2025Jul 24, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 24, 2025Jul 24, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Enloe HealthButteAug 25, 2025Oct 31, 202578Closure, permanent67
CooperVision, Inc.AlamedaAug 22, 2025Oct 31, 20256Closure, permanent70
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaAug 25, 2025Aug 25, 20253Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesAug 25, 2025Aug 25, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsRiversideAug 25, 2025Aug 25, 20252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsRiversideAug 25, 2025Aug 25, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Intuitive Surgical, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 21, 2025Oct 27, 2025331Layoff, permanent67
Glenn Medical CenterGlennAug 22, 2025Oct 21, 2025225Closure, permanent60
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesAug 22, 2025Oct 4, 2025144Layoff, permanent43 under 60
Freedom Designs Inc.VenturaAug 21, 2025Oct 29, 202570Closure, permanent69
Farmers Group, Inc.Los AngelesAug 19, 2025Oct 20, 202562Layoff, permanent62
Farmers Group, Inc.Los AngelesAug 19, 2025Oct 20, 20251Layoff, permanent62
Northrop GrummanSanta ClaraAug 20, 2025Oct 31, 202578Closure, permanent72
Town Hospice & Palliative Care LLC dba Suncrest Hospice Inland EmpireRiversideAug 20, 2025Nov 21, 202523Closure, permanent93
LCP Lake Tahoe EMPEl DoradoAug 19, 2025Oct 30, 2025110Closure, permanent72
Regional Center of the East BayAlamedaAug 19, 2025Oct 6, 2025108Layoff, permanent48 under 60
Sella Restaurant Holdings LPLos AngelesAug 13, 2025Aug 17, 202572Closure, permanent4 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsMarinAug 18, 2025Aug 4, 202542Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
GSC Solutions, Inc.AlamedaJul 10, 2025Jul 10, 202532Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Corteva Agriscience LLCContra CostaAug 19, 2025Oct 24, 202510Layoff, permanent66
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaAug 18, 2025Aug 4, 20258Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsRiversideAug 18, 2025Aug 4, 20252Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsRiversideAug 18, 2025Aug 4, 20252Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaAug 18, 2025Aug 4, 20252Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesAug 18, 2025Aug 4, 20251Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
Zeco Systems, Inc (DBA Shell Recharge Solutions)Los AngelesAug 18, 2025Oct 4, 2025114Layoff, permanent47 under 60
Penney OpCo LLCOrangeAug 18, 2025Nov 21, 202576Closure, permanent95
Adventist HealthPlacerAug 15, 2025Oct 6, 2025296Layoff, permanent52 under 60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 13, 2025Oct 13, 2025157Layoff, permanent61
Pactiv LLCKernAug 14, 2025Oct 14, 2025127Closure, permanent61
Anaheim Arena Management, LLCOrangeAug 14, 2025Oct 15, 202591Layoff, permanent62
Cisco Systems, Inc.San FranciscoAug 13, 2025Oct 13, 202564Layoff, permanent61
Adventist Health GlendaleLos AngelesAug 15, 2025Oct 6, 202558Layoff, permanent52 under 60
The Vons Companies Inc.Los AngelesAug 15, 2025Oct 16, 202554Closure, temporary62
Adventist Health White Memorial & MontebelloLos AngelesAug 15, 2025Oct 6, 202554Layoff, permanent52 under 60
Adventist Health Simi ValleyVenturaAug 15, 2025Aug 15, 20251Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Oracle America, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 13, 2025Oct 13, 2025101Layoff, permanent61
Delaware North Companies Travel Hospitality Services, Inc.Los AngelesAug 14, 2025Oct 31, 202592Layoff, permanent78
Warner Music Inc.Los AngelesAug 14, 2025Oct 31, 202556Layoff, permanent78
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesAug 14, 2025Sep 30, 202554Layoff, permanent47 under 60
Adventist Health Simi ValleyVenturaAug 14, 2025Aug 1, 20252Layoff, permanent13 days after effective date
Oracle America, Inc.San MateoAug 13, 2025Oct 13, 2025143Layoff, permanent61
Bausch Health US, LLCSonomaAug 13, 2025Aug 13, 202549Closure, permanent0 under 60
Oracle America, Inc.AlamedaAug 13, 2025Oct 13, 202545Layoff, permanent61
Block, Inc.AlamedaAug 12, 2025Oct 13, 20255Layoff, permanent62
Buck MasonLos AngelesAug 12, 2025Aug 31, 20252Closure, permanent19 under 60
Altera CorporationSanta ClaraAug 7, 2025Oct 8, 202582Layoff, permanent62
TriLink Biotechnologies, LLCSan DiegoAug 8, 2025Oct 6, 202569Layoff, permanent59 under 60
TriLink Biotechnologies, LLCSan DiegoAug 8, 2025Oct 6, 202511Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Diamond Baseball HoldingsStanislausAug 8, 2025Sep 30, 20257Layoff, permanent53 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2025-2026. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.