Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2022-2023

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023: 1,423 notices, 90,659 workers, 617 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2022-2023 in numbers

Between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023, California employers filed 1,423 WARN notices covering 90,659 workers. 359 were closures and 27 were marked temporary. Against 2021-2022 that is an increase of 143% in workers affected. The heaviest month was February 2023 with 11,345 workers in 131 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2022-2023

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2022725,597
August 2022574,251
September 2022755,562
October 2022575,618
November 20221599,344
December 20221438,112
January 202322011,299
February 202313111,345
March 2023916,025
April 20231167,509
May 202315010,564
June 20231525,433

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 2 of 15.

WARN notices 2022-2023
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 20234Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 20233Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 20232Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 17, 2023Jul 18, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoMay 25, 2023Jul 22, 202333Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoMay 25, 2023Jun 26, 202332Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoMay 25, 2023Jul 24, 20238Layoff, permanent60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoMay 25, 2023Jun 26, 20236Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoMay 25, 2023Jul 22, 20233Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoMay 25, 2023Jun 19, 20232Layoff, permanent25 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoMay 25, 2023Jun 19, 20232Layoff, permanent25 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoMay 25, 2023Jun 27, 20231Layoff, permanent33 under 60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoMay 25, 2023Jun 23, 20231Layoff, permanent29 under 60
ZP Better Together, LLCLos AngelesMay 24, 2023Jul 24, 202350Closure, permanent61
ZP Better Together, LLCRiversideMay 24, 2023Jul 24, 20233Closure, permanent61
Cornerstone DeliveriesSan DiegoMay 21, 2023Jun 17, 202353Closure, permanent27 under 60
Disney Streaming Technology LLCLos AngelesMay 25, 2023Jun 1, 202352Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Disney Streaming Technology LLCLos AngelesMay 25, 2023Jun 1, 20232Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Western DigitalSanta ClaraMay 25, 2023Jul 28, 2023211Layoff, permanent64
Hulu, LLCLos AngelesMay 25, 2023Jun 27, 202329Layoff, permanent33 under 60
Customized Distribution Services, Inc. - LayoffSan BernardinoMay 10, 2023Aug 18, 202326Closure, permanent100
Hulu, LLCLos AngelesMay 25, 2023Jul 27, 202322Layoff, permanent63
Customized Distribution Services, Inc. - LayoffSan BernardinoMay 10, 2023Aug 11, 202313Closure, permanent93
Customized Distribution Services, Inc. - LayoffSan BernardinoMay 10, 2023Jul 14, 20238Closure, permanent65
Customized Distribution Services, Inc. - LayoffSan BernardinoMay 10, 2023Sep 1, 20237Closure, permanent114
Hulu, LLCLos AngelesMay 25, 2023Jul 27, 20236Layoff, permanent63
Hulu, LLCLos AngelesMay 25, 2023Jun 27, 20235Layoff, permanent33 under 60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesMay 22, 2023Apr 28, 202357Layoff, permanent24 days after effective date
Aspiration Partners, Inc.Los AngelesMay 24, 2023Jun 30, 202326Layoff, permanent37 under 60
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesMay 22, 2023Apr 28, 202326Layoff, permanent24 days after effective date
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesMay 22, 2023Apr 28, 202312Layoff, permanent24 days after effective date
TuSimple, Inc.San DiegoMay 22, 2023Jul 20, 2023151Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Kern Vineyards, Inc.KernApr 27, 2023Jun 30, 2023125Layoff, permanent64
Peet's Coffee, Inc.AlamedaMay 19, 2023Jul 19, 2023110Closure, permanent61
The Salvation ArmyLos AngelesMay 17, 2023Jul 15, 202391Closure, permanent59 under 60
Western DigitalOrangeMay 24, 2023Jul 28, 202381Layoff, permanent65
Peloton Interactive Inc.Los AngelesMay 22, 2023Jul 21, 20235Closure, permanent60
Coherent Corp.AlamedaMay 11, 2023Jul 11, 2023196Layoff, permanent61
BrassCraft Manufacturing CompanyRiversideMay 9, 2023Dec 31, 2023137Closure, permanent236
CalPlant LLCGlennMay 15, 2023Jul 14, 2023113Closure, permanent60
Stratasys Direct, Inc.San DiegoMay 19, 2023Aug 1, 202395Closure, permanent74
Bell Sports, Inc.Santa CruzMay 12, 2023Jul 14, 202357Closure, permanent63
Urovant Sciences, Inc.OrangeMay 23, 2023Jul 24, 20231Layoff, permanent62
Hallcon Commuter ServicesSanta ClaraMay 9, 2023Jul 7, 202363Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Unity TechnologiesSan FranciscoMay 3, 2023Jul 1, 202350Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Cummins MeritorSan DiegoMay 11, 2023Jul 14, 202336Layoff, permanent64
Flex LTDSanta ClaraMay 4, 2023Jul 2, 202331Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Healthcare Staffing Professionals, Inc.Los AngelesMay 1, 2023Jun 30, 2023434Layoff, permanent60
Ground Services International Incorporated, dba dnataLos AngelesMay 2, 2023Jul 1, 202389Layoff, permanent60
Summit Public SchoolsSan MateoApr 28, 2023Jun 30, 202329Layoff, permanent63
Summit Public SchoolsSanta ClaraApr 28, 2023Jun 30, 202320Layoff, permanent63
Summit Public SchoolsSanta ClaraApr 28, 2023Jun 30, 202320Layoff, permanent63
Summit Public SchoolsContra CostaApr 28, 2023Jun 30, 20234Layoff, permanent63
Summit Public SchoolsSan MateoApr 28, 2023Jun 30, 20233Layoff, permanent63
Summit Public SchoolsSan MateoApr 28, 2023Jun 30, 20232Layoff, permanent63
Summit Public SchoolsContra CostaApr 28, 2023Jun 30, 20231Layoff, permanent63
BAE Systems San Diego Ship Repair (SDSR)San DiegoMay 12, 2023Jul 12, 2023275Layoff, permanent61
Zeku, Inc.San DiegoMay 12, 2023Jul 31, 2023133Closure, permanent80
Zeku, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 12, 2023Jul 31, 202369Closure, permanent80
Swift Beef CompanyRiversideMay 1, 2023Jul 1, 2023161Layoff, permanent61
Enrollease, Inc. and its affiliated entity EmployeeSan FranciscoMay 1, 2023Apr 30, 202325Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Dreyer's Grand Ice CreamKernMay 3, 2023Jul 2, 20231,015Layoff, temporary60
Nuro, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 12, 2023May 12, 2023252Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PUMP, LLC dba PUMP RestaurantLos AngelesMay 3, 2023Jul 5, 202359Closure, permanent63
Johnson Matthey Medical Device Components LLCSanta ClaraMay 11, 2023Sep 1, 202338Closure, permanent113
Johnson Matthey Medical Device Components LLCSanta ClaraMay 11, 2023Jul 14, 202323Closure, permanent64
URBAN KITCHEN GROUPSan DiegoMay 5, 2023Jul 4, 202317Layoff, permanent60
Johnson Matthey Medical Device Components LLCSanta ClaraMay 11, 2023Nov 3, 20234Closure, permanent176
Gap, Inc.San FranciscoApr 27, 2023Apr 27, 2023569Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Makita U.S.A., IncLos AngelesApr 28, 2023Jun 28, 202389Layoff, permanent61
Gap, Inc.PlacerApr 27, 2023Apr 27, 202384Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Gap, Inc.San FranciscoApr 27, 2023Apr 27, 202379Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Gap, Inc.AlamedaApr 27, 2023Apr 27, 202337Layoff, permanent0 under 60
MV Transportation, Inc.MarinApr 28, 2023Jun 30, 202331Layoff, permanent63
Gap, Inc.San FranciscoApr 27, 2023Apr 27, 202315Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Makita U.S.A., IncAlamedaApr 28, 2023Jun 28, 20236Closure, permanent61
Gap, Inc.FresnoApr 27, 2023Apr 27, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Dreyer's Grand Ice CreamTulareMay 3, 2023Jul 2, 2023306Layoff, temporary60
Suncrest NurseriesSanta CruzMay 2, 2023Jul 3, 202382Closure, permanent62
Pitney Bowes Inc.Los AngelesMay 2, 2023Jul 1, 202331Closure, permanent60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoMay 2, 2023May 2, 20238Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoMay 2, 2023May 2, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoMay 2, 2023May 2, 20231Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Takeda Development Centers America, Inc.San DiegoMay 1, 2023Mar 31, 202427Closure, permanent335
Patriot Transport, Inc.SacramentoMay 2, 2023Jul 2, 20237Closure, permanent61
National Express dba Durham School ServicesSan BernardinoMay 1, 2023Jun 30, 2023401Layoff, permanent60
NordstromSan FranciscoMay 2, 2023Aug 27, 2023333Closure, permanent117
Orchid Orthopedic SolutionsLos AngelesMay 2, 2023Jul 31, 202376Closure, permanent90
NordstromSan FranciscoMay 2, 2023Jul 1, 202346Closure, permanent60
Hyperloop Technologies, Inc. dba Hyperloop OneLos AngelesMay 2, 2023Jul 1, 202315Layoff, permanent60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoApr 28, 2023Jun 27, 2023133Layoff, permanent60
Cala Health, Inc.San MateoMay 1, 2023Jun 30, 2023107Layoff, permanent60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoApr 28, 2023Jun 27, 202395Layoff, permanent60
Rubin Postaer and Associates (RPA)Los AngelesMay 1, 2023Jun 30, 202362Layoff, permanent60
Cue Health Inc.San DiegoApr 28, 2023Jun 27, 202362Layoff, permanent60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2022-2023. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.