Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2017-2018

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018: 644 notices, 59,180 workers, 400 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2017-2018 in numbers

Between July 1, 2017 and June 30, 2018, California employers filed 644 WARN notices covering 59,180 workers. 314 were closures and 15 were marked temporary. Against 2016-2017 that is a decrease of 2% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2018 with 7,236 workers in 76 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2017-2018

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2017473,564
August 2017463,802
September 2017614,546
October 2017615,753
November 2017576,619
December 2017322,411
January 2018767,236
February 2018413,692
March 2018404,835
April 2018646,108
May 2018686,089
June 2018514,525

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 1 of 7.

WARN notices 2017-2018
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
eBay Inc.Santa ClaraJun 27, 2018Jun 27, 2018228Layoff, permanent0 under 60
California Medical Business ServicesLos AngelesJun 27, 2018Aug 31, 201864Closure, permanent65
eBay Inc.San FranciscoJun 27, 2018Jun 27, 201841Layoff, permanent0 under 60
eBay Inc.San MateoJun 27, 2018Jun 27, 20185Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.Los AngelesJun 28, 2018Aug 28, 20182Layoff, permanent61
Credit.org/Springboard SolutionsRiversideMay 1, 2018Jul 2, 2018111Closure, permanent62
JCPenneyOrangeMay 29, 2018Aug 2, 201898Closure, permanent65
Tri-City Healthcare District dba Tri-CitySan DiegoJun 27, 2018Aug 26, 201880Closure, type not stated60
Western Digital Technology, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 26, 2018Aug 27, 201879Layoff, permanent62
Banc of California, N.A.Los AngelesJun 26, 2018Jun 26, 201810Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Banc of California, N.A.San DiegoJun 26, 2018Jun 26, 20182Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Banc of California, N.A.OrangeJun 26, 2018Jun 26, 20181Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kings Fish House CalabasasLos AngelesJun 22, 2018Sep 3, 201889Closure, temporary73
Globalfoundries U.S. Inc.Santa ClaraJun 20, 2018Aug 20, 201887Layoff, permanent61
Chemring Energetic DevicesLos AngelesAug 3, 2017Nov 1, 201781Closure, permanent90
Wells FargoOrangeJun 21, 2018Aug 19, 201867Closure, type not stated59 under 60
Warner Music Inc.Los AngelesMay 23, 2017Jul 28, 201757Layoff, permanent66
Community BankLos AngelesJun 12, 2018Aug 1, 201837Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraJun 20, 2018Jul 13, 20188Layoff, permanent23 under 60
G2 Secure Staff, LLCLos AngelesJun 21, 2018Sep 12, 2018219Layoff, permanent83
NPLSan DiegoApr 15, 2018Jun 15, 20181Closure, type not stated61
Rexam Beverage Can CompanyLos AngelesJun 18, 2018Aug 17, 2018107Closure, permanent60
CH2M HILL Engineers, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 19, 2018Jun 29, 201888Layoff, permanent10 under 60
ECS Refining, Inc.San JoaquinJun 14, 2018Aug 10, 2018159Closure, permanent57 under 60
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaJun 15, 2018Aug 14, 2018420Layoff, permanent60
AT&T Communications, Inc.Los AngelesJun 14, 2018Aug 14, 2018107Layoff, permanent61
Tesla, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 15, 2018Aug 14, 201886Layoff, permanent60
Crystal Jade Jiang Nan LLCSan FranciscoJun 14, 2018Aug 14, 201877Closure, permanent61
Antelope Valley HospitalLos AngelesJun 12, 2018Aug 15, 2018137Layoff, permanent64
RHI, Inc. dba Robertson HondaLos AngelesMay 30, 2018Jul 16, 2018119Closure, type not stated47 under 60
Molina Healthcare of California, Inc.Los AngelesMay 10, 2018Jul 9, 2018106Layoff, permanent60
Land O’Lakes, Inc.TulareJun 13, 2018Aug 14, 201884Layoff, type not stated62
Onestop Internet Inc.Los AngelesJun 11, 2018Aug 11, 201869Closure, permanent61
Onestop Internet Inc.Los AngelesJun 11, 2018Aug 11, 201856Closure, permanent61
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraJun 12, 2018Aug 13, 201826Layoff, type not stated62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoJun 12, 2018Aug 13, 201817Layoff, type not stated62
Cedars-SinaiLos AngelesJun 7, 2018Jun 1, 2018187Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Impax Laboratories LLCAlamedaJun 11, 2018Aug 8, 2018533Closure, permanent58 under 60
Sears, Roebuck and Co.Los AngelesMay 31, 2018Sep 2, 201851Closure, permanent94
GDIT/CSRASanta ClaraJun 5, 2018Aug 4, 201867Layoff, permanent60
U.S. BankOrangeJun 4, 2018Aug 3, 201860Closure, permanent60
Driessen Aircraft Interiors Systems USA, Inc.OrangeMay 30, 2018May 31, 201810Layoff, permanent1 under 60
TsiCorpLos AngelesMay 29, 2018Jul 31, 20185Closure, permanent63
TsiCorpLos AngelesMay 29, 2018Jul 31, 20183Closure, permanent63
Continental Maritime of San Diego, Inc.San DiegoJun 1, 2018Aug 3, 2018235Layoff, permanent63
Finance of America Holdings LLCPlacerJun 1, 2018Aug 7, 201843Layoff, permanent67
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.Los AngelesJun 1, 2018Jul 30, 201821Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoMay 31, 2018Sep 28, 201896Closure, type not stated120
Conifer Revenue Cycle Solutions, LLCOrangeMay 31, 2018Aug 1, 201868Closure, permanent62
DynCorp International LLCSan BernardinoMay 25, 2018Jul 26, 201891Layoff, permanent62
Arconic Fastening SystemsVenturaMay 31, 2018Jul 31, 201830Closure, permanent61
Concentra Inc.Los AngelesFeb 6, 2018Apr 7, 2018180Layoff, permanent60
IDEX Health & Science, LLCSan DiegoMay 25, 2018Jul 31, 201858Closure, permanent67
DynCorp International LLCSan BernardinoMay 25, 2018Jul 26, 201827Layoff, permanent62
Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.Los AngelesMay 23, 2018Jul 27, 201825Layoff, permanent65
JT3 LLCKernMay 7, 2018Jul 15, 2018746Closure, permanent69
RA Center, LLCSan FranciscoMay 23, 2018Jul 27, 2018140Closure, permanent65
Toys R Us, Inc.Los AngelesMar 15, 2018May 14, 201872Closure, permanent60
Crab Cooker Newport BeachOrangeMay 22, 2018Jul 31, 201860Layoff, temporary70
Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.Los AngelesMay 23, 2018Jul 27, 201852Layoff, permanent65
Bank of AmericaLos AngelesMay 24, 2018Aug 6, 2018575Layoff, permanent74
Jasari Investments DBA Manteca BowlSan JoaquinMay 11, 2018Jul 10, 201869Closure, permanent60
Stratoflight CorporationOrangeMay 15, 2018Jul 16, 201857Closure, permanent62
Education Credit Management CorporationOrangeMay 15, 2018Jul 16, 201828Closure, permanent62
American Career College, Inc - Long BeachLos AngelesMay 18, 2018Jul 19, 201822Closure, permanent62
Soleil Communications, Inc. and ApolloSan DiegoMay 15, 2018Jul 16, 201888Closure, permanent62
Richstone Family CenterLos AngelesMay 17, 2018Jun 22, 201858Layoff, permanent36 under 60
RR DonnelleySan DiegoMay 17, 2018Jul 16, 201849Closure, permanent60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoMay 15, 2018Jul 18, 201844Layoff, type not stated64
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraMay 3, 2018Jun 29, 20184Layoff, permanent57 under 60
SSB Manufacturing CompanyAlamedaMay 16, 2018Jul 15, 2018153Closure, permanent60
Grass ValleyNevadaMay 7, 2018Jul 5, 201813Closure, permanent59 under 60
Home Point Financial CorporationOrangeMay 11, 2018Jul 16, 201883Closure, permanent66
MuncheryLos AngelesMay 11, 2018Jul 10, 201882Closure, permanent60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraMay 14, 2018Jun 30, 201865Layoff, permanent47 under 60
NetApp, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 9, 2018Jul 10, 201836Layoff, permanent62
Unisys CorporationKernMay 11, 2018Jul 15, 201890Layoff, permanent65
Al Jazeera International (USA), LLCSan FranciscoMay 7, 2018Aug 5, 201868Closure, permanent90
Molina Healthcare of California, Inc.SacramentoMay 10, 2018Jul 9, 20184Layoff, permanent60
Spartan Shops Inc.Santa ClaraMay 4, 2018Jul 4, 2018881Layoff, permanent61
SunBridge Paradise Rehabilitation CenterButteMay 7, 2018Jul 6, 201878Layoff, permanent60
Irvine Management CompanyOrangeMay 4, 2018Jul 5, 201855Layoff, permanent62
Bank of the WestContra CostaMay 7, 2018Jun 29, 201835Layoff, permanent53 under 60
RR DonnelleySan BernardinoMay 3, 2018Sep 1, 201810Closure, permanent121
Daybreak Game CompanySan DiegoApr 26, 2018Jun 25, 201879Layoff, permanent60
Sodexo, Inc.NapaApr 20, 2018Jun 30, 201838Closure, type not stated71
Sodexo, Inc.MendocinoApr 20, 2018Jun 17, 201832Closure, type not stated58 under 60
Sodexo, Inc.SolanoApr 20, 2018Jun 30, 201819Closure, type not stated71
Grimmway FarmsKernMay 3, 2018Jul 6, 2018201Closure, temporary64
Sodexo, Inc.MontereyApr 27, 2018May 31, 2018163Closure, permanent34 under 60
Breitburn Management Company LLCLos AngelesMay 3, 2018Jul 6, 201851Closure, permanent64
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraApr 30, 2018Jun 1, 201810Layoff, permanent32 under 60
DENSO Wireless Systems America, Inc.San DiegoMay 1, 2018Jul 27, 2018160Closure, permanent87
Bechtel Global CorporationSan FranciscoMay 1, 2018Jun 30, 2018126Closure, permanent60
Campari AmericaSan FranciscoMay 1, 2018Aug 3, 201895Closure, permanent94
Saban Brands LLCLos AngelesMay 1, 2018Jul 2, 201870Layoff, permanent62
First StudentLos AngelesMay 1, 2018Jun 30, 2018174Closure, permanent60
VSolvit LLCVenturaApr 27, 2018Apr 27, 2018107Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Sky Chefs, Inc. d/b/a LSG Sky ChefsSanta ClaraApr 30, 2018Jul 4, 201878Closure, permanent65
First TransitSanta BarbaraMay 1, 2018Jun 30, 201869Closure, permanent60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2017-2018. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.