Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2017-2018

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018: 644 notices, 59,180 workers, 400 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2017-2018 in numbers

Between July 1, 2017 and June 30, 2018, California employers filed 644 WARN notices covering 59,180 workers. 314 were closures and 15 were marked temporary. Against 2016-2017 that is a decrease of 2% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2018 with 7,236 workers in 76 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2017-2018

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2017473,564
August 2017463,802
September 2017614,546
October 2017615,753
November 2017576,619
December 2017322,411
January 2018767,236
February 2018413,692
March 2018404,835
April 2018646,108
May 2018686,089
June 2018514,525

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 4 of 7.

WARN notices 2017-2018
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 10, 2018Mar 12, 20181Layoff, permanent61
WalmartSacramentoJan 11, 2018Mar 16, 2018359Closure, permanent64
SynerMedLos AngelesJan 11, 2018Mar 13, 2018275Layoff, permanent61
Sams ClubLos AngelesJan 11, 2018Mar 16, 2018178Closure, permanent64
Adventist Health GlendaleLos AngelesJan 10, 2018Apr 1, 2018167Closure, permanent81
Sams ClubSacramentoJan 11, 2018Mar 16, 2018162Closure, permanent64
Sams ClubLos AngelesJan 11, 2018Mar 16, 2018158Closure, permanent64
Sams ClubOrangeJan 11, 2018Mar 16, 2018158Closure, permanent64
Vasquez Company Inc.RiversideJan 10, 2018Mar 19, 201853Closure, permanent68
Kmart CorporationLos AngelesJan 4, 2018Mar 18, 2018117Closure, permanent73
Sears Holdings CorporationOrangeJan 4, 2018Apr 8, 201888Closure, permanent94
Kmart CorporationSan BernardinoJan 4, 2018Apr 8, 201879Closure, permanent94
Sears Holdings CorporationSanta ClaraJan 4, 2018Mar 18, 201876Closure, permanent73
Gigamon Inc. ("Gigamon")Santa ClaraJan 10, 2018Mar 12, 201874Layoff, permanent61
Kmart CorporationShastaJan 4, 2018Apr 8, 201872Closure, permanent94
Sears Holdings CorporationOrangeJan 4, 2018Apr 8, 201872Closure, permanent94
Sears Holdings CorporationLos AngelesJan 4, 2018Mar 18, 201867Closure, permanent73
Xerox CorporationLos AngelesJan 10, 2018Mar 10, 201847Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Dr. Fresh, LLCOrangeDec 8, 2017Dec 8, 201733Layoff, permanent0 under 60
MacysSan FranciscoJan 5, 2018Mar 18, 2018197Closure, permanent72
Aurora Vista Del Mar, LLCVenturaJan 4, 2018Jan 6, 2018194Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Creation TechnologiesSanta ClaraJan 5, 2018Dec 4, 2017177Closure, permanent32 days after effective date
MacysLos AngelesJan 5, 2018Mar 18, 2018128Closure, permanent72
MacysOrangeJan 5, 2018Mar 18, 2018111Closure, permanent72
Mellanox Technologies Silicon Photonics, Inc.Los AngelesJan 8, 2018Mar 9, 201898Closure, permanent60
Ipsos Interactive Services U.S., LLC (“Ipsos”)FresnoJan 9, 2018Mar 10, 201888Closure, permanent60
Adventist Health Simi Valley
Adventist Health Simi Valley (Adventist Health)
VenturaJan 5, 2018Apr 1, 201870Closure, permanent86
Scripps Health Administrative ServicesSan DiegoJan 9, 2018Mar 9, 201869Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Activision Publishing, Inc. (Activision)FresnoJan 5, 2018Jan 5, 201850Closure, permanent0 under 60
Lockheed Martin CorporationKernJan 9, 2018Mar 9, 201820Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Smurfit Kappa North America, LLCLos AngelesJan 5, 2018Jan 8, 2018155Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Adventist Health
Adventist Health (Hanford)
KingsJan 4, 2018Apr 1, 2018205Layoff, permanent87
Adventist Health St. HelenaNapaJan 5, 2018Apr 1, 2018200Layoff, permanent86
GoPro, Inc.San MateoJan 4, 2018Jan 4, 2018140Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Adventist Health
Adventist Health (Reedley and Selma)
FresnoJan 4, 2018Apr 1, 2018115Layoff, permanent87
Act-On Software, Inc.PlacerJan 3, 2018Mar 6, 201896Closure, permanent62
Schneider ElectricFresnoJan 5, 2018Mar 5, 20189Layoff, permanent59 under 60
West RB, LLC ( Bistro West)San DiegoDec 29, 2017Mar 3, 201882Closure, permanent64
Accountable Healthcare, IPALos AngelesDec 27, 2017Feb 28, 201866Layoff, permanent63
CalAtlantic Group, Inc.OrangeDec 20, 2017Feb 5, 201815Layoff, type not stated47 under 60
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)San BernardinoDec 21, 2017Feb 23, 201885Layoff, permanent64
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)Los AngelesDec 21, 2017Feb 23, 201852Layoff, permanent64
Rubio Arts CorporationOrangeDec 28, 2017Jan 7, 20185Layoff, permanent10 under 60
ItsOn Inc.San MateoDec 26, 2017Dec 31, 201768Closure, permanent5 under 60
Boeing CompanyOrangeDec 15, 2017Feb 16, 20182Layoff, type not stated63
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)SacramentoDec 21, 2017Feb 23, 201895Layoff, permanent64
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)RiversideDec 21, 2017Feb 23, 201835Layoff, permanent64
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)Los AngelesDec 21, 2017Feb 23, 201814Layoff, permanent64
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)Los AngelesDec 21, 2017Feb 23, 201811Layoff, permanent64
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesDec 15, 2017Feb 16, 20181Layoff, type not stated63
P.F. Changs China Bistro, Inc.Los AngelesDec 20, 2017Dec 17, 201774Closure, permanent3 days after effective date
Alstyle Apparels Anaheim Distribution CenterOrangeDec 1, 2017Feb 1, 201881Closure, permanent62
WestRock Converting CompanysRiversideDec 18, 2017Feb 24, 201876Closure, permanent68
Evolution Hospitality - serving Sheraton San JoseSan DiegoDec 15, 2017Feb 18, 201841Layoff, temporary65
Huge, Inc.Los AngelesDec 14, 2017Feb 12, 201823Closure, permanent60
RMR Financial, LLCSanta ClaraSep 15, 2017Nov 17, 201717Closure, permanent63
Tyson Foods, Inc.San DiegoDec 13, 2017Feb 12, 201840Closure, permanent61
Depomed, Inc.AlamedaDec 6, 2017Feb 4, 2018328Closure, permanent60
Loma Linda University Medical CenterSan BernardinoNov 29, 2017Feb 25, 201894Closure, permanent88
Dart NeuroScience, LLCSan DiegoDec 7, 2017Feb 9, 2018265Closure, permanent64
Northrop Grumman Corporation, AerospaceLos AngelesDec 6, 2017Feb 9, 201882Layoff, permanent65
Mattel, Inc.Los AngelesNov 6, 2017Dec 8, 201770Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Northrop Grumman Corporation, AerospaceSan DiegoDec 6, 2017Feb 9, 201851Layoff, permanent65
Kalstar EnterprisesVenturaDec 1, 2017Jan 31, 201844Layoff, permanent61
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraNov 29, 2017Jan 17, 201831Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Symantec CorporationSan FranciscoNov 29, 2017Jan 17, 20182Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Autodesk, Inc.San FranciscoNov 29, 2017Feb 1, 2018108Layoff, permanent64
Autodesk, Inc.MarinNov 29, 2017Feb 1, 201849Layoff, permanent64
Boston Scientific CorporationLos AngelesNov 30, 2017Feb 28, 2018289Layoff, permanent90
General Electric CompanyContra CostaNov 7, 2017Jan 6, 2018158Layoff, permanent60
AMF Support Surfaces, Inc. (dba TridienRiversideDec 1, 2017Sep 30, 201872Closure, permanent303
Crunch, LLCSan MateoDec 1, 2017Jan 31, 201848Closure, permanent61
Volume Services, Inc. dba CenterplateSan FranciscoNov 22, 2017Dec 31, 20171,330Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Delta Dental of CaliforniaSacramentoNov 21, 2017Jan 29, 201851Layoff, permanent69
BuzzFeed, Inc.San FranciscoNov 29, 2017Jan 29, 20183Layoff, permanent61
BuzzFeed, Inc.Los AngelesNov 29, 2017Jan 29, 201869Layoff, permanent61
Macys Corporate Services, Inc.Los AngelesNov 28, 2017Jan 31, 201826Closure, permanent64
Gateway One Lending & FinanceOrangeNov 28, 2017Jan 29, 2018231Layoff, permanent62
Strategic Medical VenturesOrangeNov 16, 2017Dec 31, 201796Layoff, permanent45 under 60
SynerMedSan BernardinoNov 16, 2017Jan 15, 201860Layoff, permanent60
Strategic Medical VenturesLos AngelesNov 16, 2017Dec 31, 201714Layoff, permanent45 under 60
Boeing CompanyOrangeNov 17, 2017Jan 19, 20184Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesNov 17, 2017Jan 9, 20181Layoff, permanent53 under 60
VerizonSanta ClaraNov 22, 2017Jan 15, 2018190Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Prysm, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 22, 2017Jan 21, 2018148Closure, permanent60
Cal Pacific Specialty Foods, LLC (Cal Pacific)MontereyNov 17, 2017Nov 17, 2017323Closure, permanent0 under 60
Nelson-Miller, Inc.Los AngelesNov 10, 2017Dec 31, 2018127Closure, permanent416
Burleigh Point, Ltd.dba Billabong (BillabongOrangeNov 17, 2017Aug 2, 201850Closure, permanent258
APS West Coast, Inc.VenturaNov 20, 2017Jan 31, 201846Closure, permanent72
Brocade Communications Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 17, 2017Jan 19, 2018308Layoff, permanent63
L.E. Cooke CoTulareNov 15, 2017Jan 15, 2018278Closure, permanent61
Sedgwick LLPSan FranciscoNov 20, 2017Jan 20, 201878Closure, permanent61
Dole Food Company, Inc.Santa CruzNov 16, 2017Jan 16, 2018140Closure, permanent61
Citrix Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 17, 2015Dec 4, 201797Layoff, permanent748
Oath Inc.Santa ClaraNov 15, 2017Jan 14, 201890Layoff, permanent60
Avanir Pharmaceuticals, Inc.OrangeNov 16, 2017Jan 15, 201873Layoff, permanent60
SynerMedLos AngelesNov 15, 2017Jan 15, 2018566Layoff, permanent61
Tyson Foods, Inc.San DiegoNov 15, 2017Jan 15, 201817Layoff, permanent61
Parker School UniformsOrangeNov 14, 2017Dec 31, 20173Closure, permanent47 under 60
Parker School UniformsSan DiegoNov 14, 2017Dec 31, 20173Closure, permanent47 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2017-2018. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.