Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2017-2018

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018: 644 notices, 59,180 workers, 400 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2017-2018 in numbers

Between July 1, 2017 and June 30, 2018, California employers filed 644 WARN notices covering 59,180 workers. 314 were closures and 15 were marked temporary. Against 2016-2017 that is a decrease of 2% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2018 with 7,236 workers in 76 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2017-2018

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2017473,564
August 2017463,802
September 2017614,546
October 2017615,753
November 2017576,619
December 2017322,411
January 2018767,236
February 2018413,692
March 2018404,835
April 2018646,108
May 2018686,089
June 2018514,525

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 2 of 7.

WARN notices 2017-2018
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
IgnytaSan DiegoMay 1, 2018Jul 1, 201857Layoff, permanent61
Frederick K.C. Price III Christian SchoolsLos AngelesApr 26, 2018Jun 29, 201846Closure, permanent64
AMETEK Inc.OrangeApr 27, 2018Jun 29, 201842Closure, permanent63
C and D Zodiac, Inc.OrangeApr 30, 2018Jul 2, 201813Layoff, permanent63
Boyd Coffee CompanySan BernardinoApr 18, 2018Jun 21, 20186Closure, permanent64
Boyd Coffee CompanyLos AngelesApr 18, 2018Jun 21, 20185Closure, permanent64
Boyd Coffee CompanyYoloApr 18, 2018Jun 21, 20184Closure, permanent64
Boyd Coffee CompanyFresnoApr 18, 2018Jun 21, 20183Closure, permanent64
Boyd Coffee CompanyLos AngelesApr 18, 2018Jun 21, 20182Closure, permanent64
Boyd Coffee CompanyAlamedaApr 18, 2018Jun 21, 20182Closure, permanent64
Boyd Coffee CompanySan DiegoApr 18, 2018Jun 21, 20181Closure, permanent64
Boyd Coffee CompanySanta BarbaraApr 18, 2018Jun 21, 20181Closure, permanent64
Boyd Coffee CompanyStanislausApr 18, 2018Jun 21, 20181Closure, permanent64
Boyd Coffee CompanySanta CruzApr 18, 2018Jun 21, 20181Closure, permanent64
SYR Service Company, LLCSanta BarbaraApr 12, 2018Jun 13, 2018161Layoff, permanent62
WWF Operating Company, LLCNapaApr 30, 2018Mar 18, 201972Closure, permanent322
Earl of Sandwich (Anaheim), LLCOrangeApr 25, 2018Jun 25, 201869Closure, permanent61
Charter CommunicationsLos AngelesApr 23, 2018May 17, 201866Layoff, permanent24 under 60
Wells FargoSan BernardinoApr 25, 2018Jun 22, 201858Closure, type not stated58 under 60
SMA Solar Technology America, LLCPlacerApr 25, 2018Jun 30, 201851Layoff, permanent66
LuLaRoeSan BernardinoApr 13, 2018Jun 18, 2018127Layoff, permanent66
Diversified Silicone Products, Inc.Los AngelesApr 23, 2018Jul 1, 201868Closure, permanent69
CKE Restaurant Holdings, Inc.OrangeFeb 5, 2018Apr 13, 2018173Layoff, type not stated67
Options For Youth Public San Gabriel CharterLos AngelesApr 19, 2018Jun 29, 201849Layoff, type not stated71
Options For Youth Public San Gabriel CharterSan BernardinoApr 19, 2018Jun 29, 201833Layoff, type not stated71
Options For Youth Public San Gabriel CharterLos AngelesApr 19, 2018Jun 29, 201819Layoff, type not stated71
CurvatureSacramentoApr 2, 2018May 18, 20183Layoff, permanent46 under 60
CurvatureFresnoApr 2, 2018Apr 27, 20181Layoff, permanent25 under 60
CurvatureCalaverasApr 2, 2018Jun 8, 20181Layoff, permanent67
CurvatureYubaApr 2, 2018Sep 1, 20181Layoff, permanent152
Pacific Alliance Medical CenterLos AngelesOct 9, 2017Dec 11, 2017750Closure, permanent63
CurvatureAlamedaApr 2, 2018Apr 2, 201820Layoff, permanent0 under 60
CurvatureContra CostaApr 2, 2018Sep 1, 20182Layoff, permanent152
CurvaturePlacerApr 2, 2018Apr 27, 20181Layoff, permanent25 under 60
CurvatureSolanoApr 2, 2018May 18, 20181Layoff, permanent46 under 60
CurvatureRiversideApr 2, 2018May 18, 20181Layoff, permanent46 under 60
CurvatureSan BernardinoApr 2, 2018Apr 2, 201826Layoff, permanent0 under 60
CurvatureSan JoaquinApr 2, 2018Apr 27, 20183Layoff, permanent25 under 60
CurvatureSan DiegoApr 2, 2018Sep 1, 20183Layoff, permanent152
CurvatureOrangeApr 2, 2018Sep 21, 20183Layoff, permanent172
CurvatureLos AngelesApr 2, 2018Apr 2, 20182Layoff, permanent0 under 60
CurvatureLos AngelesApr 2, 2018Apr 27, 20181Layoff, permanent25 under 60
CurvatureLos AngelesApr 2, 2018Sep 1, 20181Layoff, permanent152
CurvatureLos AngelesApr 2, 2018Sep 1, 20181Layoff, permanent152
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoApr 18, 2018Jun 19, 20181,231Layoff, type not stated62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraApr 18, 2018Jun 19, 2018169Layoff, type not stated62
Sears Holdings CorporationSan DiegoApr 12, 2018Jul 8, 2018104Closure, permanent87
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraApr 18, 2018Jun 19, 2018100Layoff, type not stated62
Sears Holdings CorporationSolanoApr 12, 2018Jul 8, 201880Closure, permanent87
Sears Holdings CorporationSacramentoApr 12, 2018Jul 8, 201867Closure, permanent87
Sears Holdings CorporationPlacerApr 12, 2018Jul 8, 201864Closure, permanent87
Sears Holdings CorporationSan DiegoApr 12, 2018Jul 8, 201811Closure, permanent87
Sears Holdings CorporationSacramentoApr 12, 2018Jul 8, 20189Closure, permanent87
Sears Holdings CorporationSolanoApr 12, 2018Jul 8, 20189Closure, permanent87
Rainforest Cafe, Inc.OrangeApr 13, 2018Jun 17, 2018356Closure, permanent65
Roth Staffing Companies, L.P., dba UltimateOrangeApr 16, 2018Jun 15, 2018128Layoff, permanent60
Nestle USA, Inc.Los AngelesApr 13, 2018Jun 15, 201852Closure, permanent63
C and D Zodiac, Inc.OrangeApr 12, 2018Jul 14, 201812Closure, permanent93
Nestle USA, Inc.AlamedaApr 13, 2018Jun 15, 20182Layoff, permanent63
Molina Healthcare of California and MolinaLos AngelesApr 12, 2018Mar 20, 201875Layoff, permanent23 days after effective date
Gateway One Lending & Finance
Gateway One Lending and Finance, LLC
OrangeFeb 6, 2018Jun 1, 201830Layoff, permanent115
Molina Healthcare, Inc.SacramentoApr 12, 2018Mar 20, 20184Layoff, permanent23 days after effective date
Four Seasons General Merchandise, Inc.Los AngelesApr 11, 2018Jun 15, 2018150Closure, permanent65
Esterline Power Systems, Leach InternationalOrangeApr 12, 2018Apr 12, 201846Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Hecny Transportation, Inc.San MateoApr 11, 2018Jun 15, 20182Closure, permanent65
Total Airport Services, LLCLos AngelesApr 3, 2018Jun 1, 2018100Closure, permanent59 under 60
Workrite Uniform CompanyVenturaApr 2, 2018Jun 1, 2018101Closure, permanent60
Kizan International, Inc.San MateoApr 6, 2018Jun 30, 201860Layoff, permanent85
COMP Management, Inc.RiversideApr 6, 2018Jul 1, 20184Closure, permanent86
DHL Supply ChainRiversideMar 12, 2018Jun 4, 2018136Closure, permanent84
Kraco Enterprises, LLCLos AngelesApr 4, 2018Jun 3, 201883Layoff, permanent60
Snap Inc.Los AngelesMar 29, 2018Apr 2, 201826Layoff, permanent4 under 60
San Diego Gaming Ventures, LLCSan DiegoMar 26, 2018May 28, 2018650Layoff, permanent63
Community Medical Center Long BeachLos AngelesApr 2, 2018Jul 3, 2018353Closure, permanent92
Marys Gone CrackersButteMar 27, 2018May 31, 2018137Closure, permanent65
WalmartVenturaMar 30, 2018Jun 8, 2018130Closure, permanent70
Roman Catholic Welfare Corporation ofContra CostaMar 28, 2018May 31, 2018128Closure, permanent64
Roman Catholic Welfare Corporation ofAlamedaMar 28, 2018Jun 9, 201839Closure, permanent73
Snap Inc.Los AngelesMar 29, 2018Apr 2, 201835Layoff, permanent4 under 60
KnuEdge, Inc.San DiegoMar 22, 2018May 25, 201830Closure, permanent64
C and D Zodiac, Inc.-Garden GroveOrangeMar 28, 2018May 29, 201821Layoff, permanent62
Roman Catholic Welfare Corporation ofAlamedaMar 28, 2018Jun 16, 201817Closure, permanent80
Pacific South Farms, Ltd.Santa BarbaraMar 30, 2018May 31, 201816Closure, permanent62
Zone Enterprises of Anaheim, LLCOrangeMar 26, 2018May 30, 2018216Closure, permanent65
FAA San Bruno. Inc., dba Melody ToyotaSan MateoMar 30, 2018Jun 1, 201852Closure, permanent63
C and D Zodiac, Inc.OrangeMar 26, 2018Jul 14, 201846Closure, permanent110
Compass Group USA, Inc. dba ChartwellsAlamedaMar 30, 2018May 31, 201845Closure, permanent62
The Cheesecake Factory Restaurants, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 26, 2018May 29, 2018140Closure, permanent64
Adventist Health Tehachapi ValleyKernMar 26, 2018May 28, 20181Layoff, permanent63
Allied Business Schools, Inc.OrangeMar 22, 2018May 22, 201871Layoff, permanent61
iQor Holdings US LLCVenturaMar 26, 2018Jun 1, 2018129Layoff, permanent67
Jonathan Louis International Ltd.Los AngelesMar 12, 2018May 18, 2018100Closure, permanent67
Claim JumperRiversideMar 22, 2018May 22, 201877Closure, permanent61
Gayle Manufacturing CompanyYoloMar 21, 2018May 25, 201876Closure, permanent65
RaleysSonomaMar 19, 2018Jun 2, 201863Closure, temporary75
General Electric CompanyContra CostaMar 21, 2018May 22, 2018120Layoff, permanent62
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraMar 19, 2018Apr 25, 201818Layoff, permanent37 under 60
Boyd Coffee CompanySan DiegoMar 21, 2018May 23, 20183Closure, permanent63
Symantec CorporationSan FranciscoMar 19, 2018Apr 25, 20181Layoff, permanent37 under 60
Johanson Dielectrics, Inc.Los AngelesMar 20, 2018May 25, 2018197Layoff, permanent66

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2017-2018. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.