Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2017-2018

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018: 644 notices, 59,180 workers, 400 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2017-2018 in numbers

Between July 1, 2017 and June 30, 2018, California employers filed 644 WARN notices covering 59,180 workers. 314 were closures and 15 were marked temporary. Against 2016-2017 that is a decrease of 2% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2018 with 7,236 workers in 76 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2017-2018

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2017473,564
August 2017463,802
September 2017614,546
October 2017615,753
November 2017576,619
December 2017322,411
January 2018767,236
February 2018413,692
March 2018404,835
April 2018646,108
May 2018686,089
June 2018514,525

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 3 of 7.

WARN notices 2017-2018
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Nestle Regional Globe Office North AmericaLos AngelesDec 18, 2017Feb 23, 201885Layoff, permanent67
Nestle USA, Inc.
Nestle USA, Inc. (NUSA)
AlamedaDec 18, 2017Feb 23, 20184Closure, permanent67
H and M International Transportation, Inc.Los AngelesMar 16, 2018Mar 28, 2018113Closure, type not stated12 under 60
Sandberg Furniture Manufacturing Co., Inc.Los AngelesMar 15, 2018May 15, 2018105Closure, type not stated61
Advanced Call Center Technologies, LLCSacramentoMar 16, 2018May 18, 201851Closure, permanent63
Toys R Us, Inc.San BernardinoMar 15, 2018May 25, 2018241Closure, permanent71
Toys R Us, Inc.San JoaquinMar 15, 2018May 25, 201888Closure, permanent71
Toys R Us, Inc.San BernardinoMar 15, 2018May 14, 201839Closure, permanent60
Snap Inc.Los AngelesMar 8, 2018Mar 14, 201862Layoff, type not stated6 under 60
Snap Inc.Los AngelesMar 8, 2018Mar 14, 201830Layoff, permanent6 under 60
Seneca Foods CorporationStanislausFeb 20, 2018Sep 30, 20181,975Closure, permanent222
Foothill Distributing Co., Inc.ShastaMar 9, 2018May 11, 201895Closure, permanent63
WalkenhorstsNapaMar 7, 2018May 14, 201857Layoff, permanent68
Beachbody, LLCVenturaMar 6, 2018Apr 30, 20184Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Beachbody, LLCLos AngelesMar 6, 2018Apr 30, 201870Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Beachbody, LLCLos AngelesMar 6, 2018Apr 30, 201820Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Tintri, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 1, 2018Apr 30, 201858Layoff, permanent60
Flextronics International USA IncSanta ClaraMar 2, 2018Feb 2, 201852Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
PPGOrangeMar 2, 2018Jan 1, 201834Closure, permanent60 days after effective date
Pathways Continuous Care dba PathwaysSanta ClaraMar 1, 2018May 4, 2018116Closure, permanent64
ARYZTA, LLCLos AngelesFeb 28, 2018Apr 28, 2018109Closure, permanent59 under 60
Formation Brands, LLCAlamedaMar 1, 2018May 1, 201850Closure, permanent61
Icon Identity SolutionsSan BernardinoMar 1, 2018Mar 15, 201822Closure, permanent14 under 60
WP Payroll Management, LLCLos AngelesFeb 28, 2018May 1, 2018113Closure, permanent62
Sears Holdings CorporationShastaFeb 22, 2018Apr 29, 201843Closure, permanent66
Sears Holdings CorporationShastaFeb 22, 2018Apr 29, 20187Closure, permanent66
Zodiac Seats California LLCSan BernardinoNov 7, 2017Jan 7, 2018186Closure, permanent61
MV Transportation, Inc.San JoaquinFeb 23, 2018Apr 29, 201873Closure, permanent65
CEVA LogisticsSan JoaquinFeb 22, 2018Apr 22, 201811Closure, permanent59 under 60
CenterplateSanta ClaraFeb 9, 2018Apr 15, 2018759Layoff, permanent65
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraFeb 13, 2018Mar 30, 20186Layoff, permanent45 under 60
Symantec CorporationSan FranciscoFeb 13, 2018Mar 30, 20181Layoff, permanent45 under 60
NetApp, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 20, 2018Apr 27, 201870Layoff, permanent66
TGI FridaysOrangeFeb 16, 2018Apr 22, 201857Closure, permanent65
Tyson Foods, Inc.San DiegoFeb 15, 2018Apr 15, 2018401Closure, permanent59 under 60
Marvell Semiconducter, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 12, 2018Apr 16, 201811Layoff, permanent63
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.OrangeFeb 12, 2018Apr 16, 20181Layoff, permanent63
Illumina, Inc.San DiegoFeb 12, 2018Apr 13, 201855Layoff, type not stated60
Illumina, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 12, 2018Apr 13, 20183Layoff, type not stated60
Illumina, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 12, 2018Apr 13, 20182Layoff, type not stated60
Irvine Management CompanyOrangeFeb 9, 2018Feb 9, 201880Layoff, permanent0 under 60
LittelfuseOrangeJan 29, 2018May 15, 201854Layoff, permanent106
Revision Optics, Inc.OrangeFeb 5, 2018Mar 31, 201840Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Illumina, Inc.AlamedaFeb 12, 2018Apr 13, 20181Layoff, permanent60
The Ritz-Carlton, Lake TahoeNevadaFeb 8, 2018Apr 16, 2018236Closure, temporary67
EBuys, Inc., dba Shoe MetroSan DiegoFeb 5, 2018Apr 6, 201857Closure, permanent60
ASM ResearchLos AngelesJan 26, 2018Mar 27, 20182Layoff, permanent60
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan FranciscoFeb 6, 2018Mar 5, 201844Layoff, permanent27 under 60
Adventist Health BakersfieldKernFeb 5, 2018Apr 1, 2018177Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Jackson National Life Insurance CompanyLos AngelesAug 30, 2017Nov 1, 2017161Closure, permanent63
ArtistreeLos AngelesFeb 5, 2018Apr 6, 2018104Layoff, permanent60
New Seasons MarketSanta ClaraFeb 6, 2018Feb 18, 2018101Closure, permanent12 under 60
Elite Leather CompanySan BernardinoFeb 5, 2018Apr 6, 201888Layoff, permanent60
Boeing CompanyOrangeFeb 2, 2018Apr 6, 20183Layoff, permanent63
NyproTulareFeb 1, 2018Apr 6, 2018111Closure, permanent64
Kane Warehousing, Inc.VenturaJan 23, 2018Feb 28, 201848Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Schneider ElectricFresnoJan 30, 2018Mar 30, 201833Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Infiniti of RiversideRiversideJan 29, 2018Mar 30, 201825Closure, permanent60
K and R Farms, LPMontereyJan 26, 2018Apr 1, 2018235Closure, permanent65
Adventist Health White MemorialLos AngelesJan 29, 2018Apr 1, 2018160Layoff, permanent62
Broadspectrum Downstream Services, Inc.SolanoJan 30, 2018Apr 1, 201892Layoff, permanent61
Freshly Picked, LLCOrangeFeb 1, 2018Mar 17, 201826Closure, permanent44 under 60
Compass Group, USA, Inc.San BernardinoJan 31, 2018Apr 1, 20186Closure, permanent60
Laird Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 30, 2018Mar 16, 20189Closure, permanent45 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJan 19, 2018Feb 16, 20185Layoff, type not stated28 under 60
Boeing CompanyOrangeJan 19, 2018Mar 23, 20183Layoff, type not stated63
Absolute Screenprint, Inc.OrangeJan 29, 2018Mar 31, 2018170Closure, permanent61
Toys R Us- Delaware, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 26, 2018Apr 16, 201859Closure, permanent80
Toys R Us- Delaware, Inc.AlamedaJan 26, 2018Apr 16, 201854Closure, permanent80
Montage Hotels and Resorts, LLCLos AngelesJan 25, 2018Mar 26, 201854Closure, temporary60
Dollar Loan Center California LLCLos AngelesJan 25, 2018Mar 31, 20189Layoff, permanent65
Dollar Loan Center California LLCLos AngelesJan 25, 2018Mar 31, 20189Layoff, permanent65
Dollar Loan Center California LLCOrangeJan 25, 2018Mar 31, 20186Layoff, permanent65
Dollar Loan Center California LLCLos AngelesJan 25, 2018Mar 31, 20184Layoff, permanent65
Dollar Loan Center California LLCOrangeJan 25, 2018Mar 31, 20183Layoff, permanent65
Dollar Loan Center California LLCLos AngelesJan 25, 2018Mar 31, 20182Layoff, permanent65
Dollar Loan Center California LLCRiversideJan 25, 2018Mar 31, 20182Layoff, permanent65
Dollar Loan Center California LLCSan BernardinoJan 25, 2018Mar 31, 20182Layoff, permanent65
Dollar Loan Center California LLCOrangeJan 25, 2018Mar 31, 20182Layoff, permanent65
Dollar Loan Center California LLCLos AngelesJan 25, 2018Mar 31, 20182Layoff, permanent65
Adventist Health SonoraTuolumneJan 19, 2018Apr 1, 2018135Layoff, permanent72
Zodiac Pool Systems LLCSan DiegoJan 15, 2018Oct 22, 201867Closure, permanent280
Menasha Packaging Company, LLCSan BernardinoJan 16, 2018Feb 16, 201812Closure, permanent31 under 60
ABM Industry Groups, LLCFresnoJan 18, 2018Mar 26, 2018189Closure, permanent67
ABM Industry Groups, LLCKernJan 18, 2018Mar 26, 2018104Closure, permanent67
ABM Industry Groups, LLCTulareJan 18, 2018Mar 26, 201872Closure, permanent67
StandardAero Business Aviation ServicesLos AngelesJan 19, 2018Jan 19, 201863Closure, permanent0 under 60
Health Net of CaliforniaLos AngelesJan 22, 2018Mar 23, 201863Layoff, permanent60
Adventist Health CorporatePlacerJan 10, 2018Apr 1, 2018229Layoff, permanent81
TGI Friday'sVenturaJan 19, 2018Mar 25, 201841Closure, permanent65
Tyson Foods, Inc.San DiegoJan 16, 2018Mar 16, 201879Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Menasha Packaging Company, LLCSan BernardinoJan 16, 2018Feb 16, 201813Closure, permanent31 under 60
BrindersonLos AngelesJan 12, 2018Mar 29, 2018256Layoff, permanent76
Wargaming America IncAlamedaJan 16, 2018Mar 30, 2018117Closure, permanent73
California Dairies, Inc. (CDI)MercedJan 16, 2018Mar 17, 201863Closure, permanent60
Allergan, Inc.OrangeJan 12, 2018Mar 16, 2018421Layoff, permanent63
VMware, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 10, 2018Mar 12, 2018159Layoff, permanent61
Brinderson
Brinderson (Tesoro Martinez Refinery)
Contra CostaJan 12, 2018Mar 23, 201894Layoff, permanent70
King’s Fish HouseOrangeJan 12, 2018Mar 14, 201880Closure, temporary61
Adventist Health Feather RiverButteJan 5, 2018Apr 1, 201872Closure, permanent86

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2017-2018. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.