Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2017-2018

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018: 644 notices, 59,180 workers, 400 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2017-2018 in numbers

Between July 1, 2017 and June 30, 2018, California employers filed 644 WARN notices covering 59,180 workers. 314 were closures and 15 were marked temporary. Against 2016-2017 that is a decrease of 2% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2018 with 7,236 workers in 76 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2017-2018

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2017473,564
August 2017463,802
September 2017614,546
October 2017615,753
November 2017576,619
December 2017322,411
January 2018767,236
February 2018413,692
March 2018404,835
April 2018646,108
May 2018686,089
June 2018514,525

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 7 of 7.

WARN notices 2017-2018
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJul 21, 2017Sep 22, 201721Layoff, type not stated63
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraJul 24, 2017Jul 26, 201720Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 26, 2017Jul 27, 20179Layoff, permanent1 under 60
AgensysLos AngelesJul 26, 2017Sep 24, 2017222Closure, permanent60
PSSI (Foster Farms)MercedJul 27, 2017Aug 3, 2017158Closure, permanent7 under 60
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)Los AngelesJul 27, 2017Oct 1, 201725Layoff, permanent66
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)SacramentoJul 27, 2017Oct 1, 201713Layoff, permanent66
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)Los AngelesJul 27, 2017Oct 1, 201710Layoff, permanent66
Molina Healthcare, Inc.SacramentoJul 27, 2017Oct 1, 20175Layoff, permanent66
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)San BernardinoJul 27, 2017Oct 1, 20175Layoff, permanent66
Molina Healthcare, Inc.Los AngelesJul 27, 2017Oct 1, 20174Layoff, permanent66
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)RiversideJul 27, 2017Oct 1, 20171Layoff, permanent66
GREE International Entertainment, Inc.San FranciscoJul 10, 2017Jul 7, 201763Closure, permanent3 days after effective date
Bank of the WestContra CostaJul 24, 2017Sep 19, 201754Layoff, permanent57 under 60
LoBue Bros., Inc.TulareJul 19, 2017Sep 22, 201798Closure, permanent65
EagleBurgmann Industries L.P.San DiegoJul 20, 2017Sep 18, 201781Closure, permanent60
The Ritz-Carlton, Half Moon BaySan MateoJul 21, 2017Sep 20, 20177Closure, permanent61
Bay Club Thousand OaksVenturaJul 19, 2017Sep 20, 2017119Closure, permanent63
Spectrum Brands, Inc.RiversideJul 18, 2017Sep 15, 2017130Closure, permanent59 under 60
Best BuySan FranciscoJul 18, 2017Sep 30, 2017106Closure, permanent74
Kmart CorporationRiversideJul 7, 2017Sep 24, 201764Closure, permanent79
Kmart CorporationHumboldtJul 7, 2017Sep 24, 201752Closure, permanent79
Penske Vehicle Services, Inc.Los AngelesJul 18, 2017Sep 17, 201715Closure, permanent61
King’s Fish HouseOrangeJul 17, 2017Sep 18, 201792Closure, temporary63
Interviewing Service of America, LLCLos AngelesJul 17, 2017Sep 21, 201766Closure, permanent66
Buca Restaurants 2, Inc.San FranciscoJul 16, 2017Sep 14, 201772Closure, permanent60
YP, LLCLos AngelesJul 14, 2017Aug 29, 201735Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 13, 2017Sep 12, 20177Layoff, permanent61
BAE Systems San Diego Ship Repair (SDSR)San DiegoJul 10, 2017Sep 5, 2017276Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Payless ShoeSource Distribution, Inc.San BernardinoJul 11, 2017Sep 30, 2017140Closure, permanent81
freenet digital Entertainment Inc.Los AngelesJul 6, 2017Oct 31, 20162Closure, type not stated248 days after effective date
Sutters Place Inc. dba BaySanta ClaraJul 5, 2017Sep 18, 201786Layoff, permanent75
SearsSan DiegoJun 22, 2017Sep 10, 201774Closure, permanent80
AutoTrader.com, Inc.Los AngelesJul 10, 2017Sep 29, 201719Closure, permanent81
SearsSan DiegoJun 22, 2017Sep 10, 201712Closure, permanent80
Cedars-SinaiLos AngelesJun 30, 2017Mar 15, 201777Layoff, permanent107 days after effective date
BCBG Max Azria Group, LLCLos AngelesJul 7, 2017Sep 5, 2017492Layoff, permanent60
Ebisu Marketing, Corp / Hotei Marketing, Inc.Los AngelesJul 5, 2017Sep 8, 2017116Closure, permanent65
Options for Youth-Victor Valley, Inc.San BernardinoJul 5, 2017Sep 3, 2017107Closure, permanent60
Options for Youth-Victor Valley, Inc.San BernardinoJul 5, 2017Sep 3, 20171Closure, permanent60
Space Systems/Loral, LLCSanta ClaraJun 22, 2017Jun 22, 2017173Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Micron Technology, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 30, 2017Sep 1, 201757Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyOrangeJun 23, 2017Aug 25, 201747Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJun 23, 2017Aug 25, 201740Layoff, type not stated63

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2017-2018. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.