Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2016-2017

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017: 654 notices, 60,561 workers, 365 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2016-2017 in numbers

Between July 1, 2016 and June 30, 2017, California employers filed 654 WARN notices covering 60,561 workers. 313 were closures and 17 were marked temporary. Against 2015-2016 that is a decrease of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was November 2016 with 9,543 workers in 52 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2016-2017

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2016514,346
August 2016435,215
September 2016543,861
October 2016584,459
November 2016529,543
December 2016372,961
January 2017666,851
February 2017444,224
March 2017705,001
April 2017764,764
May 2017574,852
June 2017464,484

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 3 of 7.

WARN notices 2016-2017
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
bebe stores, Inc.SacramentoMar 24, 2017May 27, 201710Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.Los AngelesMar 24, 2017May 27, 201710Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.Los AngelesMar 25, 2017May 27, 201710Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.StanislausMar 25, 2017May 27, 201710Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.AlamedaMar 25, 2017May 27, 201710Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.San DiegoMar 25, 2017May 27, 201710Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.San DiegoMar 25, 2017May 27, 20177Closure, permanent63
Stagecoach VineyardsNapaMar 23, 2017May 22, 2017100Closure, permanent60
Mi Pueblo, LLCSanta ClaraMar 17, 2017Jun 1, 201739Layoff, permanent76
Gateway One Lending & FinanceOrangeMar 15, 2017May 15, 201754Layoff, permanent61
Gateway One Lending & FinancePlacerMar 15, 2017May 15, 20174Layoff, permanent61
Technicolor USA, Inc.San BernardinoMar 20, 2017May 19, 201771Closure, permanent60
Nasco Education LLCStanislausMar 17, 2017May 31, 201746Layoff, permanent75
Meadowbrook Meat Company, Inc.San BernardinoMar 16, 2017May 19, 2017171Closure, permanent64
Coca-Cola RefreshmentsSan DiegoMar 17, 2017May 17, 2017102Layoff, permanent61
GREE International Entertainment, Inc.San FranciscoMar 15, 2017Mar 8, 201785Layoff, type not stated7 days after effective date
Conagra Brands, Inc.FresnoMar 16, 2017May 19, 201773Closure, permanent64
Northrop Grumman TechnologySan BernardinoMar 15, 2017May 17, 2017462Layoff, permanent63
Diamond Foods, LLCSan JoaquinMar 7, 2017Apr 14, 2017240Layoff, permanent38 under 60
North Coast Rehab, Inc.OrangeMar 14, 2017May 31, 2017465Closure, permanent78
McLane/Suneast, Inc. d/b/a McLaneSan BernardinoMar 10, 2017May 12, 201786Layoff, permanent63
GoPro, Inc.San MateoMar 14, 2017Mar 14, 201794Layoff, permanent0 under 60
BCBG Max Azria Group, LLCLos AngelesMar 13, 2017May 11, 2017116Layoff, permanent59 under 60
PayPalSanta ClaraMar 9, 2017Dec 16, 20165Layoff, permanent83 days after effective date
SunEdison, Inc.San MateoMar 8, 2017Mar 9, 20173Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 7, 2017Mar 9, 2017115Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Chemring Energetic DevicesLos AngelesFeb 24, 2017May 1, 201793Closure, permanent66
DSSDSan MateoMar 2, 2017May 1, 201768Layoff, permanent60
Medtronic, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 6, 2017Jun 30, 201717Closure, permanent116
City National BankSan DiegoMar 1, 2017Feb 24, 20174Closure, permanent5 days after effective date
Beachbody, LLCLos AngelesFeb 22, 2017Apr 23, 2017142Layoff, permanent60
Byer California, Inc.San FranciscoMar 6, 2017May 8, 201799Layoff, permanent63
Beachbody, LLCLos AngelesFeb 22, 2017Apr 23, 201755Layoff, permanent60
PL DevelopmentsLos AngelesMar 2, 2017May 5, 201753Closure, permanent64
SiftMill, Inc.RiversideMar 6, 2017Apr 1, 20173Closure, permanent26 under 60
Paramedics Plus, LLCAlamedaFeb 28, 2017Apr 30, 2017465Closure, permanent61
Hitachi Data SystemsSanta ClaraFeb 27, 2017Apr 28, 2017118Layoff, permanent60
PfizerSanta ClaraFeb 14, 2017Apr 28, 201738Closure, type not stated73
The Nature's Bounty Co., Inc.OrangeMar 2, 2017May 1, 2017213Closure, permanent60
Juniper Networks, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 1, 2017May 1, 201799Layoff, permanent61
Banc of California, N.A.OrangeMar 2, 2017May 1, 201794Layoff, permanent60
Mastec North America, Inc.OrangeMar 1, 2017May 2, 201761Layoff, permanent62
Banc of California, N.A.OrangeMar 2, 2017May 1, 201745Layoff, permanent60
Global Sulfur Systems, Inc.Los AngelesMar 2, 2017Apr 30, 201715Closure, permanent59 under 60
Mastec North America, Inc.Los AngelesMar 1, 2017May 2, 201713Layoff, permanent62
The Nature's Bounty Co., Inc.Los AngelesMar 2, 2017May 1, 201710Closure, permanent60
Quantum Health, Inc. d/b/a PromiseSan DiegoMar 1, 2017Apr 30, 2017257Closure, permanent60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 1, 2017May 1, 201729Layoff, permanent61
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.OrangeMar 1, 2017May 1, 20171Layoff, permanent61
Maker Studios, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 23, 2017Feb 23, 201775Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Quixey, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 22, 2017Feb 22, 201748Closure, permanent0 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesFeb 17, 2017Apr 21, 201778Layoff, type not stated63
Rockwell Collins, Inc.OrangeFeb 21, 2017Apr 28, 201744Layoff, permanent66
Boeing CompanyOrangeFeb 17, 2017Apr 21, 201716Layoff, type not stated63
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraFeb 23, 2017Feb 1, 20173Layoff, permanent22 days after effective date
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.RiversideFeb 22, 2017May 1, 20171Layoff, permanent68
Space Systems/Loral, LLCSanta ClaraFeb 9, 2017Feb 9, 2017161Layoff, permanent0 under 60
VF Outdoor, LLCAlamedaFeb 16, 2017Apr 21, 201752Closure, permanent64
LPL Financial LLCSan DiegoFeb 16, 2017Apr 21, 2017133Layoff, permanent64
SP Plus CorporationLos AngelesFeb 10, 2017Feb 28, 2017101Closure, type not stated18 under 60
Puglia Engineering, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 16, 2017Feb 26, 2017184Closure, type not stated10 under 60
SP Plus CorporationLos AngelesFeb 10, 2017Feb 28, 201784Closure, type not stated18 under 60
Valley CAPSSan JoaquinFeb 13, 2017Apr 14, 201732Closure, permanent60
Storm8, Inc.San MateoFeb 15, 2017Apr 17, 2017131Layoff, permanent61
Wing InflatablesHumboldtFeb 15, 2017Apr 17, 2017100Layoff, temporary61
Elite Line Services, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 15, 2017Apr 30, 201765Closure, permanent74
Nasty Gal Inc.Los AngelesFeb 10, 2017Feb 10, 201775Closure, type not stated0 under 60
VF Contemporary Brands, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 7, 2017Apr 10, 201766Layoff, permanent62
Nasty Gal Inc.Los AngelesFeb 10, 2017Feb 20, 201723Closure, type not stated10 under 60
VF Contemporary Brands, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 7, 2017Apr 10, 201722Layoff, permanent62
Dignity HealthLos AngelesFeb 9, 2017Jun 30, 2017290Closure, permanent141
The Ritz-Carlton, Lake TahoeNevadaFeb 10, 2017Apr 17, 2017225Closure, temporary66
Oakley, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 10, 2017Jul 31, 201778Closure, type not stated171
SunEdison, Inc.San MateoFeb 8, 2017Feb 9, 20173Layoff, permanent1 under 60
YourPeople, Inc. d/b/a Zenefits FTWSan FranciscoFeb 9, 2017Feb 9, 2017254Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Fitbit, Inc.San FranciscoJan 30, 2017Apr 3, 201790Layoff, permanent63
Bank of the WestContra CostaFeb 6, 2017Apr 3, 201747Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesFeb 3, 2017Apr 7, 201716Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeFeb 3, 2017Apr 7, 20179Layoff, type not stated63
Fitbit, Inc.San MateoJan 30, 2017Apr 3, 20172Layoff, permanent63
Shutterfly, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 3, 2017Apr 3, 201787Closure, permanent59 under 60
Veritas Technologies, LLCSanta ClaraFeb 1, 2017Nov 15, 201664Layoff, permanent78 days after effective date
Atmel CorporationSanta ClaraJan 30, 2017Mar 31, 201714Layoff, permanent60
Live Nation Worldwide, Inc.OrangeJan 30, 2017Apr 30, 2017905Closure, permanent90
Bay City Television, Inc.San DiegoJan 30, 2017Mar 31, 2017127Layoff, permanent60
Western Health ResourcesSan DiegoFeb 1, 2017Apr 3, 201752Closure, type not stated61
Gap, Inc.San FranciscoJan 23, 2017Mar 31, 2017216Layoff, permanent67
Stanford Health CareSan MateoJan 23, 2017Jan 24, 2017129Layoff, permanent1 under 60
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 31, 2017Apr 3, 2017104Layoff, permanent62
Stanford Health CareAlamedaJan 23, 2017Jan 24, 201712Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Freeport-McMoRan Oil & Gas LLCLos AngelesJan 31, 2017Mar 31, 20173Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Freeport-McMoRan Oil & Gas LLCKernJan 31, 2017Mar 31, 20172Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Stanford Health CareAlamedaJan 23, 2017Jan 24, 20171Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Penske Vehicle Services, Inc.VenturaJan 30, 2017Apr 1, 20175Closure, permanent61
National Distribution Centers, LLCSan BernardinoJan 30, 2017Feb 28, 2017102Closure, permanent29 under 60
Enphase Energy, Inc.SonomaJan 30, 2017Mar 31, 201760Layoff, permanent60
The Armor All/STP Products CompanyAlamedaJan 27, 2017Mar 31, 20174Closure, permanent63
San Diego Sportservice, Inc.San DiegoJan 24, 2017Mar 31, 20171,130Closure, permanent66
Memorial Health ServicesLos AngelesJan 26, 2017Mar 28, 2017422Layoff, permanent61
Walmart Stores, Inc.San MateoJan 24, 2017Mar 31, 2017174Layoff, permanent66

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2016-2017. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.