Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2016-2017

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017: 654 notices, 60,561 workers, 365 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2016-2017 in numbers

Between July 1, 2016 and June 30, 2017, California employers filed 654 WARN notices covering 60,561 workers. 313 were closures and 17 were marked temporary. Against 2015-2016 that is a decrease of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was November 2016 with 9,543 workers in 52 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2016-2017

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2016514,346
August 2016435,215
September 2016543,861
October 2016584,459
November 2016529,543
December 2016372,961
January 2017666,851
February 2017444,224
March 2017705,001
April 2017764,764
May 2017574,852
June 2017464,484

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 4 of 7.

WARN notices 2016-2017
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
VerizonSanta ClaraJan 26, 2017Mar 27, 201760Layoff, permanent60
DoubleDutch, Inc.San FranciscoJan 26, 2017Jan 9, 201757Layoff, permanent17 days after effective date
iHeartMedia, Inc.OrangeJan 26, 2017Apr 4, 201772Closure, permanent68
AOL Inc.Santa ClaraJan 23, 2017Mar 28, 201780Layoff, permanent64
The Wet Seal, LLCOrangeJan 20, 2017Mar 21, 2017148Closure, permanent60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJan 20, 2017Mar 24, 20176Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeJan 20, 2017Mar 24, 20175Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJan 20, 2017Mar 24, 20173Layoff, type not stated63
Oracle America, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 18, 2017Mar 20, 2017441Layoff, permanent61
Pacific Life Insurance CompanyOrangeJan 19, 2017Mar 20, 201795Layoff, permanent60
Sears Holdings CorporationLos AngelesJan 9, 2017Apr 9, 201780Closure, permanent90
Moran Foods, LLC d/b/a Save-A-Lot, Ltd.Los AngelesJan 19, 2017Feb 9, 201735Closure, permanent21 under 60
Sears Hometown and OutletAlamedaJan 9, 2017Dec 31, 20161Closure, permanent9 days after effective date
Nordstrom Main Place StoreOrangeJan 12, 2017Mar 17, 2017195Closure, permanent64
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 13, 2017Jan 17, 201725Layoff, permanent4 under 60
SunEdison, Inc.San MateoJan 11, 2017Jan 12, 20172Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanySan FranciscoJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 2017132Layoff, permanent66
Theranos, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 6, 2017Mar 8, 201797Layoff, permanent61
GoogleSanta ClaraJan 12, 2017Mar 13, 201794Layoff, permanent60
Pandora Media, Inc.AlamedaJan 12, 2017Jan 13, 201791Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Morton Salt, Inc.AlamedaJan 9, 2017Apr 3, 201770Closure, permanent84
SungevityAlamedaJan 12, 2017Mar 14, 201766Layoff, permanent61
VisaSan MateoJan 12, 2017Mar 20, 201758Layoff, permanent67
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJan 13, 2017Feb 24, 201754Layoff, permanent42 under 60
Theranos, Inc.AlamedaJan 6, 2017Mar 8, 201753Layoff, permanent61
Crownpeak Technology/TriNet PEOLos AngelesJan 12, 2017Mar 13, 201720Closure, type not stated60
Atmel CorporationSanta ClaraJan 4, 2017Mar 4, 20179Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyYoloJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20179Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanySolanoJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20179Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanySonomaJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20176Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanySan JoaquinJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20174Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanySanta ClaraJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20174Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanySan Luis ObispoJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20173Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyYubaJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20171Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyStanislausJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20171Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanySan MateoJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20171Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyMendocinoJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20171Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyContra CostaJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 2017107Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanySacramentoJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 201711Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyPlacerJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20178Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyFresnoJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20176Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyButteJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20174Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyAlamedaJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20173Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyAlamedaJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20172Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyMercedJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20172Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyMontereyJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20172Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyKernJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20171Layoff, permanent66
Pacific Gas and Electric CompanySan BenitoJan 11, 2017Mar 18, 20171Layoff, permanent66
Rakuten Commerce LLC, dbaOrangeJan 10, 2017Mar 31, 201773Closure, permanent80
Glu Mobile Inc.Los AngelesJan 10, 2017Mar 11, 201770Layoff, permanent60
National Steel and Shipbuilding CompanySan DiegoOct 21, 2016Jan 9, 2017844Layoff, permanent80
Alaska Air Group, Inc.San MateoAug 10, 2016Oct 11, 2016275Layoff, permanent62
GKN Aerospace Chem-tronics, Inc. DBAOrangeJan 6, 2017Feb 22, 201715Layoff, permanent47 under 60
Verizon WirelessSacramentoJan 6, 2017Jan 28, 20171,070Layoff, permanent22 under 60
Macy's IncSan DiegoJan 4, 2017Mar 6, 2017193Closure, permanent61
Macy's IncSan FranciscoJan 4, 2017Mar 6, 201716Closure, permanent61
Macy's IncSanta BarbaraJan 4, 2017Mar 6, 201796Closure, permanent61
CKE Restaurants Holdings, Inc.Santa BarbaraJan 3, 2017Mar 6, 201725Closure, permanent62
TGI Friday'sOrangeJan 2, 2017Mar 6, 201742Closure, permanent63
Freeport-McMoRan Oil & Gas LLCKernDec 30, 2016Feb 28, 201731Layoff, permanent60
Freeport-McMoRan Oil & Gas LLCLos AngelesDec 30, 2016Feb 28, 201713Layoff, permanent60
Freeport-McMoRan Oil & Gas LLCSanta BarbaraDec 30, 2016Feb 28, 20174Layoff, permanent60
Freeport-McMoRan Oil & Gas LLCOrangeDec 30, 2016Feb 28, 20172Layoff, permanent60
Freeport-McMoRan Oil & Gas LLCVenturaDec 30, 2016Feb 28, 20171Layoff, permanent60
Bristol FarmsSan FranciscoDec 29, 2016Jan 28, 201782Closure, permanent30 under 60
XOMA (US) LLCAlamedaDec 20, 2016Feb 21, 201757Layoff, permanent63
Louis Vuitton USA Inc.San FranciscoDec 29, 2016Mar 4, 201737Closure, permanent65
OneRoof Energy, Inc.San DiegoDec 20, 2016Feb 18, 201763Layoff, permanent60
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.RiversideDec 21, 2016Mar 3, 201749Layoff, permanent72
Boeing CompanyOrangeDec 16, 2016Feb 17, 201713Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesDec 16, 2016Feb 17, 20179Layoff, type not stated63
RyderSan BernardinoOct 19, 2016Jan 13, 201728Layoff, permanent86
GBW Railcar Services, LLCRiversideDec 19, 2016Feb 25, 2017142Closure, permanent68
PfizerSan FranciscoDec 7, 2016Feb 15, 2017200Layoff, type not stated70
SunEdison, Inc.San MateoDec 14, 2016Dec 15, 201616Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Global Paratransit Inc.Los AngelesDec 15, 2016Feb 28, 2017105Layoff, permanent75
Ozumo Oakland LLCAlamedaNov 19, 2016Nov 19, 201645Closure, permanent0 under 60
61 N Raymond, Inc.Los AngelesDec 7, 2016Feb 7, 2016154Closure, permanent304 days after effective date
8009 Day Burgers, Inc.San BernardinoDec 7, 2016Feb 7, 2016136Closure, permanent304 days after effective date
4356 Swartz Burgers, Inc.San DiegoDec 7, 2016Feb 7, 2016105Closure, permanent304 days after effective date
Atmel CorporationSanta ClaraDec 5, 2016Feb 3, 201745Layoff, permanent60
Beepi, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 7, 2016Dec 7, 2016102Closure, permanent0 under 60
Slater’s 50/50, Inc.San DiegoDec 7, 2016Feb 7, 2016145Closure, permanent304 days after effective date
Slater’s 50/50, Inc.OrangeDec 7, 2016Feb 7, 2016101Closure, permanent304 days after effective date
Slater’s 50/50, Inc.OrangeDec 7, 2016Feb 7, 201688Closure, permanent304 days after effective date
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraDec 7, 2016Feb 1, 201784Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Blue Coat Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 7, 2016Feb 1, 201727Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Princess Cruise Lines LtdLos AngelesDec 5, 2016Feb 4, 201761Layoff, permanent61
Sea World LLCSan DiegoDec 6, 2016Feb 4, 201760Layoff, permanent60
SunPower CorporationContra CostaDec 6, 2016Feb 3, 201759Layoff, permanent59 under 60
SunPower CorporationSanta ClaraDec 6, 2016Feb 3, 201757Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Transamerica Life Insurance CompanyLos AngelesDec 2, 2016Feb 3, 2017320Closure, permanent63
Kuleto'sSan FranciscoNov 29, 2016Jan 3, 2017102Closure, permanent35 under 60
Prospect Mortgage, LLCLos AngelesDec 2, 2016Jan 31, 201794Layoff, permanent60
Target CorporationSanta ClaraNov 7, 2016Jan 28, 2017208Closure, permanent82
Encore Repair Services, LLCVenturaNov 30, 2016Feb 17, 2017116Closure, permanent79
GoPro, Inc.San MateoNov 30, 2016Nov 30, 2016138Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Anthony's Fish Grotto of La Mesa, Inc.San DiegoNov 29, 2016Jan 31, 2017136Closure, permanent63
BlueScope Buildings North America, Inc.StanislausNov 29, 2016Mar 3, 201751Closure, permanent94
Dole Packaged Foods, LLCSan JoaquinNov 30, 2016Jan 31, 201730Closure, permanent62

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2016-2017. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.