Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2016-2017

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017: 654 notices, 60,561 workers, 365 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2016-2017 in numbers

Between July 1, 2016 and June 30, 2017, California employers filed 654 WARN notices covering 60,561 workers. 313 were closures and 17 were marked temporary. Against 2015-2016 that is a decrease of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was November 2016 with 9,543 workers in 52 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2016-2017

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2016514,346
August 2016435,215
September 2016543,861
October 2016584,459
November 2016529,543
December 2016372,961
January 2017666,851
February 2017444,224
March 2017705,001
April 2017764,764
May 2017574,852
June 2017464,484

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 2 of 7.

WARN notices 2016-2017
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Marine Harvest USA LLCLos AngelesApr 30, 2017Jun 30, 20172Closure, permanent61
Branan Medical CorporationOrangeApr 28, 2017Apr 28, 201763Closure, permanent0 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesApr 21, 2017Jun 23, 20172Layoff, type not stated63
Sodexo, Inc.YoloApr 28, 2017Jun 30, 2017136Closure, permanent63
Raley'sSolanoApr 20, 2017Jun 24, 201765Closure, permanent65
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesApr 21, 2017Jun 23, 201743Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeApr 21, 2017Jun 23, 201721Layoff, type not stated63
Nelco Products, Inc.OrangeApr 24, 2017Jun 23, 201762Layoff, permanent60
Burleigh Point, Ltd. dba BillabongOrangeApr 21, 2017Feb 2, 201860Closure, permanent287
Transdev Services, Inc.StanislausApr 24, 2017Jun 30, 2017138Closure, type not stated67
OncoMed Pharmaceuticals, Inc.San MateoApr 24, 2017Apr 25, 201762Layoff, permanent1 under 60
United Launch Alliance, LLCSanta BarbaraApr 24, 2017Jul 13, 201716Layoff, permanent80
Texas Instruments IncorporatedSanta ClaraApr 19, 2017Jun 20, 201778Layoff, permanent62
An Beverly Hills, LLCLos AngelesApr 20, 2017Jun 22, 201764Closure, temporary63
Arcturus ManufacturingVenturaApr 10, 2017Sep 1, 201732Closure, permanent144
DaVita RRiversideApr 19, 2017Jun 19, 20175Layoff, permanent61
DaVita ROrangeApr 19, 2017Jun 19, 20175Layoff, permanent61
DaVita RSan MateoApr 19, 2017Jun 19, 20175Layoff, permanent61
First TransitSan DiegoApr 10, 2017Jun 30, 2017538Closure, permanent81
First TransitLos AngelesApr 10, 2017Jun 30, 2017372Closure, permanent81
MUFG Union Bank, N.A.Los AngelesApr 14, 2017Jun 15, 201761Layoff, type not stated62
Dr. Fresh, LLCOrangeApr 18, 2017Jul 31, 201715Layoff, permanent104
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 17, 2017Jun 19, 20171Layoff, permanent63
Rockwell Collins, Inc.OrangeApr 19, 2017Jun 23, 20171Layoff, permanent65
United Launch Alliance, LLCSanta BarbaraApr 13, 2017Jun 15, 20177Layoff, permanent63
Sears, Roebuck and Co.Los AngelesApr 6, 2017Jul 2, 2017105Closure, permanent87
Meadowbrook Meat Company, Inc.San JoaquinApr 17, 2017Oct 1, 201755Closure, permanent167
NDC Technologies, Inc.Los AngelesApr 14, 2017Jul 5, 201742Closure, permanent82
SunEdison, Inc.San MateoApr 12, 2017Apr 13, 20171Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Railex, LLCKernApr 14, 2017Jun 30, 201779Closure, type not stated77
bebe stores, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 24, 2017May 27, 20177Closure, permanent64
Vishay SiliconiSanta ClaraApr 13, 2017Jun 29, 201771Layoff, permanent77
Randstad General Partner (US) LLCSanta ClaraApr 6, 2017Jun 7, 201760Closure, permanent62
AmgenVenturaApr 11, 2017Jun 16, 2017494Layoff, permanent66
Lockheed Martin Corporation Rotary &San DiegoNov 17, 2016May 12, 2017117Closure, permanent176
CEVA LogisticsRiversideApr 11, 2017Jun 30, 201799Layoff, type not stated80
Abbott LaboratoriesSan DiegoApr 11, 2017Apr 18, 201760Closure, permanent7 under 60
Zazzle Inc.Santa ClaraApr 7, 2017Jun 7, 2017117Closure, permanent61
Dollar ExpressLos AngelesMar 30, 2017Jun 30, 201716Closure, permanent92
Dollar ExpressSan BernardinoMar 30, 2017Jun 30, 201714Closure, permanent92
Dollar ExpressKingsMar 30, 2017Jun 30, 201713Closure, permanent92
Dollar ExpressFresnoMar 30, 2017Jun 30, 201711Closure, permanent92
Dollar ExpressTulareMar 30, 2017Jun 30, 20178Closure, permanent92
HL Weilding, IncSan DiegoMar 28, 2017Jun 1, 20175Layoff, permanent65
Advanced Call Center Technologies, LLCSacramentoMar 30, 2017May 30, 2017135Layoff, permanent61
Mastec North America, Inc.AlamedaApr 5, 2017Jun 5, 2017109Closure, permanent61
Long Beach Golden Sails, Inc. andLos AngelesMar 31, 2017May 31, 201780Closure, permanent61
Rideout Health GroupSutterMar 22, 2017May 15, 201754Closure, permanent54 under 60
Toshiba America, Inc. and ToshibaOrangeMar 31, 2017May 31, 201749Layoff, permanent61
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraMar 31, 2017Jun 2, 201736Layoff, permanent63
JBS USA Food CompanyLos AngelesMar 28, 2017May 26, 201734Closure, type not stated59 under 60
Rideout Health GroupNevadaMar 22, 2017Jun 30, 201718Closure, permanent100
Rideout Health GroupYubaMar 22, 2017May 15, 201717Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Marvell Semicondutor, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 4, 2017Jun 9, 201712Layoff, permanent66
SunEdison, Inc.
SunEdison, Inc. ("SunEdison")
San MateoMar 30, 2017Mar 31, 20175Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Western Tube and ConduitLos AngelesMar 22, 2017May 22, 2017236Closure, temporary61
Roman Catholic Welfare CorporationAlamedaMar 27, 2017Jun 15, 201789Closure, permanent80
Nortek Distribution ServicesRiversideMar 29, 2017May 31, 201749Closure, permanent63
Roman Catholic Welfare CorporationAlamedaMar 27, 2017Jun 8, 201722Closure, permanent73
Roman Catholic Welfare CorporationContra CostaMar 27, 2017Jun 15, 201715Closure, permanent80
Vose Technical Systems, Inc.San BernardinoMar 17, 2017Jun 1, 201760Layoff, permanent76
Vanguard Space Technologies, Inc.San DiegoMar 28, 2017Mar 28, 201753Closure, permanent0 under 60
Boeing CompanyOrangeMar 17, 2017May 19, 201747Layoff, type not stated63
PayPalSanta ClaraMar 29, 2017Dec 29, 201632Layoff, permanent90 days after effective date
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesMar 17, 2017May 19, 201727Layoff, type not stated63
PayPalSan FranciscoMar 29, 2017Dec 29, 20164Layoff, permanent90 days after effective date
Western Digital Technology, Inc.OrangeMar 29, 2017Jun 2, 201751Layoff, permanent65
bebe stores, Inc.San BernardinoMar 25, 2017May 27, 201720Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.OrangeMar 25, 2017May 27, 201714Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.PlacerMar 25, 2017May 27, 201712Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.Los AngelesMar 24, 2017May 27, 201710Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.San DiegoMar 25, 2017May 27, 201710Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.OrangeMar 25, 2017May 27, 20179Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.San MateoMar 24, 2017May 27, 20178Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.San FranciscoMar 25, 2017May 27, 20178Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.OrangeMar 25, 2017May 27, 20177Closure, permanent63
Western Digital Technology, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 29, 2017Jun 2, 2017131Layoff, permanent65
Meadowbrook Meat Company, Inc.AlamedaMar 23, 2017Jul 31, 201792Closure, permanent130
United Launch Alliance, LLCSanta BarbaraMar 29, 2017Jun 1, 201748Layoff, permanent64
ProPortion Foods, LLCLos AngelesMar 22, 2017Jun 1, 201770Closure, permanent71
bebe stores, Inc.San DiegoMar 25, 2017May 27, 201727Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.Los AngelesMar 24, 2017May 27, 201718Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.SacramentoMar 24, 2017May 27, 201718Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.Los AngelesMar 24, 2017May 27, 201715Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.FresnoMar 24, 2017May 27, 201711Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.AlamedaMar 24, 2017May 27, 20178Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.OrangeMar 24, 2017May 27, 20178Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.Los AngelesMar 24, 2017May 27, 2017160Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.San MateoMar 24, 2017May 27, 2017136Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 25, 2017May 27, 201715Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.Los AngelesMar 25, 2017May 27, 201715Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.VenturaMar 24, 2017May 27, 201714Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.San DiegoMar 24, 2017May 27, 201714Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.RiversideMar 24, 2017May 27, 201713Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.San BernardinoMar 25, 2017May 27, 201713Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.Los AngelesMar 24, 2017May 27, 201712Closure, permanent64
bebe stores, Inc.AlamedaMar 25, 2017May 27, 201712Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.Los AngelesMar 25, 2017May 27, 201711Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.Contra CostaMar 25, 2017May 27, 201711Closure, permanent63
bebe stores, Inc.OrangeMar 24, 2017May 27, 201710Closure, permanent64

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2016-2017. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.