Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2016-2017

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017: 654 notices, 60,561 workers, 365 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2016-2017 in numbers

Between July 1, 2016 and June 30, 2017, California employers filed 654 WARN notices covering 60,561 workers. 313 were closures and 17 were marked temporary. Against 2015-2016 that is a decrease of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was November 2016 with 9,543 workers in 52 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2016-2017

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2016514,346
August 2016435,215
September 2016543,861
October 2016584,459
November 2016529,543
December 2016372,961
January 2017666,851
February 2017444,224
March 2017705,001
April 2017764,764
May 2017574,852
June 2017464,484

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 7 of 7.

WARN notices 2016-2017
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Balda C. Brewer, Inc.OrangeJul 28, 2016Oct 28, 2016130Closure, permanent92
Chili's RestaurantOrangeJul 29, 2016Sep 28, 201652Closure, permanent61
ConAgra Foods, Inc.AlamedaAug 1, 2016Sep 30, 201611Closure, permanent60
Levy RestaurantsSacramentoJul 22, 2016Sep 30, 2016373Closure, permanent70
Bare Escentuals Beauty, Inc.San FranciscoJul 27, 2016Oct 31, 2016190Layoff, permanent96
Bowers Companies, Inc. d/b/a BowersLos AngelesJul 25, 2016Sep 23, 201699Closure, permanent60
Bowers Companies, Inc. d/b/a BowersLos AngelesJul 25, 2016Sep 23, 201656Closure, permanent60
Merchant e-Solutions, Inc.San MateoJul 25, 2016Sep 30, 201636Closure, permanent67
Oakley, Inc.OrangeJul 26, 2016Oct 3, 2016417Layoff, type not stated69
Macy's Laurel Plaza StoreLos AngelesJul 25, 2016Sep 24, 2016176Closure, permanent61
Boeing CompanyOrangeJul 22, 2016Sep 23, 201673Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJul 22, 2016Sep 23, 201638Layoff, type not stated63
RockYou, Inc.San FranciscoJul 21, 2016Sep 20, 201662Layoff, permanent61
Rockwell Collins, Inc.San DiegoJul 20, 2016Sep 30, 201610Closure, permanent72
Rincon Pacific, LLCVenturaJul 15, 2016Jul 15, 201679Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Intelicare Direct, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 15, 2016Sep 12, 201632Closure, permanent59 under 60
Mindspark Interactive Network, Inc. &AlamedaJul 15, 2016Jul 18, 20166Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Safeway Inc.AlamedaJul 18, 2016Sep 16, 20165Layoff, type not stated60
Valmark Interface SolutionsAlamedaJul 11, 2016Sep 9, 201614Layoff, permanent60
IAC Search & Media, Inc.AlamedaJul 13, 2016Jul 13, 201632Layoff, permanent0 under 60
DFINE, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 6, 2016Sep 5, 201665Closure, permanent61
Impact Logistics, Inc.Los AngelesJun 30, 2016Aug 30, 201661Closure, permanent61
McLane/Suneast, Inc. d/b/a McLaneMercedJul 12, 2016Sep 12, 201656Layoff, permanent62
Scripps HealthSan DiegoMar 18, 2016May 20, 2016150Layoff, permanent63
Brookvale International, LLCLos AngelesJul 8, 2016Sep 9, 2016107Closure, permanent63
Peppermint Holdings, LLC d/b/a OneSan BernardinoJul 5, 2016Aug 22, 201660Layoff, permanent48 under 60
O.P.I. Products Inc.Los AngelesJul 1, 2016Sep 1, 2016408Closure, permanent62
SkyWest Airlines, Inc.Los AngelesJun 30, 2016Aug 30, 2016325Layoff, type not stated61
Tyson Foods, Inc.Los AngelesJun 27, 2016Aug 25, 201634Closure, permanent59 under 60
Rockwell Collins, Inc.San DiegoJun 30, 2016Sep 2, 20161Closure, permanent64
Owens & Minor Distribution, Inc.San JoaquinJun 27, 2016Aug 27, 2016102Layoff, permanent61
Owens & Minor Distribution, Inc.San BernardinoJun 27, 2016Aug 27, 201687Layoff, permanent61
USS-POSCO IndustriesContra CostaJun 30, 2016Sep 4, 2016643Layoff, temporary66
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraJun 29, 2016Aug 24, 201677Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Seagate US LLCSanta ClaraJun 29, 2016Sep 1, 201670Layoff, permanent64
Actavis, Inc.RiversideJun 30, 2016Sep 2, 201610Layoff, permanent64
DCS Facility ServicesRiversideJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201666Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesSacramentoJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201655Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesFresnoJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201633Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesSan BernardinoJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201633Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesKernJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201622Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesContra CostaJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201622Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesButteJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201622Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesLos AngelesJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201622Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesSan JoaquinJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201622Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesLos AngelesJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201611Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesStanislausJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201611Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesPlacerJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201611Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesSan DiegoJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201611Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesSolanoJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201611Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesVenturaJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201611Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesTulareJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201611Closure, permanent62
DCS Facility ServicesSutterJun 30, 2016Aug 31, 201611Closure, permanent62
RyderSan BernardinoJul 1, 2016Aug 31, 20167Closure, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2016-2017. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.