Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2018-2019

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019: 831 notices, 72,578 workers, 492 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2018-2019 in numbers

Between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019, California employers filed 831 WARN notices covering 72,578 workers. 440 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2017-2018 that is an increase of 23% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2018 with 9,518 workers in 106 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2018-2019

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2018484,855
August 2018616,550
September 2018332,829
October 20181069,518
November 2018585,961
December 2018576,519
January 2019586,599
February 2019825,337
March 2019775,657
April 2019937,302
May 20191005,991
June 2019585,460

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 9 of 9.

WARN notices 2018-2019
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
iPayment, Inc.VenturaJul 18, 2018Sep 17, 201830Layoff, permanent61
Kmart CorporationSanta BarbaraJul 12, 2018Oct 14, 2018146Closure, permanent94
Golden State Overnight Delivery Service, Inc.OrangeJun 12, 2018Sep 17, 201866Layoff, permanent97
Ingredion IncorporatedSan JoaquinJul 12, 2018Oct 1, 201865Layoff, permanent81
The J.M. Smucker CompanySan FranciscoJul 13, 2018Oct 31, 2018100Closure, permanent110
Golden State Overnight Delivery Service, Inc.Los AngelesJun 12, 2018Sep 17, 201872Layoff, permanent97
Taylor Communications, Inc.AlamedaApr 30, 2018Jun 29, 201837Closure, permanent60
Hub GroupRiversideJul 13, 2018Sep 11, 20186Layoff, type not stated60
Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research, Inc.AlamedaJul 11, 2018Sep 12, 2018149Closure, permanent63
Banc of California, N.A.OrangeJun 26, 2018Jun 26, 201845Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Theranos, Inc.AlamedaApr 11, 2018Jun 11, 2018125Layoff, permanent61
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 9, 2018Sep 10, 201844Layoff, permanent63
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.OrangeJul 9, 2018Sep 10, 20181Layoff, permanent63
Cavium, Inc.OrangeJul 9, 2018Sep 10, 201835Layoff, permanent63
Cavium, Inc.PlacerJul 9, 2018Sep 10, 20183Layoff, permanent63
FHI, LLCRiversideJul 6, 2018Sep 7, 2018115Closure, permanent63
Apple Gilroy, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 5, 2018Sep 10, 201851Closure, permanent67
Aqua Metals, Inc.AlamedaJul 9, 2018Sep 10, 201812Closure, permanent63
Minson CorporationLos AngelesJul 5, 2018Sep 3, 2018113Closure, permanent60
Space Systems/Loral, LLCSanta ClaraJun 28, 2018Jun 28, 2018109Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Eagle Intermodal Services, Inc.San BernardinoJun 29, 2018Aug 31, 2018262Closure, permanent63
Sears, Roebuck and Co.AlamedaJun 28, 2018Sep 30, 201846Closure, permanent94
Sears, Roebuck and Co.AlamedaJun 28, 2018Sep 30, 20188Closure, permanent94
Bethesda Lutheran CommunitiesShastaJul 3, 2018Aug 31, 201834Closure, permanent59 under 60
Alaska USA Federal Credit UnionSan BernardinoJun 29, 2018Aug 31, 2018135Closure, permanent63
Dream Center Education Holdings, LLCOrangeJun 29, 2018Aug 28, 2018161Closure, permanent60
Dream Center Education Holdings, LLCSan FranciscoJun 29, 2018Aug 28, 2018138Closure, permanent60
Dream Center Education Holdings, LLCSacramentoJun 29, 2018Aug 28, 2018124Closure, permanent60
Dream Center Education Holdings, LLCSan BernardinoJun 29, 2018Aug 28, 2018110Closure, permanent60
Dream Center Education Holdings, LLCSan BernardinoJun 29, 2018Aug 28, 201888Closure, permanent60
Dream Center Education Holdings, LLCAlamedaJun 29, 2018Aug 28, 201878Closure, permanent60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2018-2019. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.