Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2018-2019

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019: 831 notices, 72,578 workers, 492 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2018-2019 in numbers

Between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019, California employers filed 831 WARN notices covering 72,578 workers. 440 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2017-2018 that is an increase of 23% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2018 with 9,518 workers in 106 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2018-2019

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2018484,855
August 2018616,550
September 2018332,829
October 20181069,518
November 2018585,961
December 2018576,519
January 2019586,599
February 2019825,337
March 2019775,657
April 2019937,302
May 20191005,991
June 2019585,460

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 3 of 9.

WARN notices 2018-2019
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Westin Sheraton Vacation Services, Inc. andRiversideApr 18, 2019Jun 21, 201962Layoff, permanent64
Steve Silver Productions, Inc.San FranciscoApr 17, 2019Dec 31, 20197Closure, permanent258
JCPenny Corporation, Inc.San MateoApr 17, 2019Jul 5, 201973Closure, permanent79
Purple Communications, Inc.RiversideApr 15, 2019Jun 15, 201963Closure, permanent61
Crane CorporationLos AngelesApr 15, 2019Jun 11, 201953Closure, permanent57 under 60
Gymboree Group, Inc.San FranciscoApr 9, 2019Jun 8, 201934Layoff, permanent60
Home Brew Mart, IncSan DiegoApr 17, 2019Jun 21, 201933Layoff, permanent65
Home Brew Mart, IncRiversideApr 17, 2019Jun 21, 201927Closure, permanent65
JCPenny Corporation, Inc.San BernardinoApr 17, 2019Jul 5, 201926Closure, permanent79
PAREXEL InternationalSan DiegoApr 16, 2019Jun 17, 20193Closure, permanent62
Beckman Coulter, Inc.OrangeOct 11, 2018Dec 12, 201870Closure, permanent62
The Patina Group NewCo, LLCLos AngelesApr 12, 2019Apr 30, 201932Closure, permanent18 under 60
AG Facilities Operations, LLCRiversideApr 8, 2019Jun 15, 201991Layoff, permanent68
AG Facilities Operations, LLCOrangeApr 8, 2019Jun 15, 201976Layoff, permanent68
AG Facilities Operations, LLCLos AngelesApr 8, 2019Jun 15, 201955Layoff, permanent68
AG Facilities Operations, LLCLos AngelesApr 8, 2019Jun 15, 201953Layoff, permanent68
AG Facilities Operations, LLCSan DiegoApr 8, 2019Jun 15, 201938Layoff, permanent68
AG Facilities Operations, LLCSan BernardinoApr 8, 2019Jun 15, 201914Layoff, permanent68
Kirkside Facilities Operations, LLCLos AngelesApr 8, 2019Jun 15, 201982Layoff, permanent68
Spawn Mate, Inc. dba Mushroom FarmsSanta CruzApr 12, 2019Jun 12, 201982Closure, permanent61
Conair CorporationLos AngelesApr 8, 2019Jun 14, 201957Closure, permanent67
Conair CorporationLos AngelesApr 8, 2019Jun 14, 201931Closure, permanent67
Kirkside Facilities Operations, LLCSan BernardinoApr 8, 2019Jun 15, 201915Layoff, permanent68
Revolution Foods, Inc.Los AngelesApr 11, 2019Jun 11, 2019219Layoff, temporary61
Woodward, Inc.Los AngelesNov 16, 2018Jan 16, 2019209Closure, permanent61
General Electric CompanyContra CostaApr 9, 2019Jun 9, 2019172Layoff, permanent61
SeaCa PackagingFresnoApr 10, 2019Jun 10, 201953Closure, permanent61
NIO USA, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 9, 2019Jun 8, 201950Layoff, permanent60
NIO USA, Inc.San FranciscoApr 9, 2019Jun 8, 201920Closure, permanent60
Molina Healthcare, Inc.Los AngelesApr 9, 2019Jun 10, 201975Layoff, permanent62
HoneywellOrangeApr 9, 2019Jun 14, 201948Closure, permanent66
Lumileds LLCSanta ClaraApr 8, 2019Jun 7, 201942Layoff, permanent60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 5, 2019Jun 7, 20196Layoff, permanent63
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.OrangeApr 5, 2019Aug 1, 20191Layoff, permanent118
Wag Labs, Inc.Los AngelesApr 4, 2019Jun 3, 201954Layoff, permanent60
Vanderbeek Motors, Inc.PlacerApr 5, 2019Jun 7, 201938Closure, permanent63
MedImpact Healthcare SystemsSan DiegoApr 4, 2019Jun 7, 201928Layoff, permanent64
Verity Medical FoundationSan MateoMar 29, 2019May 29, 20195Layoff, permanent61
Verity Medical FoundationSanta ClaraMar 29, 2019May 29, 20195Layoff, permanent61
Adventist Health White MemorialLos AngelesJan 29, 2018Apr 1, 2018175Layoff, permanent62
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraApr 4, 2019Jun 4, 2019150Closure, permanent61
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraApr 4, 2019Jun 14, 201934Layoff, permanent71
WalmartSanta ClaraMar 20, 2019May 24, 201983Closure, permanent65
SaversSanta ClaraApr 3, 2019Jun 3, 201960Closure, permanent61
PAEOrangeMar 29, 2019Jun 1, 2019472Closure, permanent64
California Transload Services, LLCLos AngelesMar 29, 2019Jun 14, 2019229Closure, permanent77
Kingsburg Apple Packers, Inc.FresnoMar 26, 2019Mar 26, 201972Closure, permanent0 under 60
TEG Staffing, Inc. dba Eastridge WorkforceSan DiegoMar 26, 2019Jun 3, 201962Layoff, permanent69
Core-MarkSan MateoMar 29, 2019May 31, 201918Closure, permanent63
Cal Cartage Warehousing & Transloading, LLCLos AngelesMar 29, 2019May 28, 201914Closure, type not stated60
Saybrook UniversityAlamedaMar 29, 2019Jun 1, 20191Closure, permanent64
Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.AlamedaNov 1, 2018Jan 31, 2019103Closure, permanent91
Genentech, Inc. and Genentech USA, Inc.San MateoMar 28, 2019May 16, 201954Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Banc of California, N.A.OrangeMar 27, 2019Mar 27, 201928Layoff, permanent0 under 60
California Cartage Transportation, LLCLos AngelesMar 29, 2019Jul 1, 201923Closure, permanent94
California Cartage Management Services, LLCLos AngelesMar 29, 2019Jul 1, 201916Closure, permanent94
Alpine Electronics of America, Inc.Los AngelesMar 28, 2019May 31, 20194Layoff, permanent64
Banc of California, N.A.Los AngelesMar 27, 2019Mar 27, 20192Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Voxpro Group, LLCSacramentoMar 27, 2019May 31, 2019193Layoff, permanent65
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraMar 28, 2019May 31, 2019108Layoff, permanent64
Collins AerospaceSan DiegoMar 28, 2019May 28, 201972Layoff, permanent61
Intel CorporationSacramentoMar 28, 2019May 31, 201965Layoff, permanent64
Clover Health Labs, LLCSan FranciscoMar 27, 2019May 28, 201949Layoff, permanent62
Body Beautiful Car Wash, lnc.San DiegoMar 27, 2019May 28, 201947Layoff, type not stated62
RSCR California, Inc.OrangeMar 27, 2019May 31, 2019102Closure, permanent65
Morrison HealthcareFresnoMar 26, 2019May 31, 2019232Closure, permanent66
Unified Grocers, Inc.Los AngelesMar 26, 2019May 31, 201967Layoff, permanent66
Newport Diversified, Inc.Los AngelesNov 16, 2018Jan 16, 201972Layoff, temporary61
The Vons Companies Inc.San BernardinoMar 25, 2019May 24, 201965Closure, permanent60
Oracle America, Inc.San MateoMar 21, 2019May 21, 2019255Layoff, permanent61
PayPalSanta ClaraMar 5, 2019Apr 2, 2019150Layoff, permanent28 under 60
Oracle America, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 21, 2019May 21, 201997Layoff, permanent61
Stanley SecurityOrangeMar 22, 2019May 24, 201950Closure, permanent63
Lifetouch National School Studios Inc.ButteMar 22, 2019May 24, 201925Closure, permanent63
PayPalSan FranciscoMar 5, 2019Apr 2, 201923Layoff, permanent28 under 60
XPO Logistics Supply Chain, Inc.San JoaquinMar 20, 2019May 17, 2019162Closure, permanent58 under 60
N2 Imaging Systems LLCOrangeMar 20, 2019May 21, 201961Layoff, permanent62
AbbVie StemcentrSan MateoMar 13, 2019Apr 5, 2019178Layoff, permanent23 under 60
Charles River Laboratories, Inc.San DiegoMar 19, 2019May 20, 201924Closure, permanent62
Vintage GrocersVenturaMar 15, 2019Mar 20, 201965Closure, permanent5 under 60
PayPalSanta ClaraMar 13, 2019Mar 31, 201910Layoff, permanent18 under 60
Crown World, Inc.Los AngelesMar 12, 2019May 14, 20198Closure, permanent63
St. Joseph HospitalOrangeMar 15, 2019May 17, 201987Layoff, permanent63
Thin Film Electronics, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 15, 2019May 15, 201952Layoff, permanent61
InstacartLos AngelesMar 13, 2019May 11, 201949Closure, permanent59 under 60
InstacartLos AngelesMar 13, 2019May 11, 201934Closure, permanent59 under 60
InstacartSan FranciscoMar 13, 2019May 11, 201986Closure, permanent59 under 60
InstacartSan MateoMar 13, 2019May 11, 201941Closure, permanent59 under 60
InstacartAlamedaMar 13, 2019May 11, 201915Closure, permanent59 under 60
InstacartAlamedaMar 13, 2019May 11, 201913Closure, permanent59 under 60
InstacartLos AngelesMar 13, 2019May 11, 201912Closure, permanent59 under 60
InstacartSanta ClaraMar 13, 2019May 11, 20197Closure, permanent59 under 60
SAPSanta ClaraMar 12, 2019May 15, 2019179Layoff, permanent64
SAPContra CostaMar 12, 2019May 15, 2019173Layoff, permanent64
SAPSan MateoMar 12, 2019May 15, 201994Layoff, permanent64
Unity Care Group, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 13, 2019May 1, 201991Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Veritas Technologies, LLCSanta ClaraMar 4, 2019Mar 8, 201945Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Erwin Hymer Group USA LPSan BernardinoMar 8, 2019Mar 8, 201923Closure, permanent0 under 60
Erwin Hymer Group USA LPRiversideMar 8, 2019Mar 8, 201923Closure, permanent0 under 60
Schaefer Ambulance Service, Inc.RiversideFeb 15, 2019Feb 20, 201978Closure, permanent5 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2018-2019. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.