Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2018-2019

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019: 831 notices, 72,578 workers, 492 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2018-2019 in numbers

Between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019, California employers filed 831 WARN notices covering 72,578 workers. 440 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2017-2018 that is an increase of 23% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2018 with 9,518 workers in 106 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2018-2019

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2018484,855
August 2018616,550
September 2018332,829
October 20181069,518
November 2018585,961
December 2018576,519
January 2019586,599
February 2019825,337
March 2019775,657
April 2019937,302
May 20191005,991
June 2019585,460

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 2 of 9.

WARN notices 2018-2019
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedLos AngelesMay 8, 2019Jul 11, 20191Closure, permanent64
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.RiversideMay 15, 2019May 15, 201987Layoff, permanent0 under 60
TreeHouse Private Brands, Inc.San JoaquinMay 16, 2019Jul 15, 201976Layoff, permanent60
Sun World International, LLCKernMay 6, 2019Jul 6, 201996Layoff, type not stated61
Ellie Mae, Inc.AlamedaMay 14, 2019Jul 14, 201990Layoff, permanent61
NYX Professional MakeupLos AngelesMay 14, 2019Aug 16, 201964Closure, permanent94
Sun World International, LLCTulareMay 6, 2019Jul 6, 201926Layoff, type not stated61
Sun World International, LLCRiversideMay 6, 2019Jul 6, 20199Layoff, type not stated61
Sun World International, LLCRiversideMay 6, 2019Jul 6, 20192Layoff, type not stated61
MapR Technologies Inc.Santa ClaraMay 13, 2019Jun 14, 2019122Closure, permanent32 under 60
Tenneco Inc.RiversideMay 7, 2019Jul 22, 201995Layoff, permanent76
Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.Los AngelesMay 10, 2019Jul 9, 201957Layoff, permanent60
Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.Los AngelesMay 10, 2019Jul 9, 201956Layoff, permanent60
First StudentLos AngelesApr 30, 2019Jun 30, 2019133Closure, permanent61
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesMay 10, 2019Jul 12, 201919Layoff, permanent63
Promises Behavioral Health, LLCLos AngelesMay 7, 2019Aug 1, 201945Closure, permanent86
Taylor Lane Organic CoffeeSan FranciscoMay 9, 2019Jul 1, 20196Closure, permanent53 under 60
Taylor Lane Organic CoffeeSonomaMay 9, 2019Jul 1, 20196Closure, permanent53 under 60
OFL-BP, LLC.Los AngelesApr 29, 2019Jun 30, 2019116Closure, permanent62
OFL-BP, LLC.Los AngelesApr 29, 2019Jun 30, 201988Closure, permanent62
Education Management Systems III, Inc.Los AngelesMar 29, 2019Jun 30, 201945Closure, permanent93
OFL-D, LLC.Los AngelesApr 29, 2019Jun 30, 201945Closure, permanent62
OFL-BP, LLC.Los AngelesApr 29, 2019Jun 30, 201944Closure, permanent62
Pathways Management Group, Inc.San BernardinoApr 26, 2019Jun 30, 201943Closure, permanent65
Pathways Management Group, Inc.Los AngelesApr 26, 2019Jun 30, 201942Closure, permanent65
H.D. Smith, LLC (AmerisourceBergenLos AngelesMay 3, 2019Jul 5, 201933Closure, permanent63
Education Management Systems III, Inc.Los AngelesMar 29, 2019Jun 30, 201922Closure, permanent93
OFL-BP, LLC.Los AngelesApr 29, 2019Jun 30, 201922Closure, permanent62
OFL-BP, LLC.Los AngelesApr 29, 2019Jun 30, 201922Closure, permanent62
OFL-D, LLC.Los AngelesApr 29, 2019Jun 30, 201922Closure, permanent62
OFL-WSH, LLC.Los AngelesApr 29, 2019Jun 30, 201970Closure, permanent62
Education Management Systems, Inc.Los AngelesApr 26, 2019Jun 30, 201929Closure, permanent65
OFL-WSH, LLC.KernApr 29, 2019Jun 30, 201914Closure, permanent62
Sun World International, LLCRiversideMay 6, 2019Jul 6, 201911Layoff, permanent61
RyderRiversideMar 21, 2019Jun 30, 2019142Closure, permanent101
Live Well Financial, Inc.San DiegoMay 3, 2019May 3, 201959Closure, permanent0 under 60
Prep for Success Inc.Los AngelesApr 29, 2019Jun 30, 201955Layoff, permanent62
Alticor Inc.OrangeMay 2, 2019Jul 5, 201934Layoff, permanent64
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraMay 6, 2019Jun 28, 201919Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Clariant Plastics & Coatings USA. LLCSan BernardinoApr 29, 2019Jun 30, 20198Closure, permanent62
Symantec CorporationSan FranciscoMay 6, 2019Jun 28, 20198Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Anki, Inc.San FranciscoMay 1, 2019May 1, 2019170Closure, permanent0 under 60
Rank + Rally, LLCAlamedaApr 24, 2019Jun 30, 2019110Closure, permanent67
Rockwell Collins, Inc.OrangeMay 1, 2019Jul 5, 2019100Closure, permanent65
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan JoaquinMay 1, 2019Jul 1, 201951Layoff, permanent61
Boardriders, Inc.OrangeApr 26, 2019Sep 30, 201940Closure, permanent157
Rank + Rally, LLCSan FranciscoApr 24, 2019Jun 30, 201912Closure, permanent67
Rank + Rally, LLCSanta ClaraApr 24, 2019Jun 30, 201912Closure, permanent67
OFL-C, LLCOrangeApr 29, 2019Jun 30, 201912Closure, permanent62
Rank + Rally, LLCContra CostaApr 24, 2019Jun 30, 201911Closure, permanent67
Spencer N. Enterprises, Inc.Los AngelesApr 26, 2019Jun 30, 201920Closure, permanent65
Sinclair Printing, CJK Group, Inc.Los AngelesMay 1, 2019Jul 1, 2019112Closure, permanent61
Semco Instruments, Inc.Los AngelesMay 1, 2019Jul 1, 201950Layoff, permanent61
California Sentry Service, IncLos AngelesApr 30, 2019Jul 1, 201917Closure, permanent62
Verity Medical FoundationSanta ClaraApr 30, 2019Jun 30, 201911Layoff, permanent61
Verity Medical FoundationSan MateoApr 30, 2019Jun 30, 20199Layoff, permanent61
Verity Medical FoundationLos AngelesApr 30, 2019Jun 30, 20195Layoff, permanent61
Verity Medical FoundationLos AngelesApr 30, 2019Jun 30, 20191Layoff, permanent61
Tomato Growers, Inc.StanislausApr 19, 2019Jun 20, 2019270Closure, permanent62
Training and Research FoundationLos AngelesApr 30, 2019May 30, 2019224Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Ferro CorporationSan DiegoApr 25, 2019Jun 7, 201937Closure, permanent43 under 60
Smithfield Packaged Meats Corp.AlamedaApr 29, 2019Jun 28, 201981Closure, permanent60
Shades Unlimited, Inc. DBA Redi Shade, Inc.SonomaApr 25, 2019Jun 25, 201952Closure, permanent61
PetSmart, Inc.Los AngelesApr 22, 2019Jun 24, 201950Closure, permanent63
Kimberly-Clark CorporationOrangeApr 29, 2019Jul 1, 201930Closure, permanent63
Lolli & Pops Distribution CenterContra CostaApr 29, 2019Jul 1, 20191Closure, permanent63
TRISTAR Insurance GroupOrangeApr 25, 2019Jun 30, 2019137Layoff, permanent66
First TransitContra CostaApr 22, 2019Jun 30, 2019115Closure, permanent69
Covia CommunitiesSanta ClaraApr 26, 2019Jun 30, 201966Closure, permanent65
Medtronic, Inc.SonomaApr 25, 2019Jun 25, 201955Layoff, type not stated61
Fresno Community Hospital and Medical CenterFresnoApr 22, 2019Jun 21, 201910Layoff, permanent60
Bay Club CupertinoSanta ClaraApr 3, 2019Jun 30, 2019191Closure, type not stated88
Pinnacle Travel Services, LLC.Los AngelesApr 24, 2019Jul 1, 2019110Closure, permanent68
Adventist Health SonoraTuolumneApr 23, 2019Jun 22, 20191Layoff, permanent60
MV Transportation, Inc.SacramentoApr 24, 2019Jun 30, 2019108Layoff, permanent67
D&W Fine PackSan BernardinoApr 17, 2019Jul 19, 201994Closure, permanent93
Zentis North AmericaLos AngelesApr 18, 2019Jul 12, 201980Closure, permanent85
First StudentSan BernardinoApr 16, 2019Jun 30, 201976Closure, permanent75
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedAlamedaApr 19, 2019Jun 27, 201936Layoff, permanent69
Staples the Office Superstore, LLCAlamedaApr 23, 2019Jun 22, 201912Closure, permanent60
First StudentLos AngelesApr 16, 2019Jun 30, 2019125Closure, permanent75
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedLos AngelesApr 19, 2019Jun 27, 2019114Layoff, permanent69
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedLos AngelesApr 19, 2019Jun 27, 201974Layoff, permanent69
CMV Pacific, LLC dba Westroot TavernSan DiegoApr 22, 2019Jun 24, 201957Closure, permanent63
Harbor Freight ToolsVenturaApr 22, 2019Jun 22, 201951Closure, permanent61
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedSanta ClaraApr 19, 2019Jun 27, 201950Layoff, permanent69
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedSan Luis ObispoApr 19, 2019Jun 27, 201937Layoff, permanent69
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedSacramentoApr 19, 2019Jun 27, 201929Layoff, permanent69
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedSolanoApr 19, 2019Jun 27, 201928Layoff, permanent69
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedShastaApr 19, 2019Jun 27, 201927Layoff, permanent69
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedSan JoaquinApr 19, 2019Jun 27, 201926Layoff, permanent69
Anka Behavioral Health, IncorporatedContra CostaApr 19, 2019Jun 27, 201919Layoff, permanent69
Applexico, Inc. dba Applebee's Grill & BarImperialApr 22, 2019Jun 23, 201944Closure, permanent62
I.S.A. Contracting, Inc.FresnoApr 10, 2019Jun 10, 201919Layoff, type not stated61
Aerojet RocketdyneSacramentoApr 17, 2019Jun 20, 2019180Layoff, permanent64
Paramedics Plus, LLCAlamedaApr 15, 2019Jun 30, 2019487Closure, permanent76
United Business Freight Forwarders, LLCLos AngelesApr 11, 2019Apr 19, 2019254Closure, permanent8 under 60
Revolution Foods, Inc.AlamedaApr 16, 2019Jun 16, 2019191Layoff, temporary61
EZ Mailing Services, Inc.Los AngelesApr 11, 2019Apr 19, 2019105Closure, permanent8 under 60
Silverhat Bar, Inc.San FranciscoApr 17, 2019Dec 31, 201977Closure, permanent258

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2018-2019. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.