Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2018-2019

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019: 831 notices, 72,578 workers, 492 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2018-2019 in numbers

Between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019, California employers filed 831 WARN notices covering 72,578 workers. 440 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2017-2018 that is an increase of 23% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2018 with 9,518 workers in 106 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2018-2019

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2018484,855
August 2018616,550
September 2018332,829
October 20181069,518
November 2018585,961
December 2018576,519
January 2019586,599
February 2019825,337
March 2019775,657
April 2019937,302
May 20191005,991
June 2019585,460

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 4 of 9.

WARN notices 2018-2019
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Schaefer Ambulance Service, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 201958Closure, permanent60
Schaefer Ambulance Service, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 201930Closure, permanent60
Schaefer Ambulance Service, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 201918Closure, permanent60
Schaefer Ambulance Service, Inc.San DiegoFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 201912Closure, permanent60
Schaefer Ambulance Service, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 201910Closure, permanent60
Schaefer Ambulance Service, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 20198Closure, permanent60
Vincent B. Zaninovich & Sons, Inc.KernMar 5, 2019Apr 29, 2019511Layoff, type not stated55 under 60
Western Digital Technology, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 6, 2019May 7, 201997Layoff, permanent62
Molina Healthcare, Inc.Los AngelesMar 7, 2019May 6, 201986Layoff, permanent60
VBZ Payroll Service, Inc.KernMar 5, 2019May 4, 201931Layoff, type not stated60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.OrangeMar 7, 2019May 6, 20192Layoff, permanent60
Western Digital Technology, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 6, 2019May 7, 2019114Layoff, permanent62
Western Digital Technology, Inc.OrangeMar 6, 2019May 7, 2019102Layoff, permanent62
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 6, 2019May 6, 20196Layoff, permanent61
Innovative Hearth Products LLCOrangeMar 6, 2019May 5, 2019108Closure, permanent60
Land O’Lakes, Inc.TulareMar 6, 2019May 15, 201979Layoff, type not stated70
Dexcom, Inc.San DiegoFeb 26, 2019May 3, 2019228Layoff, permanent66
S&S Activewear, LLCLos AngelesMar 6, 2019May 31, 2019136Closure, permanent86
CoreLogicSacramentoMar 5, 2019May 3, 201970Closure, permanent59 under 60
Crest ChevroletSan BernardinoMar 1, 2019Apr 30, 201994Layoff, permanent60
JCPenney
JCPenney Corporation, Inc.
AlamedaMar 1, 2019May 3, 201960Closure, permanent63
NorCal Nursery, LLCShastaFeb 25, 2019Feb 25, 20198Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Ampirical Services Inc.Contra CostaFeb 27, 2019Apr 30, 20192Closure, permanent62
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinJan 29, 2019Mar 20, 2019141Layoff, permanent50 under 60
CalAmpVenturaFeb 28, 2019Apr 29, 2019109Closure, permanent60
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 28, 2019Apr 30, 201920Layoff, permanent61
Gogo, Inc.OrangeFeb 15, 2019Apr 26, 20193Closure, permanent70
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 28, 2019Apr 30, 20192Layoff, permanent61
CrocsSan BernardinoFeb 28, 2019Jul 1, 2019183Closure, permanent123
Bold Guarding, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 27, 2019Mar 18, 2019151Closure, permanent19 under 60
Location Services LLCSacramentoFeb 28, 2019May 3, 201933Closure, permanent64
Location Services LLCLos AngelesFeb 28, 2019May 3, 201929Closure, permanent64
Johns Manville's Insulation SystemsGlennFeb 27, 2019Apr 28, 201985Layoff, temporary60
MUFG Union Bank, N.A.Los AngelesFeb 26, 2019Apr 30, 201961Layoff, type not stated63
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraFeb 27, 2019Mar 27, 201911Layoff, permanent28 under 60
LendingHome CorporationSan FranciscoFeb 22, 2019Apr 23, 201966Layoff, permanent60
Genpact Mortgage Services, Inc.OrangeFeb 21, 2019May 15, 201920Closure, permanent83
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 201916Layoff, permanent60
Verity Health System of California, Inc.San MateoFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 20193Layoff, permanent60
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 20192Layoff, permanent60
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 20192Layoff, permanent60
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 20191Layoff, permanent60
Riverbed Technology, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 22, 2019Feb 22, 201931Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Riverbed Technology, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 22, 2019Feb 22, 201931Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Boeing CompanyOrangeFeb 15, 2019Apr 19, 201917Layoff, type not stated63
Gymboree Group, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 20, 2019Apr 20, 201938Layoff, permanent59 under 60
The Robert Allen Duralee Group, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 15, 2019Apr 22, 20197Closure, permanent66
The Robert Allen Duralee Group, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 15, 2019Apr 22, 20194Closure, permanent66
CEVA LogisticsAlamedaFeb 14, 2019Apr 14, 2019269Closure, permanent59 under 60
CEVA LogisticsAlamedaFeb 14, 2019Apr 14, 2019116Closure, permanent59 under 60
Under Armour, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 20, 2019Apr 22, 2019111Layoff, permanent61
Spectrum PharmaceuticalsOrangeFeb 13, 2019Apr 12, 201940Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Bunn-O-Matic CorporationLos AngelesFeb 12, 2019Apr 16, 201920Closure, permanent63
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 20196Layoff, permanent60
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 20195Layoff, permanent60
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 20192Layoff, permanent60
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 20192Layoff, permanent60
Verity Health System of California, Inc.San MateoFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 20191Layoff, permanent60
Adventist Health Tehachapi ValleyKernFeb 19, 2019Apr 20, 20191Layoff, permanent60
Apple Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 15, 2019Apr 16, 2019190Layoff, permanent60
Verity Health System of California, Inc.San MateoJan 18, 2019Mar 19, 201919Layoff, permanent60
Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.OrangeFeb 12, 2019Apr 13, 2019209Layoff, permanent60
TGI Friday'sSan DiegoFeb 14, 2019Apr 14, 201948Closure, permanent59 under 60
PrimeLink Solutions LLCSan MateoFeb 6, 2019Apr 8, 20196Closure, permanent61
Schenker, Inc.RiversideFeb 6, 2019Apr 30, 2019510Closure, type not stated83
eBay Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 13, 2019Feb 13, 2019118Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Bericap LLCSan BernardinoFeb 12, 2019Apr 13, 201930Closure, permanent60
eBay Inc.San FranciscoFeb 13, 2019Feb 13, 201915Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Adventist Health Tehachapi ValleyKernFeb 12, 2019Apr 8, 20191Layoff, permanent55 under 60
eBay Inc.SacramentoFeb 13, 2019Feb 13, 20191Layoff, permanent0 under 60
The Ritz-Carlton, Lake TahoeNevadaFeb 7, 2019Apr 15, 2019244Closure, temporary67
JanssenSolanoFeb 12, 2019Apr 15, 201949Closure, permanent62
Gymboree Group, Inc.SolanoJan 24, 2019Mar 25, 2019356Layoff, permanent60
Fidelity National Home Warranty CompanySonomaFeb 6, 2019Apr 9, 201920Layoff, permanent62
Verengo, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 7, 2019Apr 8, 201947Closure, permanent60
Provident Bank MortgageAlamedaFeb 1, 2019Apr 8, 201912Closure, permanent66
Provident Bank MortgageSan BernardinoFeb 1, 2019Apr 8, 20194Closure, permanent66
Provident Bank MortgagePlacerFeb 1, 2019Apr 8, 20193Closure, permanent66
Molina Healthcare, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 6, 2019Apr 7, 2019169Layoff, permanent60
Provident Bank MortgageRiversideFeb 1, 2019Apr 8, 201983Closure, permanent66
Newport Diversified, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 6, 2019Mar 18, 201969Layoff, temporary40 under 60
Provident Bank MortgageSan Luis ObispoFeb 1, 2019Apr 8, 201910Closure, permanent66
Provident Bank MortgageSan DiegoFeb 1, 2019Apr 8, 20199Closure, permanent66
Provident Bank MortgageOrangeFeb 1, 2019Apr 8, 20197Closure, permanent66
Provident Bank MortgageLos AngelesFeb 1, 2019Apr 8, 20195Closure, permanent66
Eagle Business Performance ServicesLos AngelesJan 30, 2019Mar 31, 2019211Layoff, permanent60
Charlotte Russe, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 4, 2019Apr 5, 2019161Closure, permanent60
Deckers Outdoor CorporationVenturaFeb 5, 2019Aug 31, 201999Closure, permanent207
Eagle Business Performance ServicesLos AngelesJan 30, 2019Mar 31, 201938Layoff, permanent60
Eagle Business Performance ServicesLos AngelesJan 30, 2019Mar 31, 201931Layoff, permanent60
M&C Hotel Interest, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 5, 2019Apr 5, 201930Layoff, permanent59 under 60
California Regional Logistic CenterRiversideFeb 5, 2019Jun 28, 201924Closure, permanent143
Eagle Business Performance ServicesOrangeJan 30, 2019Mar 31, 20196Layoff, permanent60
Bank of AmericaVenturaJan 29, 2019May 13, 2019124Layoff, permanent104
Charlotte Russe, Inc.San BernardinoFeb 4, 2019Apr 5, 201987Closure, permanent60
Charlotte Russe, Inc.San DiegoFeb 4, 2019Apr 5, 201985Closure, permanent60
Gymboree Group, Inc.San FranciscoJan 25, 2019Mar 26, 201969Layoff, permanent60
United Language Group, Inc.Los AngelesSep 14, 2018Nov 16, 201898Closure, permanent63
RBIII Associates, Inc. dba Teamwork AthleticSan DiegoJan 30, 2019Apr 2, 201990Layoff, permanent62
TGI Friday'sSan DiegoJan 31, 2019Apr 7, 201936Closure, permanent66

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2018-2019. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.