Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2021-2022

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022: 592 notices, 37,369 workers, 326 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2021-2022 in numbers

Between July 1, 2021 and June 30, 2022, California employers filed 592 WARN notices covering 37,369 workers. 262 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2020-2021 that is a decrease of 82% in workers affected. The heaviest month was August 2021 with 4,780 workers in 57 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2021-2022

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2021622,330
August 2021574,780
September 2021513,360
October 2021473,609
November 2021483,907
December 2021653,487
January 2022392,653
February 2022311,251
March 2022563,980
April 2022332,665
May 2022652,838
June 2022382,509

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 6 of 6.

WARN notices 2021-2022
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Spectra Laboratories Inc. and National Medical Care Inc.Santa ClaraAug 10, 2021Jan 3, 202284Closure, permanent146
Providien LLCSan DiegoAug 10, 2021Sep 30, 202281Closure, permanent416
Primeritus Financial Services Inc. and RepoEl DoradoAug 17, 2021Oct 19, 202178Closure, permanent63
Jabil Inc.San DiegoAug 2, 2021Oct 1, 202174Closure, permanent60
GXOSan JoaquinAug 9, 2021Sep 30, 202156Closure, permanent52 under 60
Spectra Laboratories Inc. and National Medical Care Inc.Santa ClaraAug 10, 2021Oct 11, 202152Closure, permanent62
Smiths Interconnect Inc.VenturaAug 2, 2021Nov 26, 202149Layoff, permanent116
Spectra Laboratories Inc. and National Medical Care Inc.Santa ClaraAug 10, 2021Jan 31, 202242Closure, permanent174
Nordstrom dba DT San Francisco Rack Store 47San FranciscoAug 3, 2021Oct 1, 202141Closure, permanent59 under 60
Providien LLCSan DiegoAug 10, 2021Dec 31, 202219Closure, permanent508
Bristol-Myers Squibb and MyoKardia Inc.San MateoAug 13, 2021Oct 15, 202110Layoff, permanent63
Bristol-Myers Squibb and MyoKardia Inc.San MateoAug 13, 2021Sep 30, 20214Layoff, permanent48 under 60
Location Services LLCKernAug 4, 2021Oct 4, 20212Layoff, permanent61
Organogenesis Inc.San DiegoAug 10, 2021Sep 30, 202171Closure, permanent51 under 60
Flying Food Group, LLCLos AngelesJul 30, 2021Oct 1, 202170Layoff, permanent63
Apollo Couriers Inc.Los AngelesJun 10, 2021Jul 14, 202149Closure, permanent34 under 60
Apollo Couriers Inc.Los AngelesJun 10, 2021Jul 14, 202142Closure, permanent34 under 60
CoorsTek Vista, Inc.San DiegoJul 30, 2021Oct 1, 202139Closure, permanent63
Apollo Couriers Inc.OrangeJun 10, 2021Jul 14, 202135Closure, permanent34 under 60
S&C Electric CompanyAlamedaAug 9, 2021Oct 29, 202131Closure, permanent81
Panasonic Avionics CorporationOrangeJul 30, 2021Sep 30, 2021221Layoff, permanent62
Amazon LogisticsLos AngelesJul 30, 2021Sep 28, 2021161Closure, permanent60
Amazon LogisticsLos AngelesJul 30, 2021Sep 28, 2021161Closure, permanent60
Flying Food Group, LLCSan MateoAug 1, 2021Oct 1, 2021119Layoff, permanent61
Loma Linda University Health CareSan BernardinoJul 29, 2021Sep 30, 202181Layoff, permanent63
Novo TechnologiesStanislausAug 6, 2021Oct 5, 202168Layoff, temporary60
Mirion Technologies, Inc.OrangeJul 31, 2021Oct 22, 202157Closure, permanent83
CMC Steel Fabricators, Inc. dba CMC RebarSan BernardinoAug 6, 2021Oct 14, 202136Closure, permanent69
Louis Vuitton USA Inc.San DiegoJul 9, 2021Oct 2, 20218Closure, permanent85
Bristol-Meyers Squibb and MyoKardia, Inc.San MateoJul 29, 2021Sep 30, 20214Layoff, permanent63
Sky Chefs Inc.Los AngelesJul 28, 2021Oct 1, 2021294Layoff, permanent65
Sky Chefs Inc.San MateoJul 28, 2021Oct 1, 2021210Layoff, permanent65
Rich Products CorporationFresnoJul 14, 2021Nov 30, 2021111Closure, permanent139
Radius AerospaceSan DiegoJul 29, 2021Sep 27, 202184Closure, permanent60
Sky Chefs Inc.OrangeJul 28, 2021Oct 1, 202172Layoff, permanent65
Fantasy Activewear Inc.Los AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202064Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
SSD Operating Co., LLC, dba Sheraton San Diego HotelSan DiegoJul 9, 2021Jul 9, 202121Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Los Angeles Times Communications LLCLos AngelesJul 27, 2021Sep 27, 20211Closure, permanent62
Westfall TechnikRiversideJul 20, 2021Aug 31, 202128Closure, permanent42 under 60
Island Creek Associates LLC at NAS LemooreKingsJul 20, 2021Jul 15, 202126Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Island Creek Associates LLC at NAS North IslandSan DiegoJul 20, 2021Jul 15, 202121Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Island Creek Associates LLC at NAS China LakeKernJul 20, 2021Jul 15, 202111Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Island Creek Associates LLC at NAS North IslandSan DiegoJul 20, 2021Jul 15, 20218Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
BBVA Open PlatformSan FranciscoJul 19, 2021Sep 17, 20214Closure, permanent60
Gallo Sales Company, Inc.Los AngelesJul 13, 2021Sep 11, 2021137Layoff, permanent60
Gallo Sales Company, Inc.AlamedaJul 13, 2021Sep 11, 202190Layoff, permanent60
Morrison Management Specialists, Inc.San MateoJul 15, 2021Sep 30, 202184Closure, permanent77
Location Services LLCMontereyJul 14, 2021Sep 13, 20213Closure, temporary61
Location Services LLCSan DiegoJul 14, 2021Sep 13, 20212Closure, temporary61
Gallo Sales Company, Inc.AlamedaJul 13, 2021Oct 1, 20211Layoff, permanent80
Gallo Sales Company, Inc.Los AngelesJul 13, 2021Oct 1, 20211Layoff, permanent80
Gallo Sales Company, Inc.Los AngelesJul 13, 2021Dec 31, 20211Layoff, permanent171
Crothall Healthcare Inc. operation at Enloe MedicalButteJul 12, 2021Sep 12, 2021125Closure, permanent62
L&R DistributorsSan BernardinoJul 12, 2021Nov 30, 202175Closure, permanent141
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaJul 8, 2021Sep 4, 202111Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaJul 8, 2021Sep 4, 20215Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsContra CostaJul 8, 2021Sep 4, 20211Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Fantasy Activewear Inc.Los AngelesJul 10, 2021Sep 6, 20211Closure, permanent58 under 60
Fantasy Dyeing & Finishing Inc.Los AngelesJul 10, 2021Sep 6, 20211Closure, permanent58 under 60
John Hine Pontiac dba John Hine MazdaSan DiegoJul 8, 2021Sep 6, 202194Closure, permanent60
Southern California Egg Cooperative Inc. dba NorcoSan BernardinoJul 8, 2021Sep 25, 202121Closure, permanent79
Bethesda Lutheran CommunitiesKernJul 7, 2021Sep 7, 20211Closure, permanent62
Bethesda Lutheran CommunitiesKernJul 7, 2021Sep 7, 20211Closure, permanent62
Chick-fil-A, Inc.San BernardinoJul 6, 2021Sep 4, 2021110Closure, temporary60
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2021Jul 30, 2021107Layoff, permanent24 under 60
J.J. Charles Inc dba Use Pallet CompanyFresnoJul 1, 2021Sep 3, 202156Closure, permanent64
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2021Jul 30, 202134Layoff, permanent24 under 60
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 202117Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 202110Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20217Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20217Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.KingsJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20215Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2021Aug 27, 20215Layoff, permanent52 under 60
Perpsecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2021Sep 30, 20215Layoff, permanent86
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.OrangeJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20213Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20213Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20213Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.RiversideJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20212Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20212Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20212Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.VenturaJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20212Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.ImperialJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20211Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.KernJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20211Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.MontereyJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20211Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.RiversideJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20211Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.San BernardinoJul 6, 2021Jun 30, 20211Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.San DiegoJul 6, 2021Jul 30, 20211Layoff, permanent24 under 60
Perspecta Inc. dba Peraton Inc.VenturaJul 6, 2021Jul 30, 20211Layoff, permanent24 under 60
IAP Worldwide Services, Inc.FresnoJun 29, 2021Jul 29, 2021108Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Francis Ford Coppola Presents, LLCSonomaJun 24, 2021Aug 2, 202190Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Farmgirl FlowersSanta CruzJun 28, 2021Jun 29, 202172Closure, permanent1 under 60
Hotel Managers Group at the DoubleTree HotelAlamedaJun 25, 2021Jul 31, 202163Layoff, permanent36 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2021-2022. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.