Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2021-2022

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022: 592 notices, 37,369 workers, 326 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2021-2022 in numbers

Between July 1, 2021 and June 30, 2022, California employers filed 592 WARN notices covering 37,369 workers. 262 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2020-2021 that is a decrease of 82% in workers affected. The heaviest month was August 2021 with 4,780 workers in 57 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2021-2022

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2021622,330
August 2021574,780
September 2021513,360
October 2021473,609
November 2021483,907
December 2021653,487
January 2022392,653
February 2022311,251
March 2022563,980
April 2022332,665
May 2022652,838
June 2022382,509

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 3 of 6.

WARN notices 2021-2022
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Nan McKay & Associates, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 16, 2022Mar 1, 202268Closure, permanent13 under 60
Delicato Vineyards LLC dba Delicato Family Wines andMontereyFeb 15, 2022Apr 18, 202226Layoff, permanent62
Crothall Healthcare Environmental Services at AdventistTuolumneFeb 15, 2022Apr 17, 202225Layoff, permanent61
WalmartOrangeFeb 15, 2022May 20, 2022105Closure, permanent94
Allakos Inc.San MateoFeb 15, 2022Feb 16, 202261Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Marin General Hospital dba MarinHealth Medical CenterMarinFeb 3, 2022Apr 9, 202242Layoff, permanent65
Marin General Hospital dba MarinHealth Medical CenterMarinFeb 3, 2022Apr 9, 202241Layoff, permanent65
Marin General Hospital dba MarinHealth Medical CenterMarinFeb 3, 2022Apr 9, 202214Layoff, permanent65
Walkenhorst’sNapaFeb 15, 2022May 12, 202211Closure, permanent86
Marin General Hospital dba MarinHealth Medical CenterMarinFeb 3, 2022Apr 9, 20224Layoff, permanent65
Marin General Hospital dba MarinHealth Medical CenterMarinFeb 3, 2022Apr 9, 20223Layoff, permanent65
SBELos AngelesDec 2, 2021Jan 23, 202240Closure, permanent52 under 60
Biosplice Services CorporationSan DiegoFeb 10, 2022Apr 12, 202223Layoff, permanent61
Land O’Lakes, Inc.YoloFeb 10, 2022Mar 1, 20226Closure, permanent19 under 60
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta Buena ParkOrangeFeb 10, 2022Mar 2, 202227Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta Fresno withFresnoFeb 10, 2022Mar 2, 202221Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta IrvineOrangeFeb 10, 2022Mar 2, 202221Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta AnaheimOrangeFeb 10, 2022Mar 2, 202219Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta Fremont withAlamedaFeb 10, 2022Mar 2, 202216Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Emerald Textiles, LLCSacramentoFeb 9, 2022Mar 27, 2022112Closure, permanent46 under 60
Atara BiotherapeuticsVenturaJan 26, 2022Jan 26, 2022140Layoff, permanent0 under 60
WinnPointe Corporation dba Interactive MortgageOrangeFeb 1, 2022Apr 7, 202251Layoff, permanent65
Benchmarks Electronics Inc.VenturaJan 31, 2022Mar 31, 202217Closure, permanent59 under 60
Accredited Home Health ServicesLos AngelesJan 28, 2022Apr 2, 2022128Closure, permanent64
Accredited Home Health ServicesLos AngelesJan 28, 2022Apr 2, 202242Closure, permanent64
Accredited Home Health ServicesLos AngelesJan 28, 2022Apr 2, 202225Closure, permanent64
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesJan 27, 2022Apr 1, 202253Layoff, permanent64
PD SystemsMontereyJan 26, 2022Mar 28, 202251Layoff, permanent61
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesJan 27, 2022Apr 1, 202234Layoff, permanent64
Herbalife International of America, Inc.Los AngelesJan 27, 2022Apr 1, 20223Layoff, permanent64
Davidson Hotel Company LLC dba Pivot Hotels andSan FranciscoJan 27, 2022Mar 31, 2022110Layoff, permanent63
Beachbody, LLCLos AngelesJan 27, 2022Mar 28, 202270Layoff, permanent60
Schneider ElectricFresnoJan 27, 2022Apr 1, 202210Closure, permanent64
Paula LeDuc, Inc.AlamedaJan 25, 2022Mar 31, 2022237Closure, permanent65
Red Collar Pet Foods, Inc.San BernardinoJan 10, 2022Mar 10, 202269Closure, permanent59 under 60
Coastal NurserySanta CruzJan 17, 2022Mar 25, 202250Layoff, permanent67
Alza CorporationSolanoJan 24, 2022Apr 1, 202271Layoff, permanent67
Bueno Beverage CompanyTulareJan 25, 2022Feb 14, 202268Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Stapleton-Spence Packing Company, Inc.ButteJan 18, 2022Mar 19, 202278Closure, permanent60
Decathlon USA LLC.AlamedaJan 17, 2022Mar 15, 202221Closure, permanent57 under 60
Decathlon USA LLC.San FranciscoJan 17, 2022Mar 15, 202211Closure, permanent57 under 60
Nob Hill General Store, Inc. dba Nob Hill FoodsContra CostaJan 12, 2022Mar 15, 202249Closure, permanent62
Nob Hill General Store, Inc. dba Nob Hill FoodsContra CostaJan 12, 2022Mar 15, 202245Closure, permanent62
Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.San MateoJan 20, 2022Apr 8, 202236Closure, permanent78
MV Transportation, Inc.Los AngelesJan 9, 2022Mar 11, 202256Layoff, permanent61
Acutus Medical, Inc.San DiegoJan 13, 2022Mar 15, 202255Layoff, permanent61
Macy's IncLos AngelesJan 4, 2022Mar 18, 2022117Closure, permanent73
Spectrum PharmaceuticalsOrangeJan 6, 2022Mar 7, 202238Layoff, permanent60
Skinny Labs, Inc., dba SpinSan FranciscoJan 7, 2022Mar 8, 2022106Layoff, permanent60
Murad, LLCLos AngelesJan 6, 2022Mar 7, 202233Closure, permanent60
FedEx Supply Chain, Inc.RiversideJan 10, 2022Mar 11, 2022101Layoff, permanent60
Bristol Farms' La Jolla grocery storeSan DiegoJan 10, 2022Mar 11, 202275Closure, permanent60
Compton CreameryLos AngelesJan 7, 2022Mar 12, 2022105Closure, permanent64
Ten Pin Fun Center, LLCStanislausJan 7, 2022Jan 7, 202290Closure, temporary0 under 60
Rise Baking Company dba Traditional Baking, IncSan BernardinoJan 5, 2022Mar 11, 202262Closure, permanent65
Outdoor ResearchLos AngelesJan 4, 2022Mar 7, 202257Layoff, temporary62
WC IPA LLC dba Green Flash Brewing CoSan DiegoDec 21, 2021Feb 21, 202246Closure, permanent62
MacysLos AngelesJan 4, 2022Mar 18, 2022117Closure, permanent73
Schenker, Inc.San BernardinoJan 4, 2022Mar 6, 2022108Layoff, permanent61
Autodesk, Inc.San FranciscoJan 5, 2022Mar 6, 20222Closure, permanent60
AMI Expeditionary Healthcare, LLC.Los AngelesDec 30, 2021Feb 28, 2022144Layoff, permanent60
Citrix Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 15, 2021Jan 18, 202280Layoff, permanent64
Maywood L'Chaim dba Cookies Los AngelesLos AngelesDec 23, 2021Mar 5, 202278Layoff, permanent72
Ingallina’s Box LunchLos AngelesDec 21, 2021Oct 18, 202176Layoff, permanent64 days after effective date
Hosptial Couriers LLC referred to as Service ContractContra CostaDec 21, 2021Feb 28, 202273Closure, permanent69
Bed Bath & BeyondOrangeDec 28, 2021Feb 26, 202269Closure, permanent60
Q2 SolutionsOrangeDec 15, 2021Mar 31, 202240Closure, permanent106
Bed Bath & BeyondSanta ClaraDec 28, 2021Feb 26, 202236Closure, permanent60
Hospital Couriers LLC referred to as Service ContractSacramentoDec 21, 2021Feb 28, 20228Closure, permanent69
Hosptial Couriers LLC referred to as Service ContractFresnoDec 21, 2021Feb 28, 20225Closure, permanent69
Hooker Furniture CorporationSan BernardinoDec 21, 2021Mar 1, 20224Closure, permanent70
Med-Legal, LLCLos AngelesDec 17, 2021Feb 15, 2022113Closure, permanent60
Med-Legal, LLCAlamedaDec 17, 2021Feb 15, 20226Closure, permanent60
Med-Legal, LLCOrangeDec 17, 2021Feb 15, 20225Closure, permanent60
Med-Legal, LLCPlacerDec 17, 2021Feb 15, 20225Closure, permanent60
Med-Legal, LLCLos AngelesDec 17, 2021Feb 15, 20224Closure, permanent60
Med-Legal, LLCLos AngelesDec 17, 2021Feb 15, 20224Closure, permanent60
Med-Legal, LLCLos AngelesDec 17, 2021Feb 15, 20224Closure, permanent60
Med-Legal, LLCSan BernardinoDec 17, 2021Feb 15, 20224Closure, permanent60
Med-Legal, LLCSan DiegoDec 17, 2021Feb 15, 20222Closure, permanent60
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta Los AngelesLos AngelesDec 16, 2021Mar 2, 202261Layoff, permanent76
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta San DiegoSan DiegoDec 16, 2021Mar 2, 202228Layoff, permanent76
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta SanSan MateoDec 16, 2021Mar 2, 202227Layoff, permanent76
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta OntarioSan BernardinoDec 16, 2021Mar 2, 202225Layoff, permanent76
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta Fresno withFresnoDec 16, 2021Feb 15, 202220Layoff, permanent61
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta SacramentoSacramentoDec 16, 2021Mar 2, 202220Layoff, permanent76
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta SacramentoSacramentoDec 16, 2021Mar 2, 202220Layoff, permanent76
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta San DiegoSan DiegoDec 16, 2021Feb 15, 202220Layoff, permanent61
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta Ventura withVenturaDec 16, 2021Mar 2, 202220Layoff, permanent76
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta ThousandVenturaDec 16, 2021Mar 2, 202219Layoff, permanent76
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta San DiegoSan DiegoDec 16, 2021Mar 2, 202216Layoff, permanent76
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta Fremont withAlamedaDec 16, 2021Feb 15, 202213Layoff, permanent61
BMC West, LLCRiversideDec 16, 2021Feb 16, 2022304Closure, permanent62
Theravance Biopharma US, Inc.San MateoDec 16, 2021Feb 28, 202238Layoff, permanent74
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta Buena ParkOrangeDec 16, 2021Feb 15, 202225Layoff, permanent61
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta AnaheimOrangeDec 16, 2021Feb 15, 202220Layoff, permanent61
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta IrvineOrangeDec 16, 2021Feb 15, 202220Layoff, permanent61
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta OrangeOrangeDec 16, 2021Mar 2, 202219Layoff, permanent76
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts dba La Quinta Redding withShastaDec 16, 2021Mar 2, 202218Layoff, permanent76
ESL Technologies, Inc. dba TeleplanPlacerDec 13, 2021Feb 11, 2022197Closure, permanent60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2021-2022. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.