Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2021-2022

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022: 592 notices, 37,369 workers, 326 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2021-2022 in numbers

Between July 1, 2021 and June 30, 2022, California employers filed 592 WARN notices covering 37,369 workers. 262 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2020-2021 that is a decrease of 82% in workers affected. The heaviest month was August 2021 with 4,780 workers in 57 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2021-2022

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2021622,330
August 2021574,780
September 2021513,360
October 2021473,609
November 2021483,907
December 2021653,487
January 2022392,653
February 2022311,251
March 2022563,980
April 2022332,665
May 2022652,838
June 2022382,509

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 2 of 6.

WARN notices 2021-2022
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Southland Transit, Inc.RiversideMar 16, 2022Jun 30, 202297Closure, permanent106
Waste ManagementSan DiegoApr 28, 2022Jun 30, 202276Layoff, permanent63
PennymacLos AngelesApr 28, 2022Jun 27, 202221Layoff, permanent60
Waste ManagementOrangeApr 28, 2022Jun 30, 202298Layoff, permanent63
Robinhood Markets, Inc.San MateoApr 28, 2022Jul 1, 2022100Layoff, permanent64
S&H Packing and Sales Co. Inc.Los AngelesApr 20, 2022Jun 24, 202252Closure, permanent65
Alza CorporationSolanoApr 27, 2022Jul 1, 202214Layoff, permanent65
Nektar TherapeuticsSan FranciscoApr 26, 2022Jun 26, 2022337Layoff, permanent61
Marymount California UniversityLos AngelesApr 25, 2022Aug 31, 2022131Closure, permanent128
Hunter Douglas Fabrication CompanyYoloApr 26, 2022Dec 31, 2022122Closure, permanent249
Pacifica Foods, LLCSan DiegoApr 25, 2022Jun 24, 202286Closure, permanent60
Analog Devices, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 25, 2022Jun 24, 202261Layoff, permanent60
OwningOrangeApr 18, 2022Apr 18, 2022189Layoff, permanent0 under 60
OptumRSan DiegoApr 20, 2022Jun 20, 2022132Closure, permanent61
Albertsons LLCLos AngelesApr 19, 2022Jun 16, 202267Closure, permanent58 under 60
ABM Industry Groups, LLCSanta ClaraMay 24, 2021Jul 31, 202154Layoff, permanent68
Collins AerospaceRiversideApr 19, 2022Jun 24, 202233Closure, permanent66
Transdev Services, Inc.Los AngelesApr 15, 2022Jun 30, 2022215Layoff, permanent76
InterValley Health PlanLos AngelesApr 13, 2022Jun 15, 2022110Layoff, permanent63
Mag Parts Inc. dba CPP-AzusaLos AngelesApr 12, 2022May 27, 202241Closure, permanent45 under 60
InterValley Health PlanSan BernardinoApr 13, 2022Jun 15, 20222Layoff, permanent63
InterValley Health PlanLos AngelesApr 13, 2022Jun 15, 20221Layoff, permanent63
InterValley Health PlanRiversideApr 13, 2022Jun 15, 20221Layoff, permanent63
Vons Companies’ Norwalk Beverage PlantLos AngelesApr 12, 2022Jun 12, 202269Layoff, permanent61
Sublime Machining, LLCAlamedaApr 8, 2022Jun 7, 202247Closure, permanent60
AB&I FoundryAlamedaApr 4, 2022Jun 9, 2022193Closure, permanent66
Pitney Bowes Inc.OrangeApr 6, 2022Jul 16, 202237Closure, permanent101
Cast Parts, Inc. DBA CPP-PomonaLos AngelesApr 4, 2022Jun 1, 2022132Closure, permanent58 under 60
PerkinElmer Health Sciences Inc. at the CA Dept. ofLos AngelesApr 4, 2022Jun 4, 202275Closure, permanent61
Student Transportation of AmericaSanta BarbaraApr 1, 2022Jun 9, 202279Closure, permanent69
Buffalo Wild WingsLos AngelesApr 1, 2022May 31, 202226Closure, permanent60
North Island Credit UnionSan DiegoApr 4, 2022May 2, 20224Closure, permanent28 under 60
Autodesk, Inc.Los AngelesApr 1, 2022Jun 1, 20221Closure, permanent61
Arm, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 29, 2022May 31, 202280Layoff, permanent63
San Francisco SPCASan FranciscoMar 31, 2022Apr 1, 202240Closure, permanent1 under 60
Aaren Scientific, Inc.San BernardinoApr 1, 2022Mar 31, 202236Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
65 Delivery Inc.Los AngelesMar 29, 2022May 31, 202258Closure, permanent63
65 Delivery Inc.RiversideMar 29, 2022May 31, 202253Closure, permanent63
KRASan DiegoMar 21, 2022Jun 30, 202217Layoff, permanent101
KRASan DiegoMar 21, 2022Jun 30, 202211Layoff, permanent101
KRASan DiegoMar 21, 2022Jun 30, 202211Layoff, permanent101
KRASan DiegoMar 21, 2022Jun 30, 20226Layoff, permanent101
KRASan DiegoMar 21, 2022Jun 30, 20226Layoff, permanent101
KRASan DiegoMar 21, 2022Jun 30, 20226Layoff, permanent101
McWane, Inc. dba AnacoRiversideMar 18, 2022Jun 30, 2022198Closure, permanent104
SunPower CorporationSanta ClaraMar 28, 2022May 24, 202289Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Davidson Hotel Company LLC dba Pivot Hotels andSan FranciscoMar 28, 2022Apr 10, 202283Layoff, permanent13 under 60
Vestra Labs, LLCSacramentoMar 28, 2022May 30, 202272Layoff, permanent63
Respironics California LLCSan DiegoMar 25, 2022Jun 3, 2022130Closure, permanent70
Watsonville Community HospitalSanta CruzJan 21, 2022Jul 14, 2022658Closure, permanent174
Edelmann USA Inc.San BernardinoMar 7, 2022Jun 30, 202290Closure, permanent115
Azusa Pacific UniversityLos AngelesMar 23, 2022Apr 18, 202227Layoff, permanent26 under 60
General AtomicsSan DiegoMar 16, 2022May 16, 202247Layoff, permanent61
General AtomicsSan DiegoMar 16, 2022May 16, 202240Layoff, permanent61
General AtomicsSan DiegoMar 16, 2022May 16, 202211Layoff, permanent61
General AtomicsSan DiegoMar 16, 2022May 16, 202210Layoff, permanent61
General AtomicsSan DiegoMar 16, 2022May 16, 20223Layoff, permanent61
General AtomicsSan DiegoMar 16, 2022May 16, 20221Layoff, permanent61
General AtomicsSan DiegoMar 16, 2022May 16, 20221Layoff, permanent61
Interviewing Service of America, LLCLos AngelesMar 21, 2022May 27, 2022100Closure, permanent67
Davidson Hotel Company LLC dba Pivot Hotels andSan FranciscoMar 21, 2022Apr 10, 202283Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Gama Berry Farms, LLCVenturaMar 9, 2022Apr 1, 202289Closure, permanent23 under 60
Gama Berry Farms, LLCVenturaMar 9, 2022Apr 1, 202289Closure, permanent23 under 60
Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics Inc.Los AngelesMar 18, 2022Jun 30, 202286Closure, permanent104
Aramark Educational Services LLCOrangeMar 17, 2022May 20, 2022140Layoff, permanent64
PULAU CorporationSan BernardinoMar 15, 2022Apr 16, 202248Layoff, permanent32 under 60
PULAU CorporationSan BernardinoMar 15, 2022Apr 16, 202212Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Positive Pathways, LLCSan FranciscoMar 11, 2022May 13, 202282Closure, permanent63
PennymacPlacerMar 7, 2022May 6, 202281Layoff, permanent60
Monarch Delivers, LLCOrangeMar 15, 2022May 17, 202272Closure, permanent63
PennymacLos AngelesMar 7, 2022May 6, 202219Layoff, permanent60
Positive Pathways, LLCContra CostaMar 11, 2022May 13, 20228Closure, permanent63
GXO Logistics Supply Chain, Inc.FresnoMar 14, 2022May 14, 2022139Closure, permanent61
MedImpact Healthcare SystemsSan DiegoMar 7, 2022May 6, 202276Layoff, permanent60
MedImpact Healthcare SystemsSan DiegoMar 7, 2022May 6, 202249Layoff, permanent60
DS Operations LLC dba Donahue SchriberOrangeMar 10, 2022Mar 31, 202236Closure, permanent21 under 60
CWD, LLC dba Centric PartsLos AngelesMar 7, 2022May 15, 2022252Layoff, permanent69
Curology Inc.San DiegoMar 8, 2022May 7, 202291Closure, permanent60
Pacific Catch, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 9, 2022May 9, 202286Closure, temporary61
Curology Inc.San FranciscoMar 8, 2022May 7, 202239Closure, permanent60
PennymacVenturaMar 7, 2022May 6, 202216Layoff, permanent60
PennymacLos AngelesMar 7, 2022May 6, 202280Layoff, permanent60
Pacific Catch, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 16, 2022Apr 18, 202263Layoff, temporary61
PennymacLos AngelesMar 7, 2022May 6, 202224Layoff, permanent60
PennymacLos AngelesMar 7, 2022May 6, 202216Layoff, permanent60
Keeco, LLCLos AngelesMar 4, 2022May 9, 2022134Closure, permanent66
Employnet, Inc.MontereyMar 4, 2022May 6, 202236Layoff, permanent63
Meriliz, Inc. dba Dome PrintingSacramentoJan 31, 2022Mar 2, 202234Closure, permanent30 under 60
Prospect Financial Group Inc. DBA Prospect HomeSan DiegoMar 4, 2022Mar 4, 20225Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Nestle USA, Inc.MontereyMar 4, 2022May 6, 2022104Closure, permanent63
Fox Factory Inc.Santa CruzMar 2, 2022Mar 2, 202283Layoff, permanent0 under 60
FedEx Supply Chain, Inc.San BernardinoMar 2, 2022May 1, 202280Closure, permanent60
Trego/Dugan Aviation of Grand Island, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 28, 2022Apr 30, 202235Closure, permanent61
California Psychcare, Inc., Behavior Respite in ActionKernFeb 25, 2022Apr 29, 202236Closure, permanent63
St. John’s Retirement VillageYoloFeb 23, 2022Apr 20, 202264Closure, permanent56 under 60
Crothall Healthcare BakersfieldKernFeb 15, 2022Apr 17, 202289Layoff, permanent61
Crothall Healthcare DelanoKernFeb 15, 2022Apr 17, 202231Layoff, permanent61
Crothall Healthcare TehachapiKernFeb 15, 2022Apr 17, 202213Layoff, permanent61
Alza CorporationSolanoFeb 22, 2022Apr 29, 20226Layoff, permanent66
Hyperloop Technologies, Inc. dba Virgin HyperloopLos AngelesFeb 18, 2022Apr 20, 202284Layoff, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2021-2022. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.