Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2021-2022

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022: 592 notices, 37,369 workers, 326 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2021-2022 in numbers

Between July 1, 2021 and June 30, 2022, California employers filed 592 WARN notices covering 37,369 workers. 262 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2020-2021 that is a decrease of 82% in workers affected. The heaviest month was August 2021 with 4,780 workers in 57 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2021-2022

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2021622,330
August 2021574,780
September 2021513,360
October 2021473,609
November 2021483,907
December 2021653,487
January 2022392,653
February 2022311,251
March 2022563,980
April 2022332,665
May 2022652,838
June 2022382,509

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 4 of 6.

WARN notices 2021-2022
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
SunriderLos AngelesDec 10, 2021Feb 18, 2022118Closure, permanent70
PD SystemsMontereyDec 9, 2021Dec 29, 202174Layoff, temporary20 under 60
ReimbursementIQ, LLCOrangeDec 9, 2021Dec 31, 202117Closure, permanent22 under 60
Seal Science, Inc.OrangeDec 9, 2021Feb 10, 202278Closure, permanent63
Biosplice Services CorporationSan DiegoDec 9, 2021Feb 8, 202241Layoff, permanent61
Earl of Sandwich, LLCOrangeNov 22, 2021Jan 24, 202265Layoff, permanent63
Ormco/SPARKLos AngelesDec 8, 2021Dec 8, 202163Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Emerald Textiles, LLCContra CostaDec 6, 2021Feb 4, 2022145Closure, permanent60
Rodan & Fields, LLCSan FranciscoDec 6, 2021Feb 4, 202244Layoff, permanent60
Rodan & Fields, LLCContra CostaDec 6, 2021Feb 4, 202225Layoff, permanent60
ULBP, Inc. dba Urbn LeafSan DiegoNov 30, 2021Feb 28, 202219Closure, permanent90
Rodan & Fields, LLCAlamedaDec 6, 2021Feb 4, 20221Layoff, permanent60
Borrego Community Health FoundationSan BernardinoDec 3, 2021Feb 1, 202252Closure, permanent60
Borrego Community Health FoundationSan DiegoDec 3, 2021Feb 1, 202231Layoff, permanent60
Borrego Community Health FoundationSan BernardinoDec 3, 2021Feb 1, 202230Closure, permanent60
Jarrow Formulas, Inc.Los AngelesDec 3, 2021Dec 6, 20219Closure, permanent3 under 60
Boston Scientific CorporationSanta ClaraDec 1, 2021Jan 30, 2022170Closure, permanent60
AngelicaContra CostaDec 1, 2021Dec 4, 2021148Closure, permanent3 under 60
AngelicaLos AngelesDec 1, 2021Dec 4, 2021125Closure, permanent3 under 60
AngelicaLos AngelesDec 1, 2021Dec 4, 202168Closure, permanent3 under 60
Chick-fil-A, Inc.San BernardinoNov 24, 2021Jan 21, 202253Layoff, temporary58 under 60
AngelicaOrangeDec 1, 2021Dec 4, 2021169Closure, permanent3 under 60
AngelicaFresnoDec 1, 2021Dec 4, 2021161Closure, permanent3 under 60
AngelicaSacramentoDec 1, 2021Dec 4, 2021117Closure, permanent3 under 60
AngelicaSan BernardinoDec 1, 2021Dec 4, 2021117Closure, permanent3 under 60
Tank Holding Corp.Los AngelesDec 1, 2021Mar 31, 202262Closure, permanent120
Las Posas Berry Farms, LLCVenturaNov 12, 2021Nov 20, 202119Closure, permanent8 under 60
Watsonville Community HospitalSanta CruzNov 29, 2021Jan 28, 2022677Closure, permanent60
Watsonville Community HospitalSanta CruzNov 26, 2021Jan 28, 2022658Closure, permanent63
Genpact Mortgage Services, Inc.OrangeNov 30, 2021Jan 31, 202214Layoff, permanent62
Franklin TempletonSacramentoNov 24, 2021Jan 31, 2022185Layoff, permanent68
Direct Shot Distributing IncSan BernardinoNov 24, 2021Jan 31, 202242Closure, permanent68
Franklin TempletonSan MateoNov 24, 2021Jan 31, 20224Layoff, permanent68
United States Cold Storage of California, Inc.SacramentoNov 18, 2021Jan 31, 202218Closure, permanent74
TE ConnectivitySanta ClaraNov 16, 2021Jan 28, 202231Closure, permanent73
Wells Fargo
Wells Fargo Company
AlamedaNov 18, 2021Dec 31, 202142Layoff, permanent43 under 60
Wells Fargo
Wells Fargo Company
AlamedaNov 18, 2021Jan 16, 202223Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. at Galleria at South BayLos AngelesNov 16, 2021Jan 16, 202221Closure, permanent61
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. at Westminster HollisterOrangeNov 16, 2021Jan 16, 202217Closure, permanent61
Wells FargoSan FranciscoNov 18, 2021Jan 16, 20225Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoNov 18, 2021Jan 16, 20222Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Westmed Ambulance, Inc dba McCormick AmbulanceMariposaOct 26, 2021Jan 7, 202248Closure, permanent73
Greif, Inc.San BernardinoNov 11, 2021Jan 10, 202234Closure, permanent60
Schneider ElectricFresnoNov 12, 2021Jan 14, 20227Closure, permanent63
Flying Food Group, LLCLos AngelesOct 29, 2021Dec 28, 20211Layoff, permanent60
Flying Food Group, LLCLos AngelesOct 29, 2021Nov 4, 20211Layoff, permanent6 under 60
Flying Food Group, LLCLos AngelesOct 29, 2021Nov 26, 20211Layoff, permanent28 under 60
Glen Ivy Hot SpringsRiversideNov 9, 2021Jan 10, 2022262Layoff, temporary62
TJX Companies, Inc. - MarshallsLos AngelesNov 9, 2021Jan 21, 202282Closure, permanent73
ABS Global Trading Ltd. dba BitMEXSan FranciscoNov 8, 2021Dec 8, 202129Closure, permanent30 under 60
SDH Services West, LLC
SDH Services West, LLC. - Sodexo
SutterNov 8, 2021Jan 8, 202222Closure, permanent61
Heritage Carbide, IncOrangeNov 10, 2021Dec 31, 20214Closure, permanent51 under 60
MWN Community Hospital LLCLos AngelesNov 5, 2021Jan 31, 2022328Layoff, permanent87
Coverance Insurance Solutions, Inc.Los AngelesNov 4, 2021Nov 2, 2021258Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
Terre du Soleil dba Auberge du SoleilNapaNov 2, 2021Jan 2, 2022200Layoff, temporary61
Genentech, Inc. and Genentech USA, Inc.San MateoNov 3, 2021Jan 4, 202252Layoff, permanent62
Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc.OrangeNov 1, 2021Dec 31, 202198Closure, permanent60
Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc.OrangeNov 1, 2021Dec 31, 202170Closure, permanent60
MV Transportation, Inc.OrangeNov 1, 2021Dec 31, 2021333Layoff, permanent60
Webster OrthopedicsAlamedaOct 29, 2021Dec 31, 202124Layoff, permanent63
Webster OrthopedicsAlamedaOct 29, 2021Dec 31, 202124Layoff, permanent63
Webster OrthopedicsContra CostaOct 29, 2021Dec 31, 202122Layoff, permanent63
Webster OrthopedicsContra CostaOct 29, 2021Dec 31, 202114Layoff, permanent63
Webster OrthopedicsContra CostaOct 29, 2021Dec 31, 202111Layoff, permanent63
Webster OrthopedicsAlamedaOct 29, 2021Dec 31, 20217Layoff, permanent63
OrthoNorCal, Inc.Santa CruzOct 29, 2021Dec 31, 202130Layoff, permanent63
OrthoNorCal, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 29, 2021Dec 31, 202112Layoff, permanent63
OrthoNorCal, Inc.Santa CruzOct 29, 2021Dec 31, 20217Layoff, permanent63
OrthoNorCal, Inc.San FranciscoOct 29, 2021Dec 31, 20216Layoff, permanent63
OrthoNorCal, Inc.Santa CruzOct 29, 2021Dec 31, 20211Layoff, permanent63
PD SystemsMontereyOct 29, 2021Dec 29, 202174Closure, permanent61
OrthoNorCal, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 29, 2021Dec 31, 202167Layoff, permanent63
OrthoNorCal, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 29, 2021Dec 31, 20218Layoff, permanent63
OrthoNorCal, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 29, 2021Dec 31, 20211Layoff, permanent63
National Diversified Sales, Inc.FresnoOct 27, 2021Dec 31, 202130Closure, permanent65
Alza CorporationSolanoOct 29, 2021Jan 7, 202251Layoff, permanent70
Kirkhill, Inc.OrangeOct 21, 2021Oct 25, 2021527Layoff, temporary4 under 60
DHL Supply ChainSanta ClaraOct 25, 2021Dec 31, 2021118Layoff, permanent67
VSPOne San DiegoSan DiegoOct 27, 2021Dec 31, 20214Closure, permanent65
Silgan ContainersStanislausOct 14, 2021Dec 27, 2021131Layoff, temporary74
Silgan ContainersStanislausOct 14, 2021Jan 3, 2022131Layoff, temporary81
Silgan ContainersStanislausOct 14, 2021Jan 10, 2022131Layoff, temporary88
Zymergen Inc.AlamedaOct 21, 2021Dec 20, 202182Layoff, permanent60
Silgan ContainersStanislausOct 14, 2021Dec 13, 202180Layoff, temporary60
Silgan ContainersStanislausOct 14, 2021Dec 20, 202180Layoff, temporary67
Silgan ContainersStanislausOct 14, 2021Jan 17, 202280Layoff, temporary95
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc.AlamedaOct 25, 2021Dec 27, 202160Layoff, permanent63
VSP GlobalSacramentoOct 26, 2021Dec 31, 202113Layoff, permanent66
Alza CorporationSolanoOct 20, 2021Jan 7, 202255Layoff, permanent79
Musco Family Olive Co.GlennOct 21, 2021Dec 23, 202113Layoff, temporary63
Wells FargoSan FranciscoOct 20, 2021Oct 20, 20216Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoOct 20, 2021Oct 20, 20216Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoOct 20, 2021Oct 20, 20215Layoff, permanent0 under 60
FortunaSacramentoSep 21, 2021Nov 20, 2021217Layoff, permanent60
Belcampo Butchery, LLCSiskiyouOct 18, 2021Oct 18, 202180Layoff, permanent0 under 60
American International Group, IncLos AngelesOct 14, 2021Dec 15, 202155Closure, permanent62
BelcampoAlamedaOct 18, 2021Oct 18, 202142Layoff, permanent0 under 60
BelcampoAlamedaOct 18, 2021Oct 18, 202118Layoff, permanent0 under 60
National Express TransitStanislausOct 7, 2021Dec 30, 2021158Closure, permanent84
Steadfast Apartment REIT, IncOrangeOct 14, 2021Dec 16, 202168Layoff, permanent63

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2021-2022. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.