Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 3 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Hotel NiaSan MateoSep 18, 2020Sep 30, 2020132Layoff, permanent12 under 60
P.F. Chang’s China BistroSanta ClaraSep 17, 2020Sep 17, 202075Layoff, temporary0 under 60
P.F. Chang’s China BistroSanta ClaraSep 18, 2020Sep 18, 202075Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Princess Cruise Lines LtdLos AngelesMar 11, 2021Mar 31, 202164Layoff, permanent20 under 60
All About Parking
All About Parking, Inc. - Moldaw Residences
Santa ClaraMar 11, 2021May 10, 20211Layoff, permanent60
Foto-Kem Industries, Inc.Los AngelesMar 4, 2021Mar 31, 202183Layoff, type not stated27 under 60
Centene Management Company, LLCSacramentoMar 11, 2021May 14, 202154Layoff, permanent64
San Diego Convention Center CorporationSan DiegoMar 10, 2021Apr 2, 20217Layoff, permanent23 under 60
The Bay Club Company
The Bay Club Company - Bay Club Redwood Shores
San MateoSep 29, 2020Sep 7, 2020146Layoff, type not stated22 days after effective date
The Bay Club Company
The Bay Club Company - Bay Club Santa Clara
Santa ClaraSep 29, 2020Sep 7, 202031Layoff, type not stated22 days after effective date
SSD Operating Co., LLC, dba Sheraton San Diego HotelSan DiegoFeb 26, 2021Feb 26, 2021197Layoff, temporary0 under 60
The Vons Companies Inc.Santa BarbaraMar 10, 2021May 10, 2021118Closure, permanent61
Crothall HealthcareLos AngelesMar 10, 2021May 8, 202183Layoff, permanent59 under 60
VM Services Inc.OrangeMar 3, 2021May 7, 202190Closure, permanent65
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesMar 4, 2021Apr 30, 202176Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Pendry San DiegoSan DiegoFeb 26, 2021Feb 19, 202140Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Toms Sierra Energy Company, Inc.CalaverasMar 4, 2021May 5, 202114Layoff, permanent62
Toms Sierra Company, Inc.PlumasMar 4, 2021May 5, 20217Layoff, permanent62
Morrison Healthcare at Kaiser PermanenteLos AngelesMar 3, 2021Apr 30, 202121Closure, permanent58 under 60
Cole Haan BarstowSan BernardinoMar 4, 2021Mar 12, 20217Closure, permanent8 under 60
Goodwill Industries - FresnoSolanoMar 1, 2021Mar 5, 202115Closure, type not stated4 under 60
YMCA of San DiegoSan DiegoNov 13, 2020Jan 12, 20212,047Layoff, permanent60
All About ParkingSan MateoFeb 26, 2021Apr 30, 2021210Layoff, permanent63
Northern California Medical AssociatesSonomaMar 2, 2021May 1, 2021151Closure, permanent60
Sunrise Growers Inc.Santa BarbaraNov 18, 2020Jan 17, 2021101Closure, permanent60
Intarcia Therapeutics, Inc.AlamedaOct 22, 2020Nov 3, 202049Layoff, permanent12 under 60
All About ParkingAlamedaNov 2, 2020Apr 30, 20215Layoff, permanent179
Performant Recovery, Inc.San JoaquinFeb 26, 2021Apr 25, 2021180Layoff, temporary58 under 60
Hilton Management LLCLos AngelesMar 1, 2021Apr 30, 2021171Layoff, permanent60
Victor Treatment CenterLos AngelesMar 1, 2021May 1, 202193Closure, permanent61
Redding Distributing CompanyShastaMar 1, 2021Apr 30, 202193Layoff, permanent60
Anyone Home Inc.OrangeMar 1, 2021Apr 30, 202152Layoff, permanent60
Cardinal Logistics Management LLCSan BernardinoFeb 26, 2021Apr 30, 202159Layoff, permanent63
F45 Training, IncLos AngelesFeb 26, 2021Apr 27, 20216Closure, permanent60
TA AerospaceLos AngelesFeb 26, 2021Mar 14, 2021111Layoff, temporary16 under 60
Johnson & Johnson Consumer Inc.Los AngelesFeb 25, 2021Apr 30, 2021155Layoff, permanent64
NBC Universal Media, LLC, NBC Universal ProductionLos AngelesFeb 25, 2021Feb 26, 202158Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoFeb 25, 2021Feb 25, 202134Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Adventist Health Lodi MemorialSan JoaquinFeb 26, 2021Apr 18, 20212Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Flying Food Group, LLCSan MateoJan 29, 2021Apr 1, 2021226Layoff, temporary62
Sensata TechnologiesSanta BarbaraFeb 19, 2021Apr 30, 2021207Closure, permanent70
Marriott Hotel Services dba JW Marriott Desert SpringsRiversideFeb 19, 2021Apr 23, 2021203Layoff, permanent63
Rapid Displays Inc.AlamedaFeb 24, 2021Feb 24, 2021165Layoff, temporary0 under 60
FS Palo Alto Employment Inc. as Four Seasons SiliconSanta ClaraFeb 5, 2021Feb 12, 2021119Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Clif Bar & Company, LLCAlamedaFeb 22, 2021Apr 23, 2021101Layoff, permanent60
Fry's Electronics Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 24, 2021Feb 24, 202176Closure, permanent0 under 60
Fry's Electronics Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 24, 2021Mar 31, 202172Closure, permanent35 under 60
Lehigh Southwest Cement CompanySanta ClaraFeb 4, 2021Feb 8, 202129Layoff, temporary4 under 60
Hyatt Corporation as Andaz San DiegoSan DiegoFeb 5, 2021Feb 5, 20218Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Upturn Business Inc.San FranciscoFeb 25, 2021Apr 30, 20212Closure, permanent64
Gilead Sciences, Inc.San MateoFeb 16, 2021May 30, 2021179Layoff, permanent103
Vistana California Management, Inc.RiversideJan 29, 2021Nov 13, 2020123Layoff, permanent77 days after effective date
Cardenas Markets, LLCLos AngelesFeb 15, 2021Feb 16, 202197Closure, permanent1 under 60
PHCV, LLC dba Penske Honda Chula VistaSan DiegoJan 20, 2021Feb 23, 202157Closure, permanent34 under 60
WVC RANCHO MIRAGE, INC.RiversideJan 29, 2021Nov 13, 202035Layoff, permanent77 days after effective date
Hyatt Corporation-Manchester Grand Hyatt San DiegoSan DiegoJan 21, 2021Jan 15, 202112Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Godiva Chocolatier, Inc.VenturaJan 19, 2021Feb 15, 20218Closure, permanent27 under 60
Hyatt Corporation dba Grand Hyatt San FranciscoSan FranciscoJan 29, 2021Jan 29, 20211Layoff, temporary0 under 60
United Airlines, Inc.San FranciscoJan 29, 2021Apr 1, 20213,139Layoff, temporary62
United Airlines, Inc.Los AngelesJan 29, 2021Apr 1, 2021662Layoff, temporary62
AmgenVenturaJan 28, 2021Apr 2, 2021531Layoff, permanent64
Panasonic Avionics CorporationOrangeFeb 4, 2021Apr 5, 2021425Layoff, temporary60
O.W. Lee Co., Inc.San BernardinoDec 18, 2020Mar 1, 2021120Closure, permanent73
Stephens Institute, dba Academy of Art UniversitySan FranciscoJan 27, 2021Apr 2, 202178Layoff, permanent65
STAR Sports Theatre Arts & Recreation, Inc.Los AngelesJan 25, 2021Sep 25, 202076Layoff, permanent122 days after effective date
Vistana California Management, Inc.RiversideJan 29, 2021Apr 2, 202176Layoff, permanent63
NBC UniversalLos AngelesJan 22, 2021Feb 19, 202170Layoff, permanent28 under 60
Hawaiian Airlines - San Francisco International AirportLos AngelesJan 28, 2021Apr 1, 202155Layoff, temporary63
California Resources CorporationKernFeb 18, 2021Apr 1, 202150Layoff, permanent42 under 60
WVC RANCHO MIRAGE, INC.RiversideJan 29, 2021Apr 2, 202111Layoff, permanent63
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and SciencesLos AngelesFeb 5, 2021Feb 5, 20217Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Hyatt Corporation dba Park Hyatt Aviara Resort GolfSan DiegoFeb 2, 2021Jan 29, 20217Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
JC Resorts - Rancho Bernardo InnSan DiegoJan 28, 2021Feb 1, 20212Layoff, temporary4 under 60
VMware, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 26, 2021Mar 30, 2021107Layoff, permanent63
Intarcia Therapeutics, Inc.AlamedaDec 3, 2020Sep 7, 202079Layoff, permanent87 days after effective date
InterContinental Hotel-Los Angeles DowntownLos AngelesJan 7, 2021Jan 7, 202146Layoff, temporary0 under 60
The Estate YountvilleNapaJan 18, 2021Jan 12, 202127Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Hyatt Corporation - Hyatt Centric, The Pike BeachLos AngelesJan 15, 2021Jan 15, 202115Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoJan 14, 2021Jan 6, 20213Layoff, permanent8 days after effective date
CAMERON MITCHELL RESTAURANTS, LLCLos AngelesDec 7, 2020Nov 25, 202062Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Ace Hotel Group LLC, - Ace Hotel DTLALos AngelesNov 24, 2020Nov 24, 202050Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Wyndham Vacation Ownership dba Peacock SuitesOrangeAug 27, 2020Aug 7, 20202Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA dba Norwegian Air ResourcesLos AngelesFeb 11, 2021Feb 11, 202196Closure, permanent0 under 60
Morley Companies, Inc.OrangeFeb 10, 2021Apr 19, 202187Layoff, permanent68
Spectranetics LLCAlamedaJan 22, 2021Mar 31, 202156Layoff, permanent68
True Leaf Farms, LLCMontereyFeb 12, 2021Apr 14, 202144Closure, permanent61
Genpact LLCSanta ClaraJan 25, 2021Mar 26, 202139Layoff, permanent60
Mechanix Wear LLCLos AngelesFeb 11, 2021May 14, 202127Closure, permanent92
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesFeb 10, 2021Dec 29, 202017Layoff, permanent43 days after effective date
Hyatt Corporation - Hyatt Centric, The Pike BeachSacramentoJan 22, 2021Jan 22, 202112Closure, temporary0 under 60
Cornerstone OnDemandLos AngelesDec 28, 2020Feb 27, 20214Layoff, permanent61
Food 4 LessLos AngelesJan 29, 2021Apr 17, 2021156Layoff, type not stated78
RalphsLos AngelesJan 29, 2021Apr 17, 202194Layoff, permanent78
B&H FlowersSanta BarbaraFeb 8, 2021Apr 8, 202175Closure, permanent59 under 60
Postmates, LLC - Uber Technologies, Inc.San FranciscoJan 21, 2021Jan 22, 202169Layoff, permanent1 under 60
COA, Inc. DBA Coaster Company of AmericaLos AngelesJan 25, 2021Apr 15, 202167Closure, permanent80
Food 4 LessLos AngelesJan 29, 2021Apr 17, 202162Layoff, permanent78
Collins AerospaceSan DiegoJan 25, 2021Mar 26, 202155Layoff, permanent60
Hyatt Corporation - Hyatt Centric, The Pike BeachPlacerJan 21, 2021Jan 22, 202142Closure, temporary1 under 60
AmgenVenturaJan 28, 2021Apr 2, 2021531Layoff, permanent64

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.