Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 4 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Quetico LLCSan BernardinoFeb 1, 2021Apr 10, 2021304Closure, permanent68
Pasadena Symphony Association (PSA)Los AngelesJan 29, 2021Jan 29, 202168Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Feed the ChildrenSan BernardinoJan 27, 2021Mar 31, 20215Closure, permanent63
UNIQLO California LLCSan FranciscoFeb 1, 2021Apr 2, 202169Closure, permanent60
Azlo Business Inc.San FranciscoJan 29, 2021Apr 2, 202120Closure, permanent63
Paychex North America Inc.'s, a Delaware CorporationVenturaJan 29, 2021Apr 19, 202113Closure, permanent80
Upturn Business Inc.San FranciscoJan 29, 2021Apr 2, 20219Closure, permanent63
Wyndham Vacation Ownership dba Palm Springs ResortRiversideAug 27, 2020Aug 7, 20201Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
CoorsTek Vista, Inc.San DiegoFeb 1, 2021Apr 2, 202120Closure, permanent60
West Coast Terminal & Stevedore, Inc.Los AngelesJan 29, 2021Mar 31, 2021140Closure, type not stated61
TFCF Digital EnterprisesLos AngelesJan 29, 2021Mar 31, 2021103Layoff, type not stated61
Jeni's Splendid Ice CreamsLos AngelesJan 29, 2021Mar 20, 20212Closure, permanent50 under 60
CSAA Insurance GroupSolanoJan 28, 2021Apr 2, 202116Closure, permanent64
WeWork Companies, Inc.San FranciscoJan 22, 2021Mar 13, 20214Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Premium Brands Services LLCRiversideJan 27, 2021Apr 2, 2021314Closure, permanent65
Sutter HealthSacramentoJan 26, 2021Apr 2, 2021277Layoff, permanent66
Stitch Fix, Inc.San MateoJan 26, 2021Apr 30, 2021162Closure, permanent94
Sunset Bay Farms dba McGowan RanchMontereyJan 25, 2021Dec 31, 2020144Layoff, permanent25 days after effective date
Hotel Crafters Hollywood LLCLos AngelesJan 15, 2021Apr 1, 202051Layoff, permanent289 days after effective date
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and SciencesLos AngelesJan 26, 2021Oct 30, 202035Layoff, temporary88 days after effective date
Thales Avionics, Inc.OrangeJan 21, 2021Mar 26, 202128Layoff, permanent64
Hotel Crafters LA, LLCLos AngelesJan 15, 2021Jan 22, 202119Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Academy Museum of Motion PicturesLos AngelesJan 27, 2021Jan 5, 202111Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Academy FoundationLos AngelesJan 26, 2021Jan 22, 20212Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Omni Rancho Las Palmas ResortRiversideDec 10, 2020Dec 11, 2020174Layoff, temporary1 under 60
Los Angeles Dodgers LLCLos AngelesNov 18, 2020Jan 22, 202148Layoff, permanent65
BH White Corporation dba The Grill on the AlleyLos AngelesJan 6, 2021Mar 31, 202174Layoff, permanent84
Finney's CrafthouseVenturaDec 29, 2020Dec 29, 202041Closure, temporary0 under 60
Television City Services, LLCLos AngelesJan 4, 2021Jan 4, 202140Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Finney's CrafthouseVenturaDec 29, 2020Dec 29, 202027Closure, temporary0 under 60
First TransitSan MateoJan 14, 2021Jan 21, 202113Layoff, temporary7 under 60
PayPalSanta ClaraJan 14, 2021Jan 13, 2021196Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
L'Oreal USA Operations Open ManufacturingOrangeJan 14, 2021Mar 31, 20216Closure, permanent76
Cohn Restaurant GroupSan DiegoDec 15, 2020Dec 8, 2020758Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Cavallo Point-Fort Baker Retreat, LLC dba the Lodge atMarinDec 22, 2020Dec 8, 2020162Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Frida Restaurant Americana LLC dba Frida AmericanaLos AngelesDec 26, 2020Dec 26, 202060Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Samsung Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 23, 2020Jan 4, 202159Layoff, permanent12 under 60
Hard Rock Hotel San DiegoSan DiegoJan 5, 2021Jan 5, 202027Layoff, temporary366 days after effective date
Stone Brewing Co., LLCNapaDec 21, 2020Dec 21, 202015Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Paradies-Long Beach II, LLCLos AngelesDec 15, 2020Dec 15, 202012Layoff, temporary0 under 60
LAZ Parking California, LLCSan DiegoDec 22, 2020Nov 23, 2020657Layoff, permanent29 days after effective date
Drobox, Inc.San FranciscoJan 13, 2021Jan 14, 2021167Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Schreiber Foods Inc.OrangeJan 18, 2021Mar 22, 202187Closure, permanent63
Renoir HM, LLC-San Francisco ProperSan FranciscoDec 18, 2020Dec 13, 202068Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortSonomaJan 15, 2021Jan 8, 202167Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
AncestrySan FranciscoJan 14, 2021Mar 1, 202160Closure, permanent46 under 60
InterContinental Mark Hopkins San FranciscoSan FranciscoJan 8, 2021Jan 8, 202154Layoff, temporary0 under 60
DS Services of America, Inc. dba Primo Water NorthSan DiegoJan 15, 2021Jan 14, 202140Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Playa Proper HM, LLC - Hotel JuneLos AngelesDec 15, 2020Nov 29, 202038Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Village Mexican Restaurant dba XOC Tequila GrillLos AngelesDec 26, 2020Dec 26, 202036Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Perfections Food Service Corporation DBA Parkway GrillLos AngelesDec 10, 2020Dec 7, 202032Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Arroyo Partners, LLC dba Arroyo Chop HouseLos AngelesDec 10, 2020Dec 7, 202029Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Cornerstone OnDemandLos AngelesJan 12, 2021Mar 14, 202127Layoff, permanent61
Grate Lake Restaurants I, LLC dba Smitty's GrillLos AngelesDec 10, 2020Dec 7, 202020Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Marriott San Diego Gaslamp Quarter-F&B OperationsSan DiegoDec 5, 2020Dec 6, 202019Layoff, permanent1 under 60
European Wax Center-TCT Ventures Inc.Santa ClaraDec 7, 2020Dec 7, 202019Closure, temporary0 under 60
Currency CapitalLos AngelesJan 15, 2021Jan 15, 20214Closure, permanent0 under 60
University Student Union, California State UniversityLos AngelesDec 8, 2020Jan 16, 2021139Closure, temporary39 under 60
Renaissance Hotel Operating co.RiversideJan 13, 2021Jan 9, 202170Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Certent, Inc.PlacerJan 14, 2021Apr 7, 202157Layoff, permanent83
SSA Group, LLC-Los Angeles ZooLos AngelesDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 202056Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
SSA Group, LLC-Oakland Zoo FacilityAlamedaDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 202051Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
SabaAlamedaJan 12, 2021Mar 14, 20212Layoff, permanent61
Alisal PropertiesSanta BarbaraDec 7, 2020Dec 7, 2020252Closure, temporary0 under 60
Ace Hotel Palm Springs LLCRiversideDec 9, 2020Dec 9, 202093Layoff, temporary0 under 60
GroceryWorks, LLCSacramentoDec 8, 2020Feb 27, 202166Layoff, permanent81
Garr Properties dba Grand Legacy at the ParkOrangeDec 14, 2020Dec 14, 202029Layoff, temporary0 under 60
InterContinental Hotel-Los Angeles DowntownLos AngelesDec 11, 2020Dec 10, 2020103Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Selma Hotel - The Highlight RoomLos AngelesDec 10, 2020Nov 27, 202093Closure, temporary13 days after effective date
Selma Restaurant, LLC dba TAO LALos AngelesDec 10, 2020Nov 27, 202074Closure, temporary13 days after effective date
SNS Legacy DBA The FifthOrangeDec 7, 2020Dec 7, 202031Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Beauty & Essex LALos AngelesDec 10, 2020Dec 9, 202010Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Blackhawk Country ClubContra CostaDec 10, 2020Feb 10, 20211Layoff, permanent62
Larry Flynt's Hustler CasinoLos AngelesNov 30, 2020Nov 30, 2020411Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Delta C, LP dba Kings Card Club and Westlane CardSan JoaquinDec 7, 2020Dec 6, 2020157Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Lake Tahoe Resort HotelEl DoradoDec 19, 2020Dec 11, 2020123Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Avis Budget Car Rental, LLCSan DiegoSep 1, 2020Sep 1, 2020114Layoff, temporary0 under 60
SyncTruck LLCYoloJan 6, 2021Mar 7, 202187Layoff, permanent60
Nazareth HouseMarinNov 19, 2020Jan 18, 202176Closure, permanent60
Bristol Equity Irvine LLC, DBA HabanaOrangeDec 8, 2020Dec 7, 202061Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Ralphs Food 4 LessKernNov 25, 2020Jan 30, 202156Layoff, permanent66
Bristol Equity Partners, LP, DBA HabanaOrangeDec 8, 2020Dec 7, 202046Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Ventura Colfax LLC, dba FireflyLos AngelesDec 8, 2020Dec 7, 202044Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Golden Rain FoundationOrangeDec 18, 2020Jan 1, 202134Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Larry Flynt's Hustler CasinoLos AngelesNov 25, 2020Nov 25, 202028Layoff, permanent0 under 60
725 Baker, LLC, DBA MesaOrangeDec 8, 2020Dec 7, 202023Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Hollywood Park Casino CompanyLos AngelesNov 27, 2020Nov 27, 202020Layoff, temporary0 under 60
LTF Club Management Company, LLCSan DiegoNov 24, 2020Nov 14, 20205Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Transform KM LLC-0765San BernardinoDec 7, 2020Feb 28, 20211Closure, permanent83
Edelbrock groupLos AngelesNov 20, 2020Jan 15, 2021270Closure, permanent56 under 60
BHA Hospitality, LLC d/b/a A vra Beverly HillsLos AngelesNov 24, 2020Nov 27, 2020156Layoff, temporary3 under 60
Hi-Shear CorporationLos AngelesNov 30, 2020Dec 3, 202089Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Dolphin California Management, LLCSan DiegoNov 6, 2020Mar 19, 202075Layoff, temporary232 days after effective date
Hartwell CorporationSan BernardinoDec 21, 2020Jan 7, 202149Layoff, temporary17 under 60
Beauty & Essex LALos AngelesNov 27, 2020Nov 27, 202044Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Wencor Group, LLC Fortner Engineering & Mfg IncLos AngelesDec 4, 2020Mar 27, 202014Layoff, permanent252 days after effective date
IRISNDTOrangeDec 12, 2020Feb 10, 202112Closure, permanent60
Raised By Wolves Ventures Inc.San DiegoDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 20209Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Dog & Pony Inc.San DiegoDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 20209Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Cole HaanSan FranciscoJan 8, 2021Jan 30, 20215Closure, permanent22 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.